Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 12 November 2022 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2390 posts |
Edited Nov 13, 2022, 03:06
Nov 13, 2022, 01:54
|
||
John Denver - The Essential John Denver Buddy Guy - Blues Don't Lie Peter Schilling - Error in the System Iron Butterfly - Live Seals & Crofts - Diamond Girl Bonnie Koloc - After All This Time Richie Havens - "The Great Blind Degree" Melanie - Madrugada Julius Wechter And The Baja Marimba Band – Fresh Air Papa Charlie Jackson - Fat Mouth Van Der Graaf Generator - ALT Pink Floyd - Relics Third Ear Band - Radio Sessions Third Ear Band - Exorcisms Jethro Tull - A Passion Play The Stands - All Years Leaving ' Jackson Browne - Saturate Before Using Paul Simon - Negotiations and Love Songs Speedy West & Jimmy Bryant – Stratosphere Boogie: The Flaming Guitars Of Speedy West & Jimmy Bryant Klaus Schulze - Mirage V.A. - The Rock 'n' Roll Era 1954-1955 Corigliano - Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim – Symphony No. 1 |
|||
Fitter Stoke 2615 posts |
Edited Nov 13, 2022, 09:12
Nov 13, 2022, 09:11
|
||
Here’s what rattled my woofers and tweeters this week: John Lennon ‘Walls and Bridges’ - Lennon’s “lost weekend” album is his most vibrant self-penned release and (almost) worth mentioning in the same breath as ‘Plastic Ono Band’; Saxon ‘Carpe Diem’ - there’s still a place in my heart for straight to the gut metal, and this is a damn fine example; Nazareth ‘No Jive’ - post Manny and Darrell, Naz went more metal than hard rock, as exhibited in this very Leppardesque release from 1991. What rescued them was the razorblade larynx of Dan McCafferty. RIP; The Proclaimers ‘Like Comedy’ - 2012 album with a slightly slicker feel than the Reids’ other albums, not always to its advantage. But the wit, and the tunes, remain rampant; Marillion ‘Holidays In Eden’ - which has risen in my affections so much in recent weeks that it’s rivalling their (very different) latest album as my go-to Marillion long player. Prog pop? Right on; ZZ Top ‘Eliminator’ - that rare thing, an 80s rock album devoid of big drums and overproduction. And how it does rock; ZZ Top ‘Deguello’ - oh yeah; The Kinks ‘Arthur’ - my fave Kinks album by some distance; Bruce Springsteen ‘Only The Strong Survive’ - this could’ve been meh but isn’t, despite these covers being relatively untampered with. It’s just a pleasure to hear Springsteen’s still amazing voice on songs he clearly covets as his own; Devo ‘Hot Potatoes’ - pretty much definitive comp, though I prefer the Booji Boy versions of the early songs; Schubert: Early Sonatas (Paul Lewis) - Lewis completes his long term Schubert survey with this masterful take on three of the master’s youthful piano sonatas. Can’t fault it; Ravel: Rapsodie Espagnole & La valse (Detroit SO/Paray) - high octane renderings of two of Ravel’s most evocative scores; Strauss: Don Juan/Hindemith: Harmony of the World/Schubert: Symphony no.9 (VPO/Furtwaengler) - an atypically vibrant performance of Schubert’s ‘Great’ C major Symphony capped a typically ethereal 1953 concert by this legendary conductor; Vaughan Williams: Symphony no.5 & Norfolk Rhapsody no.1 (LPO/Haitink) - interesting to hear a Dutchman’s take on such overtly English music. I like it, a lot; Haydn: String Quartet Op.20 no.1 (Salomon Quartet) - period playing without sourness in this civilised rendition of one of Haydn’s first great quartets; Matthew Martin ‘Great European Organs no.86’ - another of those fine Priory recordings, this time demonstrating the unique tonal colours of the London Oratory organ, Mendelssohn: Organ Sonatas 1-3, Op.65 (James Lancelot) - intense and melodic late Mendelssohn pieces powerfully rendered on the Durham Cathedral organ; Rheinberger: Organ Sonata no.12 (Wolfgang Ruebsam) - late romantic organ music with a more overtly Teutonic edge than the last named; Debussy: Jeux (LPO/Baudo) - Baudo’s direct approach denies some of the ethereality of this magical score, but offers lots of interesting orchestral detail in compensation. Are we not men? Best Dave x
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1059 posts |
Edited Nov 16, 2022, 07:44
Nov 13, 2022, 16:50
|
||
Stina Nordenstam - And She Closed Her Eyes Scott Walker - Scott 4 Elton John - Honky Chateau Black Sabbath - Master Of Reality Black Sabbath - Vol 4 Low - I Could Live In Hope Low - Long Division Low - The Curtain Hits The Cast Orchestral Manœuvres In The Dark - Sugar Tax Orchestral Manœuvres In The Dark - Liberator Orchestral Manœuvres In The Dark - Universal Gwenifer Raymond - You Never Were Much Of A Dancer Gwenifer Raymond - Strange Lights Over Garth Mountain Rokurokubi - Saturn In Pisces Rokurokubi - Iris, Flower Of Violence Mercury Rev - Snowflake Midnight/Strange Attractor Bee Gees - Sing & Play 14 Barry Gibb Song Bee Gees - Spicks & Specks Bee Gees - Turn Around, Look At Us Bee Gees - 1st Paul Simon - Paul Simon of Arrowe Hill - Witch With Mother of Arrowe Hill - 1914-1918 The Underground River - Nocturama : Vistas Of Sombre
|
|||
garerama 1119 posts |
Nov 13, 2022, 17:25
|
||
The Beatles - Live At The BBC / On Air Vashti Bunyan & Animal Collective - Prospect Hummer E.P. Don Cherry - Organic Music Society / The Eternal Now / Brown Rice The Cleaners From Venus - Dolly Birds & Spies / Penny Novelettes / That London Cluster - Zwei-Osterei (Kluster) / '71 Cocteau Twins - Sunburst & Snowblind E.P. / Tiny Dynamine E.P. / Echoes In A Shallow Bay E.P. Miles Davis - Birth Of The Cool / Miles Ahead / Milestones Dead Can Dance - Spleen & Ideal / Within The Realm Of The Dying Sun Nick Drake - Pink Moon / Made To Love Magic Harmonia - Muzik Von Harmonia / Deluxe Heron Oblivion - S/t Billie Holiday - Strange Fruit Josephine Foster - This Coming Goodness / Blood Rushing Flux - Uncarved Block Jan & Lorraine - Gypsy People Japan - Quiet Life / Gentlemen Take Polaroids Joni Mitchell - Song To A Seagull Lou Reed - Transformer / Berlin Siouxsie & The Banshees - A Kiss In The Dream House / Hyaena / Tinderbox / Through The Looking Glass Frank Zappa etc - Lumpy Money / Mothermania
|
|||
tk421 121 posts |
Nov 13, 2022, 20:01
|
||
[quote="garerama"] Lou Reed - Transformer / Berlin That’s two very different sides of a coin!
|
|||
keith a 9576 posts |
Edited Nov 29, 2022, 14:23
Nov 13, 2022, 21:37
|
||
A few weeks worth here! Damned Damned Damned – The Damned Music For Pleasure – The Damned The Damned at Manchester Apollo...Well that sentence has a special place in my heart as I saw them support T.Rex there in 1977. Probably still my favourite ever gig. Anyway, I really enjoyed seeing The Damned there again a week or so ago. I've seen them numerous times over the years but it was great to hear those early numbers played by the original line up (who I only ever saw that once). I've always loved Rat's drumming so it was good to see him play again though in truth he was more restrained and less fluent than in his heyday which is obviously understandable (and I'm being hyper-critical here)- it's surely no coincidence that the two remaining members, Captain and Dave Vanian, were (in footie terms!) the two who were most match-fit. (Brian James clearly has health issues and was pretty immobile but his playing was great). They played the obvious ones like New Rose and Neat Neat Neat (and – off the top of my head everything else from the classic debut LP) but the highlight for me was You Know which closed the set. It had an almost Telegram Sam beat and the sax wailing was the icing on the cake. Makes you realise how good the second album could have been with a less dry production (it was disappointing at the time but it isn't the turkey some folk make out). I really enjoyed TV Smith, too. He was singing No Time To Be 21 when I arrived, quickly followed by another almost forgotten gem, Safety In Numbers. And as a final 3 songs go, Gary Gilmore's Eyes, Bored Teenagers and One Chord Wonders take some beating! I've read quite a few complimentary comments today about Penetration's performance but they just didn't do it for me. It was a great night and a cover of the Stones The Last Time was a pretty poignant moment as was – for me at least - Captain asking if there was anyone there who had been at the Marc gig in 1977. Netherfield Works - Craven Faults Nunroyd Works - Craven Faults Springhead Works - Craven Faults Erratics & Uncomformities - Craven Faults Live Works - Craven Faults Enclosures - Craven Faults Some of my favourite releases from the past few years. Also... Mix Up – Cabaret Voltaire Tick Tick Tick – Stephen Mallinder The Milk Of Human Kindness – Caribou Swim - Caribou Changes – Charles Bradley Live In Cuxhaven 1976 – Can Covers – Cat Power Carnage – Nick Cave & Warren Ellis Cheat Codes – Danger Mouse & Black Thought Yeti Season - El Michels Affair Wave 12” - Frank Chickens Slight Variations – Fujiya & Myagi Art Pop – Githead Electricity – Ibibio Sound Machine Private Space – Durand Jones & the Indications Kiwanuka – Michael Kiwanuka Somebody's Knocking – Mark Lanegan Band Hey What - Low The Correct use Of Soap - Magazine Live At Levitation – Moon Duo The Last Laugh – The Nightingales Vertigo Days – The Notwist Super – Pet Shop Boys Entangled Routes - Pye Corner Audio Rolling Stones 2 – Rolling Stones A Light For Attracting Attention – The Smile Dusty In Memphis – Dusty Springfield Glowing Man – Swans Innervisions – Stevie Wonder Wheels Turning 12” - The Woodentops
|
|||
garerama 1119 posts |
Nov 13, 2022, 21:42
|
||
tk421 wrote: [quote="garerama"] Lou Reed - Transformer / Berlin That’s two very different sides of a coin! Totally! Was reminded it was the 50th anniversary of Transformer. I like to play them back to back because of the differences. Heard to think they were released within a year of each other! Still regard Berlin as one of the most depressing albums ever, but there are some uplifting moments in there. If I had Metal Machine Music, I would have thrown that in too for further contrast, but have never got round to having that one ...
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2615 posts |
Nov 14, 2022, 11:43
|
||
Thanks for your erudite summary of the Damned’s reunion gig. I share your opinion that ‘Music For Pleasure’ is an unfairly maligned album. True, its production doesn’t have the visceral impact that Nick Lowe might have brought to it but Brian James’ songs are strong enough to withstand that with aplomb. And there’s the wonderful anomaly that is ‘Idiot Box’, a song unlike anything else in The Damned’s back catalogue with its awesome, almost jazzy, riff. It’s such a shame that their five man lineup didn’t last long.
|
|||
drewbhoy 2559 posts |
Edited Nov 16, 2022, 11:14
Nov 16, 2022, 11:13
|
||
Nazareth - No Mean City Nazareth - Malice In Wonderland Nazareth - Expect No Mercy Nazareth - Rock n Roll Telephone Nazareth - No Jive Nazareth - Hair Of The Dog Nazareth - Rampant Nazareth - Loud n Proud Nazareth - The Fool Circle Nazareth - Boogaloo
|
|||
keith a 9576 posts |
Edited Nov 29, 2022, 14:25
Nov 29, 2022, 14:22
|
||
"Thanks for your erudite summary of the Damned’s reunion gig. I share your opinion that ‘Music For Pleasure’ is an unfairly maligned album. True, its production doesn’t have the visceral impact that Nick Lowe might have brought to it but Brian James’ songs are strong enough to withstand that with aplomb. And there’s the wonderful anomaly that is ‘Idiot Box’, a song unlike anything else in The Damned’s back catalogue with its awesome, almost jazzy, riff. It’s such a shame that their five man lineup didn’t last long." Cheers! Yes I've always been a fan of Idiot Box, too. The lyrics still make me chuckle now!
|
Unsung Forum Index |