Unsung Forum » Best of Music 2014 ?.... |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Edited Dec 29, 2014, 16:26
Dec 24, 2014, 09:42
|
||
Albums? In no particular order... Morgan Delt - s/t Acquaintance - Satellite Stream Fenster - The Pink Caves Black Bombaim and La La La Resonance - s/t Thee Oh Sees - Drop Map 71 - s/t (big shout out to Lisa Jayne, aka Hunter T Wolfe's other half!) The Soundcarriers - Entropicalia Bo Ningen - III Flying Lotus - You're Dead NLF3 - Pink Renaissance Purling Hiss - Wierdon Goat - Commune The Hookworms - The Hum Scott Walker and Sunn 0))) - Soused Ariel Pink - Pom Pom Disappointment of the year? Deerhoof - La Isla Bonita, (although I'm still hoping that subsequent listens will yield something I didn't appreciate initially, having loved a couple of their albums prior to this one, and liked most of the others. Gigs: Loop / Godflesh (Heaven) Toy (Shepherds Bush Empire) Deerhoof (QEH) Bo Ningen (QEH) Stephen O'Malley (Bethnal Green Church) Sly and the Family Drone (Supernormal) Teeth of the Sea (Supernormal) Purling Hiss (Buffalo Bar) Goat (Roundhouse)
|
|||
Hunter T Wolfe 1707 posts |
Dec 24, 2014, 18:34
|
||
Popel Vooje wrote: Albums? In no particular order... Morgan Delt - s/t Acquaintance - Satellite Stream Fenster - The Pink Caves Black Bombaim and La La La Resonance - s/t Thee Oh Sees - Drop Map 71 - s/t (big shout out to Lisa Jayne, aka Hunter T Wolfe's other half!) The Soundcarriers - Entropicalia Bo Ningen - III Flying Lotus - You're Dead NLF3 - Pink Renaissance Purling Hiss - Wierdon Goat - Commune The Hookworms - The Hum Scott Walker and Sunn 0))) - Soused Ariel Pink - Pom Pom I would have the Black Bombaim / La La La Ressonance album very highly placed too, except I haven't actually bought it yet! I reviewed it from a stream; will rectify after Xmas. I would have included Map 71 as well of course but for worries of nepotism...
|
|||
Kid Calamity 9044 posts |
Dec 27, 2014, 12:44
|
||
LIVE Robyn Hitchcock: Oswestry, Hermon Chapel (October) The Neil Cowley Trio: Birmingham, CBSO Rehearsal Studio (October) The Narcotic Daffodils: Sonic Rock Solstice (June) The Astronauts: Sonic Rock Solstice (June) RECORDED Brian Eno & Karl Hyde: 'Someday World' & 'High Life' That Zigguri album Mogwai: Rave Tapes Tricky: Adrian Thaws Robyn Hitchcock: The Man Upstairs
|
|||
Jasonaparkes 876 posts |
Dec 27, 2014, 15:35
|
||
My top 20 gigs/performances of 2014 were: 1. Slowdive, London Forum 2. Kate Bush, Before the Dawn 3. Slint, The Green Man 2014 4. Throwing Muses/Tanya Donelly, Trinity Centre Bristol 5. Swans, Supersonic 2014 6. Mick Harvey plays Gainsbourg, Colston Hall Bristol 7. Mastodon, 02 Academy Birmingham 8. The Brian Jonestown Massacre, 02 Academy 2 Birmingham 9. The Pop Group/Talisman, Anson Rooms Bristol 10. Of Montreal, The Fleece Bristol 11. Bill Callahan, The Green Man 12. Vashti Bunyan, MAC Birmingham 13. The Jayhawks, The Assembly Leamington Spa 14. Angel Olsen, The Green Man 15. Trembling Bells/Mike Heron, Kitchen Garden Cafe, Kings Heath 16. Jeffrey Lewis and the Jrams, The Green Man 17. The Phantom Band/Gulp, The Hare and Hounds Kings Heath 18. Loop, The Hare and Hounds 19. Caribou, The Green Man 20. Thurston Moore, Moseley Folk Festival...
|
|||
Jasonaparkes 876 posts |
Dec 27, 2014, 16:01
|
||
My top 20 albums of 2014: 1. Lament by Einsturzende Neubauten 2. To Be Kind by SWANS 3. Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone by Lucinda Williams 4. Futurology by Manic Street Preachers 5. You're Dead! by Flying Lotus 6. Manipulator by Ty Segall 7. Benji by Sun Kil Moon 8. Primitive and Deadly by Earth 9. Divide and Exit by Sleaford Mods 10. Intensity Ghost by Chris Forsyth & The Solar Motel Band 11. Soused by Scott Walker and Sunn O))) 12. Once More Around the Sun by Mastodon 13. Rave Tapes by Mogwai 14. Burn Your Fire for No Witness by Angel Olsen 15. Revelation by The Brian Jonestown Massacre 16. Way Out Weather by Steve Gunn 17. Rips by Ex Hex 18. Asiatich by Fatima Al Qadiri 19. Strange Friend by The Phantom Band 20. The Breaks by Martin Carr.....
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6213 posts |
Dec 27, 2014, 19:10
|
||
Been trying to catch up with stuff from a while back, so haven't really given 2014 the chance it deserves yet. Stuff I have listened to often enough to really like is probably limited to these at the moment: Alvvays - Alvvays Eno/Hyde - both albums Morrissey - World Peace Is None of Your Business V/A - Nightingale Variations Single of the Year: CTMF - "Punk Rock Enough For Me"
|
|||
drewbhoy 2557 posts |
Edited Dec 31, 2014, 18:10
Dec 31, 2014, 11:55
|
||
Simple Minds - Big Music Simple Minds - Celebrate 'Live at the Hydro Glasgow' Pink Floyd - The Endless River The Blue Nile - Walk Across The Rooftops (remix) Nazareth - Rock N Roll Telephone best single Honest Town by Simple Minds
|
Pages: 4 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |