Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 24 July 2011 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
keith a 9576 posts |
Jul 25, 2011, 00:40
|
||
Wild And Lonely – Associates I know the consensus is that this is at the weaker end of the mighty MacKenzie cannon, but I love it. Sure it’s not as weird and wonderful as Sulk, but then again, very little is. This might be Billy doing pop, but he does it so well. For example, there’s a bit towards the end of Just Can't Say Goodbye where the other voices come in that gets me every time. Leftism / Rhythm & Stealth – Leftfield It’s been great digging these out again. Great stuff! In Nightfall - Seabuckthorn Another purchase that those nice folk at Norman’s talked me into! “It's essentially guitar workouts with a exotic psychedelic twinge to it. At times it's very exotic sounding and considering the whole release is pretty much just guitar it keeps your attention neatly with lots of interesting twists and turns”, they said. I had a quick listen on the net and decided it was worthy of fuether investigation. Just seven tracks and totalling 20 minutes-ish but interesting all the same. The Marshall Suite – The Fall I’d pretty much given up on the Fall in the late 90’s so missed out on this one and by the time I’d got back into them c/o of some excellent releases in recent years this was pretty much impossible to get unless you had very deep pockets. Thankfully, it’s now been re-released - with two bonus discs (one b-sides and Peel, the other live). For those who haven’t heard it contains a cover of The Saints classic This Perfect Day which I think everyone should hear once. But not necessarily more twice! The Stone Turntable - Transglobal Underground This is proving a real grower. I had it pretty much on continuous in the car last week. Also... Mounqaliba – Natacha Atlas Ex-Proxima – Black Tempest Teufelswerk – Hell No Wow – The Kills The Village Green Preservation Society – The Kinks S/T - The Lords of the New Church Yes / Etc - Pet Shop Boys III – Santana 1-2-3-4! The Roots of the Ramones (Mojo cd) – V/A Urban Hymns – The Verve & Biker FM!
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Jul 25, 2011, 00:46
|
||
flashbackcaruso wrote: Silvery - Railway Architecture (Always find this a treat having seen Silvery play their first gig to a handful of workmates ten years ago and now see my friend James really fulfill his band's obvious potential on this second album. Interesting to read the blog on the Silvery website and discover that he is far from satisfied with it, but the creator of a piece of work is usually the person most conscious of its flaws). This surprises me too as it's a cracking album IIRC.
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Jul 25, 2011, 02:00
|
||
Lots of Grateful Dead aud recs, particuarly from 1974. Best of Emerson Lake & Palmer mixtape. Feelin' crusty!
|
|||
drewbhoy 2559 posts |
Jul 25, 2011, 03:05
|
||
keith a wrote: Wild And Lonely – Associates I know the consensus is that this is at the weaker end of the mighty MacKenzie cannon, but I love it. Sure it’s not as weird and wonderful as Sulk, but then again, very little is. This might be Billy doing pop, but he does it so well. For example, there’s a bit towards the end of Just Can't Say Goodbye where the other voices come in that gets me every time. Wrong, completely brilliant!
|
|||
Sin Agog 2253 posts |
Edited Jul 25, 2011, 04:43
Jul 25, 2011, 03:52
|
||
Various Artists - el Records: The Legendary b-sides. The musical equivalent of Quentin Crisp. Awesome upmarket pop. The Watersons - Bright Phoebus. I'm starting to think the more traditional sounding folk like this sounds even more haunting and "out there" than the more explicit psyche-folk. Not a million miles from Mr. Fox and Dave & Toni Arthur's Hearken to the Witches Rune. Featuring the ever-present dual-guitars of Richard Thompson and Martin Carthy. The Scarecrow Hugo Montenegro - Moog Power Alastair Galbraith - Morse and Gaudylight Various Artists - Psychedelic Jazz: The Best Mindblowing Spaced-Out Jazz Grooves Family Fodder - Savoir Faire - Best Of Dom Thomas - The Exploding Disco Inevitable John Cale - Extra Playful Alfred Schnittke - Choir Concerto. Was expecting this to be all clipped and abstract, like. Was actually quite heavenly. Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 - Strangers From the Universe The Raincoats - S/T. Still as fun as the first time I played it. The Raveonettes - Raven in the Grave. Enrico Caruso - 21 Favourite Arias. The guy playing on the ship in Fitzcarraldo as it wildly careens down the ravines. Really beautiful voice. Momus - Thunderclown Datblygu - Peel Sessions. The Welsh Fall. Once entered the Eurovision Song Contest apparently. Robbie Basho - The Falconers Arm I/II. I could listen to him all day. Best "American Primitivist" out there.
|
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Edited Jul 25, 2011, 10:17
Jul 25, 2011, 08:54
|
||
Simple Minds - New Gold Dream (81/82/83/84) Grandaddy - The Sophtware Slump Black Angels - Passover David Bowie - Station To Station Underworld - Barking
|
|||
keith a 9576 posts |
Jul 25, 2011, 11:29
|
||
drewbhoy wrote: keith a wrote: Wild And Lonely – Associates I know the consensus is that this is at the weaker end of the mighty MacKenzie cannon, but I love it. Sure it’s not as weird and wonderful as Sulk, but then again, very little is. This might be Billy doing pop, but he does it so well. For example, there’s a bit towards the end of Just Can't Say Goodbye where the other voices come in that gets me every time. Wrong, completely brilliant! Yep!
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8769 posts |
Jul 25, 2011, 11:32
|
||
Caravan - In The Land of Grey and Pink Camel - Nude Dio - The Last In Line Joy Division - Still Bit of a discussion on this elsewhere - I appear to be in a minority when it comes to liking JD's version of Sister Ray. Daniel Thomas Freeman - The Beauty of Doubting Yourself Gorgeous and bleakly lovely. Mahavishnu Orchestra - Apocalypse, Beween Nothingness and Eternity Led Zepellin - The Song Remains The Same White Hills - Hp-1 This really is a cracker. Can't recommend it enough. Black Sheep Biker FM Thingie Alan Watts podcasts Bong - Gilgamesh Lives Hawkwind - Live Chronicles, Collector Series Vol 2, Live '79 I hadn't realised that some of these live albums are really rather good. I've got some catching up to do. David Bowie - Santa Monica '72 Eno/Budd - The Pearl Roxy Music - Country Life, Siren
|
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Jul 25, 2011, 11:38
|
||
Squid Tempest wrote: Hawkwind - Live Chronicles, Collector Series Vol 2, Live '79 I hadn't realised that some of these live albums are really rather good. I've got some catching up to do. On a kilter, my folks & 2 elder sisters used to live in a rented flat on Colville Terrace, Westbourne Park in the early 60s. My dad was a delivery driver for British Rail at the time. There's a 3-bed flat in the same bulding on sale now for £1.75 million. I told my folks, my dad got sort of unfocusedly angry and my mum smiled and went very quiet. Not what I was expecting!
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8769 posts |
Jul 25, 2011, 11:55
|
||
Toni Torino wrote: Squid Tempest wrote: Hawkwind - Live Chronicles, Collector Series Vol 2, Live '79 I hadn't realised that some of these live albums are really rather good. I've got some catching up to do. On a kilter, my folks & 2 elder sisters used to live in a rented flat on Colville Terrace, Westbourne Park in the early 60s. My dad was a delivery driver for British Rail at the time. There's a 3-bed flat in the same bulding on sale now for £1.75 million. I told my folks, my dad got sort of unfocusedly angry and my mum smiled and went very quiet. Not what I was expecting! Now that's what I call thread diversion!
|
Pages: 8 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |