Unsung Forum » VOTE HERE! HH Top 500 Album list |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
The Sea Cat 3608 posts |
Edited Nov 18, 2009, 14:30
Nov 18, 2009, 09:55
|
||
OK. This is tough and not necessarily definitive, but in no particular order : 1. Fairport Convention - Unhalfbricking 2. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks 3. The Band - The Band 4. Pentangle - Basket Of Light 5. Love - Forever Changes 6. Bob Dylan - Bringing It All Back Home 7. The Beatles - White Album 8. Grateful Dead - American Beauty 10. Julian Cope - Peggy Suicide 11. John Martyn - Solid Air 12. Zombies - Odessy And Oracle 13. Incredible String Band - The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter 14. John Coltrane - A Love Supreme 15. The Kinks - Are The Village Green Preservation Society 16. The Doors - Strange Days 17. Stooges - Fun House 18. Soft Machine : 1 19. Caravan : If I Could Do It All Over Again... 20. George Harrison: All Things Must Pass 21. King Crimson : In The Court Of The Crimson King 22. Miles Davis : In A Silent Way 23. Mahavishnu Orchestra : Birds Of Fire 24. Alice Coltrane : Ptah The El Daoud 25. Traffic : Traffic
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Nov 25, 2009, 04:17
|
||
1-Marillion/Script for a Jester's Tear 2-Yes/Close to the Edge 3-Ash Ra Tempel/Ash Ra Tempel 4-Pink Floyd/Piper at the Gates of Dawn 5-Audience/The House on the Hill 6-Can/Future Days 7-Camel/Rajaz 8-Pretty Things/S.F.Sorrow 9-Groundhogs/Split 10-Leaf Hound/Growers of Mushrooms 11-Clear Blue Sky/Clear Blue Sky 12-Atomic Rooster/Death Walks Behind You 13-Flower Travellin Band/Satori 14-Takehisa Kosugi/Catch-Wave 15-Amon Duul II/Yeti 16-Eloy/Ocean 17-Heldon/Allez Teia 18-PFM/Per un Amico 19-Klaus Schulze/Irrlicht 20-Porcupine Tree/Lightbulb Sun 21-Hawkwind/Warrior on the Edge of Time 22-Guru Guru/UFO 23-Lucifers Friend/Lucifers Friend 24-Neu!/Neu! 25-Sula Bassana/Dreamer
|
|||
zphage 3378 posts |
Nov 25, 2009, 04:46
|
||
Congos: Heart Of The Congos 2CD Lee Moses: Time And PlACE Raga Guide: Survey of 74 Hindustani Ragas 4CD Beatles: Complete BBC Recordings 9CD fUNKADELIC: mUSic For Your Mother 2CD Kaliedoscope: Epic Recordings 3CD Mike Stuart Span: Time Span Hairy Chapter: Can't Get Through Hendrix: Fillmore East 2CD Cheikha Rabia: liberti Betty Davis: Betty Davis U2: Salome Sessions 3CD Necks: Sex Music of Islam Box Set 17CD Catapilla: Catapilla Taj Mahal Travellers: July 15, 1972 Nederbeat: '63-'69 5CD Little Richard: Speciality Sessions 3CD Silberbart: Four Times Sound Razing Miles Davis: On The Corner Box Set Ensemble PAN: Island of St. Hylarion Christopher Tree: At The Cathedral of St. John the Divine Home: Pause For a Hoarse Gene Vincent: '56-'64 Complete Capitol and Columbia Recordings 6CD Louie And The Lovers: Rise Kronos Quartet and Asha Bhusle: You've Stolen My Heart 13th Floor Elevators: Sign of The Three Eyed Men 10CD The Five Blind Boys Of Mississippi: Vee Jay Recordings or Ella Fitzgerald: Complete Songbooks 16CD
|
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Nov 25, 2009, 14:47
|
||
2nd Toughest In The Infants - Underworld Scary Monsters - David Bowie Blue Lines - Massive Attack For Your Pleasure - Roxy Music What's Going On - Marvin Gaye Dummy - Portishead Colossal Youth - Young Marble Giants Signing Off - UB40 Kilimanjaro - Teardrop Explodes New Gold Dream - Simple Minds Africa Shall Stretch Forth her Hand - Mighty Threes Northern Sulphuric Soul - Rae and Christian L.A. Woman - The Doors Station To Station - David Bowie Leftism - Leftfield Sound Affects - The Jam The Altogether - Orbital Fried - Juian Cope Psychocandy - The Jesus And Mary Chain London Calling - The Clash Entertainment! Gang Of Four Specials - Specials Beaucoup Fish - Underworld Closer - Joy Divison Off The Wall - Michael Jackson
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Nov 25, 2009, 21:56
|
||
1. Unknown Pleasures – Joy Division 2. Technique – New Order 3. Closer – Joy Division 4. LC – The Durutti Column 5. Low-life – New Order 6. The Smiths – The Smiths 7. A Little Man And A House And The Whole World Window – Cardiacs 8. Thunder & Consolation – New Model Army 9. Vini Reilly – The Durutti Column 10. Seamonsters – The Wedding Present 11. Power, Corruption & Lies – New Order 12. The Return of … - The Durutti Column 13. Brewing Up With … - Billy Bragg 14. Entertainment! – Gang of Four 15. Script Of The Bridge – The Chameleons 16. Talking With The Taxman About Poetry – Billy Bragg 17. The Hounds of Love – Kate Bush 18. The Queen Is Dead – The Smiths 19. Ocean Rain – Echo & The Bunnymen 20. Searching For The Young Soul Rebels – Dexys Midnight Runners 21. Impurity – New Model Army 22. Strangeways, Here We Come – The Smiths 23. To Bring You My Love – PJ Harvey 24. Solid Gold – Gang of Four 25. Antics – Interpol
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Nov 26, 2009, 00:23
|
||
You guys realize this poll was finished like 6 years ago right? Might be fun to do another one though . . .
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Nov 26, 2009, 02:14
|
||
Dog 3000 wrote: You guys realize this poll was finished like 6 years ago right? Might be fun to do another one though . . . Yeah but t'was fun anyway...
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Nov 26, 2009, 22:26
|
||
redfish365 wrote: Dog 3000 wrote: You guys realize this poll was finished like 6 years ago right? Might be fun to do another one though . . . Yeah but t'was fun anyway... What he said...
|
|||
MC 638 posts |
Nov 26, 2009, 23:46
|
||
Seeing as i missed this the first time around: Ground Zero – Consume Red Velvet Underground – White Light White Heat Jefferson Airplane – After Bathing at Baxters Ash Ra Tempel – Schwingungen Popol Vuh – In den Garten Pharoas Stooges – Raw Power Stooges – 1st Eric Burdon – Starportrait Rolling Stones – Hot Rocks People – Ceremony: Buddha Meet Rock Magical Power Mako – Super Record The Orb – Adventures Beyond the Ultraworld Terry Riley – Shri Camel Spacemen 3 – Revolution or Heroin Hoenig/Gottsching – Early Water Cluster – II Sergius Golowin – Lord Krishna von Goloka Miles Davis - Bitches Brew Alice Coltrane – Journey in Satchinanda AC/DC – High Voltage Ozric Tentacles – Erpland Boris – Flood Lou Reed – Transformer Quintessence – Live St Pancras 1970 African Head Charge – Songs of Praise
|
|||
ars moriendi 433 posts |
Nov 27, 2009, 10:44
|
||
Sheesh... ok, here's mine, although I'm sure I could come back and change this on a daily basis, but anyway, this is what I would put as my 25 at this moment in time today (in no particular order): 01 My Bloody Valentine – Loveless 02 Kraftwerk – Autobahn 03 NWW – The Sylvie And Babs Hi-Fi Companion 04 Stereolab - Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements 05 Can – Tago Mago 06 The Art of Noise – Who’s Afraid (of The Art of Noise)? 07 Cabaret Voltaire – The Voice of America 08 Virgin Prunes – Heresie 09 Joy Division – Closer 10 Neu! – Neu! 11 Popol Vuh - In Den Gärten Pharaos 12 Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left 13 Amon Tobin – Supermodified 14 Leftfield – Leftfield 15 Frank Bretschneider – Rhythm 16 The Third Eye Foundation – You Guys Kill Me 17 Tindersticks – Tindersticks (1995) 18 Tangerine Dream - Electronic Meditation 19 Gong – Angels Egg 20 Massive Attack – Mezzanine 21 The Mothers of Invention – Absolutely Free 22 Tom Waits - Swordfishtrombones 23 The Beatles – Abbey Road 24 Can – Future Days 25 Severed Heads - Since The Accident (With Tracks From Blubberknife) - 1983-1984 Part 1
|
Pages: 27 – [ Previous | 1 … 22 23 24 25 26 27 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |