Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 17 October 2020 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2386 posts |
Edited Nov 01, 2020, 04:21
Oct 18, 2020, 05:50
|
||
Frank Zappa - Shut Up 'N Play Yer Guitar (disc 2 of 3) Mayhem - Live in Leipzig Mayhem - Esoteric Warfare Thom Yorke - Suspiria (disc 1 of 2) Joni Mitchell - Night Ride Home Bob Dylan - Street Legal Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways Amy Helm - Didn't It Rain Captain Beefheart and His Magic Band - (alternate) Strictly Personal raison d'être - Spiraal David Bowie - Young Americans The Beach Boys - Holland Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Luciferian Towers The Grateful Dead - st Silver Apples - Clinging to a Dream Gordon Lightfoot - Old Dan's Records
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1054 posts |
Oct 18, 2020, 11:20
|
||
Flying Saucer Attack - Flying Saucer Attack Flying Saucer Attack - Distance Flying Saucer Attack - Further Flying Saucer Attack - Chorus Flying Saucer Attack - In Search Of Spaces Yo La Tengo - I Can Hear The Heart Beating As One Yo La Tengo - And Then Nothing Turned Itself Inside-Out Yo La Tengo - Summer Sun Scott Walker - Scott 2 Elton John - Elton John Elvis Presley - Elvis In Demand Elvis Presley - From Elvis Presley Boulevard, Memphis, Tennessee Elvis Presley - Welcome To My World Elvis Presley - Moody Blue Elvis Presley - Elvis In Concert Connie Converse - How Sad How Lovely Electroscope - Where The Oscillator Meets The Magic Eye (cassette) Electroscope - Homemade Electroscope Electroscope - Journey To The Centre Of Electroscope Klaus Moorlock - The Mirror And The Lamp (cassette) The Hare & The Moon - The Grey Malkin (cassette) The Hare & The Moon - The Wood Witch (cassette) Mercury Rev - Yerself Is Steam Mercury Rev - Boces Mercury Rev - See You On The Other Side Brian Wilson - That Lucky Old Sun Brian Wilson - Reimagines Gershwin Brian Wilson - In The Key Of Disney Brian Wilson - No Pier Pressure Michael Nesmith - From A Radio Engine To The Photon Wing Michael Nesmith - Infinite Rider On The Big Dogma Michael Nesmith - Timerider Michael Nesmith - Tropical Campfires Thomas Dolby - Astronauts & Heretics Thomas Dolby - A Map Of The Floating City Orchestral Manœuvres In The Dark - Organisation Bobbie Gentry - The Delta Sweete (Remixed)
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2608 posts |
Oct 18, 2020, 13:59
|
||
My semi-locked down front room floorstanders have this week reverberated to: Paul Siebel ‘Jack-Knife Gypsy’ - second and final studio LP from ’71 by criminally unsung New York singer-songwriter. Great country-vein songs, poignantly rendered. All Mike Nesmith fans out there (Flash?) are strongly advised to check this guy out if you don’t know him. Both of his albums (he only made two, alas) have been recently released on a great sounding BGO CD (and no, I don’t work for them); Grateful Dead ‘Live/Dead’ - I’ve got loads of fine Dead concert recordings but always come back to this 1969 classic, warts and all. Phil Lesh’s out of tune bass on ‘Dark Star’ is too far forward in the mix, but it’s still one of my favourite versions. And this exemplifies more than any other record the astonishing similarity between Jerry Garcia’s angelic vocals and his lead guitar sound, as if both emanated directly from his body and not, in the latter case, an inanimate object; Grateful Dead S/T (a.k.a. ’Skull Fuck’) - their second official live album from 1971, less psychy than the above but dripping with good vibes and catchy toons (as well as in-tune bass this time:-); Bob Weir ‘Ace’ - a Dead album in all but name, but naturally focusing upon Weir’s (also fab) vocals and songwriting skills. Features a rockin’ studio version of ‘One More Saturday Night’ (featured live on ‘Skull Fuck’ above) which I fancy might’ve helped lyrically inspire Damo Suzuki on an almost identically titled song that same year. And I must mention ’Playing In The Band’, which to me is as good as the Dead (individually or collectively) ever got to their live heights in a studio setting; David Sylvian ‘Blemish’ - Mr Batt’s career high (IMHO of course) sees the musical abstraction and self-alienation of ‘Ghosts’ taken to extreme levels. What could be just another break-up album is here delivered in a completely unique and personal way, devoid of conventional chord sequences or anything more complex than a pulse rhythm (itself apparent on only a couple of tracks). Sylvian gently intones his near-perfect voice over sparse, obtuse and fragmented guitar lines (courtesy of avant-garde masters Derek Bailey and Christian Fennesz) and achieves true emotional catharsis without a hint of frenzy; in fact, the album rarely budges from a steady adagio or middling dynamics. Like late period Scott Walker, this is a tough nut to crack but, given due concentration, rewards immensely. In fact, this may just be my favourite album so far this century, as well as the best confessional epic since Peter Hammill’s ‘Over’. Yes, I really think it’s that good; The Beatles ‘Sgt Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band’ - obscure release from a 60s English beat combo. Quite good in places;-) Caravan S/T - having loved this band all of my post-pubescent life, I’ve come to regard this debut as their finest ever record, being baroque, psychedelic and uplifting in equal measure. ‘In The Land Of Grey & Pink’ (which I adore) may be their definitive release, but ‘Caravan’ (and of course ’If I Could Do It All Over Again’) pointed the way. I raved about this in Unsung 17 years ago and I still stand by every word; Blodwyn Pig ‘Ahead Rings Out’ - awesome melee of rock, jazz and blues led by the original axeman of: Jethro Tull ‘Stand Up’ - the one Tull album that even the band’s most vociferous detractors must secretly admire still stands up (pun!) today. It bears not a single dull moment, and veers between tender balladry, cool jazz and heavy-as-owt rock without blinking. And who don’t dig that gatefold? These last two are both plugged on: Various ‘Nice Enough To Eat’ - another album I raved about in these pages back in 1925 now sounds even better to my aged lugs. Hey, I even dig the Quintessence track now! But Heavy Jelly... wow, that’s still the real shit. I played it three times on the trot this week, freaking around the living room like a drunken marmoset; The Cult ’Sonic Temple’ - one of very few out-and-out rock albums of the late 80s period that still cuts it for me; Discharge ‘Why’ - mini album from ‘81 that still blisters like nothing since. Whatever critical cache The Clash and the Sex Pistols may retain, this to me is true punk energy at its visceral best; Earth, Wind & Fire ‘I Am’ - yeah alright, not the coolest combo on the block, but I just kinda like this, okay? Miles Davis ‘In Person at the Blackhawk, San Francisco - Saturday Night’ - Miles on rude form in concert way back in ‘61. Hank Mobley rarely merits a mention in Miles’ long list of stellar sax players but my, does he cook here; Terje Rypdal ‘Bleak House’ - early solo venture by Norway’s finest axeman with some great Hammond backing and even a bit of the man’s singing - which is surprisingly good. It’s got 60’s rock, jazz, big-band, lounge and free-form flavours and, despite the sterling presence of Terje’s future band and label-mate Jan Garbarek, is pretty un-ECM like for the most part. I am digging this great deals of much; Terje Rypdal ‘Odyssey’ - his fifth solo LP from 1975, a double no less, by this time fully absorbed into the ECM vibe he’s known and loved for. This was my introduction to the man back in the day, and I still rate it very highly, especially the wondrous ‘Rolling Stone’ which was criminally absent from the album’s first CD release; Terje Rypdal ‘After The Rain’ - album no.6 in his oeuvre is a quieter, more atmospheric affair: perfect chill out music for chilly autumn evenings like these. As is: Eberhard Weber ‘The Following Morning’ - simply beautiful, non genre-specific, music; Haydn: Symphony no.86 (Berlin Staatskapelle/Kurt Sanderling) - as good a recording of this life-enhancing symphony as I’ve ever heard; Haydn: String Quartet Op.50 no.2 (Doric Quartet) - idiomatic and tasteful playing, particularly from the first violinist in the slow movement. The live Wigmore Hall recording reveals a few deep breaths but hey, this is real music made by real people; Dvorak: Symphony no.7 (Concertgebouw/Sir Colin Davis) - exciting and well recorded rendition of one of the most dramatic and tuneful symphonies ever; Beethoven: Symphony no.4 (Concertgebouw/Eugen Jochum) - from the second of Jochum’s three Beethoven cycles, this is an ideally paced and idiomatic interpretation of one of the greatest human beings who ever lived’s sunniest works; Beethoven: Symphony no.7 (LGO/Kurt Masur) - the earlier (1975) of Masur’s two recordings of this rhythmic wonder of a symphony is well-played and conducted, if a little routine in places; Beethoven: Piano Concertos 1 & 4 (Martin Helmchen/Berlin RSO/Andrew Manze) - poised, musical readings with just enough individuality to stand out in a crowded field. These, along with another disc of the Second and Fifth concertos, have been rightfully hailed in the classical press. Bring on no.3; Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.5 (Arrau/Boston SO/Munch) - good as Helmchen and Manze are, this is in a different league. Stunning live performance from 1957. Did any pianist ever have a bigger tone than Arrau?; Beethoven: Piano Sonata no.8 in C minor, ‘Pathetique’ (Artur Pizarro) - it never ceases to amaze me how ahead of their time Beethoven’s solo piano works were. This incredibly original piece preceded his First Symphony by two years, yet is easily the equal of the later Fifth (also in C minor) in invention several years later. And its second movement has a valid contender for the loveliest tune ever written. Pizarro, immaculately recorded in 2003, plays it superbly; Mozart: Divertimento in E flat, K 289 (Netherlands Wind Ens/Edo de Waart) - I chose this simply because it was the 289th day of the year on Thurs (yeah I know, too much time on my hands) so I wondered what K 289 was. It turned out to be a very pleasant wind divertimento, played on the present recording with taste and affection; Mozart: String Quartets in F & B flat, K 158 & 159 (Amadeus Quartet) - no real logic behind these choices, other than just fancying a bit of early Mozart played by the great quartet that took his middle name. I wasn’t disappointed; Mendelssohn: Symphony no.5 (Boston SO/Charles Munch) - I like this fifth and last symphony of Mendelssohn even more than his more lauded Third and Fourth, especially in this vibrant late 50s recording; Weinberg: Symphony no.21 (CBSO/Mirga Grazynte-Tyla) -Gramophone’s 2020 Record of the Year, and for once I’d say a worthy winner. I’ve played this several times now and new insights emerge every time. Like Gorecki’s Third that enamoured so many back in the 1990s, this is a Holocaust-inspired work, but much more varied in feel. The final movement, featuring a wonderfully eerie soprano wail from the conductor, is particularly affecting; Judith Weir: The Big Picture - terrific recent choral work by the current Master of the Queen’s Music, enthusiastically rendered by the Bristol Choral Society and Bristol Youth Choir; Debussy: Chansons de Bilitis (Suzanne Danco) - Danco’s stunningly distinctive voice defies the ages in this short and sensual song cycle; Messiaen: Livre du Saint-Sacrement (Hans-Ola Ericsson) - Messiaen’s last great organ work from 1984 covers a veritable cosmos of sound over its two hours and 13 movements. Whatever its biblical references may mean to you (not much in my case) this is heavy, heavy shit - in a good way. Like Keith Jarrett’s ‘Hymns/Spheres’ this ignores genre restriction and hits similar buttons to Popol Vuh and early Klaus Schulze in my senses, and that’s a compliment as far as I’m concerned. I’ve got music. I’ve got ale. I’ve got cheese and Parma ham. Covid-19 can do one. Keep safe, sane and serene, fellow vibe merchants, and I’ll try, against the odds, to do the same! Sonic hugs Dave W x
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Edited Oct 18, 2020, 18:55
Oct 18, 2020, 18:54
|
||
Did some CD charity shopping in Oxfam this week. They seem to have lifted their game(charity shops) since I last sniffed around one - cd-wise anyway. Great selection to choose from and not just the usual suspects. I guess CD's aren't that sought after so people are giving them away these days? Sourced the following: Smog - Knock Knock. All my Smog CD's are from the 90's and I think it is my fav period Bill Calahan. Can't really go wrong. Inner City - Testament. Remixes project from 93. Can't really go wrong at 1.99 and FSOL and Leftfield were involved, so... Chris Issak - Wicked Game. Solid enough album from early 90's - of course featuring that ubiquitous title track (and the Blue Hotel single too actually) CSR Symphony Orchestra - Ravel (Bolero and Daphne et Chloe suite 1 and a couple other things Also elsewhere: Cult of Dom Keller - S/T. Pretty solid psych Coil Presents Black Light District. Not essential. They've done better.
|
|||
garerama 1110 posts |
Oct 18, 2020, 21:48
|
||
Amon Duul II - Phallus Dei / Yeti / Tanz Der Lemminge The Bevis Frond - ANy Gas Faster / New River Head Julian Cope - Odin / An Audience With The Cope / Woden Brain Donor - Wasted Fuzz Excessive Dope - Semi-Legal On The Edge Of Culture Crass - Feeding Of The 5,000 David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name Current 93 - Dawn / Crowleymass / Earth Covers Earth Nick Drake - Bryter Layter / Pink Moon The Duckworth Lewis Method - S/t Future Sound Of London - Dead Cities / Teachings From The Electronic Brain Bert Jansch - Anthology Love - Forever Changes / Four Sail (Arthur Lee mix) John Martyn - Bless The Weather / Solid Air / Inside Out / One World Psychic TV - Live In Reykjavic / Allegory & Self Public Image Ltd - First Issue / Paris In Spring Ravi Shankar - Chants Of India Archie Shepp - Awanza Shirkumar Sharma, Brijbushan Kabra & Hapripasad Churassa - Call Of The Valley Shellayan Orphan - Helleborine Six Organs Of Admittance - School Of Flowers Swell Maps - A Trip To Marineville / Jane From Occupied Europe June Tabor - Abyssinians Tangerine Dream - Electronic Meditation / Rubycon Tea & Symphony - An Asylum For The Musically Insane Throbbing Gristle - Rafters / Mission Of Dead Souls United States Of America - S/t Utopia - Deface The Music XTC - Mummer / The Big Express / 25 O'Clock (Dukes Of Stratosphear) Frank Zappa/ Mothers Of Invention - S/t (Verve comp LP) / Burnt Weany Sandwich / Weasels Ripped My Flesh
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Edited Oct 18, 2020, 23:06
Oct 18, 2020, 23:04
|
||
Two weeks' worth... Ozric Tentacles – Space For The Earth / Strangeitude / Erpland. The much under-valued Ozrics, still playing their unique brand of Fourth World space rock on the new album SFTE: https://kscopemusic.bandcamp.com/album/space-for-the-earth Frankie & The Witch Fingers – Monsters Eating People Eating Monsters… The Budos Band – Long In The Tooth Kairon; IRSE! – Polysomn Add N To (X) – Avant Hard. One of my favourite albums, and here’s one of the reasons why: https://www.dailymotion.com/video/xheb3r Trees – Promo. Various tracks from the latest repackaging of these not-actually-that-obscure early 70s folk rockers: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EK2nnFpPBq4 Hawkwind – Warrior On The Edge Of Time. The 2013 Atomhenge box, which includes the Steven Wilson remix, which I may have been a little harsh about in the past – however, he does turn the middle of ‘Magnu’ into a dog’s breakfast Groundhogs – Split. 2020 reissue, which includes various inessential album outtakes. Highway Robbery – For Love Or Money
|
|||
keith a 9572 posts |
Edited Oct 19, 2020, 12:16
Oct 19, 2020, 09:30
|
||
Cumbolo – Culture In Dub - Culture Real Life + Thereafter (In Concert, Manchester 02.09) – Magazine Roisin Machine – Roisin Murphy Out Of Our Heads – The Rolling Stones Cum On Feel The Hitz - Slade
|
|||
Monganaut 2373 posts |
Oct 19, 2020, 22:17
|
||
Hawkwind - In Search Of Space (lots) Has there ever been a more perfect album...not to my ears. Circle - Zopalki Thighpaulsandra - The Lepore Extrusion I Just love this Thipe release. Has that Timemachines stretched out drone thang going on, but with bits with a little more going on. maybe one fer Mr JBL Morsley to explore. 45 odd mins of spaced out Berlin school cool Lepore - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iJllfBaRSbE Also, JBL may enjoy the Drew McDowall albums too, as he had a hand in the Timemachines albumand live recordings... DM - Unnatural Channel - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wiBNY1IXQew&t=24s DM - The Third Helix - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e5RyZoRLXYg&list=PLrfCEV-W7z9C6EM3_tM7knTbg6iP3ubEJ Braindonor - Love, Peace and Fuck Thomas Dolby - Golden Age Of Wireless/ Radio Sessions Simple Minds - Reel To Real Cacophony/ Empires and Dance Watched an old interview with John Foxx where he stated that he thought Empires and Dance was a flawless masterpiece...couldn't agree more. John Foxx - The Garden/Metamatic Black Sabbath - Masters Of Reality Add n to X - Avante Harde Can - Future Days Dope - Semi Legal on the Edge Of Culture/ ... On Drugs Coil - And The Ambulance Died In His Arms (Live Camber Sands) Possibly another one fer Mr JBL Morsely to check. Stunning album/performance. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GImjZWkoO7A Glaxo Babies - Put Me On The Guest List Even though this was originally one of those £2.95 cobbled together comps of outakes etc, fer me, this is the perfect Glaxo album, top drawer post punk. Bauhaus - Sky's Gone Out That's about it I think. Keep well y'all!
|
|||
Monganaut 2373 posts |
Oct 19, 2020, 22:23
|
||
Fatalist wrote: Two weeks' worth... Hawkwind – Warrior On The Edge Of Time. The 2013 Atomhenge box, which includes the Steven Wilson remix, which I may have been a little harsh about in the past – however, he does turn the middle of ‘Magnu’ into a dog’s breakfast Not heard this, I never bought the reissue as I have the old vinyl fold out album, and didn't think I needed it. I am kinda curious, but also a little baffled as to why you'd remix such a classic album. Is it one of those 5.1 mixes he does, or just a re-imagining of the record?
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Oct 20, 2020, 16:25
|
||
Thanks Mongo - you've given me plenty of homework there!
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |