Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 01 August 2015 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Maldoror 720 posts |
Aug 01, 2015, 15:03
|
||
Anthony Braxton, Anthony Braxton and... Anthony Braxton: 3 Compositions of New Jazz Dortmund Quartet 1976 Accelerator Ghost Dance 2008 Beyond Quantum Echo Echo Mirror House Echo Echo Mirror House (NYC) 2011 Festival Sons d’Hiver. Live at the Espace Culturel André Malraux, Le Kremlin-Bicêtre, France; January 23, 2015 One in Two, Two in One Performance (Quartet) 1979 Quartet (Mestre) 2008 Sextet (Victoriaville) 2005 The Complete Arista Recordings of Anthony Braxton (8 wonderful records!) Trio (Victoriaville 2007) |
|||
thesweetcheat 6214 posts |
Aug 02, 2015, 08:41
|
||
Main repeat for this week: Prince Far I - Silver and Gold 1973-1979 Collection of As and Bs from obscure Jamaican 7" singles. Pretty fine, although Prince's voice is probably an acquired taste. The notes indicates he produced all these himself, which I hadn't realised. Some nice dub versions included. V/A - Rumours Revisited MOJO covermount of Fleetwood Mac's Rumours album covered. Not my thing at all, as I don't like the originals and the bands don't improve them any. The notable exception is the nicely dark version of "The Chain" from Liars. Otherwise: Louis Armstrong - The Best of the Hot 5 and Hot 7 Recordings Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan David Bowie - Station To Station David Bowie - Low Bauhaus - "Kick In The Eye" 7" The Assembly - "Never Never" 7" Billy Bragg - Brewing Up With... New Order - "The Perfect Kiss" 12" New Order - Republic CTMF - "Punk Rock Enough For Me" 7" New Order "Restless"
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Aug 02, 2015, 10:36
Aug 02, 2015, 08:59
|
||
Anna Netrebko - Strauss: Four Last Songs Fairports - Full House / House Full Bad Company - Live Albuquerque 1976 Led Zeppelin - Coda / Presence Deluxes Cream - BBC Sessions Robert Wyatt - Dondestan / Old Rottenhat Jane's Addiction - A Cabinet of Curiosities Beach Boys - Smile (bonus tracks) Anthony Braxton - Six Compositions / Six Monk's Compositions (1987)/ Syntactical GTM Choir Patricia Petibon - Melancolia Teenage Head - King Street Teddy Boys Marillion - Christmas Tour Live At The Forum 11.12.14 Albert Ayler - Spiritual Unity Marion Brown - Afternoon Of A Georgia Faun Galley Beggar - Reformation House Jack Bruce - More Jack Then God / Shadows In The Air Roland Dahinden Trios - Naima Babymetal
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Aug 02, 2015, 10:26
|
||
Kevin Ayers 'The Confessions of Doctor Dream' Pip Pyle 'Equipe Out' Mountain 'Nantucket Sleighride' Rory Gallagher 'Photo-Finish' Sleaford Mods 'Jobseeker' EP Urs Leimgruber 'Relexionen Live' Keith Jarrett 'Invocations/The Moth and the Flame' Miles Davis 'Miles Ahead' Dave Brubeck Quartet 'Time Further Out' Spooky Tooth 'It's All About' and 'The Mirror' Lush 'Gala' Eels 'Souljacker' Airbourne 'Runnin' Wild' King's X 'Gretchen Goes To Nebraska' Charlie Rich 'Behind Closed Doors' The Carpenters 'Now and Then' Beethoven: Symphony no.6 (Philadelphia Orchestra/Riccardo Muti)
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Aug 02, 2015, 14:13
|
||
Some new arrivals to my CD collection: PJ Harvey - To bring you my love. My 2nd PJ album, and there will be more. A bit late to the party after getting into her around the time of Let England Shake. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Murder Ballads. My only other previous reference point is Push the Sky away which I probably prefer on the whole, but there are some peak moments. Hearing Stagger Lee live on the recent Nick Cave biography and on recent live recordings persuaded me that I had to own a copy. That bass line just draws me in every time. Birthday Party - Mutiny/Bad Seed Gnod - Infinity Machines. One of the albums of the year surely Fridge - Eph. Pretty good. Still want to get their early years compilation too. Elsewhere: Marillion - Marble & Clutching at Straws. Preferred Marble which kind of reminded me of Mark Holiss material. Didn't prefer it enough to want to listen to it again though! Thomas Newman - American Beauty & Meet Joe Black. One of the more talented soundtrack composers out there. Can't really understand why he hasn't won an academy award yet. Roots - Phrenology, Do you want more? Stone Roses - S/T. Still sounds great to me Spiritualised - Ladies and Gentleman... wow this sounded even better than usual. There was some magic dust sprinkled onto this album - probably a lot of drugs! Surely their Zenith though and not just commercially
|
|||
paradox 1576 posts |
Edited Aug 02, 2015, 19:28
Aug 02, 2015, 18:32
|
||
Todd Rundgren - Runddans......A Wizard, A True Star. Having read mixed reviews of Runddans, I took the plunge. Yeah, it's not classic Todd, but it's got something slightly hypnotic. I've returned three times this past week. Snatches of beauty and the sublime, which kept bringing to mind, A.W.A.T.S. On running them back to back, I think Todd, Emil Nikolaisen, and Hans-Peter Lindstom, certainly had Wizard, tapping away at their collective's. Pleasantly surprised....I like it a lot. XTC - Skylarking.......Oranges & Lemons. The Bevis Frond - Valedictory Songs......New River Head. Jean-Luc Ponty - Enigmatic Ocean.....Cosmic Messenger. Steve Hillage - Rainbow Dome Musick......Green....L.(Only just realising, my Todd infused week) Talk Talk - Laughing Stock.....Spirit Of Eden. Chrysalis - Definition. Nigel Mazlyn Jones - Ship To Shore. Japan - Obscure Alternatives.....Adolescent Sex. Boards Of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest.....Geogaddi. Tonto's Expanding Head Band - Zero Time. Funkadelic - S/T......Free Your Mind......Toys. Anthony Phillips - The Geese & The Ghost. The Ghost Of A Sabre Tooth Tiger - Acoustic Sessions. MP3 Shuffle. Junior Murvin & Dillinger - Roots Train. Jane Weaver - My Soul Was Lost & No One Saved Me. Black Sabbath - Sabbra Cadabra. Genesis - Back In NYC. The Damned - Smash It Up Pt 4. Frank Zappa - Stinkfoot, Live Philly 76. Steve Vai - Call It Sleep. (truly beautiful, and magical) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wZXHbeBHgKU Brainticket - La Si-Do. Frank Zappa - Black Napkins, Live Philly 76. Genesis - Hairless Heart. Hatfield and the North - Mumps. The Damned - Ballroom Blitz. Max Romeo & The Upsetters - Norman. Cranium Pie - Prophetactus. Have a great week, folks....x
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6214 posts |
Aug 02, 2015, 20:37
|
||
My fave PJ album probably. The gig in Leeds on that tour is still one of the four or five best gigs I've ever been to.
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Aug 02, 2015, 20:43
|
||
Amon Duul II - Phalus Dei Art - Supernatural Tales David Axelrod - Song of Innocence Beau Brummels - Triangle / Bradley's Barn Bonnie "Prince" Billy - The Letting Go Caedmon - S/t Bonny Callender - Rainbow Ornette Coleman - The Art of Improvisers / To Whom Who Keeps A Record Alice Coltrane - Tunya Sings John Coltrane - Giant Steps / Live At Village Vanguard / Ballads / Impressions / Live At Birdland / Spiritual (live) Miles Davis - Miles In The Sky The Deep - Psychedelic Moods Morgan Delt - S/t Eric Dolphy - Out To Lunch Donovan - Mellow Yellow Nick Drake - Family Tree Monte Dunn & Karen Cruz - S/t Bob Dylan - The Times They Are A Changin' Fairfield Parlour - From Home To Home Fairport Convention - S/t Insect Trust - S/t Jan & Lorraine - Gypsy People Shelagh McDonald - Let No Man Steal Your Thyme John Martyn - The Tumble Tina & David Meltzer - Green Morning Charles Mingus - Mingus At Antibes The Owl Service - The Burn Comes Down / The View From A Hill Linda Perhacs - Parallelograms The Petardo - Pet Arto Iggy Pop - The Idiot / Lust For Life Portishead - S/t Emily Portman - The Glamoury / Hatchling Psychic TV - Were You Ever Bullied At School ... Do You Want Revenge? / Live In Heaven (full performance) Sagittarius - The Blue Marble Sandy Salisbury - Sandy Pharoah Sanders - Thembi / Anthology Jason Steel - Fire Begot Ash / The Weight of Care The System - The Warfare EP / Live Gabor Szabo - Bacchanal Tangerine Dream - Phaedra Tea & Symphony - The Asylum For The Musically Insane Ryley Walker - Primrose Green V/A - Psychedelic Pernambuco
|
|||
bauheed 895 posts |
Edited Aug 02, 2015, 21:07
Aug 02, 2015, 20:48
|
||
So, this week I have been listening to: Steve Earle - The Devils Right Hand (Best of) Got tickets to go see him too. Tom Petty - Damn the Torpedoes; Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Burzum - Fallen Jeg Faller from this excellent. David Bowie - Live in Japan 1990 Bootleg Trojan Dub Box Set Volume 2 The Byrds - (Untitled) / (Unissued); Play the Songs of Bob Dylan; Sweetheart Of The Rodeo Bathory - Blood Fire Death The Hollies - The Hollies Sing Dylan Chimes of Freedom: The Songs of Bob Dylan Honouring 50 Years of Amnesty International Loads of Dylan covers obviously. Not as good as the I'm Not There soundtrack album, which other than maybe 1 or 2 tracks, is excellent. This however is very patchy. Some good moments, but some real dross too. Earth - Extra-Capsular Extraction
|
|||
keith a 9573 posts |
Aug 02, 2015, 22:04
|
||
Heart Of The Congo's – The Congos To Where The Wild Things Are – Death & Vanilla Exodus – Bob Marley & the Wailers World Peace Is None Of Your Business - Morrissey Woke Up Sticky EP – Peter Perrett & the One Connected – Stereo MC's The Roots Of Fleetwood Mac (MOJO) – V/A S/T - Wire
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |