Unsung Forum » Your albums of the year |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
shanshee_allures 2563 posts |
Edited Dec 09, 2008, 20:23
Dec 09, 2008, 17:26
|
||
For me Advisory Circle - Other Channels My number one of the year, just the best the Ghostbox lot have ever put out. 'Hocusing for Beginners' is just sublime. Then in no real order: Moon Wiring Club - An Audience of Art Deco Eyes Worth it for the awesome packaging alone! Nicely creepy and other worldy. Straight outta Pogles Wood! Todd Rundgren - Arena The settings should really put me off, but he does whatever he's doing sooo well. 'Courage' is one of the best tunes of the decade and some. Fuck Buttons - Street Horrsing Really like the mashiness of this, does dip and peak here and there but the sound of it is great. Johnny Dowd - A Drunkard's Materpiece Bizzario Americana dude, got some odd time changes going on. Josephine Foster -This Coming Gladness Her voice is more wobbly and on a tangent than ever before, and the instrumentation departs somewhat. The Caretaker - Persistent Repitition of Phrases Still not sure of some of it, but the sound is as good as ever. Ist trakc especially. July Skies - The Weather Clock Sounds a bit like Robin Guthrie but does more with it. Very nice stuff indeed. *probably forgot some, but these are the ones that spring to mind first anyways. EDIT: Bonnie Prince Billy - Lie Down In The Light Jasonaparkes just reminded me of that one. Yes, I love it I do:-) x |
|||
grufty jim 1978 posts |
Dec 09, 2008, 18:22
|
||
In no particular order... Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!! - Nick Cave Hold on now, youngster... - Los Campesinos! Everything That Happens Will Happen Today - David Byrne & Brian Eno Big Love: Hymnal - David Byrne Black Sheep - Some singer whose name I can't recall just now All Rebel Rockers - Michael Franti & Spearhead Otis Blue: Otis Redding Sings Soul - Otis Redding (I know, it's a reissue, but it's glorious)
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Dec 21, 2008, 10:49
Dec 09, 2008, 19:27
|
||
Thin thin thin year but I enjoyed all these when they came out and they stayed with me to some degree Black Crowes - Brixton Academy 09 04 08 Erykah Badu - Amerykah John Zorn - Book Of Angels Vol 10 John Zorn - The Dreamers Mars Volta - Bedlam In Goliath Steve Howe Trio - Haunted Melody Steve Reich - Daniel Variations Matt Baldwin - Paths of Ignition Crater - Santa Sangre Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood Spaceship Mark - The Long Walk West (track) Wolf People - Demos Zappa Plays Zappa - s/t 3cd set SAVAGELY EDITED 21 12 08
|
|||
Carlos 3884 posts |
Dec 09, 2008, 19:33
|
||
in alphabetical order: * Beck - Modern Guilt * Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago * Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes * Joan As Police Woman - To Survive * Julian Cope - Black Sheep * Little Joy - Little Joy * Marcelo Camelo - Sou * Fujiya & Miyagi - Lightbulbs * Nick Cave - Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!! * Spiritualized - Songs in A&E
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Dec 09, 2008, 19:48
|
||
What a good, timely idea for a thread - nice one! I'm off to ponder mine (and work out which ones were actually released this year - most of the "new" stuff I hear is old!).
|
|||
shanshee_allures 2563 posts |
Dec 09, 2008, 19:58
|
||
Squid Tempest wrote: I'm off to ponder mine (and work out which ones were actually released this year - most of the "new" stuff I hear is old!). Ha! know what you mean. I've been doing lots of catch up with some stuff that came out maybe one or two or three years ago and I spend half the time kicking myself thinking 'why wasn't I listening to this?' BTW as far as reissues goes it's Shirley and Dolly Collins' Harvest Years'. I had very little of theirs 'legitimately', so made me happy it did:-) x
|
|||
Jasonaparkes 876 posts |
Dec 09, 2008, 20:15
|
||
I'll pick: Life...the Best Game in Town by Harvey Milk Just a Souvenir by Squarepusher Bees Made Honey in the Lion's Skull by Earth Doomsdayer's Holiday by Grails Skeletal Lamping by Of Montreal Earth Junk by The Howling Hex Diagonal by Diagonal Fire on Corridor X by All the Saints Dig Lazarus Dig!!! by Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Nude with Boots by The Melvins Imperial Wax Solvent by The Fall Love is Overtaking Me by Arthur Russell (it was all new) Remember by The Fiery Furnaces Mister Lonely Soundtrack by J Spaceman/Sun City Girls Songs in A&E by Spiritualized Blood of Life by Jackie O Motherfucker The Golden Age by American Music Club The Hawk is Howling by Mogwai Dear Science by TV on the Radio Consolers of the Lonely by The Raconteurs Chemical Chords by Stereolab Lie Down in the Light by Bonnie Prince Billy A Place to Bury Strangers Luna by The Aliens Stainless Style by Neon Neon Snowflake Midnight & Strange Accelerator by Mercury Rev Microcastle by Deerhunter Smile by Boris Exotic Creatures of the Deep by Sparks Velocifero by Ladytron Flight of the Conchords etc
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 09, 2008, 20:51
|
||
I'd been meaning to start a thread like this anyway, thanks! Always too much stuff to ever hear it all . . . so far my "Top 3" of 2008 are: Steve Malkmus & the Jicks "Real Emotional Trash" -- his best solo effort yet, better than most Pavement albums, packed with 6-10 minute guitar jams of the awesome kind that you just don't hear much of these days. Matmos "Supreme Balloon" -- best of several interesting "retro analog keyboard" style albums of late. Playful updating of mid-70's electro duos like Cluster and early Kraftwerk. Title track is a killer epic (while "Autobahn" was a linear classic, "Supreme Balloon" is distinctly three dimensional . . . ) Various Artists "Miles From India" -- Miles Davis sidemen and musicians from the subcontinent get together to delve deeper into that brief period in 1972 when MD was using a lot of sitars and tablas. Such a cool idea! Other "best of the year" quality albums for me (alphabetical order): Black Angels "Directions To See A Ghost" (better than their debut -- great live band, great sound, and the songwriting is "getting there") Black Mountain "In The Future" (a heavier, proggier neo-psych kind of band from Canada. I like 'em better than Wooden Shjips!) Dungen "4" (another great-sounding album by Swedish neo-psych masters) Earthling Society "Beauty & The Beast" (yet another take on neo-psych, with "rustic" and "80's" flavors this time) The Mars Volta "The Bedlam In Goliath" (polarising "prog" band) Spectrum "Meets Captain Memphis: Indian Giver" (best Sonic Boom record since the Spacemen 3 days?) Stereolab "Chemical Chords" (no new ground, but their best since "Sound-Dust" at least) Tobacco "Fucked Up Friends" (solo album by Black Moth Super Rainbow's "singer" is the "official sequel" to last year's great "Dandelion Gum" album) Unio & Petitio "Cheers Fanx Ta" (uncategorizable barmy Brit duo -- electro-cabaret rock?) Plus these are also quite good (also alphabetical): Antrilon "Brain Erase" (more analog synths) Big Block 454 "Bratislava" (weird pop self-release from N. Britain) Byrne & Eno "Everything that happens will happen today" Company Incorporated "Mr. Person" (art-punk self-release from Minnesota) Deerhoof "Offend Maggie" (not nearly as good as their last one) Die! Die! Die! "Promises, Promises" (kewl "post-punk" from New Zealand) Dirtbombs "We Have You Surrounded" (Mick Collins is da man!) Duchess Says "Anthologie . . ." (some French title; post-punk moog rock from Quebec) Fiery Furnaces "Remember" (double live set!) Free Kitten "Inherit" (Kim, Julie & Yoshimi together again) The High Places - self-titled album, plus also a CD of early singles & stuff (another electro-duo) Mogwai "The Hawk is Howling" (not sure what to think of this group, but there's usually something on every CD that grabs my ear -- latest seems to be full of "ambient" and "heavy" stuff leaning towards instrumentals.) Monotonix "Body Language" (decent enough record, but don't miss them live!! Fuzzy in-yr-face freak rock.) Of Montreal "Skeletal Lamping" (another not sure what to think group, but "interesting" art pop kinda thing) Vampire Hands "Me & You Cherry Red" (another no-name band from Minnesota I think) Wire "Object 47" (one guy quit, but still sounds like Wire)
|
|||
shanshee_allures 2563 posts |
Dec 09, 2008, 20:59
|
||
Yes, did like the Matmos one too! Nice n playful and all over the place. No doubt more will crop up and I'll go, yes, did like...:-) x
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Edited Dec 09, 2008, 21:13
Dec 09, 2008, 21:13
|
||
I saw Todd on his "Arena" tour btw, so though I've not heard the album I heard most of the songs live -- seems like a silly concept, but the fist-pumping singalong choruses and epic guitar shredding certainly worked in concert.
|
Pages: 10 – [ 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |