Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 27 August 2016 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Aug 28, 2016, 04:36
|
||
The Tragically Hip - st (EP) The Tragically Hip - Up to Here The Tragically Hip - Road Apples The Tragically Hip - Fully Completely DE The Tragically Hip - Day for Night The Tragically Hip - Trouble at the Henhouse The Tragically Hip - Phantom Power The Tragically Hip - Music @ Work The Tragically Hip - In Violet Light The Tragically Hip - In Between Evolution The Tragically Hip - Yer Favourites Guitar Junior - The Crawl R.E.M. - Eponymous Louis Jordan - Just Say Moe! John Lee Hooker - The Legendary Modern Recordings 1948-1954 John Lee Hooker - Urban Blues Sun Ra - When Angels Speak of Love Jonathan Richman & the Modern Lovers - st The Monkees - Pisces, Aquarius, Capricorn & Jones Ltd. Tangerine Dream - Stratosfear Cluster & Eno -st Cluster - Sowiesoso Cluster - Grosses Wasser Cluster - Curiosum Eno Moebius Roedelius - After the Heat Ennio Morricone - Giu' La Testa XTC - Oranges & Lemons Professor Longhair - Mardi Gras in New Orleans 1949-1957 Professor Longhair - New Orleans Piano |
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Aug 28, 2016, 08:36
|
||
The Bevis Frond - New River Dead John Coltrane - A Love Supreme (The Complete Masters) / Ascension / Kula Se Mama / Meditations Miles Davis - E.S.P / Miles Smiles / Sorcerer / Neferiti / Miles In The Sky / Files De Kilimanjaro / Agharta Peter Hammill - A Black Box Jon Hassell - Vernal Equinox / Dream Theory In Malaya: Fourth World Vol 2 Heron Oblivion - S/t Robyn Hitchcock - S/t / Goodnight Oslo (with The Venus 3) Paul Gantner - Blows Against The Empire (with Jefferson Starship)/ Baron Von Tollboth & The Chrome Nun (with Grace Slick & David Freiburg) Pink Fairies - Never Never Land Psychic TV - Alien Brain Vs Maggot Brain / Thank You / Silver Sundown Machine Vs. Alien Lightning Meat Machine / Greyhounds Of The Future Vs Alien Lightning Meat Machine Pt 2 / L.A. Angel / Snakes Second Hand - Reality Shelleyan Orphan - Helleborine Gilli Smyth related - Magic Brother (Gong) / The Owl & The Tree (Mother Gong) / She Made The World - Magenta (Mother Gong) /Electric Shiatsu (Goddess T) / I Am Your Egg (with Daevid Allen & Orlando Allen) The Sonics - Here Are The Sonics David Sylvian - Brilliant Trees / Secrets Of The Beehive Ryley Walker - Golden Sings That Have Been Sung Paul Weller - Sonik Kicks / Saturns Pattern The Who - Quadrophenia The Yardbirds - Little Games Young Marble Giants - Live At The Hurrah V/A - Mojo Presents ... The Next Projected Sound Of 2016
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Aug 28, 2016, 10:53
|
||
Elvis Presley 'Way Down in the Jungle Room' Tom Verlaine 'Dreamtime' and 'Cover' Julian Cope '20 Mothers' Slade 'Slade in Flame' Kevin Ayers 'Last Show in the Appearance Business' Swell Maps 'Jane From Occupied Europe' The Red Crayola 'The Parable of Arable Land' Abba 'Abba' Santana 'Inner Secrets' David Bowie 'Lodger' The Dolphin Brothers 'Catch the Fall' Ian Gillan & Roger Glover 'Accidentally On Purpose' Aerosmith 'Get Your Wings' OM 'Rautionaha' Stephan Micus 'East of the Night' Brahms: Clarinet Sonatas Op.120 (Thea King/Clifford Benson) Brahms: Piano Concerto no.1 (Paul Lewis/Swedish RSO/Daniel Harding) Brahms: Symphony no.1 (Berlin PO/Karl Boehm)
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Edited Aug 28, 2016, 10:56
Aug 28, 2016, 10:56
|
||
Beethoven - Piano Trios 1-6 (Decided to investigate an area of LVB's oeuvre I hadn't tried yet, but these only occasionally grabbed me. Does anyone else find that despite having been brought up appreciating and loving many great works of classical music, a lot of it still sounds generic and purely academic? Perhaps my musical palate has been 'spoiled' by mostly listening to all this modern rubbish). Anne Briggs - The Iron Muse/The Hazards Of Love/The Bird In The Bush/4 Songs Anne Briggs - Anne Briggs Anne Briggs - The Time Has Come Anne Briggs - Sing A Song For You The Doors - The Doors The Doors - Strange Days The Doors - Waiting For The Sun The Doors - Celebration Of The Lizard (from Albums That Never Were blog) Gorkys Zygotic Mynci - Bwyd Time The Incredible String Band - Liquid Acrobat As Regards Air The Incredible String Band - Earthspan The Kinks - Percy The Coral - The Invisible Invasion The Coral - The Curse Of Love Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley No.2 Elvis Presley - Loving You Elvis Presley - Elvis' Golden Records Elvis Presley - King Creole Lilys - Better Can't Make Your Life Better Lilys - The 3-Way Lilys - The Lilys The Beach Boys - Wild Honey The Beach Boys - Friends The Beach Boys - 20/20 Paul Simon - Graceland (Hadn't played this in years, but the time seemed right given its 30th anniversary. I was surprised how vital much of it still sounds, particularly the first 4 or 5 tracks. I'd forgotten how good 'I Know What I Know' is. The Ladysmith Black Mambazo moments perhaps unfairly sound a bit dated to me, probably because back in the 80s they suddenly became the most identifiable sound of 'World Music', and that riff on 'You Can Call Me Al' sounded cheesy even then). Paul Simon - The Rhythm Of The Saints (This is the one I go back to more often. The songs aren't always as strong, but the rhythms and guest musicians are often sublime). The Fiery Furnaces - Bitter Tea Paul Giovanni/Magnet - The Wicker Man (Silva Screen) Gheorge Zamfir/Bruce Smeaton - Picnic At Hanging Rock OST Elgar - The Dream Of Gerontius (Watched Penda's Fen on the BFI's new Blu-Ray release this week and after years of replaying a 3rd generation VHS it felt like watching it for the first time. What a magnificent TV drama it is, and it again prompted me to give Gerontius another listen, the same box set Spencer Banks' character owns in the film. Not usually a fan of the operatic singing style featured in this work, but there are many thrilling moments to hold the interest, even when not treated to a Radiophonic Workshop remix). Van Dyke Parks - Song Cycle
|
|||
bauheed 895 posts |
Edited Aug 28, 2016, 11:16
Aug 28, 2016, 11:15
|
||
Tangerine Dream - Atem / Zeit / Encore Edgar Froese - Aqua Bong - Bethmoora / Idle Days on the Yann / Stoner Rock / We Are, We Were and We Will Have been Johnny Cash - Hello, I'm Johnny Cash Burzum - Fallen Goat - I Sing in Silence The Byrds - (Untitled)/(Unissued) Grateful Dead - Live/Dead Electric Wizard - Dopethrone Bad Guys - Bad Guynaecology
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Edited Aug 28, 2016, 11:41
Aug 28, 2016, 11:34
|
||
Speaking as someone who probably spends more time listening to classical music than 'pop' in all its forms (I only ever post a small selection of my classical listens here) I'd be the first to say that not every piece ever written was great, even though I've rarely encountered a bar of Beethoven that didn't move me. What I do find is that classical music requires much more concentration than most other genres to get the most from it. If I'm doing something else, like driving or reading, it becomes background music much more readily than amplified music does. So I endeavour to listen intently to a symphony or quartet, preferably with a miniature score in front of me, and try to immerse myself in it. I'm not saying that always results in musical nirvana, because some works (and performances for that matter) are indeed less great than others, and if I'm low or tired I invariably get less from the music, whatever it is. In short, I have to be in the mood for it! But when my brain engages full on with a piece, there's no greater pleasure on this earth. I think it's also true that chamber and instrumental music tends to be less viscerally thrilling than orchestral, and thus requires even more attentive listening to fully reveal its colours, sonorities and dynamics. Stick with those Piano Trios, Flash: they're worth it!
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Aug 28, 2016, 11:59
|
||
Fitter Stoke wrote: Speaking as someone who probably spends more time listening to classical music than 'pop' in all its forms (I only ever post a small selection of my classical listens here) I'd be the first to say that not every piece ever written was great, even though I've rarely encountered a bar of Beethoven that didn't move me. What I do find is that classical music requires much more concentration than most other genres to get the most from it. If I'm doing something else, like driving or reading, it becomes background music much more readily than amplified music does. So I endeavour to listen intently to a symphony or quartet, preferably with a miniature score in front of me, and try to immerse myself in it. I'm not saying that always results in musical nirvana, because some works (and performances for that matter) are indeed less great than others, and if I'm low or tired I invariably get less from the music, whatever it is. In short, I have to be in the mood for it! But when my brain engages full on with a piece, there's no greater pleasure on this earth. I think it's also true that chamber and instrumental music tends to be less viscerally thrilling than orchestral, and thus requires even more attentive listening to fully reveal its colours, sonorities and dynamics. Stick with those Piano Trios, Flash: they're worth it! I knew you'd be the one to respond to this question. I recall previous fascinating discussions on this forum about the best recordings of various works. With Beethoven's symphonies it tends to be the odd numbered ones that really grab me, but perhaps I need to explore outside the Naxos box-set I have for more exciting interpretations of nos. 2, 4, 6 and 8. I grew up with my parents' Karajan box set, but mostly remember listening to symphonies 1 (because the cartoon series 'Ludwig' took its main theme from there) and 9 (which as a child made me feel simultaneously happy and sad in a way I couldn't explain). Maybe I should try and dig that out again from the same cupboard of classical records its been stored in for the past 40 years, but I'm sure you have your own recommendations.
|
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Aug 28, 2016, 12:30
|
||
Aretha Franklin - Lady Soul Aretha Franklin - Aretha Now Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis Minnie Riperton - Come To My Garden Ann Peebles - Original Funk Soul Sister (Best Of) Daniel Avery - Drone Logic The Asphodells - Ruled By Power, Destoyed By Lust. Various - The Sam Records Anthology - Fantastic body of work from the NYC Soul & dance label.
|
|||
dhajjieboy 913 posts |
Aug 28, 2016, 13:21
|
||
Just Curious, Who were the performances of your Trio's by? And its the latter half of those trio's that i get the most from. Beethovens first period opus's rarely move me to the point of his third period opus works. His first period works{up till he was about 30} were a period of working within established tradition..ie: The footsteps of Mozart and Haydyn and Handel too. His Second period works{age 30 thru about opus 90 or so} are where he set out to and acomplished, finding his own path...a miracle in music with no real precedent, before or after. His third period {opus 90 thru to demise} are for me his most profound works...the 9th, the final quartets, the final sonatas,Archduke trio, The Missa..the final cello sonatas.. Those are his works that i keep returning to. If i had to give anyone advice on how to aproach Beethoven, it would be to investigate his works in reverse opus# order, and starting with his smaller forms and working up to the symphanies. The slow movements of the the Hammerclavier sonata{opus106}{Solomon} and the Emperor concerto{opus73}{Rudolf Serkin/Bruno Walter} both moved me profoundly recently. Quite often it's the Artist performance and recording ambiance that makes it for me. Generally speaking, i prefer older recorded performances too... 1950's or earlier... Altho i have to say that anything Martha Argerich plays on piano is just stunning as more recent and still alive artists are concerned.
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6214 posts |
Aug 28, 2016, 16:33
|
||
Le Groupe de Six - Selected Works 1915-1945 Cabaret Voltaire - 74-76 Harmonia & Eno - Tracks and Traces The Jam - Peel Session 2.5.1977 Buzzcocks - Peel Session 19.9.1977 Jonathan Richman & The Modern Lovers - Rock'n'Roll With The Modern Lovers Kraftwerk - The Man Machine The Cure - Peel Session 11.12.1978 Killing Joke - Turn To Red EP Madness - Peel Session 27.8.1979 The Jam - Snap! Siouxsie & The Banshees - Downside Up [disc 1] Will Sergeant - Themes For "Grind" James - Village Fire EP Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy Jesus & Mary Chain - The Power of Negative Thinking [disc 1] The Durutti Column - "Our Lady of the Angels" CD single Morrissey - Viva Hate New Order - "Fine Time" CD single Kristin Hersh - Hips and Makers PJ Harvey - To Bring You My Love The Fall - The Marshall Suite Kraftwerk - "Expo 2000" Ladytron - "The Way The I Found You" CD single Robin Guthrie - Everlasting EP Robin Guthrie - Waiting For Dawn EP Client - "Drive" and "It's Not Over" CD singles PJ Harvey - White Chalk Robin Guthrie - Songs To Help My Children Sleep EP Robin Guthrie - Angel Falls EP Robin Guthrie - Sunflower Stories EP Interpol - Interpol John Foxx & The Belbury Circle - Empty Avenues Helen Love - "Pogo Pogo" EP James Ruskin - Into A Circle EP
|
Pages: 3 – [ 1 2 3 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |