Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 22 April 2012 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Apr 23, 2012, 14:25
Apr 22, 2012, 03:09
|
||
A large stack of Omar Rodriguez Lopez albums High Wolf - Japan Tour cdr High Wolf - Japan Tour tape Can - Future Days Edgar Froese - Solo 1974 - 1983: The Virgin Years (4cd) Edgar Froese - Macula Transfer Acid Mothers Temple - Son Of A Bitches Brew Ghost (Sweden) - Here Comes The Sun (track) Mastodon - Leviathan Mastodon - Crack The Skye Mastodon - Hunter Levon Helm - Dirt Farmer Annapurna Illusion - Life Is An Illusion raison d'etre - When the Earth Dissolves in Ashes (Live 2010 / 2011) Genesis - Nursery Cryme Merzbow - Kamadhenu |
|||
PMM 3155 posts |
Apr 22, 2012, 10:08
|
||
Marianne Faithful - It's all over now baby blue Simon and Garfunkel - Bookends Simon and Garfunkel - Bridge over Troubled Water Simon and Garfunkel - Sounds of Silence Pink FLoyd - Zabriskie Point Led Zep - Demos and outtakes Hawkwind - Live '79
|
|||
Incoming Traveller 218 posts |
Apr 22, 2012, 10:17
|
||
Coil: The Hellraiser Tapes The Unthanks: Here's The Tender Coming Jim Causley: Dumnonia
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Apr 22, 2012, 13:26
|
||
Tangerine Dream 'Ultima Thule' 45 and 'Zeit' (incredible to think that these were contemporaneous, so wildly different are they); Al Stewart 'Bedsitter Images' Peter Hammill 'Enter k' Saxon 'Power and the Glory' Anti-Pasti 'The Last Call' Wire 'Pink Flag' The Clash 'London Calling' Nils Lofgren 'Night After Night' Jah Wobble 'Betrayal' and 'Dreadlock Don't Deal In Wedlock' Fred Frith 'Guitar Solos' Henry Threadgill 'Spirit of Nuff...Nuff' Radu Lupu playing late Schubert Helmut Walcha playing Bach Bryden Thomson's understated Vaughan Williams Fourth.
|
|||
Stevo 6664 posts |
Edited Apr 22, 2012, 13:39
Apr 22, 2012, 13:38
|
||
Mark Fry Dreaming With Alice HAzy slightly out of focus production on early 70s folk meets rock lp. Record was recorded in Italy by fry, still a teenager with artistic ambitions and a Scottish rock band. Not sure if they'd had much contact before the recording but it does come out pretty well. HAs some nice long instrumental textures that sound like sitar, also remind me of the velvets in places. weight of the raga or something. Peter Hammill In Camera Dark Solo lp by HAmmill joined by some of his VDGG fellows at times. I think the solo stuff works pretty well, that is the couple of tracks where he is just accommanied by his own acoustic guitar playing and the 3 Peel session tracks with him alone at piano. Had wondered if I wanted to get the other nearly completely solo lps & on this basis most probably. Anyway the furrow that Hamill was working in the mid 70s does seem to have been a very productive one whichever instrumental combination he was working in. Do think I just prefer the fuller band stuff though. So got Silent Corner on my wants list, also Chameleon, wondering about the later stuff, already having Nadir & all the 70s VDG(G). Ornette Coleman Complete Science Fiction sessions disc1 Great avanty jazz stuff from the early 70s by Ornette with various accompanists including the reunited Atlantic era group. Gets quite psychedelic in places. Think i'm particularly taken with Rock The Clock because of the electric sounding bass, plus its the one where Ornette himself is getting very out there with trumpet and violin. This being the complete sessions the last 2 tracks on the cd are the first 2 from broken Shadows which wasn't released until a decade later but comes from the same sessions. Disc also starts with a pretty cosmic number with female vocals. The only track i'd been familiar with prior to getting this was the title one which turned up on a Kevin Martin complied 2cd in the mid 90s. This seems to be a lot easier to get hold of from the States than this side of the atlantic. Uncle Acid and the Deadbeats Blood lust Stoner rock concept lp about a Psycho. really enjoyable lp. Very surprised it hasn't appeared on other people's SOOLs, or at least the search engine hasn't returned any other mention. Thought there would be people on here all over this and I'd be the last person to hear about things like this. This was another thing iI heard about through Optical Sound. I think their own website is still selling copies of this on cd http://www.svartrecords.com/shoppe/cds-free-shipping-worldwide/725-uncle-acid-and-the-deadbeats-blood-lust-cd.html while Rise Above have sold out of a couple of vinyl pressings Bebop Spoken Here one of the 4 discs from the Proper box, not sure which number but it has a green cover. So is a mix of instrumental and vocal tracks from the height of the bebop craze in the 40s. has bits of Dizzy Gillespie scatting which is always fun. Jane's Addiction Ritual de lo Habitual Their 3rd lp, upbeat offbeat rock from LA in the late 80s. I somehow didn't get into their material until years after the fact despite having been at the ICA show where their dry ice set off the fire alarms and the audience had to traipse out into the winter cold of the Mall. Think the show itself was pretty enjoyable. Is there a deluxe remaster of this around? Might indulge if so. Tully Sea of Joy australian hippy folk band from turn of the 70s. I think this might be the soundtrack for a film, it's interspersed with pretty atmospheric instrumentals. as per usual, not remembering everything I've listened to over this week. Other bits may come back to me later. Plus hours of things cropping up at random through my walkman. SO loads of Italian prog, zeuhl, jazz, country, rockabilly, blues, r'n'r, Gun Club, Cramps, psychedelia, Sonic youth, folk etc etc. Reading Everybody Loves Our Town by Mark Yarm oral history of Seattle and grunge. very interesting. Has made me want to check out some stuff like U-Men, Cat Butt, SOundgarden and possibly Alice iN Chains & relisten to Mudhoney, Screaming Trees and Tad. Also wonder why there was so much space given to Candlebox and Courtney Love. Retromania Simon reynolds sort of enjoyiing this but have noticed a couple of places where I think he has his facts wrong. Might make a marked effort to read a lot more of it today, feeling a bit under the weather. watching bits and pieces of various things Not Going Out finding this pretty funny, not really been acquainted with it before. But one of the cable channels is running a lot of it recently. Man vs Food again something I've not been acquainted with though I've heard the name. Kind of fun. Has me wondering about a few things like the timespace an episode is filmed over. Continuity has it suggesting that things are happening on the same day per episode but i can't see that Adam guy being able to undergo challenges without at least a couple of days between, unless he has a rock iron gut, Eve undergoing a heat challenge onits own would tend to require a day of resting your gut afterwards surely, On the couple I've seen he's doing a heat challenge then later a sizeof portion to consume one. Geronimo Drag with this was a lack of subtitles for when they were speaking apache. Might have something to do with it being shown on the Gaelic channel so they didn't want to use english subtitles? Seems an ok film otherwise. Mallrats was puzzled by the presence of Stan Lee in a film not based on a Marvel comic. Otherwise,glad I've finally seen this & hoping I get to see Clerks next week. Stevo
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Apr 22, 2012, 15:31
Apr 22, 2012, 15:20
|
||
Spiritualized Sweet Heart Sweet Light Better than I feared but lacking in the kind of sparkle that would have me pulling it out ahead of LGM or LAGWAFIS Stones It's Only Rock 'N Roll Recommendable mainly for the fantastic Mick Taylor solo on Time Waits For No One and the bass on Fingerprint File The Band - Rock of Ages This was bought for me by accident when I was 12 (I wanted Made in Japan) and over the course of that winter I learned to love it once I got past the no riffs, no long solos, no capes thing. This live album and the History of Fairport Convention double (which was my sister's) were hugely influential on what I listened to thereafter. Far more than the effect either Dylan or Neil Young had on me. Both the cd versions I have heard of Rock of Ages lack the gorgeous woody earthiness of the original and the expanded version adds nothing but padding so if you have a turntable and can get it on vinyl that's the way to go. And how great were Richard Manuel and Rick Danko? Black Crowes - Six Filmore shows 2010 & Before The Frost ... Until The Freeze Imagine Mick Taylor joining the Burritos and then popping off to do Manassas with Steven Stills instead of hooking up with Mick n Keith. That's kind of what this adds up to. Some of the best country-folk flavoured rock performances since the late 60s Stones except that you don't have to listen around the singer's accent. Rip Rig & Panic - I Am Cold, Attitude & God How much longer must they tolerate not getting their due? Beefheart meets Liberation Music Ensemble. What's not to like Post Punkers? Heartbreakers - L.A.M.F. The Lost '77 Mixes Sounds waaay better than I remember. Charlie Daniels - Fire on the Mountain Not Skynyrd but not an album of cliches either. OST - Cave Of Forgotten Dreams Soundtrack to Herzog's Paleolithic cave documentary. Suitably spooky.
|
|||
Moon Cat 9577 posts |
Apr 22, 2012, 16:24
|
||
Les Rhythms Digitales - Liberation Pythia - The Serpent's Curse Hedvig Mollestad Trio - Shoot Children of Bodom - Are You Dead Yet? Lacuna Coil - Karmacode KISS - Sonic Boom Thin Lizzy - Vagabonds, Kings, Warriors, Angels. Discs 1 & 2 Boulder - Ravage & Savage Solus 3 - The Sky Above The Roof Berlioz - Symphony Fantastique Get The Blessing - OC DC Astra - The Weirding VDGG - Pawn Hearts REM - Accelerate Underworld - Beacoup Fish Dead Sea Apes - Soy Dios Linda Perhacs - Parellelograms Plus some other bits n pieces on the way. Have a nice week earthlings. x
|
|||
Hunter T Wolfe 1708 posts |
Apr 22, 2012, 19:40
|
||
John Coltrane- Ole Coltrane John Coltrane / Milt Jackson- Bags and Trane The Pretty Things- first album The Pretty Things- Closed Restaurant Blues (compilation drawn from the second and third albums, plus associated singles) Jackson C Frank- S/T Soccer 96- S/T (local band with terrible name, but not bad sounding- like an 8 bit Holy Fuck) Hush Arbors / Arbouretum- Aureola (split LP, my album of the year so far) Sylvester Anfang II- Perzische Tabijten (a close second!) Field Music- Plumb (maybe number three?) The Pre New- Music for People Who Hate Themselves (streamed via the Quietus; good stuff from the ex Earl Brutus / World of Twist boys) The Amboy Dukes- Survival of the Fittest Live Hawkwind- Astounding Sounds Amazing Music Blues Control- Valley Tangents Beth Jeans Houghton- Yours Truly, Cellophane Nose Julian Cope- Psychedelic Revolution Mark Stewart- Politics of Envy White Hills- Frying on this Rock Lee Ranaldo- Between the Times and the Tides The Ohio Express- Chewy Chewy Fela Kuti- Shakara Paper Dollshouse- A Box that's Painted Black Fuxa- The Electric Sound of Summer The Soft Hills- The Bird is Coming Down to Earth Two Wings- Love's Spring The Pooh Sticks- Great White Wonder (saw them live last night- they were great, but I can't believe they didn't play 'Desperado' from this album!) Comus- Out of the Coma (actually, maybe this is the third best album of the year) The Nightingales- No Love Lost (and this is pretty great too) The Soundcarriers- Celeste Jack Kerouac- the Complete Collection Van Morrison- Moondance (lovely, but I still can't quite forgive Van for using the word 'fantabulous' in the title track) Jefferson Airplane- After Bathing at Baxters Lords of Falconry- S/T Soulsavers- The Light the Dead See (Dave Gahan on vox, and Brain Donor's own Doggen and Kevlar on guitar and drums... gospel tinged grandiosity).
|
|||
machineryelf 3681 posts |
Apr 22, 2012, 19:51
|
||
New Spiritualized - I like it, can't say it breaks new ground though, is it me or does the last track go all Oasis just before the fade New Bong - really liking this,more airy than previous releases IMHO Klaus Schulze - La vie Electronique 8 & 9 Tim Buckley - Anthology Deep Purple - Book of Taelisyn Swans - Soundtracks for the Blind Earthless - Live on spotify - long live track this is how long it takes to put up a set of Ikea Blomquist drawers Kiss - Double Platinum ooh bit controversial Blue Oyster Cult - Agents of Fortune Marillion - Fugazi Fugazi - Red Medicine The Ruts - Grin & Bear It, The Crack One Way System - One Way System basic 3 chord punk but this lp has a guitar sound that is immense Luxuria - Beast Box Aztec Camera - High Land Hard Rain Runaways - Live In Japan Fuzztones - Lysergic Emnations, Live In Europe Cramps - Rockin' n Reelin' in Auckland New Zealand Heaven & Hell - Live In Wacken
|
|||
machineryelf 3681 posts |
Apr 22, 2012, 20:02
|
||
Hunter T Wolfe wrote: The Amboy Dukes- Survival of the Fittest Live White Hills- Frying on this Rock Shame Mr Nugent is such a tool as he has been on some amazing LPs. reminds me I've been listening to Frying on this Rock quite a bit this week, not rocking my boat as much as the s/t and HP1 but still a cut above most new stuff I've heard recently
|
Pages: 5 – [ 1 2 3 4 5 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |