Unsung Forum » Soundtracks Of Our Lives w/e 20 June 2010 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
drewbhoy 2555 posts |
Jun 20, 2010, 22:05
|
||
Paloma Faith is excellent IMO.
|
|||
eyeshakingking 379 posts |
Jun 20, 2010, 23:11
|
||
King Midas Sound - Waiting For You Moondog - S/T ('69) Eric Dolphy - Out There The Necks - Silverwater Dandelions - s/t Tuluum Shimmering - Longhouse Spirits Gather For Fragrant Island River Dreams Fire on Fire - The Orchard The Pyramids - Lalibela The Pyramids - King Of Kings The Pyramids - Birth/ Speed / Merging Stellar OM Source - Trilogy Select Isengrind - Modlitewnik Rene Hell - Porcelain Opera
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Jun 20, 2010, 23:18
|
||
eyeshakingking wrote: Fire on Fire - The Orchard Great isn't it?
|
|||
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Edited Jun 21, 2010, 13:09
Jun 20, 2010, 23:55
|
||
Yeah Yeah Noh - Leicester Square (The Best Of...) V/A - Guitarrorists The Chocolate Watch band - The Inner Mystique (I know that half of this isn't even really by the CWB, but its extremely groovy regardless) The Outsiders - CQ Best known and most talented Dutch psyche band of all time. R.I.P for several years ago Wally Tax, whom I once saw making jaw-dropping guest appearance with 8-0s garage/punksters The Lyres. Magazine - Real Life Along with Wire's "Chairs Missing", the Pop Group's "Y" and Siouxsie & the Banshees' "The Scream", the first real post-punk album, coming out as it did in 1978? Ariel Pink's Haunted Graffiti - Before Today The Weather Prophets : Blue Skies and Free Rides (The Best of 1985-89) Scott Walker - The Drift V/A - Nuggets (Box set) V/A - Routes From the Jungle
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Jun 21, 2010, 03:25
|
||
Caught the middle of this movie at 3am and had my mind blown: http://www.cinemademerde.com/Darktown_Strutters.shtml Kind of like the Ed Wood version of Sun Ra's "Space Is The Place" . . . .? Also attended an "Eighties Prom" fundraiser this weekend, which inspired me to dig around my disorganized boxes of old 45's. Unfortunately I have yet to find the ones I was really looking for: "Leave It" by Yes (with the acapella b-side), "She Blinded Me With Science" by Thomas Dolby (single mix is more "club funky" than the radio hit) and "I Can't Go For That (No Can Do)" by Hall & Oates (also extended & funkier on . But I did listen to these bits of flotsam: "Pac-Man Fever" by Buckner & Garcia (nice instrumental version on b-side) "One Night In Bangkok" by Murray Head "Stairway To Heaven" by Far Corporation (Frank Farian, the "genius" behind Boney M and Milli Vanilli! UGh, worse than I remembered.) "Total Eclipse Of The Heart" by Bonnie Tyler "The Belle of St. Mark" by Sheila E Pulled out a stack of Lionel Richie and Huey Lewis on 7" too, but could not sink that far! (I didn't buy these records when they were hits, I loaded up on super-cheap singles in the 1990's when record stores couldn't give the things away. When they're 20 for a dollar, why not grab everything you recognize?) ((And discovered I have a 7" version of Herbie Mann's "Memphis Underground" WITH VOCALS(!), which is pretty neat but has nothing to do with the 1980's -- and no rare alternate Sonny Sharrock solos either.)) . . . . ANYWAY Ya see that "80's prom" was all somewhat respectable hits like Madonna and Prince, with folks dressed up like characters from various MTV videos . . . an idealized 1980's. The 80's I remember was more like "Bill Cosby sweaters" and Journey ballads! Kinda gross and depressing!! Though I still say the "pop songs" of that era were a lot more "musical" that the hits of today (chord changes and melodies and bridges and all of that old fashioned stuff.) Re-reading Lester Bangs "Bloodlines" book also has me pondering the nostalgia angle a bit: articles on The Beatles and "Bette Davis Eyes" in particular stick in my head . . . .
|
|||
machineryelf 3681 posts |
Jun 21, 2010, 05:43
|
||
Up – OST Rush – Caress of Steel Wishbone Ash – Live Dates The Fall – Peel Sessions Motorhead – Bomber Trad Gras Och Stenar – Live Glasgow,Newcastle & Falmouth Six Organs of Admittance –live at Miss Peapods Current 93 – The Inmost Light, Hypnogogue II Basillica – Rotary Desert Queen & The Black Isolator Radar Strip Black Sabbath – Mob Rules Yessongs Boris & SunnO))) – Altar Amber Asylum – Stillpoint, Paradigm Shrine Builder – s/t A Death Cinematic – A Parable On The Aporia Of Semi Post Rock Bands With Foolishly Long CD titles I Can Never Remember Soft Cell – Non Stop Erotic Cabaret Diodaar – Rust Coloured Air Brush Stroke Violent Femmes – Blind Leading The Naked Spiritualized – Let It Come Down
|
|||
keith a 9572 posts |
Jun 21, 2010, 07:55
|
||
Yes, but I may need to hide it from Mrs Keith for a while if I don't want to get sick of it!
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Jun 22, 2010, 09:23
Jun 21, 2010, 09:39
|
||
Joy Division / Warsaw - Transmission (RCA version) Love the bass sound on this and the general motorik dubiness. The singing is not there yet and I can see why the Dr Who sound f/x were not what the band wanted but the almost sub-bass low end is fantastic and quite ahead of its time. Generation X - s/t (expanded) & Valley of the Dolls Loved the debut lp and its mad production when it came out and it still has its thrilling moments and I will always have a soft spot for the snare sound on "Wild Dub". By comparison "Valley of the Dolls" sounds better than I remember. The idea of Billy Idol as the Bromley Springsteen seemed silly at the time but with the benefit of 32 years' distance his lyrics are not much sillier than those on "Born To Run". At least he was writing about London and wasn't pretending to be American. Not yet anyway. No sillier an idea than that of producer Ian Hunter as the Hereford Dylan. And the guitar playing is brilliantly OTT. Subway Sect - 20 Odd Years I play this once or twice a year and come away convinced of his importance (relatively Unsung) even though his voice rubs me up the wrong way. "Johnny Thunders" and "Stop That Girl" and "Exit No Return" all works of no small genius. The Teardrop Explodes - Piano My favourite TTE release. Robyn - Body Talk Part 1 The first four tracks of this mini album are pop genius. The rest takes some getting into by comparison. Clearly a smart cookie it is not hard to imagine her getting along famously with a dinner party guest list of Howard Devoto, Martin Amis, Joan Jett, Larry Levan (were he still with us) and Tyra Banks. Which is more than I can say for .... Christina Aguilera - Robotic Love her voice so have given it a couple of weeks before writing it off. The first half of her last record was brilliant taking Gang Starr's "Jazz Thing" and using it as the sonic template for an Aretha / Etta/ Ann Peebles revival album. The other half was a bit blander but still pretty good. This new one however is quite possibly the worst record by an A List pop artist since Mariah Carey's "Glitter". There is one glorious track in the style of Teena Marie's Motown period but overall it acts as an unintentional guided tour of American celebrity vacuity that comes off like a porno version of MTV's "Cribs" and with the emotional range of a particularly moronic Rimmel ad. Some of it is so bad that the Linda Perry ballad comes as a relief. Where Robyn's artifice comes off as totally believable (like say Grace Jones) CA's overwrought emotional honesty seems completely artificial. It's not all terrible by any means but more than half of it is and with a deluxe version clocking in with 23 traks (rather than the more slimline 18 track version) that's an awful lot of cobblers to wade through. That said do check out "Sex For Breakfast" (the aforementioned Teena Marie approximation) as the vocal is great and so while I am still a believer she should get Robyn to send her an invite to that dinner party.
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Edited Jun 21, 2010, 11:24
Jun 21, 2010, 09:50
|
||
Thomas Koner - Nunatak, Teimo These two albums are both absolutely essential. The best ambient-type-things I've heard in years. Apparently recorded from underwater gongs and home-made wind instruments, the gorgeous tones of these two slabs of vinyl have ruled my late night listening roost for the last few weeks. If you can still get either of these I recommend you do so immediately. Demdike Stare - Forest of Evil Weird and wonderful, but really quite listenable when it comes down to it. Also highly recommended. Mark McGuire - Tidings/Amethyst Waves Bloke from Emeralds. Another truly great album, boy this is a good year for new sounds. If anything I'm finding this better than the Emeralds album, but it is a close run thing. Lovely shimmering spiralling guitars and synths. Emeralds - Does it Look Like I'm Here? Glistening glittering synthscapes. Sounds like the jewel that is their name. Gnod Drop Out With White Hills Superb krauty psychedelia from the very top out-of-reach-so-you-need -a-ladder-draw. I'm wearing my copy out! Oneoftrix Point Never - Returnal A little disappointing so far, but I've only played it a couple of times. Doesn't sound far removed from the Rifts stuff, and at first listen sounds a bit too more-of-the-same. I'm happy to persevere with it though, coz I love Rifts, and that grew on me substantially.
|
|||
zerkalo 488 posts |
Edited Jun 21, 2010, 17:40
Jun 21, 2010, 17:35
|
||
Donovan - Gift From a Flower To A Garden Songs of Green Pheasant - S/T Fleet Foxes - Sun Giant Wizards of Kansas - S/T Relatively Clean Rivers - S/T Hearts and Flowers - Now is the time for Hearts and Flowers The Byrds - Sweetheart of the Rodeo HP Lovecraft II Apples in Stereo - Her Wall Paper Reverie Sun Dial - Zen For Sale David Bowie - Diamond Dogs David Bowie - Young Americans (it's had it's knockers over the years but I've always thought this album's ace, "Win" has got one of Bowie's best vocal performances of all time imo and "Right" is one of the sexiest grooves he ever committed to vinyl, that call and response section gets me everytime, flippin' awesome!) David Bowie - Station To Station
|
Pages: 4 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |