Scout Niblett- Kidnapped By Neptune.
Scout Niblett- The Calcination of Scout Niblett.
I think Scout's new album is the best thing she's done; raw, dark and minimal, very PJ Harvey and Nirvana influenced, produced by Steve Albini as usual and just full of heart and soul. Deserves a wider audience.
These New Puritans- Beat Pyramid.
Ahead of Southend indie types These New Puritans much-hyped, sorry, much-anticipated forthcoming second album, 'Hidden' with its marvellous Missy Elliot meets Bloc Party meets the kitchen sink lead-off single, 'We Want War,' I picked up their debut, which had so far passed me by. Not expecting much- everyone who raves about the new one says its an unexpected quantum leap from the first- but actually, the first is pretty far out in its own right, and certainly not bog standard 00s indie rock. Almost closer to the Mars Volta or summat- busy, leftfield, bursting with ideas. Needs more listens to fully absorb.
The Long Blondes- Someone to Drive You Home.
Hard to believe this is only four years old, as this kind of literate, stylish northern indie seems a thing of the far-gone past. Great understated songwriting.
Iggy Pop- Zombie Birdhouse.
His only partially successful experimental set, but probably his best album of the 80s. Stands up well, I think.
Six Organs of Admittance- Empty the Sun.
Anything by Ben Chasny floats my boat, but this one is growing on me in particular.
The Amorphous Androgynous/various Artists- Mojo Monstrous Psychedelic Bubble covermount CD.
One of the better freebie CDS of recent months from the Mojo Men.
Simple Minds- New Gold Dream.
Julian Cope- My Nation Underground.
Shiny 80s neo-stadium rock guilty pleasures corner.
The Datsuns- Outta Sight / Outta Mind.
The Mooney Suzuki- Electric Sweat.
2002 retro garage rock guilty pleasures corner.
Got Jarvis on 6Music now and Freak Zone to come. Cheers!
|