Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 3 July 2011 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Jul 04, 2011, 03:33
Jul 03, 2011, 01:36
|
||
Shack - The Corner Of Miles And Gil Frank Zappa - One Size Fits All (multiple spins) Råd Kjetil And The Loving Eye Of God -st Råd Kjetil And The Loving Eye Of God - Mattmar Peter Tosh - Legalize It Peter Tosh - Equal Rights Legacy Edition Love - False Start Love - Reel to Real Love - Love On Earth Must Be Arthur Lee - st Arthur Lee & Love - st (aka Five String Serenade) Howlin' Wolf - Real Folk Blues/More Real Folk Blues The Zombies - Odessey and Oracle The Residents - Not Available Moebius - Tonspuren Moebius - Blotch |
|||
Chaosmonger 977 posts |
Jul 03, 2011, 02:18
|
||
Taake - Nattestid Taake - Hordalands Doedskvad Dub Buk - Rus Ponad Use! Bolt Thrower - ...For Victory Eric B. & Rakim - Paid in Full This Heat - Deceit Virus - The Agent That Shapes the Desert Autopsy - Macabre Eternal
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Jul 03, 2011, 02:56
|
||
Oh nice! I love those two Rad Kjetil albums too. Haven't played them in awhile... going to do so now. Thanks for the inspiration. Northernmost Sweden here I come!
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Edited Jul 03, 2011, 03:15
Jul 03, 2011, 03:12
|
||
Albums Gnod - InGnodWeTrust Gnod / White Hills - Gnod Drop Out With White Hills II Grails - Take Refuge in Clean Living Hills - Master Sleeps Master Musicians of Bukkake - Totem 1 Master Musicians of Bukkake - Totem 2 Master Musicians of Bukkake - Totem 3 The Cosmic Dead - Psychonaut The Great Society Mind Destroyers - Spirit Smoke Verma - Salted Earth Eternal Tapestry - Beyond the 4th Door Dire Wolves - The Creator Has a Faster Van Electric Moon - Inferno Hawkwind - Hawkwind Alela Diane - Home Recordings and B-Sides From The Wild Divine Sessions Psychic Ills - Astral Occurence Psychic Ills - Mirror Eye Woods - Sun and Shade Expo '70 - Death Voyage Expo '70 - Inaudible Bicoastal Trajectory Gillian Welch - The Harrow & The Harvest VA - Not Not Not Not Fun Amorphous Androgynous - The Peppermint Tree Asteroid - Asteroid Black Tempest - Proxima Demis CousCous - Cover Yourself In CousCous High Wolf - Ascension Invasion - Master Alchemist Jane Weaver/Demdike Stare/The Focus Group - The Watchbird Alluminate Jex Thoth - Totem Kristen Hersh - Crooked Quiddity - Broadening White Hills - Heads on Fire White Hills - H-p1 Valet - False Face Society Valet - Naked Acid Tracks Sons & Daughters - Breaking Fun Peter Murphy - Seesaw Sway Zola Jesus - Vessel
|
|||
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Jul 03, 2011, 03:46
|
||
redfish365 wrote: Oh nice! I love those two Rad Kjetil albums too. Haven't played them in awhile... going to do so now. Thanks for the inspiration. Northernmost Sweden here I come! The ultra rare Title Unknown is now available here , it's excellent ! http://vamusic.bandcamp.com/album/title-unknown
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Jul 03, 2011, 19:22
Jul 03, 2011, 07:37
|
||
Big number crunching week and I can't listen to music while doing that kind of work so it has been a quiet week (literally) but these have been good company .... Derek Sivers - Anything You Want CD Baby founder tells his story in 90 minutes. Interesting listening for anyone struggling to get their whatever out there. Argent - Circus Under rated late period Argent, there are more than a few hints that the band must have been listenting closely to Queen, Santana and Supertramp among others. It's not going to convert anyone but as albums from the fag-end of the first classic pomp prog era go this is really good. Bill Nelson - Getting the Holy Ghost Across Some of his very best material as a solo artist (especially lyrically) gets swamped in tricksy 80s production with a bass sound that should have been outlawed well before 86. This album would be well worth approaching as a "Director's Cut" type project if he wasn't so busy churning out albums. Not quite in the Omar league in terms of work-rate but close. I'm on 66 albums stretching back over 40 years and not even close to having everything (or wanting to for that matter). This record is one of his most finished / polished sounding. Ironically, and as David Sylvian has noted, it is probably that very work rate that has held him back commercially. If you haven't listened to anything past Be Bop Deluxe then I can highly recommend the following. Saying that if your sensibility in guitar players doesn't extend to Duane Eddy and Hank Marvin as well as Segovia, Fripp, Howe and Jeff Beck then the instrumental guitar records may not be quite your cuppa. He does like a twang and I think the "Thin Man" soundtrack must have caught his ear at some point. Sound On Sound (essential and, ironically for what was percevied along with Drastic Plastic to be a career breaker, possibly the one record for which he will be remembered the longest and fondest by critics. it sounds like a melange of The Tubes and Devo were it to be produced by Conny Plank) The Romance of Sustain Vol 1 (storming electric guitar instrumentals) Magnificent Dream People (90s Art Rock) Rosewood (two volumes of acoustic guitar gorgeousness) Console (ambient but not to the point of invisibility) Dreamland To Starboard (the other side of the Romance of Sustain coin) Deep Dream Decoder (80s Art Rock) Saint Jude (Ten Songs on MySpace) A late comer in that I was only vaguley aware of them until yesterday. Saw them by accident at Cornbury on Saturday while waiting to see some friends play and was mightily impressed. It's a bit '73-by-numbers and it strikes me as odd that anyone can make any new music while completely ignoring 40 years of music history but they rocked up a sleepy crowd of largely 40 plus, well-heeled festival goers. Think Joss Stone fronting a Becket, a Quatermass or a Back Street Crawler and you wont be far off. Forty years ago Rabbit Bundrick would have been in this band without a shadow of a doubt. Philip Glass - Glassworks I know he has a rep for being a bit of a bourgeoise sonic wallpaper merchant these days but the 1982 release that he described as his "Walkman album" works brilliantly. Should be a standark work for fans of electronic music barring the fact that it isn't actually electronic. This is a band of human sequencers. Astonishing when you watch them actually doing it. Especially the singers and horn players. In temrs of circular breathing these folks make Roland Kirk look like a slacker. I saw the Glass band play a lot of this music at Sadlers Wells around the time of this release as partly captured in Peter Greenway's Four American Composers series and it sounds as fresh today as it did 30 years ago. At the time I was tad disappointed by the live show as I had been sold on it by the Einstein on the Beach stills in Time Out but the music hit home. Highly recommended to fans of Reich, TDream, Popol Vuh and cherishers of visionary music of all kinds. Of the mainstream "Systems" / minimalism brigade in their pomp I would only put Six Marimbas, Tehilim and the ECM recording of Music for 18 Musicians in this class.
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Jul 03, 2011, 18:50
|
||
Traffic 'Low Spark Of High Heeled Boys' Radiohead 'OK Computer', 'Kid A' and 'The King Of Limbs' Caravan 'Back To Front' The Band 'The Band' Kiss 'Hotter Than Hell' Eels 'End Times' and 'Beautiful Freak' Brinsley Schwarz 'Despite It All' The Monochrome Set 'Volume, Brilliance, Contrast' Michael Chapman 'Wrytree Drift' Clive Gregson 'Bittersweet' Keith Hudson 'Pick A Dub' Brain Donor 'Love, Peace & Fuck' Spontaneous Music Ensemble 'Karyobin' Keith Jarrett 'Hymns/Spheres' Dave Brubeck Quartet 'Jazz Impressions Of Japan'
|
|||
Sin Agog 2253 posts |
Jul 03, 2011, 19:27
|
||
Aside from the unrelenting aural bombardment that is Glastonbury, I've spun a few of these: Sun City Girls - Live Room (This time doing a sort of verbiose Ray Chandler/beat thing. OK) Yuko Ikoma - Moisture With Music Box (Really charming children's covers of Satie on a music box) V.A. - Messthetics Greatest Hits Strapping Fieldhands - Wattle & Daub (A most awesome and catchy thing...) Strapping Fieldhands - Gobs on the Midway Singles (Less full-bodied than the actual album, but still very cool. Sounds kinda like a folkier Red Crayola) Lil B - I'm Gay (I'm Happy) (Best I've heard from him yet. I don't like it ironically) Lau Nau - Kuutarha bob hund - 10 år bakåt & 100 år framåt (Singles/Rarities collection from this brill Art-Punky/Pere Ubu-influenced Indie group from Sweden) Tir Na Gog - S/T (Cool, another top quality Donovan album) Vibracathedral Orchestra - Dabbling With Gravity and Who You Are Rävjunk - Uppsala Stadshotell Brinner (Excellent raw and ripping fuzzy Swedish 70s Heavy-Psyche group... Buy this beast if that blurb piques your interest) Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs/More Gunfighter Ballads...
|
|||
machineryelf 3681 posts |
Jul 03, 2011, 19:50
|
||
Black Sabbath – Master of Reality Steppenwolf – Monster listening to the track''What Would You Do [If I Did That To You]'' made me think someone else has done this but I can't think who Stupids – retard Picnic Stupids/Hard Ons split High Mountain Tempel – Pacific Sky Burial Massive Attack – Mezzanine can take or leave the rest of MA's output but this is the biz, note to self:really should check out that Portishead CD Oneida – Rated O Dormant – Beneath The Mighty Oak atmospheric black metal, rather nice IMHO and short on the grim shouty bits, also been investigating Liturgy who think they are transcendental black metal but are infact pretentious NY wank Bauhaus – In A Flat Field goff innit Godspeed You Black Emperor – Lift yr Skinny Fists absolutely fantastic cd, and they don't like Radiohead, how can you go wrong Cosmic Dead – Pyschonaut Swans – The Great Annihilator Keiji Haino – Light Darkness Melting Into One This Vibration acoustic guitar battering, a tribute to Bailey & Fahey according to the internet Mudhoney – March To Fuzz Temple of the Dog – S/t Green River – Rehab Doll/Dry As A Bone Tad – Gods Balls Nirvana – Bleach on a grunge trip this week, all jolly good stuff Perfect Disaster – Up Faust is Last God Machine – One Last Laugh In The Place of the Dying & some live shows Uriah Heep – Very ‘Eavy Very ‘Umble UFO – 1 comparing Come Away Melinda's, Heep win by a nose Current 93 - Sleep Has His House also been listening to a rake of Birchville Cat Motel/Black Boned Angel
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Jul 03, 2011, 19:57
|
||
Taken some tips from HHers from that best of 2011 thread: From KC - Snorkel - Stop Machine. Nice jazzy electronica From AQK - Slim Cessna's Auto Club - Unentitled. Not the kind of music i normally listen to but quite liked it. Like a cross between a hoe down and Michael Gira's Angels of Light maybe. Elsewhere it has mainly been bands beginning with B & C Captain Beefheart - Strictly Personal, Ice Cream for Crow, Bluejeans and Moonbeams & Unconditionally Guaranteed Ian Brown - Solarised, Golden Greats, Music of the Spheres Kate Bush - Sensual World, Aerial The Beta Band - Heroes to Zeros Boards of Canada - High Scores EP David Bowie - Low & Live at the BBC early 70's. Also: Alice Coltrane - Radha-Krsna Nama Sankirtana Sean Rowe - Magic. Heard him on the radio, so checked him out - and apparently he has a new album out soon
|
Pages: 3 – [ 1 2 3 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |