Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 31 July 2021 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Aug 01, 2021, 05:22
|
||
Paul Weller - Fat Pop (many spins) Paul Weller - Mid-Sömmer Musik Paul Weller - Fat Pop Bonus The Millennium - Magic Time Paul McCartney - McCartney III ZZ Top - Tres Hombres Elton John - Madman Across the Water
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Edited Aug 01, 2021, 09:53
Aug 01, 2021, 09:52
|
||
Joni Mitchell ‘Don Juan’s Reckless Daughter’ - as indefinable an album as ‘Astral Weeks’ and every bit as unique, this is a magnificent album that hasn’t dated a day since its release in 1977. And why does Paul Simon get all the kudos for bringing African rhythms to western pop when Joni had done it a decade earlier? Mike Oldfield ‘Hergest Ridge’ - despite (or maybe because) of his fragile state of mind when producing this, I’ve always felt Oldfield’s sophomore album to be a superior work than ‘Tubular Bells’, both melodically and emotionally. In fact, I now rate it higher than ‘Ommadawn’ as his finest creation. I’d love to hear an orchestrated version; Paul Weller ‘Cosmic Fringes’ (PSB remix) - I’m no great lover of dance music but I can’t keep my feet still to this; Peter Frampton ‘Frampton’s Camel’ - Frampton’s second solo effort from 1973 isn’t bad, if a little too balled oriented. The original studio take on ‘Do You Feel Like We Do’ is much more appealing, shawn of the annoying crowd pleasing crap included in the live version; David Crosby ‘For Free’ - I stand by what I said last week. It’s almost obscene that someone nearly eighty years old can make an album as good as this, never mind someone as hedonistic as Croz has been. His voice remains plaintively soulful and eminently listenable; Matching Mole S/T - after forty-odd years I’ve finally come to appreciate ‘Part Of The Dance’ and the more band-oriented second side as the essence of this record, much as I love Wyatt’s heartstruck paeans on side one. Phil Miller RIP; Alice Cooper ‘From The Inside’ - Vince’s detox concept LP has aged quite well, even if the rawness of his old band is missed; Depeche Mode ‘Speak and Spell’ - still Vince Clarke’s finest hour for me. And the band’s for that matter, ‘Violator’ excepted; ZZ Top ‘Eliminator’ - sure, not their purest album but, my, innit fun. And I tell you this much, there aren’t many albums from 1983 that’ve dated as well as this one. This one’s for you, Dusty: one half of the tightest rhythm section in rock; Waylon Jennings ‘It’s Only Rock & Roll’ - nothing to do with the Stones, this is a typical Waylon album from the early 80s with his gruff, wonderful vocals belying the man’s coke abuse of the time; Waylon Jennings ‘Never Could Toe The Mark’ - another 80’s LP from Waylon, including an intriguing take on Dire Straits’ ‘Setting Me Up’ that sounds more like what its composer is putting out now. Talking of whom: Mark Knopfler ‘Down The Road Forever’ - Knopfler has settled into a gentle Americana groove in recent years that some may find bland but I find gently rewarding. Maybe it’s my age; Little Feat ‘The Last Record Album’ - the real Americana groove this time. Nobody does it better; Poco ‘Seven’ - my fave country rock band, in their least lauded phase. Rusty Young RIP; Jethro Tull ‘This Was’ (mono mix) - every time I play this I think what a wonderful band the original lineup of Tull was. Sounds so much more, er, bluesy in mono too; Beethoven: Piano Concertos 1 & 2 (Krystian Zimerman/LSO/Simon Rattle) - I reiterate my comments regarding Concertos 3-5 last week. This is a fine set, immaculately recorded last December despite lockdown conditions; Bruckner: Symphony no.8 (VPO/Carlo Maria Giulini) - this 1984 recording is measured but still the most revealing reading of this symphony I’ve ever heard, at least where the Novak version is concerned. One of those records so involving you have to have a five minute break afterwards; Haydn: Symphony no.86 (Orch of 18th Century/Frans Bruggen) - original instruments played with a romantic temperament under this late Dutch master; Brahms: Symphonies 1 - 4, Tragic Overture & Haydn Variations (Philharmonia/Arturo Toscanini) - awesomely intense performances caught over two autumn evenings in 1952. Crumbly mono sound, but so what: my brain quickly filtered it out; Sibelius: Symphonies 3 & 5 (LSO/Sir Colin Davis) - from Davis’ masterly second Sibelius cycle, these are ideally paced readings with all the icyness, portent and grandeur that this great music demands; Glinka: Overture ‘Russlan & Ludmilla’ (Nat PO/Douglas Gamley); Tchaikovsky: Waltz from Serenade for Strings; Borodin: Polovtsian Dances from ‘Prince Igor’ (Nat PO/Charles Gerhardt) - superbly engineered, high energy performances from one of those big Readers Digest box sets our dads used to like; Andreas Jost ‘Great European Organs no.92’ - mesmerising recital from the Grossmunster, Zurich organ of works by Bach, Buxtehude, Vollenweider and Schoenberg, the last named’s Variations on a Recitative (Op.40) being particularly memorable. Have a good week, all Dave x
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Aug 01, 2021, 12:02
|
||
The Beta Band - The 3 EPs The Beta Band - The Beta Band The Beta Band - Happiness & Colour/The Hut The Incredible String Band - The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter The Incredible String Band - Wee Tam & The Big Huge The Incredible String Band - Changing Horses (such a sudden dip in standards on this album coming after the masterpieces that preceded it, but Dust Be Diamonds is an undeniable earworm and closing epic Creation is one of Robin's most impressive compositions, even if it doesn't quite know when to stop!) Fuchsia - Fuchsia Fuchsia - Fuchsia, Mahagonny & Other Gems Fuchsia - Fuchsia II: From Psychedelia ... To A Distant Place The Beach Boys - Shut Down Vol.2 The Beach Boys - All Summer Long The Beach Boys - Concert The Beach Boys - Keep an Eye on Summer: The Beach Boys Sessions 1964 The Beach Boys - Top Gear Session 1964 Suzanne Vega - Suzanne Vega Suzanne Vega - Solitude Standing Trio - Trio Trio - Live Im Frühjahr 82 Trio - Bye Bye Short Romans - 37 Guitars Paul Weller - Cosmic Fringes (PSB remix) (thanks to Fitter Stoke for alerting me to this - bit disappointed by the latest PSB LP, the first I didn't bother buying in 35 years of fandom, but this is more like it. They should do more long tracks like this - the 12 minutes really gives them a chance to stretch out) The Monkees - Reunion Volume One (imaginary album using 1970-1972 solo projects - they were all actively creating music at this point, with Peter helping Micky with his excellent Easy On You/Oh Someone single and Davy and Mike both having full LPs to draw on) Dolenz, Jones, Boyce & Hart - Dolenz, Jones, Boyce & Hart (very lacklustre album with a half-hearted sci-fi concept introduced on side 2 for no apparent reason) The Monkees - Pool It! (have to admit there are a few good songs on this horribly dated album - if only they could be stripped of the 80s production and redone in a proper Monkees style) The Monkees - Justus (sometimes misguided proper reunion album, especially the turgid retread of Circle Sky that opens proceedings, but Peter's bassline enhances the Dolenz/Jones composition You & I first heard on DJB&H in the same way his bassline brought a suitably circular motif to the kinetic live version of Circle Sky in the Head movie) The Monkees - Good Times (lyrically inane at times but this is the genuine return to form we'd been waiting for with all the previous reunions) The Monkees - Live: The Mike & Micky Show (what a brilliant live album this is - a rather leaden take on Going Down aside the choice of material is inspired and the backing band sparkles - Mike's son Christian did a great job mixing it too) Organisation - Tone Float Kraftwerk - Kraftwerk Kraftwerk - Kraftwerk 2 Klaus Schulze - Black Dance
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Aug 01, 2021, 15:51
|
||
Fitter Stoke wrote: Mike Oldfield ‘Hergest Ridge’ - despite (or maybe because) of his fragile state of mind when producing this, I’ve always felt Oldfield’s sophomore album to be a superior work than ‘Tubular Bells’, both melodically and emotionally. In fact, I now rate it higher than ‘Ommadawn’ as his finest creation. I’d love to hear an orchestrated version Playing this album right now. It's probably my favourite too. I get the impression from comments Mike's made about this album that he was being pushed into coming up with a follow up to Tubular Bells when he wasn't in the right frame of mind and was more interested in going out and flying the toy glider you see on the cover than being in the studio. But it really is a harmonically beautiful and haunting album with more of a sustained mood than its predecessor. Still like the originally released vinyl mix with the label-enforced vocal overdubs rather than his preferred stripped down mix.
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Aug 01, 2021, 21:03
|
||
The Beatles - 1967-1970 Boards Of Canada - Geogaddi / The Campfire Headphase Brainticket - Celestial Ocean Can - Ogam Ogat / Radio Waves / Canibalism III / CD that comes with the Can DVD box Cluster & Eno - Old Land Crass - Best Before 1984 Alice Coltrane - Eternity / Radha-Krsna-Nama-Sankiftana / Transcendence / Transfiguration Sandy Denny - The Original Sandy Denny / I've Always Kept A Unicorn Faust - The Faust Tapes The 5th Dimension - Up, Up & Away (mono) / The Magic Garden (mono) Funkadelic - Free Your Mind ... / Maggot Brain King Crimson - Islands / Larks' Tongues In Aspic (40t mix) Slowdive - Just For A Day Sly & The Family Stone - There's A Riot Goin' On Sonic Youth - Goo / Experimental Jet Set, Trash & No Star / Washing Machine / The Destroyed Room The Teardrop Explodes - Everybody Wants To Shag ... / Zoology / Cold War Psychedelia Third Ear Band - The Magus The 13th Floor Elevators - The Psychedelic Sounds Of ... (mono) Throbbing Gristle - Giftgas / Second Annual Report (40t 2cd) / Mission Of Dead Souls / Journey Through The Body Van Der Graaf Generator - Repeat Performance / Godbluff XTC/ Dukes Of Stratosphear - 25 O'Clock Young Marble Giants - Colossal Youth / Loose Ends And Sharp Cuts The Jaye Consort - Medieval Music Ariel Ramirez - The Misa Criolla
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Aug 01, 2021, 21:51
|
||
Yes, I prefer the original mix too (it's how I first got to know the album as a thirteen year old!). There's also an earlier remix in the 'Boxed' set of 1976 which I like, aside from the lovely bass solo near the end of Part One being mixed too low for my liking. Glad you're digging the PSB mix of Paul Weller's latest, by the way. And I share your opinion of 'Pool It' too: decent songs, awful production.
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Aug 01, 2021, 22:30
|
||
Two weeks' worth... Soccer96 – Dopamine. Basically the drums and electronics guys from The Comet Is Coming edging into Massive Attack territory, pretty good, especially this: https://soccer96.bandcamp.com/album/dopamine 10,000 Russos – Superinertia. Portuguese motorik/Neu! heads with a dash of Mark E Smith delivering the goods here: https://10000russos.bandcamp.com/album/superinertia Suuns – The Witness. Really liked their first couple, then they went off the boil, but this seems to be heading back in the right direction, albeit half-asleep sounding… https://suuns.bandcamp.com/album/the-witness Monstereo – In The Hollow Of A Wave. Norwegian classic rock/prog, could be Motorpsycho’s little brothers, good: https://monstereo.bandcamp.com/album/in-the-hollow-of-a-wave The Osiris Club – The Green Chapel. Folk horror meets VDGG meets, err, Iron Maiden, perfectly nice, honest… https://theosirisclub.bandcamp.com/album/the-green-chapel Anunnaki – Martyr Of Alexandria. Canadian gloomy space rock duo, fine if nothing particularly special… Great North Star – s/t. Ambient, loopish guitar stuff, nice: https://greatnorthstar.bandcamp.com/album/great-north-star Vanishing Twin – Ookii Gekkou / The Age Of Immunology Anika – Change Hawklords – Time Jason Sharp – The Turning Centre Of A Still World VA (Ghost Box) – Intermission Rupert Hine – Immunity. Anybody have any thoughts on this guy? Stumbled across this early 80s LP on YT, and he’s both musically and physically similar to same period Peter Hammill, which obviously piqued my interest (quite Bowie-ish too). More known as a producer, but there’s some fascinating stuff here, such as: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8kQcZbzzAy8 Patto – And That’s Jazz
|
|||
keith a 9573 posts |
Edited Aug 02, 2021, 14:25
Aug 02, 2021, 10:11
|
||
A couple of weeks worth here... Going Places - Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Isles - Bicep Sounds Almighty - Nat Birchall Meets Al Breadwinner QP EP - Brueder Selke Carnage - Nick Cave & Warren Ellis Spumes & Recollections - Driftmachine S/T - Fujiya & Miyagi Flashback - Fujiya & Miyagi Destiny Street - Richard Hell & the Voidoids Jukebox Babe / No Fun 45 - Moon Duo Stars Are The Light - Moon Duo Intruder - Gary Numan Too Tough To Live - Dan Sartain Blue For You - Status Quo Flock - Jane Weaver
|
|||
drewbhoy 2557 posts |
Aug 02, 2021, 17:28
|
||
Glasvegas - Godspeed The Avalanches - Since I Left You (20th Year Deluxe Edition) The Avalanches - We Will Always Love You Garbage - No Gods, No Masters (Deluxe Edition) Grasscut - Everyone Was A Bird Nazareth - Classic T Stage (Live) The Delerium Trees - Swimming With The Ghost Angels Public Service Broadcasting - Bright Magic Simple Minds - Live In The City Of Angels Simple Minds - Live In Inverness 2018
|
|||
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Aug 06, 2021, 07:24
|
||
"Paul Weller ‘Cosmic Fringes’ (PSB remix) - I’m no great lover of dance music but I can’t keep my feet still to this;" I'm digging Fat Mix from disc 3
|
Unsung Forum Index |