Kikagaku Moyo - Forest of Lost Children. Still liking this. One of my albums of the year
Inspiral Carpets - Life
Aphex Twin - Syro
Jah Wobble - Anomic. Also Deep Space with standout track The Transcendent and Without Judgement - but Anomic was the keeper for me (with Marconi Union). From last year i think
Hapshash and the Coloured Coat - S/T
David Bowie - @ The Beeb, Hunky Dory. You know I still haven't properly listened to Aladdin Sane, Diamond Dogs or Scary Monsters. Following on from last week's thread, there was too much Ziggy on the Beeb sessions and not enough TMWSTW. Didn't mind the tracks from his 2nd eponymous album (latterly known as Space Oddity). Amsterdam is not a very strong track though is it?!!!
Kate Bush - 50 words for Snow, Hounds of Love and The Whole Story. The first two are her strongest albums i would say, and the compilation would be the best album ever if they were all put on the same record.
Some Marissa Nadler album which was pleasant enough, but I could't be bothered with.
|