Unsung Forum » VOTE HERE! HH Top 500 Album list |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
necropolist 1689 posts |
Dec 03, 2003, 21:42
|
||
cramps - excellant stuff! psychedelic jungle - interesting choice!!
|
|||
Lawrence 9547 posts |
Dec 03, 2003, 21:58
|
||
25... Is that Stockhausen, John Cage's 3:33 (I think that was the title...) or the title track off Birthdeath Experience? ;6)
|
|||
Zos 389 posts |
Dec 03, 2003, 22:24
|
||
I chose Psychedelic Jungle too - it was close with Smell of Female and Songs the Lord Taught Us, both of which have great songs on them. I ended up picking Jungle picked because of it's fantastic opening and closing tracks....
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 03, 2003, 22:35
|
||
The new "Dope Island" one is really good too . . .
|
|||
23 242 posts |
Dec 03, 2003, 23:07
|
||
Tricky, tricky tricky. Making lists is very virgo don't you think? Well I think it is a great idea seeing as we are the purveyers of the finest in taste. I have tried to get similar threads going myself, but people complained that the thread would go on forever (its on 164 as I speak), and that soundtracks to our lives would do. Only now do they see! Anywise here is my list: 1) Miles Davis - Bitches Brew 2) Miles Davis - Get up with it 3) Miles Davis - In a silent way. I probably shouldn't have done that, but hey these are great records 4) Brian Eno - Taking Tiger mountain (by strategy) 5) Brian Eno - Another Green World. I've done it again. This aint easy, but I stand by my decision. 6) Julian Cope - Jehovah Kill 7) The Beta Band - The 3EP's. That's allowed, right? 8) Saul Williams - Amethyst Rock Star 9) The Cinematic Orchestra - Every Day 10) Can - Landed. Well its my opinion, and I happen to prefer it to Tago Mago 11) Parliament - The Clones of Dr Funkenstein. There might be better Parliament albums out there, but I haven't heard them yet. 12) The Cure - Wish. Difficult, but it just pipped Head on the door for me 13) Teardrop Explodes - Kilamanjiro 14) Scott Walker - Climate of Hunter 15) Angelo Badalamenti - Music from Twin Peaks. The Fire walk with me soundtrack is probably as good, but hey. 16) Ian Brown - Golden Greats. Yeah? Yeah. 17) Squarepusher - Budakon Mindphone 18) Goldie - Timeless 19) Seal - Seal (2) . Honestly. 20) Neil Young - Tonight's the night 21) David Bowie - Low 22) Captain Beefheart - Doc at the Radar Station 23) Pink Floyd - A Saucerful of Secrets. Could have been ummagumma, and probably should have been Piper. 24) Captain Beefheart - Shiny Beast (Bat chain puller) 25) Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground and Nico Got there. It will have to do. Not perfect, but there's some good shit in there.
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 03, 2003, 23:21
|
||
You're not the same person as "a23" I hope! ;-) The worst part is after you put up your list, you'll think of something you missed. I had an "oh shit!" moment a few minutes ago when I realized I forgot Mission of Burma ("Signals Calls & Marches" EP) -- my favorite band, like. D'oh! C'est la vie. Maybe we do this again in couple years!
|
|||
23 242 posts |
Dec 03, 2003, 23:26
|
||
Nah, I'm not a23. When I first joined the board, noone said hi to me cos they thought I was him. Bah.
|
|||
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Dec 03, 2003, 23:28
|
||
The "3 EP's" CD is certainly allowed (and a good choice too I say.) Basically anything that you could call "an album" is allowed. Personally, I wouldn't vote for a career retrospective box set, but that's just me. Other people have. The only things that have been disqualified so far are: 1) a single song music video, 2) a (joke) list of "Now That's What I Call Music" volumes 1 to 25 (that was a joke right?)
|
|||
bolox 311 posts |
Dec 04, 2003, 09:49
|
||
1. Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Trout Mask Replica 2. Thirteenth Floor Elevators – Easter Everywhere 3. Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves 4. The Who – My Generation 5. Soft Boys – Underwater Moonlight 6. New York Dolls – Too Much Too Soon 7. John Zorn – The Big Gundown 8. The Only Ones – Only Ones 9. P.J.Harvey & John Parrish – Dance Hall at Louse Point 10. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 11. MC5 – High Time 12. Stooges - Funhouse 13. The Velvet Underground – White Light / White Heat 14. Rolling Stones – Exile On Main Street 15. H.M.S. Bounty - Things 16. The Clash – The Clash 17. The Who – Sell Out 18. Lou Reed – Metal Machine Music 19. Performance – Soundtrack LP 20. Muddy Waters – Hard Again 21. Blue Cheer – Outside Inside 22. Television - Marquee Moon 23. Quicksilver Messenger Service – Maiden of the Cancer Moon 24. Yard Trauma – It Must Have Been Something I Took Last Night 25. Residents – Third Reich’n’Roll I may not have been paying attention to the rules. If choice 19 is excluded, please substitute with; The Fleshtones - Roman Gods.
|
|||
Nat Hate 445 posts |
Dec 04, 2003, 11:59
|
||
Took me a while but here they are: 1. Frank Zappa - Hot Rats 2. Prince - Sign O' The Times 3. Neil Young - Live Rust 4. Neu! - Neu! 5. Jonathan Richman - I, Jonathan 6. Dexys Midnight Runners - Don't Stand Me Down 7. Can - Future Days 8. Neil Young - Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere 9. Love - Forever Changes 10. Leonard Cohen - The Songs Of Leonard Cohen 11. Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath 12. Led Zeppelin - Four Symbols 13. Ry Cooder - Paris, Texas 14. Gorky’s Zygotic Mynci - Spanish Dance Troupe 15. Bob Dylan - Blood On The Tracks 16. Pentangle - Sweet Child 17. SFA – Radiator 18. Iron Maiden - Number Of The Beast 19. Julian Cope - Interpreter 20. Beta Band - The 3 EPs 21. Incredible String Band – The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter 22. Jimmy Cliff/Various - The Harder They Come 23. De La Soul - 3 Feet High And Rising 24. Guns N Roses - Appetite For Destruction 25. Alice Cooper - Billion Dollar Babies
|
Pages: 27 – [ Previous | 1 … 15 16 17 18 19 20 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |