Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 4 July 2015 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Jul 05, 2015, 14:07
Jul 05, 2015, 13:31
|
||
Halfnelson - demos Halfnelson - st Sparks - A Woofer in Tweeter's Clothing Sparks - Hello Young Lovers Sparks - Gratuitous Sax & Senseless Violins Yes - The Yes Album Yes - Relayer Yes - Close to the Edge Frank Sinatra - With the Tommy Dorsey Orchestra , The Essential (disc 1) Franz Ferdinand - st Roy Harper - Stormcock The Seeds - Future Shuggie Otis - Live in Williamsburg Big Bill Broonzy - Do That Guitar Rag 1928-1935 Big Bill Broonzy - In Chronological Order Vol. 2 1932-1934 Grateful Dead - Dave's Picks 2014 Bonus Disc (12-11-69) Gentle Giant - Octopus Genesis - Trespass
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Edited Jul 05, 2015, 16:20
Jul 05, 2015, 16:15
|
||
Rough Trade - Psych Folk 10 Sisters of Mercy - First and Last...,Floodlands Jah Wobble - Redux boxset To date I can remember watching the following sets on the iplayer at Glastonbury The Waterboys Gaz Coombes Chemical Brothers. Got bored of this. How much of a spectacle is dance music without a live performance element? Discuss. People like Faithless at least had that going for them - often multi percussionists. Kate Tempest. Mesmerising, then too much and too intense, then onto someone else Goat Spiritualised. Meh. There might well be a thin line between delicate gossimer, just come down music (I'm feeling very fragile) and frankly feeble and dull. Gaslamp Killer The Fall George Clinton doesn't seem to be available on demand, but I think is on the iplayer website. As might be the case with one or 60 others. Bah - HD Tv vs feeble 14inch laptop. Fight.
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6214 posts |
Jul 05, 2015, 17:58
|
||
Main repeat plays this week for: Various - DavidHeroesBowie Mojo compilation from earlier in the year of Bowie influences and couple of tracks he covered. Styles vary from crooners (Nat King Cole) and jazz through rock 'n' roll and 60s beat. Actually pretty smart throughout. Enjoyed hearing Anthony Newley, Bowie certainly did steal his delivery wholesale. New York Dolls - S/T Been meaning to get this for years and came across it on an HMV bargain shelf recently. "Trash" is the standout for me, but actually the schtick wears thin over an album. Give me Ziggy or Iggy any day. V/A - Wire Tapper 30 Autumn 2012 edition of ever-entertaining compilation series, and one of the best ones. Sure, there's always something unlistenable, but this one's got some crackers on it too. Picks include Matthewdavid, Tudor Acid and Manuella Blackburn amongst others. Otherwise: David Bowie - Low David Bowie - "Heroes" Joy Division - Warsaw (the Arrow session) David Bowie - Lodger The Durutti Column - "Lips That Would Kiss" 12" The Birthday Party - Hee-Haw Section 25 - Always Now The Durutti Column - LC New Order - Movement The Birthday Party - Junkyard The Birthday Party - Mutiny! EP OMD - Dazzle Ships The Wedding Present - George Best Morrissey - Viva Hate The Wedding Present - Bizarro The Wedding Present - Brassneck EP The Wedding Present - Three Songs EP Manic Street Preachers - "Love's Sweet Exile"/"Repeat" 7" The The - Dusk Ash - "Kung Fu" CD single The All Seeing I - Jockey Slut EP Arcade Fire - Neon Bible Dead Rat Orchestra - The Guga Hunters of Ness Morrissey - World Peace Is None Of Your Business Crispy Ambulance - Compulsion
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Jul 06, 2015, 18:57
Jul 05, 2015, 18:40
|
||
Needed to hear Chris Squire play this week.I know every note of the 70s Yes line ups forwards and backwards. Most of what they recorded between 90125 and Magnification has been a bit iffy. So I had to wander a little further afield for anything less familar. Interesting thing is how much of his trademark approach he abandoned from the 80s onwards. That familiar bass sound is kind of still there but the endless melodic, harmonic and rhythmic surprises of the 70s records are not. What he still had in abundance was a genius for arranging and singing vocal harmonies. Impossible to think of them continuing to play live with that double hole in their side. Though I am sure they will give it a good try! Squackett - A Life Within A Day Yes- 9012 Live Yes - 90125 The Syn - Syndestructible Ruben Blades - Bohemia Y Poeta Little Feat - Dixie Chicken Streetwalkers - Downtown Flyers Fairouz - Good Friday Dum Dumb Girls - Coming Down National Health - s/t James Blood Ulmer - Odyssey Gentle Giant - The Power and the Glory Fotheringay - Nothing More Tim Bowness - Abandoned Dancehall Terry Riley - In C Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air Steve Howe - Anthology Steely Dan - Can't Buy A Thrill
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Edited Jul 05, 2015, 22:26
Jul 05, 2015, 20:19
|
||
New: Field Music – Music for Drifters. Gently explorative English prog in the tradition of Penguin Café Orchestra. Some lovely stuff, though has the limitations of most soundtrack-type albums: https://soundcloud.com/memphisindustries/sets/music-for-drifters-excerpt The Radiation Flowers – s/t. No nonsense shoegazey psych from (nearly) all-female band hailing from Canada’s Arctic hinterland. This is the earworm: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YWXEPwUk7iM Electric Moon – Theory of Mind. Another fine Sulatron product, though they’d probably shift more of it if they didn’t insist on adorning their wares in the type of sleeves you might expect to find screen-printed on t-shirts at Glastonbury circa 1987... But anyway, you like Space Ritual, you’ll dig this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OLzMmvLNcPE Not new: Fela Kuti – Music is the Weapon (Best Of). Mentioned a few weeks ago, and I thought, “yes, it really is time to get some Fela.” The groove is righteous, but it’s his use of repetition that makes tracks like this really quite hypnotic: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rlBUacExSJQ Karin Krog – Don’t Just Sing (Best Of). New Light In The Attic comp from jazzy lady. KK is apparently a household name in her homeland of Norway, but has never had an official release over here until now. The best of the stuff here sounds like Annette Peacock in places, and is well worth a listen: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=I1vJa-t6ShM but there’s also quite a bit that sounds like it might have featured on Saturday Night at the Mill when Kenny Ball and his Jazzmen weren’t available. Hawkwind – Church of Hawkwind. Ahh, hot weather, time for a cooling blast of this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g0mux2QASNk King Crimson – Beat / The Power to Believe. After the excellent Discipline, Beat felt like they’d pushed the 80s button a little too hard. TPTB may be my favourite of the later albums, though need to listen to them all more. This really plays the industrial grunge metal complex at its own game (while viciously taking the piss): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kkWMftAReKA Live: Tony Visconti and Woody Woodmansey with Glenn Gregory play The Man Who Sold The World – Shepherds Bush Empire, London. My favourite Bowie album by some way, so I couldn’t resist. GG was a bit of a pillock, but turned out to be a pretty good choice vocally. All a bit Stars In Their Eyes for old school ravers, but very enjoyable. When they did a greatest hits of the early 70s second half, you realise just how many sing-along, punch-the-air moments Bowie has penned.
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Jul 05, 2015, 22:30
|
||
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds / Smile The Beatles - With The Beatles / White Album Kath Bloom - Finally Shirley Collins - Sweet Primroses / The Power of True Love Knot Alice Coltrane - Huntington Ashram Monestary / Journey In Satchidananda / World Galaxy John Coltrane - Transition / Live In Seattle Miles Davis - In A Silent Way / On The Corner Free Design - The Best of Genesis - From Genesis To Revelation Goat - Live Ballroom Ritual Kaleidoscope - Tangerine Dream / Faintly Blowing The KLF - Chill Out Charles Mingus - Pithecanthropus Erectus / The Clown / Mingus Ah Um Mogwai - Hardcore Will Never Die But You Will (2 cd) The Monkees - Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd / The Birds, The Bees and The Monkees Van Morrison - Astral Weeks Moody Blues - A Question of Balance Neon Pearl - 1967 Recordings Will Oldham - I See A Darkness (as Bonnie "Prince" Billy) / Joya The Paisleys - Cosmic Mind At Play Pharoah Saunders - Jewels of Thought / Village of the Pharoahs / Wisdom Through Music Siouxsie & The Banshees - Spellbound: The Collection Thomas Edison's Electric Light Bulb Band - The Red Day Album Thorinshield - S/t XTC - 25 O'Clock (Dukes of Stratosphear) / Skylarking The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle V/A - Beyond Saturn
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Jul 05, 2015, 22:33
|
||
The Incredible String Band - The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter (Is there anything more moving than Mike Heron singing from the point of view of an amoeba? Well, maybe when neil covered it, perhaps). The Incredible String Band - Wee Tam & The Big Huge MGMT - Congratulations (Still love this, even though I have little interest in the albums they did before and after. I was baffled by the incredulity it was received with at the time, as it just sounds like wonderful psychedelic pop to me). The Monkees - The Monkees The Monkees - More Of The Monkees The Monkees - Headquarters The Monkees - Pisces Aquarius Capricorn & Jones Ltd. (So much great stuff on these albums, you can forgive the odd moments of dross. I'd love to hear a remixed version of the debut, as it really sounds like the hired hands were trying to inject a bit of punk attitude here and there, but the mix buries these tendencies somewhat. The arrangements of songs such as 'Take A Giant Step' and 'This Just Doesn't Seem To Be My Day' are still way stranger than you'd expect from Don Kirschner-controlled manufactured pop). Manuel Göttsching/Ash Ra Tempel - New Age Of Earth The Beach Boys - Keepin' The Summer Alive The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys The Beach Boys - Still Cruisin' The Beach Boys - Summer In Paradise The Beach Boys - That's Why God Made The Radio (Not sure if my critical faculties become weakened when it comes to The Beach Boys, but I find a lot of merit in their supposed 'nadir' albums. 'Keepin' The Summer Alive' may mark the moment when they were at their least relevant, but it does feature the wonderful 'Santa Ana Winds'. Plus songs such as 'Oh Darling' and 'Goin' On', while admittedly a bit tepid by Brian Wilson's song-writing standards, are still pleasant enough and blessed with inventive vocal arrangements. The almost universally hated 'Summer In Paradise' actually got 6/10 from Vox Magazine on its release, and I'm inclined to agree this is a fair rating. It certainly has some cringeworthy moments, and Mike Love's lyrics seem to have been created using a computer programme - how often can one man rhyme 'nice' with 'paradise'? But there are a couple of genuinely good new compositions, notably 'Strange Things Happen' and Bruce's 'Slow Summer Dancing', the arrangements are occasionally nice (Van Dyke Parks plays accordion!) if you can get past the programmed drumming and, most importantly, the vocals are almost universally wonderful. Just check how great the singing is on the otherwise tinny cover of Sly & The Family Stone's 'Hot Fun In The Summertime'. Weird that in an act of damage limitation, they re-recorded some of the tracks for the UK release and actually made them worse. 1985's eponymous album is surely their actual worst album due to Steve Levine's horribly sterile production; even the harmonies sound flat and lacking in the usual warmth. Only Carl's rather wonderful 'Where I Belong' stands out from the horrible 80s digital stew. Funnily enough, I find the more highly regarded 'That's Why God Made The Radio' more disappointing than its predecessors, because there is too much fakery - bits of autotune and other voices filling in for the absentees (i.e. Carl Wilson's wonderful voice and Brian's long-gone falsetto), and it's a shame that only 3 songs were used from a potentially magnificent side-long suite when much of the rest of the material that made the cut is trite bordering on naff). Elton John - Rock Of The Westies Elton John - Blue Moves Elton John - A Single Man The Style Council - Introducing (dug this out for the full-length version of 'Long Hot Summer', when of the great summer singles, and perfect for the current heatwave). Amon Düül II - Pyragony X Amon Düül II - Almost Alive Klaus Dinger - Néondian (Phallus Dei's Unsung reviews of Klaus Dinger's post-Neu! stuff have really piqued my interest. Really enjoyed this album - miles better than the Neu! 4 sessions from around the same time. Just wish I could find all of them complete on YouTube). Pink Floyd - A Momentary Lapse Of Reason (...made me play this album again before I remembered how boring it is). Fleetwood Mac - Mystery To Me Flo & Eddie - Moving Targets (Flo & Eddie's quartet of albums from the early 70s are the very definition of Unsung. Absolutely superb songcraft that deserves to be better known - but many might be put off by the cruel streak of humour they occasionally indulged in).
|
|||
Maldoror 720 posts |
Jul 05, 2015, 23:01
|
||
This Is For When... and Mask - Bauhaus After The Air Raid - Zevious Writhes In The Murk - Ævangelist Echo Echo Mirror House - Anthony Braxton Middle of Nowhere, Center of Everywhere - Acid King Occvlt Rock - Aluk Todolo Catalyse - Ame Son
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8763 posts |
Jul 05, 2015, 23:11
|
||
XTC - Black Sea Still lovely. Julian Cope - An Audience With the Cope Forgot how bloody great this is. and Fried Summer album. Orchestra Boabab - Made in Dakar Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells Ozric Tentacles - Technicians of the Sacred 13th Floor Elevators - The Psychedelic Sounds of... Linton Kwesi Johnson - Independant Intravenshan Righteous and sun filled. Grateful Dead - Workingman's Dead Traffic - Mr Fantasy Rolloing Stones - Let it Bleed Help Yourself - S/T and Beware the Shadow Took me a while to grasp just how wonderful the songs on these are. Now I can't stop listening. White Hills - Walks for Motorists Bloody marvelous. Bounces all over the shop :) Arvo Part - Alina Beautiful
|
|||
spencer 3071 posts |
Jul 06, 2015, 14:12
|
||
1) Richard Thompson - Still (deluxe ed.) .. a very strong album, the bonus disc's a must. Playing guitar for the hell of it, and repeats of little flourishes from way back, eg North Star Grassman. Those able to see the Electric Trio later this year are definitely in for a treat ......... 2) GNOD - Infinity Machines .. greatly impressed with this. Head expanding and ear ripping: my kind of thing ......... 3) Robert Wyatt - Different Every Time ... necessary comp ......... 4) Curtis Mayfield - Soul Legacy ... ditto. Having liked 'the usual bits 'n bobs' it's only recently that I've fully appreciated the true depths of his talent. This and/or a Rhino comp'd be a very good place for others to start ......... 5) BB King - Indianola Mississippi Seeds ... top. RIP ......... 6) Captain Beefheart - Troutmask Replica ......... 8) Panda Bear - Meet Grim Reaper ......... 9) Kronos Quartet - One Earth, One People, One Love: Kronos Plays Terry Riley ... not out till Fri, but from what I've heard of this box set on the radio: FAB. Next purchase. Hang the expense ......... 10) Steve Miller Band - Circle Of Love ... for the extended psych wigout that is Macho City (track's on youtube: hear if you haven't) ...... loads more, can't remember right now, may add, may not, round tuit blah..
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |