Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 2 October 2011 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Moon Cat 9577 posts |
Edited Oct 02, 2011, 19:03
Oct 02, 2011, 17:50
|
||
8^) Billy Cobham - Crosswinds Billy Cobham - Total Eclipse. Sun came out and it made me go funky fusionwards, as is it want to do. Miles Davis - Tribute To Jack Johnson. Not played in ages. Fab. John McLaughlin, Jaco Pastorius, Tony Williams - Trio of Doom. The ultimate leave-you-wanting-more album? Trivium - In Waves. The sound of a band maturing into a classic phase. V good! Arch Enemy -Wrath of The Tyrant. Superior melododeath-shred with amazing female death WUAAAAAARGHs! Celtic Frost -Morbid Tales. Shamefully, this is the only CF album I own, but it is totally great. dur nur dur nur HUNNNGH! Firewind - Alleigance. Ozzy'z current guitar slinger's day(night?!)-job. Greek power metal of much enjoyability. Super Furry Animals - Dark Days & Light Years. Another belter from SFA. Wolfcrusher - Virgin Tapestry. Am loving this Manc death/stoner growl/groove hybrid. V good! Squarepusher - HardNormalDaddy. Love the 'pushperson. Solus 3 - Sky Above The Roof (Vinyl) Larvely Tranquility Bass - Let The Freak Flag Fly. Not played this in an age. Hippy freakery meets 90's danceness. System 7 - 777 Have a nice week melody masticators x
|
|||
FifePsy 540 posts |
Oct 02, 2011, 18:02
|
||
Evangelista (Carla Bozulich)- In Animal Tongue. Always eagerly await a new release from Carla and this one arrived last weekend. Substantial and captivating fare as always. Dark and very intense. Wilco - The Whole Love. Bought this on the back of hearing the first track in Fopp on Fri. Easily one of the best tracks I've heard all year! Could easily do without their last two albums but imho this one is a bit of a stunner. Otherwise a real mixed bag of goodies: McCoy Tyner - Echoes of a Friend Arthur Russell - Calling Out of Context Cecil Taylor - Silent Tongues Julia Holter - Tragedy The Fall - The Unutterable This Heat - Live at the Scala 1979 (Thanks to Caldervalium for link to this) Blue Oyster Cult - Tyranny & Mutation Ray Russell - Live at the ICA Stephan Micus - Desert Poems Incredible String Band - Wee Tam Akira Sakata - Fisherman's.com (One of Pete Cosey's rare non Miles appearances). Annette Peacock - The Perfect Release Terry Riley - Descending Moonshine Dervishes. Tracks: June Tabor & Oysterband - Love Will Tear Us Apart This Heat - Health & Efficiency Have a great week all.
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8769 posts |
Oct 02, 2011, 21:18
|
||
Crikey - just had look for Wings Over America, seems to be going for silly money...
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8769 posts |
Edited Oct 02, 2011, 21:28
Oct 02, 2011, 21:27
|
||
Oneida/Mugstar Collisions II Bloody brilliant! Annapurna Illusion - Life is an Illusion Fantastic! Opeth - Heritage Mindbogglingly great. A prog-fest of almost supernatural proportions. Peter Hammill - Chameleon in the Shadow of the Night Sounds interesting on initial exploration. Need to listen to it more. Master Musicians of Bukkake - Totem III Ace! Sanatana - Caravanserai Top hot day listening. Billy Cobham - Crosswinds , Spectrum Marvellous! Penguin Cafe Orchestra - A History Also wonderful in the heat. Earthling Society - Stations of the Ghost Love this, but it'll be more appropriate when Autumn returns. Hakobune - i discover i'm missing So ambient it disappears into the fog. Lovely. Klaus Schultze - Timewind Classic. Ashtray Navigations - Electronically Rechannelled. Fuzzy and wonderful!
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1058 posts |
Oct 02, 2011, 22:33
|
||
The Rolling Stones - Let It Bleed Espers - Espers Goldfrapp - Felt Mountain Elvis Presley - Elvis Presley (aka Rock & Roll No.1) Elvis Presley - Elvis (aka Rock & Roll No.2) Elvis Presley - In Person at the International Hotel The Turtles - Present The Battle Of The Bands The Turtles - Turtle Soup Pet Shop Boys - Bilingual The Apples In Stereo - Tone Soul Evolution The Apples In Stereo - New Magnetic Wonder Muddy Suzuki - Head In The Sand
|
|||
keith a 9574 posts |
Oct 02, 2011, 23:56
|
||
flashbackcaruso wrote: Pet Shop Boys - Bilingual I love that album! Here's mine... Today! / Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!) – Beach Boys Marc Music Night And Day – Marc Bolan / T.Rex White Birch – Codeine Dead Legs & Alibi’s - Dark Captain (I didn’t notice straight away that Dark Captain Light Captain are now just Dark Captain. Snappier for sure, but I kinda liked the ‘bit-of-a-mouthful’ old moniker!) Made To Love Magic – Nick Drake Night Gallery – Eternal Tapestry & Sun Araw Hard – Gang Of Four Sniper - Marc Hurtado & Alan Vega Solid Air – John Martyn Lost Plot EP - The Nightingales We Are The Dad’s - Punk’s Not Dad Can’t Stand The Rezillos – The Rezillos Hotel Shampoo – Gruff Rhys Get It On (The Music That Made Bolan Boogie) – V/A Odds’n’Sods – The Who
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1058 posts |
Oct 03, 2011, 00:27
|
||
keith a wrote: flashbackcaruso wrote: Pet Shop Boys - Bilingual I love that album! It's the last really great PSB LP until 2009's 'Yes'. The whole Paul Simon/Rhythm Of The Saints approach really shouldn't have suited Pet Shop Boys, but of course they immediately sour the vibe of the upbeat drumming with the typically sublime melancholia of 'Discoteca' which then segues brilliantly into the (sort-of) title track. The singles are probably the least interesting moments, but it closes with 'Saturday Night Forever' which sounds like it was written for Take That and is strangely wonderful nonetheless.
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Edited Oct 03, 2011, 00:37
Oct 03, 2011, 00:30
|
||
The Spacious Mind / Rotvälta Demon / The Unexpected Guest (rockin my favorite month in with style) Hawkwind / In Search of Space Porcupine Tree / Warszawa Rogue Element / Premonition Gnod & White Hills / Drop Out II Benge / Twenty Systems Cluster / Curiosum Conrad Schnitzler / Concert Titus Groan / ST Moebius / Tonspuren Circle / Alotus Mellow Candle / Swaddling Songs ELP / ST Whitesnake / Come An' Get It Deep Purple / Burn J.A. Caesar / Kokkyõ Junreika Black Tempest / Proxima Urthona / Amid Devonia's Alps Dixie Dregs / Industry Standard Murphy Blend / First Loss Suck / Time to Suck Zeitloop / Stone Age Annot Rhül / Lost in the Woods Atomic Rooster / Atomic Roooster Flower Travellin Band / Satori Jaga Jazzist / The Stix Waterloo / First Battle Ursa Major / ST White Noise / An Electric Storm Earthling Society / Plastic Jesus and the Third Eye Blind Jane / Between Heaven and Hell Shingetsu / ST Gert Emmens / Wanderer of Time Graveyard / Hisingen Blues Gracious / ST Umberto / From the Grave Univers Zero / Heresie Black Bonzo / Lady of the Light Uriah Heep / Salisbury
|
|||
Chaosmonger 977 posts |
Oct 03, 2011, 00:43
|
||
GZA/Genius - Liquid Swords (This has some killer songs on it but I actually think it's slightly overrated...I was expecting a bit more...still damn good though) Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet The Fall - Slates Nokturnal Mortum - The Voice of Steel Os Mutantes - s/t
|
|||
redfish365 710 posts |
Edited Oct 03, 2011, 01:17
Oct 03, 2011, 01:08
|
||
I love Hammill's Chameleon in the Shadow of the Night... (In the) Black Room is dynamite and Rock and Role kills... as do most of the others. Then again I'm a sucker for most anything Hammill or VdGG related... Regarding the new Opeth... are the vocals clean or more "death metal-like" this go around?
|
Pages: 4 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |