Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 24 January 2015 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Jan 25, 2015, 18:24
Jan 25, 2015, 16:22
|
||
Edgar Froese - Solo (1974-1983) The Virgin Years Björk - Vulnicura Ravi Shankar - The Living Room Sessions Pt. 1 Ravi Shankar - Genesis Robert Rich - Sunyata Robert Rich - Trances / Drones Robert Rich - Numena + Geometry Robert Rich - Propagation Robert Rich | Alio Die - Fissures Charles Mingus - Mingus in Europe Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Bruce Springstein - The Wild , The Innocent and The E Street Shuffle V.A. - Cold Heat , Heavy Funk Rarities 1968-1974 Vol. 1 Peter Gabriel - "Car" Peter Gabriel - "Scratch" Yamamoto Seiichi & Acid Mothers Temple - Mega Psychedelia Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow Buckingham Nicks - st Rush - Hold Your Fire |
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 17:32
|
||
Kleenex/Lliliput - Liliput New Order - Technique Brian Eno - Nerve Net/My Squelchy Life Cardiacs - "Ditzy Scene" CD single John Foxx - A New Kind Of Man John Foxx - My Lost City D'Agostino/Foxx/Jansen - A Secret Life Arthur & Martha - Music For Hairproducts EP John Foxx - DNA Dead Rat Orchestra - The Guga Hunters of Ness My Bloody Valentine - MBV Black Tempest - Sticks and Bells and Ancient Spells Morrissey - World Peace Is None Of Your Business Vic Godard & Subway Sect - 1979 Now! Jon Hopkins - Asleep Versions
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 18:02
|
||
thesweetcheat wrote: Kleenex/Lliliput - Liliput If that's the 2CD compilation of all their output, I maintain that that's the very best album I own out of my whole collection - belter after belter. So good.
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 18:06
|
||
Yep, that's the badger. It is brilliant. Guaranteed to make me grin stupidly.
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 18:15
|
||
mingtp wrote: thesweetcheat wrote: Kleenex/Lliliput - Liliput If that's the 2CD compilation of all their output, I maintain that that's the very best album I own out of my whole collection - belter after belter. So good. "Die Matrosen" was a much played single of my youth. Claasic!
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 18:17
|
||
The Band - Music From Big Pink Tim Buckley - Starsailor / Sefrona Cocteau Twins - Blue Bell Knoll / Heaven Or Las Vegas John Coltrane - Blue Train / Soul Trane / Giant Steps / Ole Coltrane / Cresent / Impressions / A Love Supreme / Kulu Se Mama Crass - Ten Notes On A Summer's Day Dead Can Dance - Within The Realm of a Dying Sun The Decemberists - The Crane Wife / The Hazards of Love Eric Dolphy - Out To Lunch Dragonfly - S/t Faust - Faust Tapes The Flaming Lips - Embryonic Flied Egg - Good Bye Gandalf - S/t / Gandalf 2 Claire Hamill - Touchpaper Steve Hillage - Green Kaleidoscope - Tangerine Dream Neon Pearl - 1967 Recordings Stina Nordenstorm - And She Closed Her Eyes Van Dyke Parks - Song Cycle Roger Rodier - Upon Velveator Pharoah Sanders - Karma Side Show - S/t Supertramp - Breakfast In America Teardrop Explodes - Wilder (Expanded 2 cd) The Troggs - Cellophane / Mixed Bag Victoria - S/t Brian Wilson & Van Dyke Parks - Orange Crate Art The Wizards From Kansas - S/t V/A The Armophous Androgynous - The Monstrous Psychedelic Bubble Exploding In Your Mind: The 3rd Ear Cloud Cuckooland Ears of Stone Psychedelic Bollywood
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 18:17
|
||
garerama wrote: "Die Matrosen" was a much played single of my youth. Claasic! With the best ever whistling break (no disrespect to "Robert Mitchum")
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 19:51
|
||
The Chameleons - Peel Sessions. On visiting this again on Spotify, I found that I had reached overkill with the album and could no longer listen to it!I remember preferring the 2nd half and loving PS Goodbye as the sign off track, but just too familiar with it. Boards of Canada - Tomorrow's Harvest. Was disappointed to find that I enjoyed this album more as it went on. Shame, as I was hoping to dwindle my wish list on spotify. I did get rid of Destruction Unit's Deep Trip which was a difficult decision. The Amazing - Gentle Stream Carlos Santana & John Mclaughlin - Love Devotion Surrender. Finally turned this into a CD and well worth it it was. The Cure - Kiss me kiss me kiss me, Head on a Door. I always used to enjoy a downbeat,low key listen, but find it harder to sit through these days. These are 2 of their more upbeat albums of course, and definitely had their moments. I was drifting off whilst listening to the former though, and entered into quite a negative unconscious headspace as a consequence! Crazy Horse - S/T. Don't remember much about it really. Will have to check out the liliput compilation of course...
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8763 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 20:34
|
||
Kate and Anna McGarrigle - Dancer With Bruised Knees Had this for years, but I didn't think it was as good as Pronto Monto which I love. Gave it another chance, and I really love it. There's something about their harmonies that plugs directly into the emotions. Why aren't their albums more readily available and properly remastered/packaged? Class. Tangerine Dream - Rubycon, Phaedra, Zeit Edgar Froese - Solo (1974-1983) RIP Edgar. Your music changed my life. 10cc - How Dare You! Argent - Nexus Ryley Walker - All Kinds of You This really is a delightful folk album. If you like John Martyn, Nick Drake, Bert Jansch etc, I urge you to check this out. Magnum - On A Storytellers Night Thanks to Moon Cat for pointing me at this cheese prog metal thing. Didn't get it much at first, but thoroughly enjoying it now! Vinyl: Heldon - Allez Teia Bong - Mana-Yood-Sushai, Bethmoora
|
|||
Moon Cat 9577 posts |
Jan 25, 2015, 20:35
|
||
As might be expected, a bit of Tangerine Dream came out to play in honour of the demise of the great Edgar Froese. Tangerine Dream - Alpha Centuri, Atem, Rubycon, Zeit Teeth of the Sea - Master Magnum - Escape from the Shadow Garden, Princess Alice & The Broken Arrow Smoke Faries - Wild Winter Judas Priest - Redeemer of Souls + Extra CD Band of Skulls - Himalayan Felix Martin - The Scenic Album Gnidrolog - Lady Lake The Emperor Machine - Space Beyond the Egg AC/DC - Rock or Bust Children of Bodom - Halo of Blood Invasion - The Master Alchemist ZZ Top - Recycler Alan Holdsworth/Tony Williams Lifetime - Stockholm 74 Sessions The Phantom Band - Fears Trending Savages - Silence Yourself Have a nice week x
|
Pages: 4 – [ 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |