Unsung Forum » VOTE HERE! HH Top 500 Album list |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
dave 42 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 15:58
|
||
1. Can - Tago Mago 2. Kim Fowley - Outrageous 3. Neil Young - Zuma 4. Julian Cope - Interpreter 5. Hawkwind - In Search Of Space 6. PiL - Metal Box / 2nd Ed 7. Tim Buckley - Lorca 8. King Crimson - Red 9. Pretty Things - SF Sorrow 10. Led Zeppelin - Presence 11. Funkadelic - Maggot Brain 12. Nue! - Nue! 13. Flaming Lips - In A Police Driven Ambulence 14. Guru Guru - UFO 15. Yoko Ono - Fly 16. Love - False Start 17. Jefferson Airplane - After Bathing @ Baxter's 18. Tom Waits - Frank's Wild Years 19. Twink - Think Pink 20. 13th Floor Elevators - Easter Everywhere 21. Alexander Spence - OAR 22. Nurse With Wound - An Awkward Pause 23. Nick Cave - Let Love In 24. The Who - Live @ Leeds (2xCD set) 25. UK Subs - Endangered Species
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 16:55
|
||
You have "Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground" on yr list . . . do you mean the 3rd album or the first one ("and Nico")? This confusion has already come up once already!
|
|||
necropolist 1689 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 17:07
|
||
>Authoritarian Moralism, dont'cha just love it. have you rejoined the SWP then? ;)
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 17:14
|
||
And I was actually going to include an instruction like "don't read other people's lists, do your own work!" too . . . Secret ballots might be better, but this way is easier.
|
|||
Zos 389 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 18:21
|
||
In no order: Incredible String Band - Wee Tam & The Big Huge The Fall - Live at the Witch Trials The Cramps - Psychedelic Jungle Comus - First Utterance Love - Forever Changes Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk Mount Vernon Arts Lab - The Seance at Hobbs Lane Nico - Marble Index Can - Delay 1968 Abyssinians - Satta Massagana Ghost - Second Time Around Tom Waits - Rain Dogs Current 93 - All the Pretty Little Horses Pink Floyd - Piper at the Gates of Dawn Hawkwind - Space Ritual Armand Schaubroeck - Ratfucker Funkadelic - Maggotbrain Liars - They threw us all in a trench and stuck a monument on top Einsturzende Neubauten - Ende Neu Gong - Camembert Electrique Mellow Candle - Mellow Candle Suicide - Suicide Gorky's Zygotic Mynci - Barafundle Kaleidoscope (UK) - Faintly Blowing Brian Eno - Here Come the Warm Jets
|
|||
Moon Cat 9577 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 18:39
|
||
No particular order..(as I think of 'em basically) 1 Underworld - Dubnobasswithmyheadman 2 Shpongle - Tales of the Inexpressible 3. Kate Bush - The Kick Inside 4. Prince - The Rainbow Children 5 King Crimson - Red 6 KISS - Double Platinum 7 Isely Bros - Gold 8 Paul Van Dyke - 7 Ways 9 Julian Cope - Jehovah Kill 10 Brain Donor - Love Peace & Fuck 11 Sugar - Copper Blue 12 Miles Davis - Dark Magus 13 Hybrid - Wide Angle 14 Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 15 Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II 16 Orbital - The Brown Album 17 KISS - Dynasty 18 Sisters of Mercy - First & Last & Always 19 Herbie Hancock - Headhunters 20 Kate Bush - Hounds Of Love 21 Squarepusher - Hard Normal Daddy 22 Mahavishnu Orchestra - The Inner Mounting Flame 23 Sisters of Mercy - Floodland 24 Omni Trio - Haunted Science 25 Lenny White - Presents The Adventures of Astral Pirates.
|
|||
Moon Cat 9577 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 18:46
|
||
Its nigh on impossible this so I decided to go for a kind of cross section of what I listen to and my perennial faves in a particular musical 'area'. Even then there's loads of glaring omissions looking at my list, but aahh whadyagonnado? ( 8^(i)
|
|||
Zos 389 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 18:57
|
||
Aaaaargh, how could I forget The Songs of Leonard Cohen????? Damn! I can only hope that one day he'll forgive me...
|
|||
ricky nadir 78 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 19:07
|
||
love - forever changes (1967) west coast pop art experimental band - s/t (1967) the united states of america - s/t (1968) skip spence - oar (1969) xhol caravan - electrip (1969) can - monster movie (1969) velvet underground - s/t (1969) king crimson - in the court of the crimson king (1969) kraftwerk - kraftwerk I (1970) frank zappa - hot rats (1970) soft machine - third (1970) amon duul I - paradieswaerts duul (1970) nick drake - bryter layter (1970) pink floyd - meddle (1971) glastonbury fayre - a musical anthology for glastonbury fayre (1972) neu! - s/t (1972) tim buckley - greetings from la (1972) hawkwind - space ritual (1973) roxy music - for your pleasure (1973) kevin coyne - marjory razorblade (1973) peter hammill - the silent corner and the empty stage (1974) thirsty moon - you'll never come back (1974) neu! - neu75 (1975) hawkwind - warrior on the edge of time (1975) la duesseldorf - s/t (1976)
|
|||
ricky nadir 78 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 19:09
|
||
love - forever changes (1967) west coast pop art experimental band - s/t (1967) the united states of america - s/t (1968) skip spence - oar (1969) xhol caravan - electrip (1969) can - monster movie (1969) velvet underground - s/t (1969) king crimson - in the court of the crimson king (1969) kraftwerk - kraftwerk I (1970) frank zappa - hot rats (1970) soft machine - third (1970) amon duul I - paradieswaerts duul (1970) nick drake - bryter layter (1970) pink floyd - meddle (1971) glastonbury fayre - a musical anthology for glastonbury fayre (1972) neu! - s/t (1972) tim buckley - greetings from la (1972) hawkwind - space ritual (1973) roxy music - for your pleasure (1973) kevin coyne - marjory razorblade (1973) peter hammill - the silent corner and the empty stage (1974) thirsty moon - you'll never come back (1974) neu! - neu75 (1975) hawkwind - warrior on the edge of time (1975) la duesseldorf - s/t (1976)
|
Pages: 27 – [ Previous | 1 … 5 6 7 8 9 10 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |