Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 28 February 2015 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Maldoror 720 posts |
Mar 01, 2015, 06:14
|
||
De Mysteriis Dom Sathanas, Live in Leipzig, Ordo Ad Chao and Esoteric Warfare - Mayhem Metal Box - PIL Live in Japan - John Coltrane We Became Snakes - Saccharine Trust Totally Destroy Seattle - The Cramps Fire of Love - The Gun Club Time in Space Vol.1 - The Heads |
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Edited Mar 01, 2015, 10:03
Mar 01, 2015, 10:02
|
||
Syd Barrett - Madcap Laughs The Beatles - Sgt Peppers (mono) Blondie - Plastic Letters Graham Bond - Holy Magick Brast Burn - Debon Can - Delay 1968 Caravan - Blind Dog At St Dunstans The Chills - Somewhere Beautiful Coil - Horse Rotorvator Alice Coltrane - A Monastic Trio / Huntingtom Ashram Monastery / World Galaxy / Elements (with Joe Henderson) John Coltrane - Coltrane's Sound / Live At Village Vanguard / Om / Infinity Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde Goat - World Music Peter Hammill - The Silent Corner & The Empty Stage The Hollies - Evolution Kaleidoscope (UK) - From Home To Home (as Fairfield Parlour) / White Faced Lady Michael Mantler - No Answer Mothers of Invention - Mothermania Will Oldham - Ode Music Psychic TV - Paramartha John Renbourn - Sir John Alot ... / The Lady & The Unicorn Colin Scot - S/t Sex Pistols - Never Mind The Bollock (deluxe 2 cd) Six Organs of Admittance - School of the Flower The Stranglers - Aural Sculpture Tea & Symphony - An Asylum For The Musically Insane Third Ear Band - Alchemy / Elements / Music from MacBeth / Hymn To The Sphynx Traffic - Dear Mr Fantasy 23 Skidoo - Urban Gamelan XTC - Homespun
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Mar 01, 2015, 10:04
|
||
Spent too much time on trains this past week but got to indulge a bit more than usual .... Man - Maximum Darkness Tom Petty - You're Gonna Get It Tim Bowness - Abandoned Dancehall Dreams No-Man - Love & Endings MU, The Best Of Jethro Tull Vol 1 Felix Martin - The Scenic Album (madness, sheer madnees - thanks Moonie) King Crimson - Live At The Orpheum The Only Ones - Lovers of Today / Peter and the Pets The Only Ones - Baby's Got A Gun Anathema - Falling Deeper / Hindsight Emerson, Lake & Palmer - s/t 2012 edition Steve Wilson - Grace For Drowning CBSO, Rattle - Turnage: Three Screaming Popes Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester, Boulez - Boulez: Notations Munchner Philharmoniker, Celi - Schumann: Symphony #4 Kronos Quartet - Piazzolla: Five Tango Sensations EP Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan - Sibelius: Symphony #4 Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan - Schumann: Symphony#4 Schumann & Brahms, The Art of Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli Vol 6 Paavo Berglund - Sibelius: Symphony #6 Neeme Jarvi - Sibelius: Symphony #7
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Mar 01, 2015, 12:56
|
||
Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan The Flamingos - Flamingo Serenade The Flamingos - Flamingo Favourites Of Montreal - The Early Four Track Recordings Of Montreal - The Gay Parade Of Montreal - Coquelicot Asleep In The Poppies: A Variety Of Whimsical Verse Nirvana - The Story Of Simon Simopath Nirvana - All Of Us Kate Bush - The Kick Inside Vangelis - Heaven & Hell (controversial 2013 remaster, smothered in reverb. Quite enjoyed it - brings out some interesting details, but not for the purists) Vangelis - Beaubourg Vangelis - Opera Sauvage Irene Papas - Odes Vangelis - China Abba - Abba Abba - Arrival David Bowie - Aladdin Sane David Bowie - Pin-Ups David Bowie - Diamond Dogs The Moody Blues - Octave The Moody Blues - Long Distance Voyager Focus - Focus 3 Wings - Red Rose Speedway Wings - Band On The Run Wings - Venus & Mars Randy Newman - 12 Songs Elton John - Reg Strikes Back Hawkwind - Hawkwind Hawkwind - In Search Of Space King Crimson - Larks' Tongues In Aspic Kevin Ayers - The Confessions Of Dr Dream And Other Stories
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Mar 01, 2015, 13:38
|
||
The Dave Brubeck Quartet - Time Out The Beatles - Please Please Me The Beatles - With The Beatles The Beatles - A Hard Day's Night The Beatles - Beatles For Sale The Beatles - Help The Beatles - Mono Masters Vol. 1 Prince Far I - Silver and Gold 1973-1979 Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures X-O-Dus - "English Black Boys" 12" The Distractions - "Time Goes By So Slow" 7" Joy Division - Closer New Order - "Ceremony" 12" New Order - Movement The Belltower - In Hollow EP Belle & Sebastian - "Lazy Line Painter Jane" EP Bjork - Biophilia Big Noble - First Light
|
|||
Lawrence 9547 posts |
Edited Mar 01, 2015, 14:18
Mar 01, 2015, 14:17
|
||
Actually an older friend just handed me down an extra copy of the Justin Hayward/John Lodge album Blue Jays that he had... Very good album and funny that you've mentioned the Moody Blues... I've got tickets to see them next month -- it's supposed to be mostly a show featuring songs from the Polydor years though but it still might be worthwhile. I'm actually thinking about giving my friend that Wild Swans promo CD I have in return for Blue Jays -- I figured the Wild Swans were as important to my life as the Moody Blues were to his anyhow...
|
|||
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Mar 01, 2015, 14:18
|
||
Wall Of Death - Main Obsession Great French prog infused psych, with nice stoner/garage rock insertions. Album - Main Obsession - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hdvcU2F-mLk Dead Skeletons - Dead Magick Loop - Guilded Eternity Camera - Remember I Was Carbon Dioxide PiL - Metal Box Iggy and the Stooges - I Wanna Be Your Dog (LP - Cleoatra Records) Comp of live sounding covers and alternate takes/rehearsals. Pretty darn good quality, not your usual shitty sounding Stooges bootleg release. http://www.discogs.com/Iggy-And-The-Stooges-I-Wanna-Be-Your-Dog/master/488810 The Oh Sees - Drop 90's Grunge sounding pop that's pretty cool actually. Various - Mojo -Brain Damage Various - Reverb Conspiracy III Various - Modern Dance Old 'New Romantic' comp from the 80's. Remember loving this back in the day, introduced me to Simple Minds, Japan and OMD. But who the fuck thought including the shitty track by The News 'World Without Love' was a good idea? Maston - Shadows Broadcast anyone? Strange Rituals - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wHDnbPVPwe8 Electralane - The Power Out I love Electralane, but no matter how many times I pay this, it's still shit. I'd say they'd ran out of ideas by this release, but the last album Axes is waaaay better. The Soft Machine - Zero's Beatles - Revolver Few good tracks, few patchy fillers, worth a liten for the outstanding Tomorrow Never Knows, and Taxman usually does it for me, but stereo mix can play weird depending what you spin it on. Sunlight Service Group - Live From The Moon Great grage,psych, pop EP fer download on bandcamp for what you wanna pay. Really good stuff on here, enjoying it a lot. https://sunlight.bandcamp.com/ Salems Pot - Sweeden Heavy psych with stoner/ doom inflection. King Gizzard... - I'm in Your Mind Fuzz Valet - Naked Acid Legendary Pink Dots - 12 Steps Off The Path Surely these guys must be one of the best kept underground secrets musically. As well as one of the longest surviving psych/experimental bands still on the circuit. 40 odd albums and compilations to their name with Edward Ka Spel releasing almost 60 odd releaes in his own right or as collaborations. Hell many of the out-takes they leave behind are often better than many bands entire output. Anyow, great priced CDR/download compilation of earlier releases, live bits and hard to find rarities on bandcamp. https://legendarypinkdots1.bandcamp.com/ https://legendarypinkdots1.bandcamp.com/album/12-steps-off-the-path http://www.popmatters.com/review/189220-the-legendary-pink-dots-12-steps-off-the-path/ A Place to Bury Stranger - Tranzfixiation Another bunch of wonderfully noisey post punk guitars and beats from APTBS. Supermaster - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8qEH7_ksZlU Fill The Void - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Cbx1heDjXSk On that note, y'all have a good week.
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Mar 01, 2015, 14:53
|
||
Monganaut wrote: Electralane - The Power Out I love Electralane, but no matter how many times I pay this, it's still shit. I'd say they'd ran out of ideas by this release, but the last album Axes is waaaay better. I did have a recording of it, but it never left much of an impression except The Valleys which I used to put on compilations at the time.
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Edited Mar 01, 2015, 15:04
Mar 01, 2015, 15:01
|
||
last week was Eno's first 4 albums, this week it has been: Ambient 1-4. I can tolerate music for airports and day of radiance, but they pale in comparison to The Plateaux of Mirror and On land. Also listened to Discreet Music which was ok Eyebrow - Garden City. Echoey Jon Hassell type trumpet jazz which was quite enjoyable. Liars - WIXIW, Drums Not Dead. Didn't really get on with the latter, but strangely enjoyed the former. Public Service Broadcasting - Race for Space. Wasn't expecting much from this as didn't particularly enjoy Gagarin, but seems to be quite a solid album The Late Cord - Lights from the Wheelhouse. *Oh yeah, and plenty of footage from the 6 music gigs at Gateshead that is up on the iplayer. Mogwai, Charlatans, Gaz Coombes with The Fall and Wire still to watch.
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Mar 01, 2015, 15:26
|
||
I really like all their albums. Axes is probably stronger than this though, true.
|
Pages: 4 – [ 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |