Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 4 September 2021 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Sep 05, 2021, 03:11
Sep 05, 2021, 03:10
|
Jethro Tull - Benefit Redbone - st Redbone - Potlatch Super Furry Animals - Dark Days/Light Years Elton John - Regimental Sgt. Zippo ZZ Top - The Best of ZZ Top ZZ Top - Degüello ABBA - Gold Greatest Hits The Action - Shadows and Reflections, disc 3 The Lost Recordings 1967-1968
|
|
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Sep 05, 2021, 09:19
|
Covid blues: Abba ‘I Still Have Faith In You’/‘Don’t Shut Me Down’ - well, after all the hype and hoo-hah, what we have here are two typical Abba tunes that fans (like me) will dig and others will meh. The first is a delightful waltz ballad with a “do I have it in me” earworm that ensures instant memorability. The second is a slightly more uptempo thing that could’ve been a ‘Visitors’ outtake and ends too suddenly. I’m not disappointed, but have a nagging feeling that four decades have went for nothing where Abba are concerned. But then again, what did I expect - progression? No, this is just Abba doing what I expect and, frankly, love. They can keep the virtual concerts though; Jethro Tull ‘Aqualung’ - the fourth and last truly great Tull album. Their albums started to get progressively patchy from ‘Brick’ onwards; Kevin Coyne ‘Blame It On The Night’ - there’s some seriously harrowing shit going down here. No-one else sounded like this; Cream ‘Wheels Of Fire - Live At The Fillmore’ - indulgent muso dreck at its best. Even Ginger’s near side-long drum solo has merit; Small Faces ‘From The Beginning’ - the first of many exploitation releases released in the immediate wake (pun intended) of their leaving Decca was actually not at all bad. Well, how could it have been; REO Speedwagon ‘A Decade Of Rock & Roll 1970 -1980’ - double LP capturing the harder, rawer side of a fine US band pre-megastardom; Syd Barrett ‘The Madcap Laughs’ & ‘Barrett’ - returning to these after a long absence, I was touched anew by the man’s individual musical and lyrical talent which even his degrading mental facility could not silence; Caravan ‘The Battle Of Hastings’ - decent mid-90s release of astute, mature progressive rock with real pop sensitivity. Why were Caravan never huge? Various ‘Streetsounds 5’ & ‘Streetsounds 9’ - in the mid-80s it was comps like this (and The Smiths) that kept my classical-bound tastes at least partly contemporary. Heard again in the cold light of pension age these sound fresher than ever. Kenny Lynch rocked! John Greaves & Peter Blegvad ‘Kew. Rhone.’ - freaky Canterbury sideline song cycle dripping in free jazz and Henry Cow. As you’d expect; Slapp Happy ‘Acnalbasac Noom’ - Blegvad’s old combo’s first recordings, backed by Faust. Surprisingly accessible. In fact, sounds like Abba in places; Otomo/Rowe/Sugimoto ‘Ajar’ - indefinable, chance sounds from another star; Faust ‘BBC Sessions +’ - great to hear Faust’s awesome Mar 73 Top Gear session again, including the uber-funk that is ‘The Lurcher’. One of those odds’n’sods albums that almost outdoes the “proper” stuff; John Tilbury ‘Sissel’ - free music of serene beauty, with the room itself the principal sound source; Buddy Rich ‘Rich In London’ - bitin’ hot big band set from Ronnie Scott’s in late ‘71; Maynard Ferguson ‘Hot’ - the Canadian screechmeister at his blistering best on a long-forgotten late 70s disc; Rheinberger: Works For Organ, Vol.3 (Wolfgang Ruebsam) - an illuminating programme of late romantic German organ music played on a superb instrument in Fulda; William Mundy: Sacred Choral Music (Choir of St Mary’s Cathedral, Edinburgh/Duncan Ferguson) - profound 16th Century polyphony beautifully recorded; Mozart: Symphony no.36 & Piano Concerto no.17 (with Brendel) Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad; Shostakovich: Concerto for Piano, Trumpet & Strings; Nielsen: Little Suite, Op.1 (all ASMF/Sir Neville Marriner) - well engineered, straight-down-the-line readings from a much-recorded and greatly missed conductor and his superlative chamber orchestra; Mahler (ed. Cooke): Symphony no.10 (Bournemouth SO/Simon Rattle) - echt Mahler this may be, but it contains some lovely music and IMHO has never sounded better than on this early Rattle recording. His later BPO account is of course better played, but lacks the edge and sense of discovery so prevalent here; Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.4 (Krystian Zimerman/LSO/Simon Rattle) - fine new recording; Beethoven: Symphony no.4 (ECO/Michael Tilson Thomas) - Beethoven’s cheeriest symphony in a nicely proportioned reading; Brahms: Symphony no.2 (LGO/Herbert Blomstedt) - no concessions to modernity by the veteran conductor, who plays his Brahms with a serious, romantic approach befitting this magnificent music. Half the day’s gone and we haven’t earned a penny. Isn’t that a crime? Love all and always Dave x
|
|
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Sep 05, 2021, 11:23
|
Elvis Presley - His Hand In Mine Elvis Presley - Blue Hawaii Elvis Presley - Kid Galahad/Girls! Girls! Girls! Elvis Presley - Pot Luck Elvis Presley - It Happened At The World's Fair/Fun In Acapulco Elvis Presley - Viva Las Vegas/Roustabout Bobbie Gentry - Windows Of The World Bobbie Gentry - Touch 'Em With Love Bobbie Gentry - Fancy Bobbie Gentry - Patchwork Bobbie Gentry - Thunder In The Afternoon Bobbie Gentry - Live At The BBC Van Dyke Parks - Song Cycle Van Dyke Parks - Discover America Van Dyke Parks - Clang Of The Yankee Reaper The Coral - Roots & Echoes The Coral - Singles Collection Paul Simon - There Goes Rhymin' Simon Paul Simon - Live Rhymin' Mutantes - Os Mutantes Mutantes - Mutantes Mutantes - A Divina Comedy Ou Mr Fox - Mr Fox Mr Fox - The Gipsy of Arrowe Hill - The Springheel Penny Dreadful & Other Tales Of Morbid Curiosity The Fiery Furnaces - Widow City Pet Shop Boys - Bilingual Pet Shop Boys - Somewhere Caribou - Andorra Simian - Chemistry Is What We Are Jan & Dean - Filet Of Soul Jan & Dean - Popsicle Bee Gees - Three Kisses Of Love (RSD 2021) Beachwood Sparks - Beachwood Sparks
|
|
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Sep 05, 2021, 13:45
|
Pink Floyd - Atom Heart Mother - Saucerful of Secrets. A couple of the more overlooked albums in their pre Dark Side phase. I like to make ridiculous snap opinions, so in that vein, Saucerful is my fav PF album. Nice mixture of the freeform and out-there psych and psych-pop. Leo Abrahams - Scene Memory. Was hoping for better from this Eno collaborator. Led Bib - Sizewell Tea - Arboretum
|
|
garerama 1111 posts |
Sep 05, 2021, 20:02
|
The Bevis Frond - The Inner Marshland / Bevis Through The Looking Glass / Triptych The Boo Radleys - Everythings Alright Forever Cleaners From Venus - Dolly Birds & Spies / Penny Novellete Julian Cope - Autogeddon / Rite / Rite 2 Bob Dylan - Highway 61 Revisited / The Bootleg Series Vol 12: Best Of The Cutting Edge Brian Eno - Before & After Science / Old Land (with Cluster) Kaleidoscope - Tangerine Dream / Faintly Blowing Joni Mitchell - Song To A Seagull / Clouds My Bloody Valentine - Isn't Anything / Loveless Andy Partridge - My Failed Songwriting Career Vol 1 EP Lee 'Scratch' Perry & The Upsetters - Scratch The Upsetter Again / Double Seven / Super Ape / Battle Of Armagideon (Millionaire Liquidator) Max Romeo & The Upsetters - War Ina Babylon Psychic TV - Live In Paris / Live At The Coral Room, NYC 2003 / Live In Russia Roger Rodier - Upon Velveatur Rotary Connection - Songs / Hey Love Slowdive - Just For A Day / Souvlaki Third Ear Band - Alchemy / Elements / Macbeth / The Magus Throbbing Gristle - Mission Of Dead Souls / Live December 2004: A Souvenir Of Camber Sands Trees - The Garden Of Jane Delawney / On The Shore
|
|
keith a 9573 posts |
Edited Sep 05, 2021, 21:06
Sep 05, 2021, 20:35
|
Sounds Almighty - Nat Birchall Meets Al Breadwinner This is such a good reggae album. It’s only a few years old but it has a classic, timeless feel to it. Artificial Sweeteners - Fujiya & Miyagi Flashback - Fujiya & Miyagi F&M aren’t really doing anything that hasn’t been done before and yet there’s still something distinctive about them. And enjoyable. Yes, enjoyable! I - Peter Gabriel I finally bought a cd copy of this last year. My old vinyl copy had been lent to a number of schoolmates back in the 70’s and was a bit battered to say the least. I remember a lad who was a Status Quo fan who always seemed to have a copy of Blue For You with him, lending it to someone, getting it back, lending it to someone else. Me and my mates wondered if he ever got to listen to it himself! Clara - Locsil A great recent purchase - beautiful instrumentals. Super Ape Returns To Conquer - Lee Perry & the Subatomic Sound System I bought a vinyl copy of this last Saturday and sadly Lee Perry passed away the next day before I’d had a chance to play it. Flock - Jane Weaver One of my fave 2021 releases. JW is apparently a big Kate Bush fan and one track here does bring her to mind. (At the risk of being accused of heresy I prefer JW to KB personally!) Also… Being Below - Celer Kings Left Behind - Ikebe Shakedown Nothing Is Not A Curse - Nest Egg Um Dada - Stephen Mallinder In Tune - Meilir Wildfire - Mythic Sunship Smiling With No Teeth - Genesis Owuso 300 Degrees Of Simulated Stereo - Pere Ubu Metamorphosis - Rolling Stones Scientist At The Control Of Dub: Rare Dubs 1979-1980 - Scientist Linval Presents Dub Landing - Linval Thompson Sand Blasters (Mojo CD) - V/A
|
Unsung Forum Index |