Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 15 September 2018 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Sep 16, 2018, 11:27
Sep 16, 2018, 00:29
|
||
Elton John - Captain Fantastic & The Brown Dirt Cowboy John Lee Hooker - Burning Hell Ramones - Rocket To Russia Donovan - A Gift from a Flower to a Garden Charlie Parker - A Studio Chronicle 1940-1948 (disc A) The Easybeats - Volume 3 Silver Apples - st The Zombies - Odessey & Oracle Ultimate Spinach - Custom Compilation Led Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti (1974 tracks) NEU! - 2 (edit) Dzyan - Time Machine Stephan Micus - Darkness And Light The Mothers - Freak Out! (alternate) Aphrodite's Child - The End of the World Aphrodite's Child - It's 5 O'Clock Charley Patton - Blues (custom comp) Goblin - Four of a Kind The Residents - Fingerprince / Babyfingers Roedelius - Wasser im Wind The Congos - Heart of the Congos (discs 2 & 3 of 40th Ann.) Barbecue Bob - Chocolate to the Bone The Beach Boys - Sunflower / Surf's Up The Rolling Stones - Goats Head Soup The Rolling Stones - It's Only Rock 'n Roll Heldon - IV "Agneta Nilsson" Rush - Hemispheres The Journeymen - New Directions in Folk Music The Irish Rovers - Tales to Warm Your Mind A.R. & Machines - Die Grüne Reise - The Green Journey A.R. & Machines - Echo Bass Communion - Vajrayana / Indicates Void |
|||
flashbackcaruso 1055 posts |
Sep 16, 2018, 12:48
|
||
Elvis Presley - You'll Never Walk Alone Elvis Presley - Almost In Love Elvis Presley - Memories: The '68 Comeback Special The Beach Boys - Today The Beach Boys - The Beach Boys (MFP) The Kinks - Lola Vs Powerman & The Moneygoround Forest - Forest The Kingsbury Manx - The Kingsbury Manx Kaleidoscope - Tangerine Dream The Turtles - Golden Hits Bobbie Gentry - Local Gentry Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell - Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell Bobbie Gentry - Touch 'Em With Love Queen - The Works Queen - A Kind Of Magic Pet Shop Boys - Pet Shop Boys (1983 demo tape) Pet Shop Boys - Please Pet Shop Boys - Actually Pet Shop Boys - It Couldn't Happen Here Lambchop - I Hope You're Sitting Down Lambchop - How I Quit Smoking Marc Bolan - Singles 1965-1971 Klaus Schulze - Moondawn
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Sep 16, 2018, 19:20
|
||
A protracted spell in hospital has somewhat restricted my listening activities of late, but these fine recent releases are all doing their bit to help my recovery: Paul Weller 'True Meanings' - whererin the Modfather gets all Nick Drakey and manages to come out with his best sung, arranged and executed album in many years, and I speak as a fan. Sample the first and last tracks to see if you agree. If like me you dug Neil Young's 'Storytone' you'll probably dig this too; Richard Thompson '13 Rivers' - another return to form album from one of my all-time heroes, this features some particularly searing axe work even by this man's own stellar standards. Great songs too, but ain't that a given? The Proclaimers 'Angry Cyclist' - more acerbic yet heartfelt short chunks of pop excellence from Edinburgh's finest duo. 'You Make Me Happy' has the potential to outdo even their best known tracks for hummability should there emerge any more Shrek movies; Paul McCartney 'Egypt Station' - hmmm, still trying to come to terms with this one. On the face of it trite, facile and all too predictable. I'm hoping that further plays will prove it a worthy successor to 2013's impressive 'New', which I replayed earlier in the week and really enjoyed. I'll post again on this one, God willing; Japan 'Gentlemen Take Polaroids' and 'Tin Drum' - timeless classics sounding resplendent and newly-minted in their recent 2x45 rpm audiophile vinyl editions. Whilst in hospital I was moved by the following disparate selection of tracks I heard, mostly on 6 Music. Some I knew well, some I barely knew, others were totally new to me. Back home they've made a fabulous playlist: Goat Girl 'The Man' Tongue 'Dark Heart' Chaka Khan 'Like Sugar' The Cure 'All Cats Are Grey' Paul Smith 'Silver Rabbit' Wiley 'Numbers In Action (Sticky Remix)' (and this from a grime despiser!) Marshall Jefferson 'Move Your Body' Fad Gadget 'Ricky's Hand' Free Love 'Pushing Too Hard' Eddi Reader 'Cavalier' Minnie Riperton 'Les Fleurs' (wonderful - where had this been all my life?) Coltana 'Blighty' The Band 'The Shape I'm In' Elvis Costello 'Unwanted Number' Four Tops 'Keeper Of The Castle' Underworld & Iggy Pop 'Get Your Shirt' There were others too, but my restricted eyesight and cognitive abilities rendered my notes unreadable. Brahms' four symphonies, in a multitude of various interpretations, also provided a welcome stimulant and relaxant in the two noisy wards which were my homes over my two month incarceration. I found Daniel Barenboim's new cycle with the Staatskapelle Berlin (DG) particularly refreshing, even though his very measured approach may not appeal to everyone. It's good to be back. Good health and happy listening, dudes!
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Sep 16, 2018, 20:14
|
||
The Bevis Frond - Inner Marshland David Bowie - Images / Hunky Dory / Low / A Reality Tour / The Next Day Broadcast - Barberian Sound Studios / Future Crayon Alice Coltrane - A Monastic Trio / Transcendence / Radha-Krsna Nama Sankirtana / Transfiguration Julian Cope - One Nation Underground / Peggy Suicide (DE 2cd) Cream - Fresh Cream / Disraeli Tears / Wheels Of Fire (studio album) Morgan Delt - Phase Zero Brian Eno - Ambient 4: On Land / Apollo Jackson C Frank - S/t David Gilmore & Friends - Mojo comp The Glass Family - Electric Band The Incredible String Band - Seasons They Change The Jam - Snap! Keith Jarrett - Expectations The Leaves - All The Good That's Happening Bob Mould - Workbook (DE 2cd) 999 - Singles Album Hazel O'Connor - Breaking Glass Michelle O'Molley - Saturn Rings Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Side Show - S/t Silver Apples - S/t / Contact Stereolab - Oscillions From The Anti-Sun Van Der Graaf Generator - The Aerosol Grey Machine / After The Flood: At The BBC 1968 - 1977 / The Masters Ryley Walker - Golden Sings That Have Never Sung The Waterboys - A Pagan Place Jane Weaver - The Silver Globe / The Amber Light XTC - Go 2 / Go+ / Waxworks / Beeswax Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention - S/t (Verve comp) V/A - Bright Ambassadors Of The Morning (Mojo) Ghost Box: In A Moment
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Sep 16, 2018, 20:28
|
||
Sorry to hear you were in hospital. Hope your recovery going well. Good selection of music seemed to help.
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Sep 16, 2018, 21:04
|
||
garerama wrote: The Bevis Frond - Inner Marshland
David Bowie - Images / Hunky Dory / Low / A Reality Tour / The Next Day Broadcast - Barberian Sound Studios / Future Crayon Alice Coltrane - A Monastic Trio / Transcendence / Radha-Krsna Nama Sankirtana / Transfiguration Julian Cope - One Nation Underground / Peggy Suicide (DE 2cd) Cream - Fresh Cream / Disraeli Tears / Wheels Of Fire (studio album) Morgan Delt - Phase Zero Brian Eno - Ambient 4: On Land / Apollo Jackson C Frank - S/t David Gilmore & Friends - Mojo comp The Glass Family - Electric Band The Incredible String Band - Seasons They Change The Jam - Snap! Keith Jarrett - Expectations The Leaves - All The Good That's Happening Bob Mould - Workbook (DE 2cd) 999 - Singles Album Hazel O'Connor - Breaking Glass Michelle O'Molley - Saturn Rings Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Side Show - S/t Silver Apples - S/t / Contact Stereolab - Oscillions From The Anti-Sun Van Der Graaf Generator - The Aerosol Grey Machine / After The Flood: At The BBC 1968 - 1977 / The Masters Ryley Walker - Golden Sings That Have Never Sung The Waterboys - A Pagan Place Jane Weaver - The Silver Globe / The Amber Light XTC - Go 2 / Go+ / Waxworks / Beeswax Frank Zappa & The Mothers Of Invention - S/t (Verve comp) V/A - Bright Ambassadors Of The Morning (Mojo) Ghost Box: In A Moment
|
|||
keith a 9572 posts |
Sep 16, 2018, 22:11
|
||
glad you are ok
|
|||
keith a 9572 posts |
Sep 16, 2018, 22:12
|
||
With Animals – Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood Sounding decent on first listen. More like Garwood's last album than Lanegan's last I'd say. Double Negative - Low A more experimental approach, more in the vein of Drums &Guns really. I think this will need a few plays but even on forst listen there are some great moments. Compulsion Songs - Lucid Dream I saw these supporting The Wooden Shjips a few nights ago. A great gig. I'd seen these a few years ago. I'd enjoyed them then but I think they've made a step up. +Justments – Bill Withers First Withers LP I ever heard and it's still probably my fave. Real unsung classic IMO. Paradise: The Sound Of Ivor Raymonde - V/A Compilation of his Dad's stuff by former Cocteau Twin, Simon. He sure did work with some of the greats – they don't come much better than The Walkers Brothers, Dusty Springfield IMO. There are some nice sleevenotes from Simon who recalls Scott Walker being around when Simon was a small child. Interestingly, Simon points out that he can't say that his Dad wasn't an influence on him, as he got into Punk and binned his classical background. What he doesn't say – and what perhaps he hasn't realised! - is that there is a punk connection with his dad. He produced Dave Berry's Stepping Stone, later covered by the band that got the whole Punk thing underway. The Pistols of course! Also... American Utopia – David Byrne The Original Sound Of Sheffield '78-82: Best Of... – Cabaret Voltaire World's Strongest Man – Gaz Coombes Revolutionary Suicide – Julian Cope Skellington 3 – Julian Cope Move Through The Dawn - The Coral Gris-A-Gris – Dr John Always Ascending – Franz Ferdinand Singularity – Jon Hopkins Shadow People – The Liminanas Egypt Station - Paul McCartney And Nothing Hurt - Spiritualized Deutsche Elektronische Musik 3: Experimental German Rock & Electronic Music 1971-81 – V/A
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Sep 16, 2018, 22:40
|
||
Keto – Blackened Pool. This was a nice/gloomy surprise. The young lady behind Keto has a voice somewhere between Shirley Collins and the young Kate Bush, and the music is dark, minimal folk rock, but with some lovely melodies. Very impressed on first listen: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DbS7F69HpTc J Fernandez – Occasional Din. Quite liked his first album, quite liked this new one. Basically Broadcast on a budget as fronted by Syd Barrett. Nice in short bursts, a bit samey over the full distance: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jWMdvJaK75Y Jozef Van Wissem – We Adore You, You Have No Name. Lute-playing doom-mongery, though actually quite a funny lead single: https://jozefvanwissem.bandcamp.com/track/bow-down-2 Amgala Temple – Invisible Airships. More of yer jazz/prog playing Scando improvisers. It’s good, but I feel I’m becoming slightly over-exposed to this stuff. Moon Relay – IMI. And yet more of our Nordic brethren. Ah, but hold on a second, this is a bit different, more of a rhythm-focused no wave/post-punky feel, which makes a change if nothing else. Very early 80s in places: https://vimeo.com/278506567 Qluster – Elemente. Perfectly pleasant modern Krautronica from Roedelius and new collaborators: https://soundcloud.com/bureau-1/sets/qluster-elemente Axis: Sova – Shampoo You Prana Crafter – Enter the Stream Szun Waves – New Hymn To Freedom Alexander Tucker – Don’t Look Away Amebix – Sonic Mass. I was recently asked to come up with my top three albums of the last ten years. An impossible task obviously, but I went with this as one of my three, primarily because it had a big impact on me during a difficult time in my life. A great, and at times, still astonishingly intense album: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=152G5SBCYp4 VA – Reggae Nuggets (MOJO freebie)
|
|||
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Sep 17, 2018, 14:15
|
||
Hey, hope you're doing OK, get well soon! Funnily enough, was in hospital meself this week, my asthma kicked off worse than it's ever been since I got it 10 years or so ago. All good now, steroids and antibotics etc, put a bit of a duffer on the Anglesey holiday the week before though.
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |