Unsung Forum » Soundtrack to our lives w/e 20/03/05ce |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Jim Tones 5142 posts |
Mar 20, 2005, 18:23
|
||
"...and whhen the f*** is somebody gonna get around to reissuing Thirst by Clock Dva on cd? Been out of print for years." You took the words right out of my mouth! I seem to remember that the Italian label Contempo put it out in 1992, but then it dissappeared or got deleted. But yeah, damn right! I almost feel like contacting/hounding Daniel Miller at Mute!
|
|||
Five 960 posts |
Mar 20, 2005, 19:09
|
||
A friend dropped his hard drive collection onto mine so I am now perusing lots of Meters & Funkadelic Screaming Headless Torsoes Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland Les Claypool's Bucket Of Bernie Brains Primus - Brown Album Parlet Daktaris Nino Nardini & Pop Riviera Phish - Junta I am balancing all the funkiness with OM - Variations.. Neil Hagerty - All Night Fox and a lot of our own gig tapes and studio seshes for archival purposes
|
|||
Cock-a-Doodle 803 posts |
Mar 20, 2005, 19:39
|
||
Due to being able to listen to music in work (another new job, another new career low!), i have had a chance to listen to ALOT of music : ) Here are some of the many highlights.......... The Fall - 'Live At The Witch Trials' - 'Dragnet' - 'I Am Kurious Oranj' - 'Country On The Click' - 'B-Sides' - ALL ace, apart from 'Kurious Oranj' which left me cold half way through! I advise anyone to buy the new remastered discs ('....Witch Trials'/Dragent etc) they are blinding! Cabaret Voltaire - '8 Crepuscule Tracks' - good compilation of early 80's tracks - top stuff! Sonic Youth - 'Goo' - 'Experimental Jet Set, Trash & No Star' - 'Goo' is great - 'Experimental' is fantastic! The Teardrop Explodes - 'Everbody Wants To Shag....' - great thrown-together album. Can - 'Tago Mago' - really must get the remaster of this. Pink Floyd - 'Piper At The Gates Of Dawn' - if only they had stayed like this...if only! Butthole Surfers - 'Locust Abortion Technician' - utterly odd at times, but always interesting. np The Fall - Code:Selfish.........i like it alot :)
|
|||
a23 1004 posts |
Mar 20, 2005, 19:49
|
||
This week's been expolring a bit more Josephine Foster - saw her a couple of times live and thinking I rather like her voice now - took its time. First up "all the leaves are gone" from last year which is worth getting to know. Also the new album, which should be out in a few weeks.."Hazel eyes, i will lead you" which is a solo effort rather than being supported by the supposed, rather good it is too. her voice is more delicate on some of the songs, mostly just accompanied by acoustic guitar/uke Peter Wright - he was on the above tour too and picked up "Distant Bombs" which has been re-issued on last visible dog. 7 tracks, some lovely drone repetitions, the odd vocal track, very good to warm up to. James Blackshaw - composed pieces mostly for 12 string guitar - his first album "celeste" plus his new one which doesn't seem to have a title and is limited to some miniscule number. Kemiallset Y...you know the ones..."alkulharka" - have given this a bit of a listen...not sure about it yet. In fact not really sure about the whole finnish scene to be honest. As Beautiful Day posted, they're up in Glasgow next month - i think I'd like to see a few of them do their thing live before I'm sold on the recordings...bit too fragmented and irritating in places. Marissa Nadler - "saga of mayflower may" - this album just gets better and better. A tour beckons in June...
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Mar 20, 2005, 21:54
|
||
DMBQ - The Essential Sounds of the Far East (new 2005), recommended to fans of early 70's heavy psych / proto-metal tho this is brand spanking new, on Estrus records. They are from Japan. Dead Meadows - Shivering King and Others (2003) a bit like the above, only more metal and more "emo" -- they're from DC. Black Dice - Creature Comforts (2004) + Miles of Smiles EP (also 2004, now playing) Pretty Things - Parachute (1970?) - not as great as SFS, but damn near. Atomic Rooster - Heavy Soul anthology, kinda like Vanilla Fudge only not as crappy and boring. The Sweet - Rock n Roll Disgrace (Live in Japan c. 1975), sheeit! They rock hard. Mix CD's of: Ozzy, Motley Crue & Iron Maiden. Usual Suspects dept: The Guess Who - Artificial Paradise (1973), Road Food (1974), Wheatfield Soul (1968), Canned Wheat (1969), and Live @ Paramount (1972) is queued up yet again for next play! Can't get enough Burton Cummings these days. And in the car: mix tapes of Capt Beefheart, Grateful Dead & the mighty ELP. Video: Wonderwall - great soundtrack remastered in 5.1, some nice visuals, but in the end it's still a mediocre film. Festival Express - not great, recommended mainly for Dead & Joplin fans. Plus another late nite radio setlist attached. . .
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Mar 20, 2005, 22:03
|
||
2am-5am sub shift: (N) = new release DMBQ - Are You Satisfied? (N) Daft Punk - The Prime Time of Your Life (N) DJ Spooky vs. Dave Lombardo - The Art of War (N) Lemon Jelly - '79 aka The Shouty Track (N) Coachwhips - Did You Cum? (N) Judas Priest - Hellrider (N - Halford's back!!!) Beatallica - Got To Get You Trapped Under Ice Pentagram - Forever My Queen Budgie - Whiskey River Nomeansno - Ghosts Guitar Wolf - Drives With Wolves (N) MF Doom - One Beer (N) Handsome Boy Modeling School feat. Pharrell & Julee Cruise - Class System (N) UFO Jim - Mexico UFO's (N) Chrome - Eyes in the Center Von LMO - Leave Your Body Zolar X - I Pulled My Helmet Off (I'm Going To Love Her) Randy & The Rest - The Vacuum (snuck some Conet Project samples into the next set for maximum weirdness) Sun Ra - Space is the Place Tonto's Expanding Headband - Free Flight Cosmic Jokers - The Electronic Scene Black Dice - Night Flight Boredoms - Vision Creation Newsun (trks 5 & 6) Flower Travellin Band - Satori pt. 5 Guru Guru - Oxymoron Petra Haden - Relax (N - from "Petra Haden Sings The Who Sell Out", a solo a capella remake of The Who's LP.) Various artists (Vital records) - Tommy in 7 Minutes Tunji Oyelana & the Benders - Ifa (N - world psych comp vol. 3 on Luaka Bop) Shonen Knife - Shonen Knife Brazillian Girls - Pussy (N) El Oso - Bury It And Smile (N) Eastern Son - Magic Fountain Mighty Atom Bomb Flower (N)
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Mar 20, 2005, 23:11
|
||
Hatfield and the North, natch...and, perhaps inevitably, the reformation gig at The Mean Fiddler was a bit of a disappointment after all my excited anticipation. The absence of Dave Stewart was all too obvious, especially as none of his compositions were played. My dream of hearing my all-time favourite song 'Fitter Stoke Has A Bath' played live was never realised, and there was a distinct air of sloppiness about the concert as a whole. That said, seeing three original members on one stage was still a thrill, and individually they all still cut it, even if the whole proved to be much less than the sum of its parts. Highlights: Richard Sinclair's duo renditions of 'Disassociation' and 'In The Land Of Grey & Pink' with the mightliy impressive Theo Travis; pretty much the whole of In Cahoots' half hour set, a slowed-down but intense 'Yes/No Interlude' and, of course, 'Share It'. The Mean Fiddler is a fucking horrible venue, mind. I've no desire to return. Record-wise, I have dug Mooney Suzuki's mighty rock and roll debut, Camel's 'Mirage' and 'Rain Dances', Joni Mitchell's 'Hejira', Gong's 'Camembert Electrique', Cinerama's 'Torino' and Traffic's 'On The Road'. i have also driven my colleagues mad with Peter Brotzmann's 'Machine Gun'...wwwwooooorraaaaAAGGGHH!!!!!
|
|||
keith a 9573 posts |
Mar 21, 2005, 00:46
|
||
The last episode of the recent series of the UK's best tv programme, Shameless, ended with ELP's version of Jerusalem!!
|
|||
keith a 9573 posts |
Mar 21, 2005, 00:50
|
||
LP’S NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS – Lyre of Orpheus / Abattoir Blues (Double albums are always a lot to take in initially, but this is continuing to impress me more and more. This weeks fave is the title track of LOR. Oh mama!!) JULIAN COPE – Rite2 (esp D Composer) HARMONIA – Muzik Von… AUGUSTUS PABLO – In Fine Style SMOG – Supper (Lots of goodies on this, especially Ambition) T.REX – T.Rex (JT shamed me into playing some Bolan a few days back! This is a classic album for me, with so many great songs here - Bolan was obviously going through a genuinely inspired period. Really enjoying The Wizard and it’s ‘new’ version at the mo) V/A – Mojo: Beyond Punk (I may have mentioned this before, but I’d honestly forgotten how utterly wonderful Siouxsie’s Mirage is. Superb track, and there’s lots more here, too. Some I knew – Kidney Bingos, The Classical – and loved!, and some of which I didn’t. e.g. Silent Command, which is) Single… NEW ORDER – Krafty (This is a grower. It sounded fairly unremarkable at first, but old habits die hard so I bought the bugger. Love the intro – that early 80’s like-beat, Hooky’s basslines. Great. Super. As they’d say in Reggie Perrin)
|
|||
Jim Tones 5142 posts |
Mar 21, 2005, 01:07
|
||
"JT shamed me into playing some Bolan a few days back!" I was just getting......concerned! ;-)
|
Pages: 9 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |