Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 31 January 2015 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Maldoror 720 posts |
Feb 01, 2015, 03:07
|
||
Some People Deserve to Suffer - Stick Men With Ray Guns Second Verses - Drunks With Guns Generic - Flipper Earth of the Scum - Vermin Engine Wreck - Unsane Writhes in the Murk - Ævangelist A Minute to Pray, A Second to Die - Flesh Eaters Kollektiv - Kollektiv |
|||
Fitter Stoke 2609 posts |
Feb 01, 2015, 09:37
|
||
Kraftwerk 'Autobahn' and 'Radio Activity' Joy Division 'Transmission'/'Novelty' 12" Sugar Hill Gang 'Rappers Delight' 12" Catherine Wheel 'Crank' 12" Daevid Allen 'Banana Moon' Art Attacks 'Outrage and Horror' The War On Drugs 'Lost In The Dream' Aereogramme 'Sleep & Release' Lush 'Gala' Talisman 'Dole Age' Various 'Island Presents Dub' Julian Cope 'Trip Advizer' EP and 'Discover Odin' John Illsley 'Testing The Water' Dizzy Gillespie 'Jumbo Caribe' Dexys Midnight Runners 'The Projected Passion Revue' Gary Peacock 'Tales Of Another' Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta (Hungarian National PO/Zoltan Kocsis) Beethoven: Symphonies 5 & 6 (Koln Kammerorchester/Helmut Muller-Bruhl) Brahms: Symphony no.2 (Berlin PO/Sir John Barbirolli)
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Edited Feb 01, 2015, 22:27
Feb 01, 2015, 10:59
|
||
Japan - Quiet Life Ultravox - Systems of Romance Wings Over America Jellyfish - Spilt Milk & Bellybutton (expanded reissues) Bill Nelson - Recorded Live in Concert at Metropolis Studios, London SUNN O))) & ULVER - Terrestrials Deep Purple - Fireball: 25th Anniversary Edition Jaarvi - Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 Barbara Hannigan, Jurowski, LPO - Lindberg: Accused (live at RFH) This was inspiring. Given it was a premier performance it was clear there are kinks to be worked out but, with words drawn from Stasi interrogations, a trial of the French Revolutionary period and the trial of Chelsea Manning, here is yet more proof that the classical / Contemporary music world often makes a better fist of the telling-truth-to-power thing than Rock n Roll has in quite some time. This on the back of the incredible "Gospel According To The Other Mary" which takes the Passion and juxtaposes it with contemporary struggles against oppression. 25 years on still waiting for Rock to produce a "Klinghoffer" or anything as locked-on-target as the Adam Curtis films. Long wait still to come I suspect. As for the music there was a vocal / solo cello section in the middle that was one of the most amazing things I have ever heard that was happening in front of me. Anyway ...
|
|||
billding68 1016 posts |
Feb 01, 2015, 11:01
|
||
Thomas Dolby - the flat earth The gun club- mother Juno The residents- tunes of two cities Syd Barrett- Opel Herman's hermits-blaze Underworld- beaucoup fish Dead Kennedy's - plastic surgery disasters Big black- songs about fucking Talking heads- naked Nina Hagen-unbehagen
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1054 posts |
Edited Feb 02, 2015, 13:18
Feb 01, 2015, 12:30
|
||
V/A - Time Machine: A Vertigo Retrospective Robin Lent (ft. Focus) - Scarecrow's Journey David Bowie - Space Oddity King Crimson - In The Wake Of Poseidon (Enjoyable but not exactly inspired album this - side 1 blatantly trying to repeat the formula of the magnificent debut, and side 2 containing the silly 'Cat Food' single and an extended reworking of Holst's 'The Planets'. Wonder what Elton John would have brought to it if he hadn't been dropped as lead vocalist at the 11th hour). Aphrodite's Child - 666 (30 minutes after playing this I learned that Demis had passed away. He is astonishing on this, even if it is mostly Vangelis's show). V/A - The Perfumed Garden Vols.4 & 5 Vangelis - L'Apocalypse Des Animaux Vangelis - Fais Que Ton Rêve Soit Plus Long Que La Nuit Emerson Lake & Palmer - Trilogy The Moody Blues - On The Threshold Of A Dream The Moody Blues - To Our Children's Children's Children Blancmange - Happy Families Blancmange - Mange Toute Blancmange - Believe You Me Blancmange - Blanc Burn (Got the first 3 LPs from a friend selling off his mostly 80s vinyl collection - always liked Neil Arthur's bellowing vocal style and the way they mixed in Indian influences with their synth pop. Listened to the comeback album on YouTube and found it disappointing. Arthur's vocals are far too understated (with occasional yucky autotune) and only 'The Western' is on a par with the early stuff. Checking out recent live footage shows he can sing in the old way, so it's odd that he chose not to on the new LP). Low - C'mon Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die (This was a biggie for me back in 1996. Still enjoy it nowadays, even if I am slightly less impressed by the epic 'Djed' than I was at the time). Mouse On Mars - Vulvaland (Saw MoM play an ear-splitting live set supporting Stereolab back in 95 which prompted me to buy Iaora Tahiti, which I still like a lot. Then purchased this debut and it didn't do much for me. 20 years on it still sounds strangely uninvolving. Not sure how they summoned up any enthusiasm making it). Barclay James Harvest - Barclay James Harvest Kevin Ayers - Joy Of A Toy The Beatles - Let It Be...Naked
|
|||
1001realapes 2386 posts |
Edited Feb 01, 2015, 12:45
Feb 01, 2015, 12:42
|
||
V.A. - Trojan Ska Box Set Wilco - The Whole Love Bruce Springsteen - Greetings from Asbury Park N.J. Rush - different stages live (disc 3 Hammersmith Odeon 20-02-78) Aphrodite's Child - the singles+ V.A. - Rocksteady's Times (from podcast) V.A. - Top Deck Ska 45's box Upsetters - Eastwood Rides Again V.A. - Trojan Rocksteady Box Set V.A. - OBSCURE ROCKSTEADY RARITIES (1966-68) V.A. - Trojan Rocksteady Rarities Box Set Peetie Wheatstraw - custom comp Ravi Shankar - Rare & Glorious This Is Marijata Fleetwood Mac - The Complete Blue Horizon Sessions 1967-1969 (discs 1-3) Fleetwood Mac - Then Play On Fleetwood Mac - Kiln House Fleetwood Mac - Future Games Fleetwood Mac - Bare Trees Fleetwood Mac - Penguin Fleetwood Mac - Mystery to Me Fleetwood Mac - Heroes Are Hard to Find Robert Rich - Premonitions 1980-1985 V.A. - Cold Heat , Heavy Funk Rarities 1968-1974 Gentle Giant - st Alessandro Alessandroni - Farfalla Alessandro Alessandroni - Prisma Sonoro Alessandro Alessandroni - Industrial
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Feb 01, 2015, 13:39
|
||
Gaz Coombes presents Here come the Bombs. First solo album from Supergrass frontman that definitely has its moments A fair bit of Cope - Rome, 20 mothers, Jehovahkill, Skellington. Cinematic Orchestra - Every Day Then onto my new finds from that psych list on here: The Warlocks - Rise and Fall, Ep and Rarities King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard - I'm in your Mind Fuzz. This gets mentions on soundtracks too I note. Circulatory System - Signal Morning. Possibly my fav of the 3, and isn't even supposed to be their best which bodes well. Elsewhere: Stewart Lee - 41st Best Stand Up Ever. As well as being highly intelligent, it's his delivery that is his real strength - finely honed and non commital
|
|||
Monganaut 2373 posts |
Edited Feb 01, 2015, 14:09
Feb 01, 2015, 14:00
|
||
"The Warlocks - Rise and Fall, Ep and Rarities" TBH, you only need one Warlocks album, 'Phoenix'. The rest pale in comparison. I've pretty much bought all their stuff over the years and seen em' live on several occasions (better than Black Angels live fer sure) and Phoenix is the one that does the job every time. You could probably pick up a cheap copy from Amazon marketplace for a few quick. Stone cold classic. Phoenix - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P4sg8L1z0T0 I'd not hear of King Gizzard till earlier this year, but have come to love em'. The most recent album I'm In Your Mind Fuzz has been played a fair amount around these parts. I like that they don't take it all too seriously. Full albums up on youtube....In no particular order... Float Along - Fill Your Lungs - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KCNkZnRYaXo Willoughby's Beach - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ylIp6FR0K-g 12 Bar Bruise - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HSvArO8FyF4 Oddments - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FQ4mVp1iAPE Also like to recommend Dead Skeletons, Myrrors and Sunlight Service Group. Dead Skeletons - Dead Magic - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4kGO4oPd_6Q Sunlight comp - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hTyQA3sinng&list=PL55Aj_EEMdBPumjcik_p-M0zY_H5CCgqW Myrrors - Burning Circles in the Sky https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F3lKVUsDBnc
|
|||
spencer 3070 posts |
Edited Feb 01, 2015, 14:30
Feb 01, 2015, 14:26
|
||
1) Chrome - Feel It Like A Scientist ... the latest. Classic Chrome sounding with tweaks. I like this, very good record, well done Mr Creed etc ...... 2) Yoko Ono - Plastic Ono Band ... having had Greenfield Morning as an intense but good earworm for most of yesterday this got a spin last night. Greenfield Morning transformed my opinion of Ringo.. brutally propulsive. On youtube ...... 3) Pink Floyd - Ummagumma ... Careful With That Axe uses the same samples as Greenfield ...... 4) Terry Riley - Les Yeux Fermes ... shimmers ...... 5) Santana - Moonflower ...... 6) Santana - Caravanserai ...... 7) Santana - Abraxas ...... 8) Fleetwood Mac - Best Of ... Black Magic Woman, etc ...... 9) Jimi Hendrix Experience - Stockholm 9-1-69 ... one of the very best Jimi boots. Hush hush official album on way, apparently ....... 10) John Martyn - Ain't No Saint ... the live stuff ....... 11) John Martyn - One World ... deluxe ed bonus disc ...... 12) John Martyn - Live In Nottingham ... superb, now £££ ...... 13) My mates comp of tweaked Pink Floyd '69 tracks. Tis lovely ....... 14) Santo and Johnny ... bits n bobs of vintage guitar bizarreness and brilliance ....... 15) Assorted Can vids on youtube c'70.. there's some very fine stuff out there..... 16) The Ollie Halsall tribute site's had a makeover since I last looked, lots of stuff to watch, listen and read, inc link to excellent Premier Guitar feature from the end of '14. RIP : ( http://www.olliehalsall.co.uk
|
|||
Monganaut 2373 posts |
Feb 01, 2015, 14:32
|
||
Dug out some old vinyl fer a spin...wasn't as careful as a weener as I recall, scratches, clicks and pops galore, but still enjoyable enough, with the 'flips' giving a nice pause for more tea. Kraftwerk - Man Machine, Computer World, Radioactivity The Cure - 17 Seconds, Faith, Pornography Lou Reed - New York - the track 'Strawman' is still as apt today as ever. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dqXCTqvioiY Swans - Cop - Your Property - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0r0X13AxWWc Scientists - This Heart...EP Solid Gold Hell - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZhwqZE6_1kc Wiseblood - Dirtdish - Probably the scariest 'Foetus' manifestation with Roli Mosimann of Swans on board. I hadn't realised Robert Quine played guitar on a coupla tracks. 0-0 (Where Evil Dwells) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F_j3g-3jSfs The Sonics - Boom - Still love this album, grrrreat version of Louie Louie, probably my fav varient of this track. Louie Louie - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WhM5k_EGzaQ Depeche Mode - Leave In Silence 12" John Foxx - Metamatic The Glove - Blue Sunshine Big Black - Atomizer/ Songs About Fucking/Sound Of Impact/Headache EP/The Hammer Party. CD's Siouxsie - Dreamhouse/Rapture/Superstition/Juju Sunlight Service Group - Live 2014 Versuvio Big Black - Pig Pile La Düsseldorf - Japandorf Way Through - Clapper Is Still The Projects - Elektrichka's Favourite Party Records Coupla old old Select mag comps Have a great week.
|
Pages: 3 – [ 1 2 3 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |