Unsung Forum » VOTE HERE! HH Top 500 Album list |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Metalpub 130 posts |
Dec 08, 2003, 16:52
|
||
Kraftwerk-Man Machine David Bowie-Low Beach Boys-Friends Randy Newman-1st Van Dyke Parks-Song Cycle The The-Dusk Neil Young-On the Beach Robert Ashley-Automatic Writing Beck-Mutations Augustus Pablo-East of River Nile Karlheinz Stockhausen-Hymnen Iannis Xenakis-La legend d'eer Roxy Music-For your Pleasure Henri Chopin, et al-Revue OU Faust-Faust Tapes David Bowie-Station to Station Bob Dylan-John Wesley Harding Can-Tago Mago Crass-Christ the Album La Dusseldorf-1st John Cale-Vintage Violence Non-Pagan Muzak Whitehouse-Dedicated to Peter Kurten Brian Eno-Before and After Science Miles Davis-In a Silent Way
|
|||
PMM 3155 posts |
Nov 16, 2009, 21:22
|
||
A bit cheeky of me to suggest this I suppose, since I'm not prepared to do the legwork myself to make this happen, but if anyone (not necessarily dog3000) is interested in doing a 6 years on rehash of this, I think it would be interesting to see how a new list compares with the original poll. What albums from the 21st century make it, if any, for example or how Julian H Cope's albums have fared in the intervening years.
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Nov 16, 2009, 21:46
|
||
Where was the original list? Apologies if the answer is obvious, just not to me!
|
|||
PMM 3155 posts |
Nov 16, 2009, 21:59
|
||
Here's the top 40, pop picker... http://www.headheritage.co.uk/headtohead/unsung/topic/15534/threaded/164863/
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Nov 16, 2009, 22:03
|
||
Cheers! Glad to see JD made the top 10. I think a re-run would be a good idea, cos I do like a good list. Although preferably not with a four hour C4 run-down, where they interview various slebs to no obvious purpose.
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Nov 17, 2009, 01:06
|
||
"PaulB" posted up some very nice lists on his website, but it appears to be long gone. 5 years since the last poll?! Might be interesting to do it again, I know my "top25" would change a lot -- maybe not so much what's on there, but the order of importance (Sly & Miles would go way up, The Who and Television and that sort of stuff would go down. Wonder what that means?)
|
|||
PMM 3155 posts |
Edited Nov 17, 2009, 02:14
Nov 17, 2009, 02:13
|
||
Dog 3000 wrote: 5 years since the last poll?! More like 6 years :) Doesn't time fly when you're having fun? Dog 3000 wrote: Might be interesting to do it again, I know my "top25" would change a lot -- maybe not so much what's on there, but the order of importance (Sly & Miles would go way up, The Who and Television and that sort of stuff would go down. Wonder what that means?) I think it means you're getting both jazzier and funkier as you get older :) I don't remember what I put down last time. It doesn't appear in the original vote thread, and I don't remember if I messaged you privately or stuck my list in a different thread. Too much like hard work finding it... I think my list would be very different to what it was back then. Partly because I'm no longer a stoner, and partly because I got very bored with just about everything in my life. I think I'd put some country in there, and I know I'd include Julian Cope's Black Sheep, which obviously would not have featured last time. Off the top of my head though, I'm not sure what else I'd include.
|
|||
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Nov 17, 2009, 17:28
|
||
My overall list would certainly be different now - it'd include the 2nd Liars album, for a start - but I think my Top 10 would be pretty much the same.
|
|||
Rust Phimister 49 posts |
Edited Nov 17, 2009, 18:00
Nov 17, 2009, 17:49
|
||
My God. This is so hard! In fact, come tomorrow, I'll probably want to re-do the entire fucking thing. Ach well... 1. Neil Young: On the Beach 2. The Velvet Underground & Nico: The Velvet Underground and Nico 3. Television: Marquee Moon 4. Joy Division: Closer 5. PiL: Metal Box 6. Amon Duul II: Yeti 7. David Bowie: Low 8. The Stooges: Funhouse 9. Slowdive: Pygmalion 10. Love: Forever Changes 11. Factrix: Scheintot 12. Bob Dylan: Highway 61 Revisited 13. My Bloody Valentine: Loveless 14. Japan: Tin Drum 15. Throbbing Gristle: The Second Annual Report of Throbbing Gristle 16. Funkadelic: Maggot Brain 17. The Cure: Pornography 18. Ash Ra Tempel: Ash Ra Tempel 19. Gene Clark: No Other 20. Tony Conrad and Faust: Outside the Dream Syndicate 21. Yoko Ono: Plastic Ono Band 22. Comus: First Utterance 23. Boris: Flood 24. Black Sabbath: Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 25. Antony and The Johnsons: I Am A Bird Now Right gonna click "add reply" asap so as to not have second thoughts! I already have Fela, Can, Neu!, Flower Travellin' Band, Miles Davis, Sonny Sharrock, Cluster, Tortoise, more Neil Young, David Crosby... Ahhhh!
|
|||
Daminxa 1415 posts |
Nov 17, 2009, 18:10
|
||
Is this still running? Sod it, here's my tuppence-worth anyway. Sorry to fuck the whole thing up but these aren't in any particular order as if you asked me tomorrow I'd probably change my mind re rankings and the like. 1) Julian Cope - 'Fried' 2) Parliament - 'Osmium' 3) Thurston Moore - 'Psychic Hearts' 4) Dan le Sac vs Scroobius Pip - 'Angles' 5) Jane's Addiction - 'Rituo de lo Habitual' 6) Jane's Addiction - 'Nothing's Shocking' 7) The Cult - 'Love' 8) Pink Floyd - 'Relics' 9) The Velvet Underground - 'Loaded' 10) The Velvet Underground - 'The Velvet Underground' 11) The MC5 - 'Back in the USA' 12) Joy Division - 'Unknown Pleasures' 13) Here and Now - 'Give and Take' 14) The Beatles - 'Revolver' 15) The Violent Femmes - 'The Violent Femmes' 16) Buffy St Marie - 'It's My Way!' 17) The Wonderstuff - 'Eight Legged Groove Machine' 18) Echo and the Bunnyment - 'Ocean Rain' 19) Iggy Pop and the Stooges - 'Raw Power' 20) Crosby, Stills, Nash and Young - 'Deja Vu' 21) Radiohead - 'OK Computer' 22) The Damned - 'Strawberries' 23) Lou Reed - 'Transformer' 24) Neil Young - 'Harvest' 25) Massive Attack - 'Blue Lines' I think. Any order you like.
|
Pages: 27 – [ Previous | 1 … 22 23 24 25 26 27 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |