Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 4 February 2023 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2390 posts |
Edited Feb 05, 2023, 04:42
Feb 05, 2023, 03:50
|
||
Julian Cope - Interpreter Soft Machine - Bundles Paul Weller - Fat Pop (Volume 1) The Flight Reaction - st múm – Go Go Smear The Poison Ivy Brooklyn Raga Massive - In D Inscribe - st Nirvana - Black Flower Earth, Wind & Fire - st / The Need of Love King Crimson - Lizard Dale Hawkins - Oh! Suzy-Q John Mayall - Bare Wires The Durutti Column - The Guitar and Other Machines The Durutti Column - Obey the Time The Durutti Column - Red Shoes Lex Baxter - The Exotic Moods of Lex Baxter (disc 2) The Luv'd Ones - Truth Gotta Stand
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2615 posts |
Feb 05, 2023, 09:47
|
||
I’ve had a particularly good week’s listening this week. Not much else went well (another molar in landfill, gammy leg, bored to death etc) but hey, life’s a bitch innit. Thank Gad for rack and rowul: Tom Verlaine ‘Dreamtime’ - my favourite of Verlaine’s solo albums is, for me anyway, least as good a memorial listen as the first two TV albums, especially the gorgeous ‘Without A Word’. The Reaper’s been too greedy for great rock & roll talent lately; Black Sabbath S/T - still their definitive album, and still as powerful as ever. Listening through headphones really focusses the ear on Bill Ward’s inventiveness; Radiohead ‘Hail To The Thief’ - a relatively “normal” release after the experimentation of ‘Kid A’ and ‘Amnesiac’, but still left-field enough to satisfy any newbies attracted by those albums. One of Radiohead’s finest albums IMHO, with definitely their finest opening salvo in ‘2+2=5’; Peter Hammill ‘Not Yet Not Now’ (Nurnberg/Dortmund discs) - gloriously rough, ready and intense solo live recordings from 2017/18. By no means an easy listen, but a rewarding one. No-one else sounds anything like this; Magazine ‘The Complete John Peel Sessions’ - wherein nearly every song sounds better than its album or 45 equivalent, especially ‘Give Me Everything’ and the ‘Correct Use Of Soap’ tracks. And Magazine’s version of ‘Boredom’ is simply faberooni; Deep Purple ‘Made In Japan’ - simply THE great live rock double album. I will never, ever, tire of this; Sensational Alex Harvey Band ‘Live’ - and this is so good it should’ve been a double too; George Harrison (Bernie Krause?) ‘Electronic Sound’ - which I rather like in its kack-handed, random sort of way. I’ve heard far worse efforts by more lauded exponents of the genre, whatever that is. Must’ve sounded well out there in 1969; Nick Lowe ‘Dig My Mood’ - where Basher traded in his new wave chops for a mellower groove (and from which he’s rarely strayed since). This is perfect late night listening; Blind Faith S/T - how great could they have been had they lasted more than just one album? Never mind, what they left behind is decent enough, and both Clapton and Winwood went on to make even better records in 1970. Talking of which: Eric Clapton S/T - having now three mixes of this is more than an extravagance, but I may be in a minority in thinking that Clapton’s own is - marginally - the best. Whatever, he’s never made another album under his own name as good, though… Eric Clapton ‘August’ …runs it close. A rare example of an old fart making a decent album in the 80s, ‘August’ is a seriously good set of songs, despite its poly-synthy 80s production; X-Ray Spex ‘The Roxy, London WC2’ - full eight song set from early ‘77: primitive, raw, and bursting with energy. Poly really gave it her all; The Velvet Underground ‘Loaded’ - it may be cooler to dig their Verve albums - and I do - but ‘Loaded’ is the one that packs the most rock and roll punch; Alice Cooper ‘Love It To Death’ - which has given me more pleasure recently than at any time in the half century I’ve known it. In fact, I now think it’s his/their best album, having been a ‘Killer’ aficionado for most of my life. Sheeatt - it’s like trying to rate ‘Ziggy’ over ‘Hunky Dory’, ‘Fun House’ over ‘Raw Power’, or ‘Revolver’ over ‘Rubber Soul’. Satisfaction guaranteed - even the dodgy Rolf Harris cover. We’ve still got a long way to go; Cabaret Voltaire ‘Red Mecca’ - nasty avant rock at its most beguiling; Steve York’s Camelo Pardalis ‘Manor Live’ - early Virgin LP of a shower of luminaries of the time including Boz Burrell, Elkie Brooks and the great Mike Patto. Great fun; Trammps ‘Disco Inferno’ 12” 45 - THE best disco record of all time, and I won’t be argued with. Just can’t stop when my spunk gets hot; Eberhard Weber ‘The Colours Of Chloe’ - beautiful, ethereal music from a galaxy somewhere between classical and jazz; Keith Jarrett ‘At The Deer Head Inn’ - rare return to the bar room by Jarrett, accompanied by Gary Peacock and old hand Paul Motian. The music flows naturally and pleasingly; Jaco Pastorius S/T - oh so 70s in its fusion-meets-funk feel, but a fine showcase for jaw-dropping electric bass playing; Mahler: Symphony no.1 ‘Titan’ (LSO/Solti) - classic reading of Mahler’s First with a near-ideal balance of lyricism and excitement, superbly played, conducted and recorded; Beethoven: Symphony no.2 (ECO/Tilson-Thomas) - Beethoven’s least lauded symphony given a straight but pleasing performance; Beethoven: Symphony no.5 (WDR SO/Janowski) - Janowski takes a largely classical rather than romantic take on this, which makes a refreshing - if not the most exciting - change. The second movement is particularly well realised; Bach: The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I (Trevor Pinnock) - what I wrote last week about Book II applies here too. This is well good. Burn that mother down. Love and kisses Dave x
|
|||
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Feb 05, 2023, 11:28
|
||
Glyders - Maria's Hunt The Mandrake Handshake - The Triple Point of Water E.P. David Lance Callaghan - English Primitive II Ultimate Spinach - s/t (Mono) Ultimate Spinach - Behold and See (Mono) The Fifth Dimension - Up, Up and Away V/A - End of the Road 2023 Spotify playlist (Listening to this because I'm humming and hawing about whether to go again this year as the lineup initially looks underwhelming compared to the previous three).
|
|||
Popel Vooje 5373 posts |
Edited Feb 05, 2023, 11:30
Feb 05, 2023, 11:29
|
||
Accidental double post - deleted.
|
|||
Dog in fog 317 posts |
Feb 05, 2023, 16:11
|
||
Vivian Stanshall - Sir Henry At Rawlinson End (album) "The Rub" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Iadai6EExkk The Bonzo Dog Doo-Dah Band - Gorilla Scorpions - Lonesome Crow "I'm Going Mad" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LgD12JZuKNk Budgie - In For The Kill Frankie Miller - Once In A Blue Moon Skunk Anansie - Paranoid & Sunburnt "Charity" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TDkFf-j1Nk0 Donovan - Fairytale Group 1850 - Agemo's Trip To Mother Earth "Reborn" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pm-8oPXw_uc V/A - Feel The Spirit: Other Worldly Folk Music Gems & Psychedelics V/A - Classic Rock - Trampled Underfoot: 14 Tracks of Stampeding New Psych V/A - Mojo - A Monstrous Psychedelic Bubble Exploding In Your Mind, compiled and mixed by The Amorphous Androgynous
|
|||
Hunter T Wolfe 1710 posts |
Feb 05, 2023, 17:03
|
||
Television- Marquee Moon Patti Smith- Gone Again Patti Smith- Banga Slaughter Joe & The Modern Folk Quintet- All Around My Hobby Horse's Head Daddy Long Legs- Street Sermons Gilroy Mere- Gilden Gate Hollow Hand- Your Own Adventure The Long Ryders- September November Richard Olson & The Familiars- S/T Those Pretty Wrongs- Holiday Camp Elsa Bergman- Play on Crayon Heather Woods Broderick- Labyrinth Heinali- Kyiv Eternal Squerl- Silver Haze Piotr Kurek- Peach Blossom McNeal & Niles- Thrust Wilbur Niles- Thrust Too Hokus Poke- Earth Harmony Cyndi Lauper- True Colours
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1059 posts |
Edited Feb 05, 2023, 17:12
Feb 05, 2023, 17:11
|
||
The Beatles - Let It Be David Bowie - Diamond Dogs David Bowie - David Live David Bowie - The Gouster David Bowie - Young Americans David Bowie - Station To Station (rather a mixed period for Bowie, I think - Diamond Dogs is patchier than his previous albums, and his vocals are often painful on David Live and that tortuous cover of 'Across The Universe' from Young Americans. I find The Gouster more consistent, although my favourite track 'Right' is thankfully on both albums. Station To Station was a return to form, at least to these ears.) Vangelis - Heaven & Hell Vangelis - Entends-tu Les Chiens Aboyer? Vangelis - Albedo 0.39 Vangelis - Spiral Vangelis - Beaubourg Uriah Heep - Very 'Eavy Very 'Umble Uriah Heep - Salisbury Uriah Heep - Look At Yourself The Moody Blues - To Our Children's Children's Children The Moody Blues - A Question Of Balance Emerson Lake & Palmer - Welcome Back My Friends To The Show That Never Ends Mike Vickers - Dracula A.D. 1972 OST (the use of White Noise's 'An Electric Storm In Hell' on this soundtrack, along with Elephant's Memory on the next had me digging out some of my favourite spooky psych with electronic elements, YouTube links provided) John Barry - Midnight Cowboy OST (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_3hLMeu7rfY) The United States Of America - The United States Of America (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YYAkR2hrOnk) The United States Of America - Gift & Creatures (soniclovenoize recreation) White Noise - An Electric Storm (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CO9LS3A9iB8) White Noise 2 - Concerto For Synthesizer (first time I'd listened to this, sadly not the same thing at all) Mandy Moore - But That Is Me (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggWzYUsrgd0) (American) Spring - Spring (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=68__VvhDyzI) Julian Cope - Peggy Suicide The Beatles - Get Back (soniclovenoize reimagining)
|
|||
ricky nadir 78 posts |
Edited Feb 05, 2023, 17:22
Feb 05, 2023, 17:21
|
||
Et Cetera – Et Cetera Eiliff – Eiliff Tomorrow's Gift – Goodbye Future Between – And The Waters Opened Between – Dharana Popol Vuh – Seligpreisung Release Music Orchestra – Life
|
|||
garerama 1119 posts |
Feb 05, 2023, 18:00
|
||
The Beat Of The Earth - S/t Tim Buckley - Starsailor / BBC 1968 & OGWT 1974 Can - Landed / Flow Motion Coil - How To Destroy Angels (album) / Scatology / Unnatural History II & III / Moon's Milk Paul Giavanni & Magnet - The Wicker Man OST Guru Guru - UFO / Hinten Jefferson Airplane - Takes Off / Surrealistic Pillow The Jesus & Mary Chain - Psychocandy / Darklands King Crimson - In The Wake Of Poseidon / Lizard / Islands Kraftwerk - The Man-Machine / Computer World John McLaughlin - Remember Shakti Mellow Candle - Swaddling Songs Tina & David Meltzer - Green Morning Charles Mingus - Mingus At Antibes / Tonight At Noon / The Black Saint & The Sinner Lady Joanna Newsom - The Milk Eyed Monder / Joanna Newsom & The Y Street Band EP 999 - Singles Album Lee "Scratch" Perry & The Upsetters - Scratch The Upsetter / The Original Super Ape / Battle Of Armagideon Pink Floyd - Obscured By Clouds / Dark Side Of The Moon Slowdive - Just For A Day Snakefinger - A Collection Swans - White Light From The Mouth Of Infinity / Love Of Life The Teardrop Explodes - BBC Sessions (Kilimanjaro DE disc 3) / Zoology Television - Demos 1974 & 1975 / Marquee Moon / Adventure / Live At The Old Wardorf 1978
|
|||
Monganaut 2383 posts |
Feb 06, 2023, 16:43
|
||
Several Weeks Worth of Noise... Holger Czuckay vs Dr Walker - Clash Wow. Mate sent me a copy of this as he knew I was a fan of all things Can. Wasn't aware of it's existence. Industrial acid with ethno samples. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1bPle312C2w&list=PLA358235DFB3D608D Holger Czuckay, Jah Wobble, Jaki Liebeziet - Full Circle Jaki Leibezeit and Robert Coyne - The Obscure Department Vanishing Twin - The Age Of Immunology The Ummlauts - Another Fact EP Liars - The Apple Drop Vittoria Maccabruni and Michael Rother - As Long As The Night Thee Osees - Live The Chapel 2/10/2019 Always surprised more heads on HH don't tune into Osees, they have a cool catalogue of noises. Thomas Leer - Contadictions Bowie - Divine Symmetry box Pixies - Doggerel. Decent effort. Hawthonn - Earth Mirror Cope - England Expectorates. Was listening to Magazine the other day and that phrase popped up in one of their songs, forget which tho. Sick Thoughts - Heaven Is No Fun. New Yawk Rawk Ramonesey kinda vibes, enjoyble. https://totalpunkrecords.bandcamp.com/album/heaven-is-no-fun Roland Kayn - Infra The Leaf Library - Library Music Vol:1 Flowchart - Multi-Personality Tabletop Vacation. Loved these back in the day, when I was still in thrall to all things Stereolab. Now I'm starting to think where does the line of heartfelt homage and downright plagiarism start and end Abronia - Map Of Dawn Stereolab - Pulse Of The Early Brain Fenella - The Metallic Index Legendary Pink Dots - The Maria Dimension Black Uhuru - Mystical Truth Dub Linval Thompson ... - Negrea Love Dub Bubonic Plague - No Bosses, No Bullshit Scientists - A Place Called Bad Fujiya Miyagi - Slight Variations Walter Wegemuller - Tarot Leftfield - This Is What We Do - Enjoyable enough. Mark Stewert - VS. Here Mark buddies up with various noisniks with OK results https://emergencyhearts.bandcamp.com/album/vs Pop Group - Y Various - Brown acid - The 15th trip Backwaterslide - Various Folk, weird folk and related, Nice. Ein Und Drei und Zwei und Vier Vol 2. Like a Deutsche Electronic Music for the early 80's. Silberland. Kosmick Music Vol:1 As Above. Holger Hillier really should be better known. He produced some great music in the 80's/90's. Electronic Sounds Mag- Covers CD's. Nice version of Wire's Heartbeat by Gazelle Twin, and a really annoying version of TVC 15 by Anomy. Another fave is Shack Up by Bis. https://gazelletwin.bandcamp.com/track/heartbeat Rolling Stone magazine comp - First Wave Pt 2 Hawkwind - Friends and Relations - The Rarities John Savages 1977 cymbals crashing... Barely been off the player, love it. Esp track by The Lines called White Night (Feat Rico Conning late of Renegade Soundwave). Not sure I'd heard it before, but was instantly familiar for some reason (Maybe another band did a cover or something?). Can see why the band never really made it tho, later stuff was second rate Hula/23 Skidoo esq. The Lines - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7RQZBkEehdY Just discovered that one of my fav EP's of the last few years Lee "Scratch" Perry's Guide to the Universe with New Age Doom has had a remix....could go either way I guess? Have a good one if you can. x
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |