Unsung Forum » Soundtracks up to 10.10.15 |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Oct 11, 2015, 13:23
|
||
Been going through my Bat for Lashes albums: Fur and Gold and Two Suns. And very fine they are too. Tim Booth - Bones. Might just be the best thing he has been involved with - certainly up there. From about 10 years ago, I think Built to Spill - You in Reverse. One of my fav albums from about 10 years ago too The Gun Club - Fire of Love DJ Spooky - Optometry. That reminds me, I must check out Ian B's gift of a DJ Spooky album. Not wholly sure why he is a DJ, as there doesn't sound too much of it going on - mainly being modern jazz, but still Neil Young - Trans. Bit of an unsung album. Not a classic, but definitely worth a listen and up there with some of his 70's material.
|
|||
Beebon 1375 posts |
Oct 11, 2015, 16:37
|
||
Big Star - #1 Record Big Star - Radio City (Don't know why I didn't check these guys out before and am now glad I have, they are great!) Darkthrone - A Blaze In The Northern Sky Autopsy - Mental Funeral Carlton Melton - Photos of Photos Carlton Melton - Out To Sea (Still loving this band, Photos of Photos is just perfect) Venom - Welcome To Hell Midnight - Complete and Total Fucking Midnight Chris Bell - I Am The Cosmos Satan - Court In The Act J S Bach - Mass In B Minor (stunning) J S Bach - The Brandenburg Concertos 1-6 Janacek - String Quartets/Violin Sonata/Pohadka
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6214 posts |
Oct 11, 2015, 16:38
|
||
Main repeats for this week: Paul McCartney - McCartney II 1980 is smack bang in the middle of my favourite period of music, when a seemingly endless stream of wonderful albums was being released. Into this comes McCartney's first album after the demise of Wings. Now feted as something of a pioneering classic of electronic experimentation, I've never heard it before and thought it was about time. The opening "Coming Up" (the only song on here I'd heard before) is a breezy and enjoyable piece of pop-funk, like the poppier end of the Talking Heads catalogue. After that we're into the now-famous "Temporary Secretary", which has a nicely frenetic electronic pulse under a rather throwaway lyric, but so far so fine. Sadly the quality seems to take a massive nosedive after this, McCartney slipping back into twee ("Waterfalls") and cod-blues ("On The Way"), coupled with a "what does this setting on my new keyboard do?" number in "Front Parlour". "Bogey Music" is the kind of nonsense that would lead to "The Frog Chorus". Only at the end does the quality reassert itself, with the slightly creepy "Darkroom" echoing the kind of unsettling thing Peter Gabriel might do lyrically and the nicely understated closer of "One Of These Days". It's nice to hear someone as hugely famous as McCartney was in 1980 trying out a new direction - he's never been afraid to experiment - but this is hardly the future-predicting masterwork that it seems to be revered as. By 1980 electronic pop music was way ahead of this, think Travelogue, Metamatic, The Pleasure Principle, The Voice of America, Organisation, not to mention what Kraftwerk, Bowie etc had been doing three years earlier. Autechre - Exai After listening to this for four evenings solid I came to the conclusion it's not really doing it for me. I like the two 10 minute plus tracks "Bladelores" and "Cloudline" but the rest is hard work, quite disappointingly unlistenable after the previous Oversteps. Pauline Murray & The Invisible Girls - S/T Post-Penetration, Murray teamed up with Steve Hopkins and Martin Hannett's Invisible Girls for an album that I have on vinyl but haven't listened to for years. Now re-released on LTM/Les Disques du Crepuscule, it's not at all bad. Murray isn't the most accomplished singer but the more propulsive tracks like "Dream Sequence" are pretty decent. Hannett's instantly recognisable production isn't his best here though. Otherwise: Joe Gibbs & The Professionals - African Dub Chapter Four New Order - Movement New Order - Power, Corruption & Lies New Order - Brotherhood New Order - Technique The Wedding Present - Bizarro Lush - Gala New Order - Waiting For The Siren's Call New Order - Music Complete
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Edited Oct 15, 2015, 12:06
Oct 11, 2015, 16:43
|
||
The Dream Academy - The Morning Lasted All Day: A Retrospective Bob Dylan - John Wesley Harding Bob Dylan - Nashville Skyline Michael Nesmith & The First National Band - Magnetic South Michael Nesmith & The First National Band - Loose Salute Carol Of Harvest - Carol Of Harvest The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed Espers - Espers II Espers - Live At Bush Hall Yo La Tengo - Fakebook Yo La Tengo - Can I Sing With Me The Walker Brothers - Take It Easy With... The Walker Brothers - Portrait The Walker Brothers - Images Third Ear Band - Macbeth The Kingsbury Manx - Aztec Discipline/Afternoon Owls The Kingsbury Manx - The Fast Rise & Fall Of The South The Turtles - Chalon Road The Turtles - Turtle Soup Elvis Presley - I'm 10,000 Years Old: Elvis Country Elvis Presley - Love Letters From Elvis Elvis Presley - Elvis Now Elvis Presley - Standing Room Only Genesis - Duke Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel 3 Steve Hackett - Defector Pet Shop Boys - Elysium (Hated this album when it first came out, but it has grown on me. But it is a weird one - starts out as if it is going to be another autumnal collection like 'Behaviour' and then starts alternating between barbed piss-takes, and ultra-sincere inspirational songs. Very jarring, but closing song 'Requiem In Denim & Leopardskin' is one of their best ever). Pet Shop Boys - Electric Elton John - I Get A Little Bit Lonely (First heard of this ultra-rare bootleg almost 30 years ago, and finally found a copy a few months ago in a Brisbane record shop. No price on it, but the young assistant sold it to me for $20. Stupidly I didn't then make a hasty exit with my prize, as the owner then turned up and broke the news to me that it was part of their 'library' and had been put in the racks by mistake. I did the decent thing and returned it for a refund. Gah! Had to make do with a download from a blog instead, but nothing like owning the actual vinyl). Elton John - Dick James Demos Vol. 2 Orchestral Manœuvres In The Dark - Orchestral Manœuvres In The Dark Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell - Bobbie Gentry & Glen Campbell Julian Cope - Floored Genius Synanthesia - Synanthesia
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8763 posts |
Edited Oct 11, 2015, 20:47
Oct 11, 2015, 20:46
|
||
Focus - Moving Waves Rod Stewart - Every Picture Tells a Story Faces - A nods as Good As A Wink, Long Player Thomas Koner - Nunatak, Teimo, Permafrost Arvo Part - Tintinnabuli Joe Walsh - The Smoker You Drink, You Can't Argue With a Sick Mind, So What My latest fad - lots of Joe Walsh. Really enjoying these. St Germain - S/T Marvellous deserty blues with beats. Gorgeous hot sounding album. Steve Hackett - Wolflight, Please Don't Touch, Spectral Mornings Saw Mr Hackett at Guildford this week and him and his band were bloody brilliant. Great show too. Revisiting all of the albums of his that I've got as a consequence. Vinyl: The Heads - Time in Space Splendid blue splatter double - rocking! Minami Deutsch - ?? Various - Stay Holy (Cardinal Fuzz) Dead Sea Apes - Spectral Domain Still shaping up as album of the year. Excellent. Hills - Frid Luminous Bodies - S/T
|
|||
keith a 9573 posts |
Oct 11, 2015, 22:51
|
||
Street Legal – Bob Dylan I hadn’t heard this in some time, but after hearing the lovely Baby Stop Crying yesterday I thought I’d give it a whirl. The critics were sniffy about it at the time, but I liked it (it was the first Dylan LP I bought!) I remember talking to a Dylan fan circa 1990 and him saying Street Legal was Dylan's last great LP. I remarked that it wasn't rated at the time and he said something like "Yeah, but we didn't know how bad things were gonna get after that!" Of course there have been LP's that are rated since though! Before & After Science – Eno Loving this at the moment! Commune - Goat This still hasn’t grabbed me like the first one did. Shadow Of The Sun - Moon Duo OK, they’re one trick ponies, but it’s a decent trick. Free The Skull is excellent - I just wish it was longer that four minutes! The Black Ark Years (The Jamaican 7”s) - Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry Especially Susan Cadogan’s Do It Baby. Incidentally I hadn’t known that her 1975 minor hit Love Me Baby was produced by a pre-SAW Pete Waterman! The Stone Turntable – Transglobal Underground A Gathering of Strangers – Unite Stone Turntable is a more than decent TGU album from a few years back. The Unite album is another TGU project from 2010 that passed me by till last year. Where Did the Night Fall - Unkle This really is a great album. The closing two tracks with vocals by Gavin Clarke and Mark Lanegan (sounding very Iggy-like) respectively are excellent. Also... Mala – Devendra Banhart S/T - Cult Of Dom Keller Music Complete - New Order Between The Buttons – Rolling Stones The Dub Album That They Didn’t Want You To Hear - Scientist Heads & Hearts – The Sound Granular Tales – The Woodentops Is Is EP – Yeah Yeah Yeahs
|
|||
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Oct 12, 2015, 00:06
Oct 11, 2015, 23:58
|
||
R. Carlos Nakai - Canyon Trilogy Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn Pink Floyd - A Saucerful of Secrets Pink Floyd - More Pink Floyd - Ummagumma Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother The Famous Jugband - Sunshine Possibilities Wilco - Star Wars Miles Davis - Filles de Kilimanjaro Miles Davis - Nefertiti Cluster - II Cluster - Zuckerzeit Cluster - Sowiesoso Cluster - Grosses Wasser Cluster - Curiosum Harmonia - Musik von Harmonia Roedelius - Tape Archive 1973-1978 Ennio Morricone - Maddelana Yes - The Yes Album Yes - Relayer Yes - Fragile Roxy Music - For Your Pleasure Rolf Trostel - Inselmusik Rolf Trostel - Narrow Gate to Life Jethro Tull - A Passion Play John Lennon - Walls & Bridges Atomine Elektrine - Laniakea High Wolf - Japan Tour Tape High Wolf - Japan Tour cdr 2010
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Edited Oct 12, 2015, 00:05
Oct 12, 2015, 00:04
|
||
New: Moster! – When You Cut Into The Present. It’s them Norwegians again, with more jazz prog skronk, but this is pretty great – their last album was a bit too freeform for me, but this time it’s all nailed to the floor by some groovy rhythm work: https://soundcloud.com/hubro/moster-nebula-and-red-giant-taken-from-the-upcoming-album-when-the-future-leaks-out#t=0:00 Features two thirds of Motorpsycho Leroy – Sklash Old: Marillion – Misplaced Childhood. So, I’ve been having a little sentimental journey/regressive episode based about the music of my adolescence, a lot of which was (what’s now called) neo-prog. Marillion were a gateway drug to much better/cooler stuff, but you’ve got to give them their due, they got to number one here with what’s essentially an airbrushed version of The Wall. Listening back, I can appreciate the artistry of even ‘Kayleigh’, but Fish squawking over the top of all the good bits just ultimately wears you down. Pallas – The Sentinel. Also signed to EMI, but always in Marillion’s shadow, I recall that nobody was particularly happy with their major label debut, the band included. Listening back, the shorter, rockier tracks are actually quite decent, but the longer stuff doesn’t really go anywhere. Twelfth Night – Live At The Target. Of all the neo-prog bands, I still totally love TN. This live, no overdubs album from 81 and the studio Fact And Fiction album with the brilliant Geoff Mann are the two best albums to emerge from the whole scene: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QQRlxvIKkw8 Samsara Blues Experiment – Long Distance Trip Radiohead – The Bends Live: Hey Colossus – Chameleon Arts Café, Nottingham. Saw ‘em last night with Robot Emperor in a small upstairs room with a micro-climate of its own, and they were bloody brilliant. They’ve made a tremendous leap with their new album, but even the older stuff I wasn’t familiar with sounded awesome. They’ve currently in a sweet spot somewhere between the Butthole Surfers, Can and Hawkwind, which I’m sure you’ll agree is sweet indeed.
|
|||
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Edited Oct 12, 2015, 07:08
Oct 12, 2015, 06:47
|
||
Coil - Backwards Loving this, different to the 'New Backwards' sometimes dancier versions. More like a proper Coil release. Made me realise how much I miss the boys :( Fire Of The Mind - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XMk5NQ-cBfk Coil - Horse Rotorvator Haven't played this for a long long time. Was my entry 'drug' to all things Coil, and has remained a firm but neglected favourite. I'd forgotten what a diverse release it was thematically, tonally and musically. Jhonn sounds stupidly young when he sings. Unsung Classic. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=suPBuuLCbUk&list=PLphrIV29xxqsgrW827O3XuNA_bU2UlbgY Electric Sewer Age - Moons Milk Final Phase https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOAiDq2xtw8&list=PL27E8D1CBEDE18525 King Cannibal - Let The Night Roar Dubstep, Drum & Bass, Bass noise, French rap etc . Unusually diverse arrangements for suc a release. really enjoye it. https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PL4nhkmVgb7Ehd5IMkHvHhMzCaWjhMxiTf Sand - Golem You know the score.... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0o1YRBitxCo&list=PLjc8Jcsf6q4l8kzY5iga7N5BUoKRtdi5L Whitest Boy Alive - Dreams Kings of Convienience do minimalist, sulky indie sounds. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LybkfBoDnX0&list=PL2FBuOxrtloNsGCEs9P6Zu4gkoJFd5wPx Fujiya Miyagi - Transparent Things Neu! gets the locked in disco treatment. Still a great record, even after all this time. Not a duffer on there. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N5XVeENmLMk&list=PLsxMSJkSqACiShozNdL1zMWvf4HXr-nV6 Throbbing Gristle - Live 1,2,3,4 plus Rafters and Death Factory Think Death Factory/ Manchester gig is my fave TG live album Factory live - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DB2m2hn1B0g Sherwood at the Controls 1979-1984 - Various On-U Sound had some great releases back in the day. Was a joy to hear Prince Far I doing 'Nuclear Weapon' (another version came later as a 7" - 'Bedward The Flying Preacher) a long forgotten bass and horn heavy dub favourite. Had to dig out Singers and Players - 'Water The Garden' track and the whole of Dub Syndicate's 'Pounding System' too, a real killer album from the early 80's. Far I - Bedward...https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=arWbdzckkSA Singers and Players - Water....https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W8Uwr3p1niw Dub Syndicate mix of tracks - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=GzTBlIXSky0&list=RDGzTBlIXSky0 Very nice Prince Far I Peel Session from 1978.... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w-Eo_FTa9ew Saw Lonelady live t'other night. Was a great gig, much prefer the band live to on record. The sounds bled together wonderfully, and it was nice to see the syndrums out in force. Not seen so much percussion in attendance since New Order - Tower Ballroom, Edgbaston, 1985. Lovely inflections of New Order, Depeche Mode and even Fujiya Miyagi in the live sound, and when they locked in it was mesmeric. Only 'blah' of the night, no encore, and merch prices were silly money....£8 for a 7" !!!! Still, great night. Have a good week y'all
|
|||
spencer 3071 posts |
Oct 12, 2015, 10:34
|
||
Ooo! Ta for the Prince Far I Peel Session link. I remember that. John just loved the guy.
|
Pages: 4 – [ 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |