Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 24 July 2021 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Jul 25, 2021, 05:01
|
Love - Love On Earth Must Be EP The Osmonds - Crazy Horses Elton John - Friends Elton John - Radio Broadcast A&R Studio NYC 11-17-70 The Whole Show Paul Weller - Fat Pop (Volume 1) The Guess Who - Anthology (disc 2) Johnny Winter - Texas '63-'68 David Bowie - Conversation Piece (discs 1-3) Jackson Browne - For Everyman Drugdealer - Raw Honey
|
|
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Jul 25, 2021, 10:29
|
Eric Clapton S/T (Tom Dowd & Delaney Bramlett mixes) - I see that this is about to get an even more deluxe reissue than the 2006 one which brought the then previously unreleased Bramlett mix into circulation. The new one adds Clapton’s own. Much as I like this album - especially in the sonically superior Bramlett mix - do I really need a third take? I’m of the same dilemma with Rory Gallagher’s self-titled LP which, incidentally, I love much more - and which is also about to receive the box set treatment. I have to wonder: will different mixes and alternate takes make me love these albums more? Really? And yet I still yearn to know either way. Oh how the industry keeps saddoes like me keen; The Wedding Present ‘Valentina’ - typical Weddoes’ epic of wondrousness; Dr Feelgood ‘Down By The Jetty’ - proving that punk wasn’t the sole kick up the arse that mid-70s British rock required; David Crosby ‘For Free’ - despite his great age and life-long health issues, it’s incredible how young and hungry Croz still sounds. This is a damn good record by anyone’s standards; Kevin Ayers ‘Joy Of A Toy’ - Ayers’ first and best solo utterance, a classic of post-psych baroque pop and so much more; Black Flag ‘Nervous Breakdown’ EP - the raw essence of US punk at its best; Paul Weller ‘Cosmic Fringes’ (Pet Shop Boys remix) - twelve minutes that just fly by in an extended remix that, for once, actually improves the song; Opeth ‘Garden Of The Titans’ - fuck. This makes Metallica sound like Mantovani. And is, incidentally, the best engineered live recording since ‘Made In Japan’ IMHO; Kiss ‘Rock and Roll Over’ - where after the epic Ezrinisms of ‘Destroyer’ Kiss return to the dumb rock with which they began, with a panache and energy that justifies every sexist word and chord; The Kinks ‘Phobia’ - The Kinks’ final album has enough decent songs to transcend some sub-Leppard metal stylings and OTT production values. It’s no classic, but it’s far from being a dud; Public Image Limited ‘Metal Box’ - where art and inspiration transcends musical dexterity and something truly unique and timeless results - with more than a little help from a killer mix and production job. What a tragedy that Lydon, Levine and Wardle never worked together again; Egberto Gismonti ‘Danca das Cabecas’ - early fusion experiment between jazz and world music, sounding fresher than ever 43 years on. Gismonti is as fine a pianist as he is a guitarist; Beethoven: Piano Trios 1 & 2, Op.1 (Suk Trio) - delightful early chamber works by LvB, played with utmost sensitivity by a great Czech ensemble; Beethoven: Piano Concertos 3, 4 & 5 (Krystian Zimerman/LSO/Simon Rattle) - individually voiced, often energetic readings from Zimerman’s newly released second survey of LvB’s piano epics. The new ‘Emperor’ is right up there with the finest ever recorded IMHO; Haydn: Symphony no.99 (BPO/Herbert von Karajan) - Karajan’s way with Haydn misses the geniality of Beecham but compensates with a seriousness which many conductors miss in this composer; Brahms: Symphony no.3 (NYPO/Bruno Walter) - the first of Walter’s two complete Brahms symphony cycles is more volatile and exciting than the later stereo set, as exemplified by this fine recording of the difficult Third; Bruckner: Symphony no.8 (Concertgebouw/Eduard van Beinum) - despite being one of the fleetest recordings of the Haas edition, this retains its dignity and sense of the epic as do few others. Mono, but you’d never guess it without cans; I watched Woodstock last night too. Bloody marvellous it was. Mob war fear hate Dave x
|
|
garerama 1111 posts |
Jul 25, 2021, 11:18
|
Bauhaus - The Sky's Gone Out / Press The Eject & Give Me The Tape The Cleaners From Venus - Penny Novelettes John Coltrane - A Love Supreme / First Meditations / Transition / Kulu Se Mama Julian Cope - Jehovahkill Dope - Maxi 12" / The Dee Dee Ramone Story / Guerilla Grow The Doors - S/t / Strange Days / Waiting For The Sun / The Soft Parade Brian Eno - Evening Star (with Fripp) / Another Green World / Before & After Science Future Sounds Of London - Lifeforms / Alice In Ultraland (Amorphous Androgynous) Keith Jarrett - The Koln Concert / The Survivors' Suite King Crimson - USA / The Young Person's Guide To ... My Bloody Valentine - Loveless / E.P's 1988-1991 / m.b.v The Pretty Things - Greatest Hits Psychic TV - Force The Hand Of Chance / Dreams Less Sweet / Thee Full Pack / Kondole Small Faces - Ogdens' Nut Gone Celebrated Flake
|
|
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Jul 25, 2021, 14:47
|
The Incredible String Band - The Incredible String Band The Incredible String Band - The 5,000 Spirits or The Layers Of The Onion The Fiery Furnaces - Gallowsbird's Bark The Fiery Furnaces - Blueberry Boat The Fiery Furnaces - EP The Beach Boys - Surfin' Safari The Beach Boys - Surfin' USA The Beach Boys - Surfer Girl The Beach Boys - Little Deuce Coupe Brian Wilson - The Big Beat 1963 Traffic - Traffic The Style Council - Introducing The Style Council The Monkees - Instant Replay (box set) The Monkees - Present (box set) The Monkees - Changes Elton John - Rock Of The Westies Elton John - Blue Moves Elton John - A Single Man Flo & Eddie - Illegal, Immoral & Fattening Flo & Eddie - Moving Targets
|
|
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Jul 25, 2021, 17:05
|
Ooberman - The Magic Treehouse Orb - Orbus Terrarum One Dove - Morning Dove White Om - Conference of Birds Max Winter - How I got rid of me (single) KXP - S/T Krust - Edge of everything Kutcha Butcha - NDYA
|
|
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Jul 26, 2021, 17:09
|
Hi all, hopes you're doing fine. Elektro Guzzi - Trip 2 Fabbo album of analogue techno made with proper instruments (like Nisennenmondai). https://elektroguzzi.bandcamp.com/album/trip-2 Anika - Change Not bad, not as dark or post punk influenced as debut stuff, but I enjoyed it well enough. Hence the album title I suppose.https://anika.bandcamp.com/album/change Elevator to Hell - Eerieconsiliation Canadian Heavy grunge psychsters and lofi noodlers 1997 album gets reissue with extra tracks, though never seemed to get a Euro release at the time or now, so vinyl and CD's can be a bit expensive. Prob my fav record by them (great album cover too). https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VoNNrV9WLv0 Orbital - II (Brown Album) We Are Wolves - Total Magique FSOL - Dead Cities Cope - Barrowlands Two Lone Swordsmen - Wrong Meeting /Wrong Meeting II Enjoyable post punk /rockabilly tinged Weatherallness. Few Tasters.... Rattlesnake Daddy https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2NogJfefJHg No Girl In My Plan https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_I3mkyTm964 Wrong Meeting https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qAt3W5PHz2o Puritan Fist https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tjhqYbJ4Ekg Patient Saints https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7baKPiWIUCY Have a better one!
|
Unsung Forum Index |