got a backlog of stuff listened to:
The Jackson 5 - Abc. Heartwarming
Eric Dolphy - Out to Lunch. masterful
King Tubby - essential Dub. Haven't heard much dub before, but this is alright
Santana + Alice Coltrane - Illuminations. Works quite well as a collaboration
Bonus Disk from Rome wasn't burned in a day
Run Dmc - Raising Hell. Not all that keen!
Kate Bush - Hounds of Love. Sounds good in a bath. Fed up of bonus tracks though
Joy Division - Closer. Just starting to appreciate this
Captain Beefheart - Ice cream for crow. his last, and certainly ot his worst
Brian Eno - Ambient 2. loving it
Aphex Twin - come to daddy. Not that good for him
The Jazz monk - music of the brain. My friend Julian's contributon
to the world of music
Mint 400 - intercomfort. Has its moments, but could do better
Psychedelic Furs - World Outside. Not their best perhaps? Well I like this more conventional songsmithery too
Kula Shaker - Peasants Pigs and Astronauts. I'm allowed to like it!
The Help album. Bit of a britpop collection but I likes it
Floored Genius 3. Works quite well as a compilation. Cope really does write great simple songs
Brain Donor - Too Freud... very loud!
Ian Brown - Music of the spheres. overlooked perhaps. does it for me
Spiritualised - ladies and gentlemen... still sounds great
Paul Weller - Wild Wood. His best album
Stone Roses - the 2nd coming. Quite under rated I think. if their first album weren't so amazing this would get more credit
|