Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 29 August 2015 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Maldoror 720 posts |
Aug 29, 2015, 13:57
|
||
Dream an Evil Dream - Ævangelist Motörhead - Motörhead 1968-1971 - The Music Improvisation Company Conference of the Birds - David Holland Quartet The Shroud of - Minimal Man Cortar Todo - Zu Led Zeppelin II - Led Zeppelin Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Orchestra Plays Eric Dolphy's Out to Lunch - Otomo Yoshihide's New Jazz Orchestra Book Burner - Pig Destroyer |
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Aug 29, 2015, 15:47
|
||
Art + Sound - Sounds Of The Universe - Various - Soul Jazz Records - Deepish house-sounding compilation in the main, will need a few listens I think. Disco 2 - Another awesome collection of rare disco cuts on Soul Jazz Records. Lodger - David Bowie Ann Peebles - Original Funk Soul Sister (best of) Otis Redding - Otis Blue Prins Thomas - III
|
|||
dhajjieboy 913 posts |
Aug 30, 2015, 01:35
|
||
Some rock this week: Yes: Close to the edge.... Still great after all these years on the original LP i have owned since the mid 70's. Something of a surprise too: Dueling Banjo's: Theme from the movie Deliverence QCA records #304 recorded 1973 Featuring Rusty York and Lonnie Mack.....yes Lonnie Mack! Never even knew he did this record. All bluegrass and pretty great too. Ravi Shankar: The sounds of India Columbia WL 119 1950's? Pretty good early Ravi Ragas... Instructional too. Ravi explains the music time signatures prior to each piece. Leopold Stowkowski: Schoenburg's transfigured night and Loeffler's A pagan dream Seraphim S-60080 Schoenburgs transfigured night was pretty much bland romantic Loeffler's A pagan dream was a bit better.... Both are tone poems Issac Albeniz: Iberia and Turina Columbia M2L 268 and London 410 289-1 respectively also featuring Manuel de Falla's Nights in the garden of Spain Alicia De Larrocha It is hard to imagine these pieces played any better. Alicia De Larrocha is now my favorite pianist{this week} Chopin recital Columbia ML 4721 Sonata#3 B minor,Barcarolle F sharp major,Nocturne#8 D flat major, Mazurka#32 C sharp minor Dinu Lipatti Very good performances yet flawed by recording sounding like the microphone was in the coat room instead of over the piano. David Oistrakh: Columbia ML 5085 Mendelssohn Violin concerto and Mozart concerto #4 Excellent performances. Got to listen to these records through 2 Altec Lansing Bolero 890c series speakers i aquired at an estate sale this week....perfect condition and awe inspiring sound quality.
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Aug 30, 2015, 09:50
Aug 30, 2015, 07:58
|
||
The John Coltrane Quartet Plays Charlie Haden & Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Tokyo Adagio Tift Merritt - Tambourine Chris Bell - I Am The Cosmos Big Star - Radio City / Third David Crosby - David and the Dorks Dead - Wake of the Flood / DP 01 / So Many Roads Allmans - Eat A Peach (deluxe) Don McLean - American Pie Sanjay Mishra w/ Jerry Garcia - Blue Incantation Virgin Prunes - If I Die, I Die Stranglers - No More Heroes Jurgen Knieper - Wings of Desire The Smiths - Louder than Bombs The Return Of the Durutti Column / Short Stories For Pauline New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies / Movement / Substance The Secret Dub Life of the Flying Lizards Pinch & Shackleton - Monks on the Run Shackleton - Naked / Blood On My Hands Augustus Pablo - East Of The River Nile Johnny Guitar Watson - Listen Maurizio Barbetti, Rossella Spinosa - John Cage; Morton Feldman: In A Silent Way
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Aug 30, 2015, 09:42
|
||
Always nice to see some Durutti Column :) Two new vinyl re-issues: http://durutti.co.uk/
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Aug 30, 2015, 09:50
Aug 30, 2015, 09:49
|
||
thesweetcheat wrote: I need you to tell me what I should listen to as his records mainly leave me a bit under whelmed. I remember seeing him at the ICA in 84 (I think) and getting the same impression of his compositions being nice to listen to but a bit under cooked.
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Aug 30, 2015, 10:01
|
||
Main repeat plays this week: Minny Pops - Drastic Movement, Drastic Measures 2 CD Factory Benelux reissue of their 1979 debut pre-Factory album, with second disc a live performance of the album from 2012. I generally underlistened to this group until seeing them live with Mr Clarkson a couple of years ago. This is a very decent record, not an easy listen in places and although song-based, fitting into the more experimental end of the post-punk spectrum. The live CD is okay but the real draw of seeing them live is the towering (in every way) presence of singer Wally van Middendorp so audio only doesn't have quite the same appeal. The Pop Group - Cabinet of Curiosities 2014 compilation of non-album single, a couple of Peel session tracks, some demos and live, mostly 1978-79. On the face of it, this should be a bit of a ragbag, but actually it's compelling listening. The remastering is terrific and opener "Where There's A Will" (originally on a split 7" with The Slits equally marvellous "In The Beginning There Was Rhythm") is much funkier than I remember from the vinyl. It's easy to see how this band inspired The Birthday Party from these early tracks. Well worth seeking out if squalling post-punk funk is your thing. Otherwise: White Noise - An Electric Storm Faust - Faust IV Harold Budd - The Pavilion of Dreams Harmonia - Musik von Harmonia Ultravox! - Ha! Ha! Ha! Eno, Moebius, Roedelius - After The Heat Virginia Astley - From Gardens Where We Feel Secure The Durutti Column - Another Setting The The - "Armageddon Days Are Here (Again)" CD single Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman Autechre - Garbage EP Beak - >> (2 disc) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away New Order - "Restless"
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1054 posts |
Aug 30, 2015, 10:05
|
||
Jan & Dean - Save For A Rainy Day Jan & Dean - Carnival Of Sound Mike Oldfield - Hergest Ridge Traffic - John Barleycorn Must Die The Coral - Magic & Medicine The Coral - Nightfreak & The Sons Of Becker The Heavy Blinkers - The Heavy Blinkers The Beach Boys - Smile (stereo) The Beach Boys - Smiley Smile (stereo) The Beach Boys - Wild Honey Vashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond Day Paddy Kingsland - The Changes Suite Belle & Sebastian - Fold Your Hands Child, You Walk Like A Peasant Paul Giovanni/Magnet - The Wicker Man OST (Trunk Records version) His Name Is Alive - Stars On ESP Elvis Presley - For L.P. Fans Only Elvis Presley - A Date With Elvis Elvis Presley - Elvis Is Back Peter Warlock - The Curlew Vaughan Williams - On Wenlock Edge Beethoven - The Creatures Of Prometheus The Incredible String Band - Tricks Of The Senses
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Aug 30, 2015, 10:06
|
||
Personally I'd recommend: LC Vini Reilly A Paean To Wilson Most of other albums are a little patchier, but I love them all to pieces. My favourite piece though is "All That Love And Maths Can Do", a 12" b-side with John Metcalfe on viola. Also Return Of... although you obviously have that already... Short Stories For Pauline was never intended for release, or at least it never made it that far anyway.
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2609 posts |
Aug 30, 2015, 11:07
|
||
Rolling Stones 'Sticky Fingers' The Jam 'All Mod Cons' Edgar Froese 'Stuntman' Family 'Family Entertainment' Richard Sinclair 'Live Tracks' Aereogramme 'Sleep & Release' & 'Seclusion' Teenage Fanclub 'Bandwagonesque' Nikki Sudden 'The Truth Doesn't Matter' Spooky Tooth 'The Mirror' Dave Brubeck Quartet 'Jazz Impressions of Eurasia' Elton Dean Quintet 'Boundaries' Wolfgang Dauner 'Output' Miles Davis 'Miles Ahead' AMM 'Live at the Crypt' Spontaneous Music Ensemble 'Karyobin' Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Op.12 (Perlman/Ashkenazy) Beethoven: Symphony no.5 (LAPO/Carlo Maria Giulini) Beethoven: Appassionata Sonata (Artur Pizarro) Nicolai: Overture 'The Merry Wives of Windsor' (VPO/Rudolf Kempe) Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade (Philharmonia/Lovro von Matacic) Sibelius: Symphonies 4 & 6 (BPO/Herbert von Karajan) Schoenberg: String Trio (LaSalle Quartet) Wagner: Götterdämmerung Act III (ROHCG/Georg Solti 1963)
|
Pages: 5 – [ 1 2 3 4 5 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |