Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 23 November 2014 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Maldoror 720 posts |
Nov 23, 2014, 11:49
|
||
The Shroud of - Minimal Man D.o.A: The Third and Final Report of Throbbing Gristle - Throbbing Gristle Krewton the Knewtron - Rick Potts Desire - Tuxedomoon Time to Die - Electric Wizard The Worst of Monte Cazazza - Monte Cazazza Information Overload Unit - SPK Scheintot - Factrix |
|||
flashbackcaruso 1054 posts |
Edited Nov 25, 2014, 07:29
Nov 23, 2014, 12:43
|
||
John Lennon - Rock And Roll John Lennon - Menlove Ave. Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One Elton John - Don't Shoot Me I'm Only The Piano Player Scott Walker - In My Room Scott Walker - Where's The Girl? Stereolab - Refried Ectoplasm (Switched On Vol.2) Edith Frost - Telescopic Mercury Rev - Yerself Is Steam Pet Shop Boys - Alternative Cardiacs - The Seaside Cardiacs - Songs For Ships & Irons Cardiacs - A Little Man And A House And The Whole World Window Kraftwerk - Radio-Activity Füxa - 3 Field Rotation The Apples In Stereo - Science Faire of Arrowe Hill - A Conspiracy Of Clocks Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath The Bonzo Dog Band - Let's Make Up And Be Friendly Bee Gees - Horizontal
|
|||
paradox 1576 posts |
Edited Nov 23, 2014, 17:48
Nov 23, 2014, 14:38
|
||
The Ghost Of A Sabre Tooth Tiger - Midnight Sun. Sean Lennon & Charlotte Kemp Muhl's Psychedelic project, and it's absolutely knocked me for six. I've read the odd little snippet about how talented Lennon is, (Kemp Muhl, is no slouch either) but haven't taken the plunge until now. Magnificent from beginning to end. Yes, you'll hear and feel the Fab's presence, but there's so much more to this release. Harmonies and melodies to die for, and fantastic playing abound. In places, it reminds me of Jellyfish's 'Spilt Milk' as if it had been given a couple of hits of Orange Sunshine......Love it! Opeth - Pale Communion. A very strong contender for my album of the year. Heritage, hinted at what was to come, and Mikael Akerfeldt, has delivered in droves. The vocals especially, take this to a new level for me, and the arrangements are superb. More of the same, please. ZOFFF - ZOFFF 1. I've long been an admirer of Christian 'Bic' Hayes, and everything he's been involved with....Cardiacs, Levitation, Dark Star, Mikrokosmos...etc, and now this. Previously going out as LSD - 25, and now known as ZOFFF. A 38 minute Cosmic stomp, with beautiful, trippy interludes and Dub bubbles........Wonderful! Only a fiver for the download, via Bandcamp. http://zofff.bandcamp.com/releases Tin Spirits - Scorch. XTC's, Dave Gregory and assorted bunch of talented chaps. Very good indeed. Rich Robinson Band - Through A Crooked Sun.......The Ceaseless Sight. Fantastic gig at Leeds Uni, last weekend. Both brothers are showing that they can do this alone. Also making my ears happy, and getting the thumbs up this week, were...... Tangerine Dream - The Virgin Years. 1974 - 1978. MGMT - Congratulations. Knifeworld - The Unravelling. Nektar - A Tab In The Ocean, 2 disc deluxe version. Led Zeppelin - III, 2 disc version. Earth - Primitive and Deadly. The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed......In Search Of The Lost Chord. Brain Damage - Mojo presents a compendium of heavy psych, space jams & astral chants. Have a great week, all....x
|
|||
spencer 3070 posts |
Edited Nov 23, 2014, 15:21
Nov 23, 2014, 15:11
|
||
1) Beefheart - Sun Zoom Spark .. can't fault... 2) john Martyn - Sundays Child ..the version with the Peel Session, JM straight, focused, note perfect. Brilliant... 3) Wolf People - Fain... 4) Astra - The Weirding... 5/6) Wyatt - Greatest Misses/Drury La... 7) The Necks - Sex ..yes... 8) Stones - Satanic Majesties Sessions ..8cd bootbox. Essential... 9) Gary Lucas - Edge of Heaven.. top, outplays Fahey... 10) Mayfield - There's No Place Like America Today... 11) Zappa - Roxy+Elsewhere... 12) Chris Isaac - Wicked Game... 13) Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares s/t... 14) BoC - Tomorrows Harvest
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Nov 23, 2014, 15:43
|
||
A lot of Neil Young, as I had managed to work my way towards the end of the alphabet in my CD collection! After the Goldrush. Hadn't listened to this much in recent times due to over exposure with it. But I think it might be my favourite Neil record Everyone Knows This is Nowhere. Never clocked that this was his 2nd album and before After the Goldrush. Harvest On the Beach Tonight's the Night. Rivals ATG in its magnitude Zuma Comes a Time Been listening to a Cul de Sac album after they were recommended here - Crashes to Light, Minutes to the Fall
|
|||
spencer 3070 posts |
Nov 23, 2014, 16:28
|
||
What do you reckon to what you've heard? I've only heard China Gate so far.
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2609 posts |
Nov 23, 2014, 16:28
|
||
Arc "…At This" Fripp & Eno "The Equatorial Stars" Chris Cutler "Solo" David Crosby "Croz" The Beatles "Hey Jude" (US LP) Trembling Bells "Abandoned Love" Aereogramme "My Heart Has A Wish That You Would Not Go" Various "Funny Old Shit - A Trunk Records Sampler, Vol.1" George Russell "Othello Ballet Suite" Neil Young "Storytone" Van der Graaf Generator "The Box" Pip Pyle's Bash! "Belle Illusion" Ton Koopman: John Stanley Organ Voluntaries Brahms Symphony no.4 (Berlin PO/Victor de Sabata)
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6210 posts |
Nov 23, 2014, 17:15
|
||
Main repeats this week for: Keith Hudson - Torch of Freedom Which arrived on the day IanB posted about Keith Hudson, with uncanny synchronicity. Hudson's voice is always something of a challenge and in this set the lyrical content is oddly lightweight. Basically mostly short love songs coupled with instrumental versions, none of which stray enormously far from the originals. Not earth-shattering in all honesty, but worthwhile enough. Nice to finally get the original version of "Turn The Heater On" as covered by New Order. The Wake - A Light Far Out 2012 reunion album and I reckon it's the best they've ever done. Melodic indie pop, like they used to make in late 80s. It's hardly left the stereo this week. Otherwise: Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures Madness - "The Prince" and "One Step Beyond" 7" singles Orange Juice - You Can't Hide Your Love Forever Billy Bragg - Brewing Up With ... Billy Bragg - Between The Wars EP The Smiths - The World Won't Listen New Order - Substance 1987 The Darling Buds - "Sure Thing" CD single Kristin Hersh - "Your Ghost" EP Julian Plenti - Is ... Skyscraper Scott Walker - Bish Bosch Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Live from KCRW Morrissey - World Peace Is None Of Your Business The Juan Maclean - In A Dream V/A - The Nightingale Variations (this is mostly lovely): http://music.kookydisc.co.uk/2014/10/nightingale-variations-kookydisc-37.html Vesuvio - Vesuvio
|
|||
machineryelf 3681 posts |
Nov 23, 2014, 18:52
|
||
Nektar - A Tab In The Ocean 2 disc - anything good on the 2nd disc?
|
|||
paradox 1576 posts |
Nov 23, 2014, 19:11
|
||
machineryelf wrote: Nektar - A Tab In The Ocean 2 disc - anything good on the 2nd disc? Disc one comprises of the original 1972 mix, and the 1976 USA mix of the album, and it's a worthy coupling. The difference is very noticeable, and the 76 mix holds it's own. Disc two, gives you Official Bootleg, recorded live in Germany from 1971 and very good it is, too. Stuck onto the end is a 1973, live in the studio run through of Desolation Valley/Waves. For £9.00, you really can't go wrong.
|
Pages: 4 – [ 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |