Unsung Forum » VOTE HERE! HH Top 500 Album list |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
goosebal 256 posts |
Nov 28, 2009, 10:18
|
In no order: 1. Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavillion 2. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92 3. Julian Cope - Jehovahkill 4. Super Furry Animals - Phantom Power 5. Primal Scream - XTRMNTR 6. My Bloody Valentine - Loveless 7. The Clash - London Calling 8. Spiritualized - Ladies & Gentlemen 9. Primal Scream - Screamadelica 10. Radiohead - Kid A 11. The Smiths - Hatful of Hollow 12. The STrokes - First Impressions of Earth 13. MC5 - Kick Out the Jams 14. Orbital - Middle of Nowhere 15. The Libertines - Up the Bracket 16. The Orb - Adventures beyond the Ultraworld 17. Incredible String Band - The Hangmans Beautiful Daughter 18. Queens of the STone Age - Songs for the Deaf 19. The Shamen - Boss DRum 20. Stone Roses - STone Roses 21. Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street 22. T-Rex - Electric Warrior 23. Fuck Buttons - Tarot Sport 24. Boards of Canada - Music Has the Right to Children 25. Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin 3
|
|
Dog 3000 4611 posts |
Edited Nov 28, 2009, 19:53
Nov 28, 2009, 19:48
|
OK, I can't resist a chance to make a list. Here's my REVISED version 6 years on -- with previous rankings just for comparison. Guitar rock is out and funky kraut weirdos are in! (I don't know why I didn't include Beatles or Zappa the first time around, guess I was going through some sort of heavy rock phase back then -- Miles, Sly, Love, NEU! and Magma have grown on me, but I'm bored with the "anger" of Sex Pistols, Public Enemy & The Who these days.) End of 2009 ranked list: 1 Sly & the Family Stone - There's A Riot Goin' On (#8) 2 Stooges - Funhouse (#1) 3 Miles Davis - Jack Johnson (#14) 4 Black Sabbath - Paranoid (#2) 5 Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced? (#4) 6 Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica (#12) 7 Kraftwerk - Computer World (#5) 8 Mothers of Invention - Uncle Meat ("new") 9 Magma - Mekanik Destruktiw Kommandoh ("new") 10 NEU! - NEU! (#22) 11 Neil Young - On The Beach ("new") 12 Sonic Youth - Daydream Nation (#7) 13 Beatles - Magical Mystery Tour ("new") 14 Flower Travellin' Band - Satori ("new") 15 Love - Forever Changes ("new") 16 Slayer - Reign In Blood (#11) 17 Curtis Mayfield - Superfly (#10) 18 Dr. Octagon - Dr. Octagonecologist (#9) 19 Meat Puppets - II (#21) 20 Guess Who - Live At The Paramount ("new") 21 Amon Duul II - Made In Germany ("new") 22 Chrome - Half Machine Lip Moves (#18) 23 Faust - IV ("new") 24 Can - Tago Mago ("new") 25 Isaac Hayes - Hot Buttered Soul (#24 No longer making the cut (still all great though): 3. Public Enemy - Fear of a Black Planet 6. Sex Pistols - Never Mind the Bollocks 13. The Who - Live At Leeds 15. Dinosaur jr - You're Living All Over Me 16. Pink Floyd - DSOTM 17. Led Zeppelin - II 19. Television - Marquee Moon 20. Black Sabbath (1st album) 23. Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny 25. Sir Lord Baltimore - Kingdom Come Under consideration but not quite making the charts: Grateful Dead - Anthem of the Sun Yoko Ono - Plastic Ono Band Van der Graaf Generator - H to He (or Pawn Hearts -- I couldn't decide which one is best, so niether gets in.) Also, I can never figure out which are my favorite P-Funk records, so none make the cut! (But they would rank near the top of my "Top 25 Discographies"!)
|
|
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Edited Nov 30, 2009, 00:07
Nov 30, 2009, 00:04
|
Cor, this is hard. But here goes: 1. Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom 2. Jethro Tull - Benefit 3. Caravan - Caravan 4. Steve Winwood - Arc Of A Diver 5. Hatfield and the North - The Rotters' Club 6. The Zombies -Oddesey & Oracle 7. National Health - Of Queues & Cures 8. Kevin Ayers - Joy Of A Toy 9. Peter Hammill - Over 10. Magazine - Secondhand Daylight 11. Caravan - In The Land Of Grey & Pink 12. The Beatles - Revolver 13. Dexys Midnight Runners - Searching For The Young Soul Rebels 14. The Who - The Who Sell Out 15. Sassafras - Wheelin' and Dealin' 16. Iggy and the Stooges - Raw Power 17. Gong - You 18. Jethro Tull - This Was 19. Van Morrison - Astral Weeks 20. Hatfield and the North - Hatfield and the North 21. Caravan - If I Could Do It All Over Again, I'd Do It All Over You 22. Discharge - Hear Nothing, See Nothing, Say Nothing 23. Blodwyn Pig - Getting To This 24. David Bowie - The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars 25. Rory Gallagher - Rory Gallagher
|
Pages: 27 – [ Previous | 1 … 22 23 24 25 26 27 ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |