Let’s see ... what have I been digging on... Of coarse, JC's new LP is strange & mad fab as we've grown to expect. Others in no particular order.
1) Barry Adamson -- Back to the Cat!
2) Firewater-The Golden Hour
3) The Last Shadow Puppets-The Age Of The Understatement
4) Man Man-Rabbit Habits
5) Pete and the pirates -Little Death
6) XX Teens-Welcome To Goon Island
7) Bryan Scary-Flight Of The Knife
8) Vampire Weekend-Vampire Weekend (Does this make me a hipster?)
9) Matt Elliott- Howling Songs
10) Louis XIV- Slick Dogs And Ponies
Honorable nods to:
The Black And Whites-Directions To See A Ghost (Keeping the late 70’s Ramones sound genetics alive)
Kelley Stoltz-Circular Sounds (Tapping into some Kinks Village Green goodness.)
The Helio Sequence-Keep Your Eyes Ahead
Half Man Half Biscuit-CSI: Ambleside (Yes, they’re still at it & quite good!)
Dirty Pretty Things-Romance At Short Notice
Clinic-Do It! (If you wanna know what it would sound like if Mickie Dolenz was strung out on heroin & being backed by the Velvets. . .This may quench that.)
British Sea Power-Do You Like Rock Music?
the Black Keys-Attack & Release
This also seemed to be the year that so many old forgotten types put out new albums.
Uriah Heep... Alice Cooper... Asia!!? Van der Graaf Generator.... (Great!) Sparks... .James... The Blow Monkeys...
Who’s paying these people?
I’ll add, for me, this really wasn’t a good year for albums. There were some fab songs. . . But not so many full albums.
|