Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 21 December 2014 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Maldoror 720 posts |
Dec 21, 2014, 02:32
|
||
Vi Sonus Veris Nigrae Malitiaes and In Umbra Malitiae Ambulabo, In Aeternum In Triumpho Tenebraum - Abrvptvm Hymn Of The Seventh Galaxy - Return To Forever The Inner Mounting Flame - Mahavishnu Orchestra Opera - Zeus! Lucifer Songs - Ufomammut |
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Dec 21, 2014, 14:38
Dec 21, 2014, 08:46
|
||
No Uggs to offer but another week of short days when pomp and prog and other exercises in hubris and well intentioned over-reaching sound pretty good in the gloom .... Ebony Band - Polish Masterpieces Pappano / Stemme / Tomlinson - ROH - Wagner: Tristan & Isolde Rufus Wainwright - Release The Stars Jascha Heifetz - Showpieces Velvet Goldmine Roxy - Siren Queen - Rainbow '74 Whitesnake - Live...In the Heart of the City Marillion - Clutching At Straws Spiritualized - Ladies and Gentlemen We Are Floating In Space (Deluxe Version) Nick Drake - Made To Love Magic Deep Purple - Graz 75 Gentle Giant - Giant on the Box
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Edited Dec 21, 2014, 11:36
Dec 21, 2014, 10:09
|
||
The Damned 'Music For Pleasure' Brian Eno 'Neroli' Thin Lizzy 'Thin Lizzy' Public Image Ltd 'Album' National Health 'Of Queues and Cures' The Beatles 'The Beatles' Siouxsie and the Banshees 'At The BBC' Aereogramme 'Sleep and Release' and 'Seclusion' Dave Brubeck Quartet 'The Great Concerts' Van der Graaf Generator 'A Grounding In Numbers' Kate Bush '50 Words For Snow' Beethoven: Symphonies 2, 3 & 8 (Budapest SO/Tamas Vasary) Brahms: Symphony no.2 (San Francisco SO/Pierre Monteux)
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Dec 21, 2014, 11:03
|
||
Fitter Stoke wrote: Brahms: Symphony no.2 (San Francisco SO/Pierre Monteux) I only really know his recordings of French music. What's his Brahms like?
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Dec 21, 2014, 11:28
|
||
Terrific, though that's based upon at least four recordings of the Second Symphony (three of which appear in the new 'Complete RCA Recordings' box set) and a BBC broadcast of the Third. As far as I know Monteux never recorded the First or Fourth Symphonies: a great shame, as he manages to blend lyricism and fire precisely - no mean feat - in his readings of the Second. The Third is in mediocre sound alas, but there's a fine interpretation to be heard in the sonic mush. His Beethoven is worth seeking out as well, if you can find it: there were recordings of Symphonies 1 - 8 on Decca shared between the VPO and the LSO, and a fine Ninth on Westminster, re-released by DG about ten years ago. There was so much more to Monteux than Debussy, Ravel and Stravinsky, marvellous as he was with those composers.
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Dec 21, 2014, 13:40
|
||
Kikagaku Moyo - Forest of Lost Children. Still liking this. One of my albums of the year Inspiral Carpets - Life Aphex Twin - Syro Jah Wobble - Anomic. Also Deep Space with standout track The Transcendent and Without Judgement - but Anomic was the keeper for me (with Marconi Union). From last year i think Hapshash and the Coloured Coat - S/T David Bowie - @ The Beeb, Hunky Dory. You know I still haven't properly listened to Aladdin Sane, Diamond Dogs or Scary Monsters. Following on from last week's thread, there was too much Ziggy on the Beeb sessions and not enough TMWSTW. Didn't mind the tracks from his 2nd eponymous album (latterly known as Space Oddity). Amsterdam is not a very strong track though is it?!!! Kate Bush - 50 words for Snow, Hounds of Love and The Whole Story. The first two are her strongest albums i would say, and the compilation would be the best album ever if they were all put on the same record. Some Marissa Nadler album which was pleasant enough, but I could't be bothered with.
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Dec 21, 2014, 22:07
|
||
Sidsel Endresen & Stian Westerhus – Bonita. Blimey. I loved SW’s Pale Horses avant-jazz-meets-power-ballad album Maelstrom from earlier this year, but this is way too much for me. Random guitar noise plus the type of improvised vocalisation that suggests the lady in question is giving birth to a porcupine. Pass. Zoltan – Sixty Minute Zoom. Alerted to this on the weekly Norman Records mail-out (which is a very good way of keeping up to date with the latest releases that aren’t Take That, Coldplay, One Direction etc). They gave it 6 out of 10, which for a shop trying to sell you music is the equivalent of calling it dog shit, but I was intrigued by their description of synth-driven prog action, so checked it out on Bandcamp. And it’s actually rather good, and notable for featuring the brothers Matt and Andy Thompson (ex-Guapo and Litmus respectively). Zombi are clearly a very big influence, and while this isn’t quite in their class, it’s definitely worth a listen if you’re into that John Carpenter/Tangerine Dream film score sound: http://zoltanatloz.bandcamp.com/album/sixty-minute-zoom Gang of Four – Entertainment! Currently reading the 33 1/3 book on this, which is pretty heavy going. I almost hate to say it, but a wise-cracking American academic attempting to analyse a very British piece of musical art history doesn’t really do it for me. Still a cracking album, mind. The Budos Band – Burnt Offering Listen With Father: On childcare duties this week, so plenty of music on during meal times… King Tubby – Prophesy of Dub. “Is there going to be any singing?” “No, that’s why it’s called dub.” Cue long and futile explanation. Ruts DC – Rhythm Collision Dub. One of my favourite albums, just brilliant. Has anybody seen the re-formed line-up live? Worth it? Slowdive – Pygmalion. Interesting how Slowdive have gone from being the whipping boys (and girl) of the original shoegazing scene to being a respected influence on loads of bands that the NME really like now (probably). See also: Ride, who the press couldn’t wait to push out of the door when they originally split. Oh, see also: Pixies. Anyway, I digress. This wonderful album came out in 1995, just as Creation/Alan McGee had thrown their lot in with the lad-to-dad rock of Oasis et al, so got practically zero promotion and sank without trace. But, along with Bark Psychosis’ ‘Scum’, it’s the first real response to Talk Talk’s re-drawing of rock’s aesthetic and compositional boundaries that had occurred with Spirit of Eden/Laughing Stock. It’s dream-like and discursive, while remaining a riveting listen at the same time. Unfortunately, the kids were too busy making snowflakes after breakfast, otherwise I’m sure that would have Absolutely Agreed With Me. Beautiful opening track: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PkCST-9iGGs VA – Love, Peace & Poetry – Asian Psychedelic Music. This had more of an impact. The LP&P compilations are super introductions to all the crazy stuff that was happening globally in the late 60s/early 70s, and I think this one is my favourite. Serious outbreak of ‘Indian’ dancing to this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=T-FXqnoR2FQ VA – Sitar Beat – Indian Style Heavy Funk. Which led to us listening to this, another terrific comp. How about this thumping Bollywood appropriation of Jeff Wayne’s ‘Eve of the War’? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0WBorOBwRrs
|
|||
spencer 3070 posts |
Dec 21, 2014, 22:19
|
||
Solsticey Greetings. Longun but furkit..... 1) Spirit - Fresh From The Time Coast - The Best Of 1968-77 ... very fine 2CD Aussie multi-label overview. Wot it sez on tin.. also includes Kaptain Kopter stuff. And it flows. Have thereby introduced my mate to the Farther Along stuff. Was grateful. Course, can't have everything, so had to play.....2) Randy California - Kaptain Kopter and TheFabulous Twirly Birds.. for Downer.... 3) The Necks - Hanging Gardens.. Robot Emperor said on t'Pump he'd bought his bro Bad Co to drive to. NO, I thought, THIS is what he needs, and I'm right. M1, heading north at night in the rain, lamps on the central reservation flick by.. M6 veers off left, then lamps stop..glide along in the dark with this record. Finest sustained hi hat work I've ever heard (KC take note)...... 4) Pixies - Complete B-Sides.... 5) Pixies - At The BBC..... 6) Charles Mingus - Moves..... 7) Miles Davis - In A Silent Way/On The Corner 2fer..... 7) Boards of Canada - In A Beautiful Place In The Country... vital....... 8) Fripp and Eno - Evening Star....... 9) V/A - A Breath Of Fresh Air... great Harvest comp...... 10) Roy Harper - Flat Baroque and Berserk... I want Song Of The Ages played at my funeral. Whatever...... 11) Le Mystere Des Voix Bulgares - s/t...... 12) Frank Zappa - Roxy and Elsewhere....... 12) Davis/Laswell - Panthalassa..... 13) Circulus - Clocks Are Like People...... 14) Yoko Ono - Plastic Ono Band ... the sound of Lennon, Voorman and Starr: phenomenal. My head wasn't ready for this at the time.. Now, though..... 15) Wolf People - Fain..... 16) Curtis Mayfield - The Very Best Of ... very fine Rhino comp...... 17) Caravan - s/t..... 18) Sun Araw/Gengras/Congos - Icon Give Thank.....19) Popol Vuh - Sei still - wisse ICH BIN........20/21) assorted tracks of Junior Kimbrough and Skip James... shamen both. Heard the latter's 1931 original version of Dust My Broom for the first time: HOW THE FUCK DID HE DO THAT?????....... Live: Norman Watt-Roy And Friends @ Boardwalk, Sheff. Was there for the soundcheck.. just them, playing for themselves, for the love of it, no audience obligations. Wild, inspired jazz by four virtuosi. A privilege...... Yewtube (sorry, can't do links, just goooooogle. Worth the effort, all fab. Really): 1) Can - Ta Hyidit Yanit ..a Beeb In Concert from the '74 Babaluma tour. Saw them then at Hammersmith Palais: a perfect match of band and venue. Seedy faded opulence, Hells Angels bopping at the front, Karoli in white..this brought it back. Great .... Y2) Can - Live At Pop 2... ditto.....Y3) Fairport Convention - Live at Pop 2.. Swarb 'n RT magic ...... Y4) Tony Williams Lifetime - Live at Pop 2.. Larry Young RIP...... Y5) Frank Zappa - Capitol Theater Passiac 1978.. OK, it's grainy semifocussed b+w, but what a concert vid nonetheless. Inspired.......and finally, a reward for anyone that's got this far: Y6) Can - Little Star Of Bethlehem (Full Length Version)..... Merry Xmas Muthafuckas xxxx mWah
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Dec 21, 2014, 22:40
|
||
Bridget St John - Songs For The Gentle Man Pentangle - Solomon's Seal The Beach Boys - Add Some Music Belle & Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister Belle & Sebastian - John Peel Xmas Party Pet Shop Boys - Relentless Scott Walker + Sunn O))) - Soused Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Welcome To The Pleasuredome Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Liverpool Frankie Goes To Hollywood - Frankie Said The Rotary Connection - Peace Windy & Carl - Drawing Of Sound Propaganda - Noise And Girls Come Out To Play: A Compact Introduction Bruce Janaway - Puritanical Odes Bee Gees - Cucumber Castle
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Dec 21, 2014, 23:43
|
||
Aerovons - Resurrection Bauhaus - In The Flat Field / Mask The Beatles - Please Please Me / Past Masters Alice Coltrane - Ptah The El Daoud / Journey In Satchidananda John Coltrane - Soultrane / Ole Coltrane / A Love Supreme Gong - Gongmaison / Shapeshifter Mike Heron - Smiling Man With Bad Reputation Incredible String Band - Chelsea Sessions / The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter / Wee Tam / Big Huge / Changing Horses / I Looked Up Malachi - Holy Music The Mamas & Papas - Gold Mandrake Memorial - S/t / Medium / Puzzle Matching Mole - S/t (Expanded 2 cd) Midwinter - The Waters of Sweet Sorrow Misericordia - Robins M'aime: Medieval Music & Song The Monks - Black Monk Time The Owl Service - EPs Pentangle - On Air Pink Fairies - What A Bunch of Sweeties Pink Floyd - Meddle Red Krayola - The Parable of Arable / God Bless The Red Krayola & All Who Sail With It Pharoah Sanders - Karma / Thembi Georgia Seddon - S/t Sex Pistols - The Great Rock'n'Roll Swindle Sham 69 - The Punk Singles Collection 1977-80 Throbbing Gristle (X-TG) - Desertshore / The Final Report Trembling Bells - The Constant Pageant / The Marble Down (with Bonnie "Prince" Billy) 23 Skidoo - Urban Gamelan GIGS - Went to see Mike Heron and the Trembling Bells in Edinburgh on Tuesday night. The set comprised mostly of Incredible String Band songs. The Trembling Bell's arangements are very worthy and honourable to the originals. A few Robin Williamson's songs were covered with Lavinia Blackwall on vocals (the opener, Maya and Waltz of the New Moon) whose voice really enhanced and give justice. The highlight of course was Very Cellular Song which remains one of my desert island favourites. Waltz of the New Moon: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vNNSXLTt7MU A Very Cellular Song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VyRgAzpKWEA A HAPPY WINTER SOLSTICE TO ALL YOU
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |