Unsung Forum » VOTE HERE! HH Top 500 Album list |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Nat 1905 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 13:25
|
||
Oh I love Future Games by Spirit.. what a classic album. Full of the highs and lows of life..... ;op Nah... I'll stick with your's I like most of it, and haven't heard the rest so you never know I may like it!! :o) (May have a think later!)
|
|||
necropolist 1689 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 13:32
|
||
Oops, so you did, apologies sir. Will be closer for me definitely – as you say side two just blows me away. And gang of four in there too, cant quite decide whether it will be for me – it’s a contender for sure. Have to play it again tonight to test it out. You heard Radio 4 btw? Picked it up a couple of months back, and it’s astounding how much they rip go4 off. Jolly well mind.
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 13:33
|
||
Yeah! Come on everyone, vote for Future Games - the trippiest, most fab, lovely, exciting album ever in the history of the world! The "Spirit for Number One" campaign begins here...
|
|||
Nat 1905 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 14:04
|
||
Ere you go! It's taken me blinking hours, it's not right and I'll probably change it again... no Barry Manilow, no Take That and NO RICK ASTLEY!!! :op In no particular order... tis a nice list and I'm very proud to own them all.... :o) Nat xxxx 1. Hips and Makers - Kristen Hersch 2. White Album - Beatles 3. Surfa Rosa - Pixies 4. Star - Belly 5. Pod - The Breeders 6. Fontanelle - Babes in Toyland 7. Plastic Surgery Disasters - The Dead Kennedys 8. Tea for the Tillerman - Cat Stevens 9. 13 Tales of Urban Bohemia - Dandy Warhols 10. Arrival - Abba 11. The Whole Story - Kate Bush 12. Star - Belly 13. House Tornado - Throwing Muses 14. Peggy Suicide - Julian Cope 15. Lust for Life - Iggy Pop 16. Crocodiles - Echo and the Bunnymen 17. Up - REM 18. Ziggy Stardust - David Bowie 19. Superfuzz Bigmuff - Mudhoney 20. Pacer - The Amps 21. Dry - PJ Harvey 22. Screamadelica - Primal Scream 23. LA Woman - The Doors 24. Dubnobasswithmyheadman - Underworld 25. Circus - Erasure
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 14:08
|
||
what, no Spirit?! You did get Kate Bush in there though...I wish I'd remembered the Kick Inside for my list.
|
|||
Nat 1905 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 14:12
|
||
You sound suprised Squid I actually do like Kate Bush you know and really really really really do actually own lots of her stuff you know!! I do have some taste Squid!! ;op <rrassppppppppppppppp> Thou should have 'King' at number 12 and not 'Star' but hey... so good I listed it twice!!
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 14:18
|
||
Not suprised at all - I have no doubt you have fab taste Nat (anyone who likes the Pixies can't be all bad)...you must have misread the flavour of my post. I was genuinly annoyed to have left Kate off my list.
|
|||
necropolist 1689 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 14:27
|
||
Up as your fave REM?? Truly thou art a weird un Ms Nat. Otherwise jolly fine stuff, suddenly realised I had no DK’s in mine as well, up to 29 possibilites now….
|
|||
Nat 1905 posts |
Dec 02, 2003, 14:32
|
||
"Up" is a fantastically fine and underated REM album.. "Daysleeper" is pure perfection the lyrics are fantastic.. can't fault it.. "Reveal" is amazing aswell.. REM are like Cheese, they get better with age!! Sigh... How many years have I known you my lovlie and you'veonly just realised I'm wierd.. awww.... :o) Nat xxx
|
|||
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Edited May 07, 2015, 17:36
Dec 02, 2003, 14:37
|
||
1.The Beach Boys - Smile 2.Love - Forever Changes 3.Neu! - Neu! '75 4.Husker Du - Zen Arcade 5.Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation 6.The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground 7.My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 8.Big Star - Sister Lovers 9.Spacemen 3 - Playing With Fire 10.Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes 11.Kraftwerk - Autobahn 12.The Flaming Lips - Hit To Death In The Future Head 13.Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn 14.The Byrds - The Notorious Byrd Brothers 15.The Fall - Hex Enduction Hour 16.The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds 17.Can - Tago Mago 18.The Butthole Surfers - Hairway To Steven 19.Television Personalities - The Painted Word 20.Kaleidoscope - Side Trips 21.P.I.L. - Metal Box 22.The Meat Puppets - Meat Puppets II 23.Seefeel - Quique 24.Cannibal Ox - The Cold Vein 25.Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band - Safe As Milk Highly subjective, and in no particular order apart from the first three, but I tried to pick the albums I respond to emotionally rather than ones I respect for their influence. Be interesting to see what the final list turns out like.
|
Pages: 27 – [ Previous | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |