Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 21 January 2023 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2390 posts |
Edited Jan 22, 2023, 04:50
Jan 22, 2023, 04:47
|
||
Bee Gees - Idea Nirvana – The Story of Simon Simopath The Ventures - In Space Roky Erickson - You're Gonna Miss Me, The Best of Roky Erickson John Fahey - The Best of John Fahey 1959-1977 Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Doc at the Radar Station Les Baxter - The Exotic Moods of Les Baxter (disc 1) V.A. / Jimmy Cliff - The Harder They Come V.A. - My Mind Goes High, Psychedelic Pop Nuggets from the WEA Vaults V.A. - The Psychedelic Scene (Deram) |
|||
Fitter Stoke 2615 posts |
Edited Jan 22, 2023, 11:24
Jan 22, 2023, 11:07
|
||
Porcupine Tree ‘Closure/Continuation’ - I’m late to the Steven Wilson party but his recent work, solo and bandwise, I’ve loved. This is a modern ideal of rock to my ears, where the technical gloss that had dominated Wilson’s muse has finally been matched by genuine soul and musicality. Good on yer, Steven: you’ve brought me round. Now if you’d only concentrate on making your own great music rather than sterilising others’ I could be a true fan; Buzzcocks ‘A Different Kind Of Tension’ - whilst (ace opening and closing tracks excepted) the first side of Buzzcocks’ third album is best ignored, the all-Shelley second side is pure dynamite. God knows what Pete was on in the summer of 1979 but it brought forth a suite of angst ridden songs he never equalled before or after. “There is no love left in this world any more” indeed; Joan Armatrading S/T - one of those ever-fresh sounding records that never age. Joan has incomparable style and delivery that is always a treat for the soul; Alice Cooper ‘Love It To Death’ and ‘Killer’ - that both of these great albums were released in the same year is testimony to this lost band’s - and the young Bob Ezrin’s - originality and talent. And Vince, for all his alcoholic excesses of the time, never sung better; Marillion ‘Radiation’ - Marillion’s most out-and-out rock album is a real speaker buster, especially in its 2013 remixed edition. Some Marillion fans don’t care for it. I do; Brian Eno ‘My Squelchy Life’ - much more to my taste than his latest song based album which remains in my meh category. This deserves a proper, unlimited release; Belle and Sebastian ‘Dear Catastrophe Waitress’ - I like B&S, but don’t love them, being slightly put off by their limitless cleverness which robs them of charm at times. Still very much enjoyed this though; National Health S/T - even a Hatfields obsessive like me can acknowledge that its successor produced some sublime music. In fact, I’m starting to consider National Health’s two proper albums as equal to their predecessors’. That the erudite bassist on their first album quit them to pluck root notes for Whitesnake (who, in their pre-soft rock phase, I also dig for different reasons) has always fascinated me in a Pete Frame kind of way; Fish ‘A Parley With Angels’ - a sampler for Fish’s last album which appeals to me in its mid-period Genesis sort of way. He’s a miss in retirement; Madonna S/T a.k.a ‘The First Album’ - there aren’t many mainstream records of the 80s that I feel inclined to play these days, but this is an exception. Despite dated production values, all eight of the songs on Madge’s debut still exhibit primary pop at its best to my ears. And did she ever make a better 45 than ‘Borderline’? I don’t think so; David Crosby ‘For Free’ - artists near the end of a long and hedonistic life are expected to sound old and exhausted. David Crosby most certainly didn’t - as this excellent, sadly final, album proves; Little Feat ‘Time Loves a Hero’ - my fave Feats LP always sounds fresh to my jaded ears. Slimy funk glory; Blitz ‘All Out Attack’ EP - there’s still a part of me that needs a little mindless punk every so often. And it don’t get much better than this, one of the rawest and hardest seven inches of bile ever unleashed; Dave Brubeck Quartet ‘Newport 1958’ - superb live performance by the greatest quartet of any genre ever. There, I’ve said it. Paul Desmond is cooler than cool; David Holland & Derek Bailey ‘Improvisations for Cello and Guitar’ - totally atonal and rhythmically random, yet highly listenable and engaging; Gary Burton Quartet ‘Easy As Pie’ - like all of his albums (or at least those that I know) Burton creates here a comforting soundworld with hand-picked sidemen of rare quality. That the best track - ‘Blame It On My Youth’ - is the man on his own is no indictment on his colleagues, especially Jim Odgren who sounds more like Jan Garbarek than Jan Garbarek (I’m joking, but you hopefully get the point); Mozart: Fantasia in C minor, K 475 (Elisabeth Leonskaja) - intense and considered take on a deceptively simple sounding one movement work; Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony (Halle/Barbirolli) - one of Sir Snifter’s finest records, and IMO still this symphony’s best recorded version. London was in Barbirolli’s blood and he proves it here with aplomb; Brahms: Symphony no.3 & choral works (ORR/Monteverdi Choir/Gardiner) - atypically subtle and delicate approach to Brahms’ Third from a conductor I find oft prone to driving too hard. The accompanying choral pieces are beautifully done; Sibelius: Symphony no.4 (Halle/Elder) - an interpretation that emphasises this bleak symphony’s lyricism over its darkness. Not the way I’d always want to hear it but it did entice me on my morning walk; Nicholas Gombert: Four & Five part Motets (Brabant Ensemble/Stephen Rice) - the more I listen to this sublime vocal music, the more I’m lost in its originality and beauty; Beethoven: Symphony no.6 ‘Pastoral’ (Orch de la Francophonie/Tremblay) - an ideally paced Pastoral from an impressive Canadian chamber orchestra using modern instruments; Music is love. Have a great week, everyone Dave x
|
|||
Hunter T Wolfe 1710 posts |
Edited Jan 22, 2023, 12:57
Jan 22, 2023, 12:57
|
||
The Move- Shazam Of Arrowe Hill- Domestic Espionage Telefis- Special Report ZOFFF- 1 Stephen Stills- 2 David Crosby- If I Could Only Remember my Name Crosby-Nash- Graham Nash David Crosby
|
|||
Dog in fog 317 posts |
Jan 22, 2023, 13:33
|
||
Tau Emerald - Travellers Two. I prefer Sharron's songs. Sproatly Smith - The Minstrel's Grave. A pleasing listen as a whole - folk, with experimental sounds and samples. "The Fabled Hare / Isobel Goudie" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GrfpwWt9nzs Stone Angel - s/t. A wonderful album. "The Bells Of Dunwich" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nwi2RzfaA1g I only recently learned of the bells of Dunwich tale, via Edward Parnell's book, "Ghostland: In Search Of A Haunted Country". Vivian Stanshall - Teddy Boys Don't Knit. On repeat. So much brilliance. "Calypso To Colapso" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vGm2lFvGWM0 Ian Dury - New Boots And Panties. Speaks for itself. Joakim Skogsberg - Jola Rota. A mushroom trip of repetitive hums emitted by a Swedish 'ippy. Compelling, irritating, interesting. Michael Yonkers - Grimwood. Tie for 1st place with Viv Stanshall for CD of the week, if only because "Lonely Fog" stops me in my tracks every time I hear it. The lo-fi nails it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=G9T4djaCEFg Quite a few V/A as I've been unpacking a boxful of CDs which haven't been played in years. MOJO In Search Of Syd - V/A Jonny Trunk Presents 'Now We Are Ten' - V/A VOX Haute Couture 97 - V/A Spikefarm Sampler - V/A. A Finnish metal comp. Un-Herd Vol. 20 - V/A No Jigs! No Reels! - V/A John Barleycorn Reborn: Dark Britannica - V/A. This one disappointed me. There are a handful of very enjoyable songs out of the 32 - featuring artists whom I admire like Sharron Kraus, and Sieben - but there are unimaginative edgelords aplenty here. DiF. HH Women's Branch.
|
|||
garerama 1119 posts |
Jan 22, 2023, 18:13
|
||
Angelo Badalamenti - Twin Peaks Season 2 OST / Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me OST Big Star - Keep An Eye On The Sky (discs 1 & 2) Buena Vista Social Club - OST Don Cherry - Organic Music Society / Brown Rice The Clash - S/t / Give 'Em Enough Rope / Lyceum, London 3/1/79 Cocteau Twins - Treasure / The Moon & The Melodies (with Harold Budd) Coil - Love Secret's Domain (30th 2CD) / Windowpane & Snow / The Side Effects Of Life / Stolen Contaminated Songs / Unnatural History Alice Coltrane - Ptah, The El Daoud / Universal Consciousness / Lord Of The Lords / Illuminations (with Carlos Santana) John Coltrane - First Trane / Lush Life / Blue Train / Giant Steps David Crosby - If I Could Only Remember My Name Crosby, Stills & Nash - S/t Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young - Deja Vu The Doors - Waiting For The Sun / The Soft Parade Faust - S/t / So Far / The Faust Tapes Goat - Live Ballroom Ritual / Requiem Harmonia - Deluxe / Documents 1975 Kaleidoscope (US) - Bacon From Mars (comp LP) Kraftwerk - Radio-Activity / Trans-Europe Express Magic Carpet - S/t Malachi - Holy Music Charles Manson - LIE: The Love & Terror Cult Michael Mantler - No Answer / 1/3 & 3/4 Meat Beat Manifesto - Satyricon / God O.D / Dog Star Man / Now (EP) Psychic TV - Hacienda / Temporary Temple / Live At Thee Circus Sonic Youth - EVOL / Sister / Daydream Nation This Mortal Coil - It'll End In Tears / Filigree & Shadow The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band - Transparent Day
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1059 posts |
Jan 22, 2023, 19:08
|
||
Stina Nordenstam - Memories Of A Colour Julian Cope - World Shut Your Mouth Julian Cope - Fried Joanna Newsom - Divers The Moody Blues - The Magnificent Moodies The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed (wish this had more songs and less of the orchestra, which sounds a bit too 'square' to my ears - thank goodness they were to discover the mellotron after this) David Bowie - The Man Who Sold The World David Bowie - Hunky Dory Aphrodite's Child - The Best Of Aphrodite's Child - 666 Vangelis - The Dragon Vangelis - Hypothesis Vangelis - Earth Demis Roussos - On The Greek Side Of My Mind (this latter album fits in with the above as alongside Demis it features Aphrodite's Child bandmates Lucas Sideras & Silver Koulouris plus violinist Michele Ripoche who played on the 1971 Vangelis/Giorgio Gomelsky Marquee sessions released later on as The Dragon & Hypothesis). ABBA - Ring Ring ABBA - Waterloo ABBA - ABBA ABBA - Arrival Emerson Lake & Palmer - Emerson Lake & Palmer Emerson Lake & Palmer - Tarkus Emerson Lake & Palmer - Pictures At An Exhibition (wish they'd recorded a purely instrumental version of this - the added vocal parts are dreadful) Elton John - Reg Strikes Back (one of Elton's better albums of this period, quite acerbic in places) V/A - The BYG Deal The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers (timely reconfiguring by Soniclovenoize, which presents an alternate version of this album where David Crosby hadn't been booted out early on in the sessions: http://albumsthatneverwere.blogspot.com/2023/01/the-byrds-notorious-byrd-brothers.html)
|
|||
keith a 9574 posts |
Jan 22, 2023, 22:18
|
||
Beatles For Sale – The Beatles Walls & Bridges – John Lennon Driving Rain – Paul McCartney Angel's Flight – Biosphere Low – David Bowie The Greatest – Cat Power Strawberries – The Damned Crocodiles – Echo & the Bunnymen Eldorado – ELO Memory Palace – Haig/Mackenzie Kings Left Behind – Ikebe Shakedown American Love Call – Durand Jones & the Indications The Invisible Way – Low Moral Hygiene - Ministry Technique – New Order Neon Golden – The Notwist Untold Futures – The Oscillation Time Booms X De Devil Dead – Lee 'Scratch' Perry/Dub Syndicate Very – Pet Shop Boys Goat's Head Soup – Rolling Stones Dots & Loops - Stereolab Vega/Rev (2nd) – Suicide Spider Smile – Tarwater HTRK EP – Tropic Of Cancer The Lost Midnight Rock Dubs, Chapter 2 – King Tubby At My Piano – Brian Wilson
|
|||
Dog in fog 317 posts |
Edited Jan 23, 2023, 10:44
Jan 23, 2023, 10:43
|
||
I played that Mozart fantasia many moons ago. I especially loved that sublime section of the allegro, the bit after the first few bars of fury.
|
|||
Kid Calamity 9048 posts |
Jan 23, 2023, 11:17
|
||
I'm listening to a whole bunch of Telefis / Fallen Gong Dancer mixes, at the moment. Some excellent music in there. Yeah, and Zofff. I managed to get this on vinyl a few months back. Always excellent.
|
|||
goosebal 256 posts |
Jan 23, 2023, 11:49
|
||
Bowie - Blackstar Bowie - Ziggy Stardust Clash - Sandinnista Panda Bear & Sonic Boom - Reset Sufjan Stevens - Illinois Dopesmoker - Jerusalem Flaming Lips - Oczy Smiths - Queen is dead WARP Compilation - Artificial Intelligence
|
Unsung Forum Index |