Unsung Forum » YOUR Best of 2007 |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
KARL MAX 71 posts |
Dec 14, 2007, 11:19
|
||
Hehehe, one of the first times being a photog by profession cuts any cheese with musiclovers! Stupid me only bringing a ton of cameras and not any soundrecording! The saddest part is that the building that housed the studio is now being refurbished into an ABBA-museum! Maybe I should sneak a plaque onto the facade marking it as the last Dungen live spot?
|
|||
Beautiful Day 779 posts |
Dec 14, 2007, 11:52
|
||
got that Pentangle Box on me list to Santa :) personal favourite release this year was Pamela Wyn Shannon's Courting Autumn with Sharron Kraus' A Right Wantonly A Mumming a very close second place
|
|||
dave clarkson 2988 posts |
Dec 14, 2007, 13:01
|
||
Miles 'On the Corner' boxset. Nothing else comes close. 8)
|
|||
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Edited Dec 22, 2007, 14:42
Dec 14, 2007, 14:12
|
||
Klaxons - "Myths Of the Near Future" Tinariwen - "Aman Imman : Water Is Life" LCD Soundsystem - "Sound of Silver" Von Sudenfed - "Tromatic Reflexions" (best thing MES has been involved in in years, IMO) Common - "Finding Forever" (why is this guy not better known? Whilst duetting, he can make even Kanye West and Lily Allen sound great) Six Organs of Admittance - "Shelter From The Ash" Caribou - "Andorra" Cornelius - "Sensuous" The Sunburned - "Z" (which I initially thought was unlistenable artwank but have since grown to like, in a "Metal Machine Music" sort of way - good for sampling purposes as well) Liars - "Liars" Wooden Shjips - "Wooden Shjips" (esp. the 2CD version) Holy Fuck - "LP" (which I finally got around to buying last week). Re-issue of the year? Has to be Judee Sill's "Abracadabra - The Asylum Years" which finally collects the expensive Rhino Handmade CDs of her two albums (plus a profusion of demos, live tracks and one out-take, the sublime "Desperado") and puts them out at a price which you don't have to work in a merchant bank to afford. Revelation of the year? "Egon Bondy's Happy Hearts Club Banned" by the Plastic People of the Universe. I know it's been available on CD for a while now, but this was the year I first heard it and wondered why on earth I'd never got around to investigating them before. I think I'm going to make that my next Unsung review, seeing as how no-one else seems to have covered it yet.
|
|||
shanshee_allures 2563 posts |
Edited Dec 19, 2007, 09:06
Dec 19, 2007, 07:25
|
||
BUMP Best albums: June Tabor - Apples Alasdair Roberts - The Amber Gatherers Battles - Mirrored Focus Group - We Are All Pan's People Best stuff fae the past I've discovered: bing loads of Ricardo Villalobos Andy Stott (not as good, but still fine) Best TV: Flight of the Choncords (can be hit or miss, but when it's great, it's just great) Quote of the year: Gordon Strachan - ''Kestrel Lager and Devil Dogs' Although he was airing some personal gripe against criticisms, I think that epitomises soooo much! x
|
|||
Rolling Ronnie 1468 posts |
Dec 19, 2007, 10:38
|
||
Best Album - Robert Wyatt - Comicopera Between Wyatt and his collaborators there are just so many blissful moments on this album. Gentler than some previous outings, but no less powerful for that. Wyatt gets better as he gets older! Best Gig - Penguin Cafe Orchestra at The Union Chapel The perfect setting for 2 1/2 hours of music of the greatest delicacy and beauty. The musicians and the audience cherished every last note. Sadly never to be repeated.
|
|||
Kid Calamity 9044 posts |
Dec 19, 2007, 11:35
|
||
Rolling Ronnie wrote: Best Gig - Penguin Cafe Orchestra at The Union Chapel... Sadly never to be repeated. Fuck.
|
|||
Valve 1736 posts |
Dec 19, 2007, 12:03
|
||
Best gigs Jackie Leven, Richard Hawley (who also gets the award for best between song banter), the Bees, Martin Simpson and sitting at the clogged feet of Rachel Unthank and the Winterset and standing high above the holy heads of Led Zeppelin Best records: The Bees - Listening Man Robert Wyatt - Comicopera The Hold Steady and records by Tandy and Luna that I missed at the times Best reissues: Greasy Truckers Party and Man, Live at the Padget Rooms. Best goal: Young Adam Johnson(on loan from Boro)’s header for Watford at Scunthorpe right in front of my daughter who enjoyed the moment (no TV replays, it happened, you saw it, we celebrate). Best film: The Future is Unwritten, Julian Temples Strummer collage.
|
|||
rojo 433 posts |
Dec 19, 2007, 19:12
|
||
shanshee_allures wrote: BUMP Battles - Mirrored Way to go S A. That would be one of my faves as well. Funny if you go over to amazon.co.uk the reviewers there seem to rate or hate it in equal parts. Loved their appearance on Jools Holland they were really quite incongruous
|
|||
Carlos 3884 posts |
Dec 19, 2007, 22:24
|
||
In alphabetical order: 1- Au Revoir Simone: The Bird of Music 2- Caetano Veloso: Multishow ao Vivo - Cê 3- Devendra Banhart: Smokey Rolls Down Thunder Canyon 4- Electrelane: No Shouts, No Calls 5- Julian Cope: You Gotta Problem With Me 6- Nedelle: The Locksmith Cometh 7- Panda Bear: Person Pitch 8- Rufus Wainwright: Release The Stars 9- The National: Boxer 10- Thurston Moore: Trees Outside The Academy
|
Pages: 8 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |