Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 12 August 2023 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2388 posts |
Edited Aug 13, 2023, 15:15
Aug 13, 2023, 02:51
|
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band – It Comes To You In A Plain Brown Wrapper (soniclovenoize reconstruction) Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Strictly Personal (alternate version) Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band – Trout Mask Replica Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band – Lick My Decals Off, Baby Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band – The Spotlight Kid The Wailers - The Wailing Wailers The Beach Boys - Holland Julian Cope - World Shut Your Mouth Julian Cope - Fried The Holy Modal Rounders - 1 & 2 Jefferson Airplane - Volunteers Blind Blake - The Best of Blind Blake (Yazoo 2058) The Allman Brothers Band - Beginnings Sam Collins - Jailhouse Blues V.A. - The R&B Box: 30 Years of Rhythm & Blues Volume 2
|
|
garerama 1115 posts |
Aug 13, 2023, 10:09
|
Blondie - Parallel Lines / Eat To The Beat Julian Cope - Fried / Cope Notes #3: World Shut Your Mouth / Cope Notes #4: Black Sheep The Damned - The Black Album / Strawberries / Give Daddy Your Knife Cindy (Naz Nomad & The Nightmares) / So, Who's Paranoid Klaus Dinger & Pre-Japandorf - !2000! The Doors/ Jim Morrison - An American Prayer Gong - Magick Brother / Camembert Electrique / Gong Est Mort, Vive Gong / Mother (Gilli Smyth) The Insect Trust - S/t King Crimson - In The Wake Of Poseidon / Lizard Kraftwerk - Tone Float (Organisation) / S/t / 2 Matching Mole - S/t / Little Red Record Mr Fox - S/t / The Gipsy Mushroom - Early One Morning My Bloody Valentine - E.P's 1988-1991 Neu! - S/t / 2 / '75 Portishead - S/t / Portland NYC Live Pugwash - Giddy R.E.M. - Murmor Siouxsie & The Banshees - Kaleidoscope / Juju Spiritualized - Lazer Guided Melodies / Pure Phase / Royal Albert Hall Tom Waits - Asylum Years / Swordfishtrombone / Rain Dogs Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom / Ruth Is Stranger Than Richard V/A Cease & Resist: Anarcho Punk In The UK 1979-86 Punk Nuggets (Mojo)
|
|
Fitter Stoke 2613 posts |
Aug 13, 2023, 10:10
|
Weird vibrations in the basement: Dexys ‘The Feminine Devine’ - maybe it’s my current state of mind, but after two tracks of unrelenting jolly tweeness I had to turn this off. Old Kev seems to have lost his edge. I’ll mebbes give this another go when I’m in a better mood; Blur ‘The Ballad Of Darren’ - aah, this is so much better. Middle age suits these dudes, though obvious traces of laddish youth remain; The Beach Boys ‘20/20’ - typically patchy post-Pet Sounds LP, but who don’t love ‘Do It Again’ or ‘I Can Hear Music’; Mahavishnu Orchestra ‘Between Nothingness and Eternity’ - live swansong of the original lineup: three slabs of sheer headfuck led by the original axe shredder; Isotope ‘Deep End’ - third, last and funkiest LP of Gary Boyle’s mid-70s Isotope project. Sounds much fresher than its age may imply. (I was gonna scribe something to the effect of Boyle being the English John McLaughlin before I remembered that the latter hails from’t Donny); Neil Young ‘Chrome Dreams’ - which is interesting to hear in its intended format at last, but nineteen quid for a CD of songs I’ve (mostly) bought at least once seems a bit much. I haven’t that much “will to love”; Humble Pie ‘Thunderbox’ - weren’t Marriott class? This is one seriously funky slice of rock and roll. Stream with confidence; Lou Reed ‘Rock ‘n’ Roll Animal’ - my first exposure to these VU classics was via this album, and I still dig its hard rock take on them; David Gilmour S/T - Gilmour’s debut solo LP from 1978 is decent, straight rock; a little characterless maybe, but more stimulating to my ears than any of the records released under the Pink Floyd name after Roger Waters’ departure; Sex Pistols (well, partly) ‘The Great Rock ‘n’ Roll Swindle’ - most of which is unlistenable garbage, saved by the Rotten-era covers and the title track which, though far from echt Pistols as such, I’ve always quite liked; Family ‘It’s Only A Movie’ - Family’s last album is no classic, but bears a drunken charm that makes for a mostly fun listen. I dread to think of the mayhem that Roger Chapman and Tony Ashton did together; Kansas ‘The Absence Of Presence’ - not many bands of fifty years’ standing can produce music as fresh and powerful as this. Quality US prog with melody and balls in near-perfect equilibrium; Jade Warrior ‘Way Of The Sun’ - Jade Warrior existed in a genre void of their own: a weird melange of rock, jazz, world and what was still to be termed “new age” without definitively inhabiting any of those descriptions. This, the last of their Island phase, is typical - if anything can be - of their art, on which they drift, then rock (hard), then drift again. I dig ‘em muchly; Julian Cope ‘Cunts Can Fuck Off’ - a year on, still so relevant and profound. Oh Drude, I know how you feel; Johnny Cash ‘The Man In Black’ - 1971 LP featuring the great man’s signature song and a few other gems; a bit heavy on the God bothering stuff, but highly entertaining anyway; Waylon Jennings ‘Waymore’s Blues (Part II)’ - close to the end of his recording career, Waylon teamed up with Don Was to make perhaps his greatest album. That this magnificent record bombed is a mystery, but I feel lucky that it’s enriched my life for nearly thirty years. Even country agnostics may groove to this: great songs, great vocals, great playing, great sound. Haydn: String Quartets Op.33 no.6 and Op.76 nos.5 & 6 (Doric String Quartet) - beautifully judged performances, stunningly recorded by Chandos; Stravinsky: Le Sacre du printemps (Detroit SO/Antal Dorati) - Dorati made a fabulously fiery mono recording of this ever-radical score with the Minneapolis SO in the early 50s. This 80s reading is much less extreme but still satisfies in bringing out the lyrical elements that exist in the mire. Marlon Brando, Pocahontas and me. Sweet dreams Dave x
|
|
flashbackcaruso 1057 posts |
Aug 13, 2023, 13:24
|
Jan & Dean - The Jan & Dean Sound Jan & Dean - Golden Hits Jan & Dean - Take Linda Surfin' Jan & Dean - Surf City Jan & Dean - Drag City Jan & Dean - Dead Man's Curve/The New Girl In School Simon & Garfunkel - Wednesday Morning 3AM Simon & Garfunkel - Sounds Of Silence (mono) Simon & Garfunkel - Parsley, Sage, Rosemary & Thyme (mono) Simon & Garfunkel - The Graduate OST Simon & Garfunkel - Bookends The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds The Beach Boys - Smile Al Jardine - Postcard From California The Coral - The Coral Lilys - Better Can't Make Your Life Better Lilys - The 3-Way Lilys - Services For The Soon To Be Departed Lilys - Zero Population Growth The Monkees - Justus The Monkees - Good Times! Sun Ra - Singles: The Definitive 45s Collection 1952-1991 Prefab Sprout - Kings Of Rock & Roll: The Best Of... Eternity's Children - Eternity's Children Eternity's Children - Timeless Elton John - Friends The Incredible String Band - I Looked Up The Incredible String Band - U
|
|
keith a 9573 posts |
Edited Aug 16, 2023, 21:28
Aug 14, 2023, 22:11
|
A few weeks worth here! Black Tie White Noise – David Bowie This feels like an important DB release to me – his first solo album of the 90's finds him getting back on track after a number of indifferent (and sometimes worse) 80's solo records. Some interesting covers (Walker Brothers, Cream and Moz), too. Seeekrets – Kleeer Mid-80's smooth funk kinda thing that is probably a little tooooo smooth but there are a couple of tracks I still enjoyed. The Correct Use Of Soap – Magazine No Thyself – Magazine Hearing the belated comeback album for the first time in a while, I was left thinking that it maybe wasn't as great as I had thought at the time. Nonetheless there are some great moments, not least from Noko on guitar and I for one am glad that it exists. New World Order – Curtis Mayfield Mayfield's post-accident final release was an incredibly brave album, so it feels churlish to say anything remotely bad about it. I liked this a lot at the time apart from one weak number that stood out like a sore thumb. Listening back now, there are a few other lesser moments but as I'm saying similar things about a few things I'm starting to think it must be me that week! Some lovely moments such as Just A Little Bit Of Love though. Peel Session EP – A Sudden Sway Not heard this in a long time. One of the more unusual Peel sessions shall we say. +Justments – Bill Withers First Bill Withers LP I ever heard and still a favourite with good songwriting and some lovely grooves. Ruby Lee sounded really good this time around. Also... Push The Sky Away – Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds 'Robin Hood' Visionary – Gordon Giltrap Exodus – Bob Marley & the Wailers Some Girls – Rolling Stones
|
Unsung Forum Index |