Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 6 March 2021 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Mar 07, 2021, 04:45
Mar 07, 2021, 04:09
|
The Rolling Stones - No. 2 The Rolling Stones - 12 X 5 Buffalo Springfield - st Elton John - Jewel (discs 3-4) Jethro Tull - Broadsword and the Beast V.A. - Memphis Jamboree 1927-1936 V.A. - Blues Images Classic Blues Songs Vol. 16
|
|
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Edited Mar 07, 2021, 09:35
Mar 07, 2021, 09:31
|
This week’s waiting to die blues: Pink Floyd ‘Atom Heart Mother’ - a rare example of successful fusion between rock and classical forms that stands alone in Pink Floyd’s canon. I’ve always rather dug this. Side Two is patchier, but ‘Summer ‘68’ and ‘Fat Old Sun’ are baroque pop masterpieces; The Beatles ‘Please Please Me’ - it’s sobering to think what was still to follow this, but taken on its own terms this is still an impressive debut; Paul Weller ‘Cosmic Fringes’ - this taster from Weller’s forthcoming album reveals a poppier edge and a quite different vocal technique on the Modfather’s part; Van Morrison ‘Latest Record Project’ - another new album taster sees our grumpy hero in smiling mode. Well, almost; Altered Images ‘Pinky Blue’ - the unbroken major key tweeness of this wears a little thin, but this does take me back to happier days before lousy personal judgement, self-imposed serious illness and professional failure fucked my life up; Rory Gallagher ‘Rory Gallagher’ - his first solo LP from 1971 is a personal favourite, encompassing all aspects of the great man’s art; Yes ‘Union’ - after gathering dust in my racks for thirty years, I played this to see if it really was as bad as I’d deemed it on release. And you know what - it’s quite a lot better than I remembered, especially (most of) the AWBH tracks which manage to sound decent despite an awful, overdone production job. The Rabin (i.e. “Yes West”) tracks sound more dated, but are really no more than tarted up demos. ‘Onion’ (Rick Wakeman’s term) is too long, and is clearly a product of two disparate combos but… it’s okay. No classic, just okay. Think I might pass on the upcoming 30CD (!) box set of its accompanying tour, though; Yes ‘Yes’ - no excuses needed for this one: it’s a belter of a debut - one helluva feel good album with energy, youthful verve, great writing and wholly original takes on two Beatles and B Springfield songs. The original line up had so much going for them. Peter Banks & Chris Squire RIP; Echo and the Bunnymen ‘Crocodiles’ - like ‘Kilimanjaro’ (which it seems to resemble more with the passage of time) one of the great debut albums of the post-punk era; Deep Purple ‘Purple Passages’ - representative US compilation of Mk.1 line up; Julian Cope ‘Revolutionary Suicide’ - just severely freakin’ entertaining. End of; Caravan ‘For Girls Who Grow Plump In The Night’ - Caravan’s fifth LP saw a harder edged sound than before, aligned to some obscenely catchy songs by Pye Hastings. The closing ‘A Hunting We Shall Go’ medley is truly epic prog at its best. How this wondrous band never achieved rock demigod status is beyond me; Jethro Tull ‘Benefit’ - a simply perfect album in its original mix; John Illsley ‘Never Told A Soul’ - 1984 solo debut of Dire Straits’ bassist, sounding a lot less time-locked than most rock albums of the period. Illsley’s voice was a little tame (his larynx has since weathered better) but he penned some decent songs here with, naturally, great playing; Martin Carthy ‘Classic Carthy’ - CD1 from Free Reed’s ‘Carthy Chronicles’ box set of a while back is a great one-stop shop of some Carthy’s best known songs, mostly in rare versions. I thoroughly enjoyed this; Keith Jarrett ‘Expectations’ - this early album is a fine sampler of Jarrett’s pianistic talents in a straighter jazz context than many of his ECM dates; Charlie Parker ‘Savoy Masters’ - Bird at his best, including his earliest small group recordings. Some cuts feature a young Miles Davis ‘Relaxin’ With The Miles Davis Quintet’ - post-bop/pre-cool jazz from Miles’ underrated Prestige years; John Abercrombie ‘Gateway’ - great early ECM trio session; Brahms: Symphony no.2 (VPO/Karl Bohm) -this 1942 set is the most viscerally exciting of Bohm’s recordings of this great symphony; Beethoven: Symphony no.2 & Richard Rodgers: Carousel Waltz (Pittsburgh SO/Fritz Reiner) - stern yet musical readings by the never genial but ever idiomatic Dr Reiner; Dvorak: Symphony no.9 (BPO/Herbert von Karajan) - Karajan’s probing interpretation of the New World Symphony was pretty consistent through his career as this 1940 recording makes evident, though the famous Largo seems particularly tender here; Mozart: String Quartet no.16, K 428 & Beethoven: String Quartet no.3, Op.18 no.3 (Quartetto Italiano) - superbly judged, elegant renderings of two fine classical quartets; Alfred Cortot ‘Plays Liszt’ - ancient, crumbly recordings of a true piano great, with a few bum notes but boundless artistry to compensate. Have a good week, all. Dave
|
|
garerama 1111 posts |
Mar 07, 2021, 10:10
|
Curt Boettcher - Another Time Mari Boine - Unfolding David Bowie - Low / "Heroes" / Lodger Tim Buckley - Happy Sad / Blue Afternoon / Lorca / Starsailor Vashti Bunyan - Just Another Diamond Day Coil - How To Destroy Angels / Moon's Milk John Coltrane - Coltrane (First Trane) / Lush Life / Canonball & Coltrane / Coltrane's Sound / A Love Supreme / Kulu Se Mama / Cosmic Music (with Alice Coltrane) / The Mastery Of John Coltrane Vol 3: Jupiter Variations Miles Davis - Live-Evil / Big Fun / Get Up With It The Doors - Waiting For The Sun / The Soft Parade Brian Eno - Music For Airports / Music For Films / One Land (comp with Cluster) / My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts (with David Bynre) / Thursday Afternoon Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto - Getz/ Gilberto Moon Duo - Mazes / Circles Morning Dew - S/t / Second Album Neu! - Neu! / Neu! '75 Yoko Ono/ Plastic Ono Band - S/t The Orb - Adventures Beyond The Ultraworld Os Brazoes - S/t Os Orixas - S/t The Owl Service - A Garland Of Songs / The Burn Comes Down / The View From A Hill / No Pride, No Spear, No Friend Penguin Cafe Orchestra - Music From The Penguin Cafe / S/t / Broadcasting From Home Rapunzel & Sedayne - Songs From The Barley Temple The Residents - Eskimo / The Commercial Album Rodriguez - Cold Fact
|
|
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Mar 07, 2021, 13:05
|
The Velvet Underground - The Velvet Underground & Nico The Velvet Underground - White Light White Heat Kate Bush - Never For Ever Jon & Vangelis - Private Collection Vangelis - Antarctica Vangelis - Themes Vangelis - The Bounty (nice to find the full soundtrack of this on YouTube, seemingly from the master tapes, although a bit distorted sound quality-wise. The minimalist opening theme is extended to 12 mesmerising minutes) Status Quo - Piledriver Status Quo - Hello Status Quo - Quo Status Quo - On The Level The Move - Move Les Rallizes Denudes - Heavier Than A Death In The Family Les Rallizes Denudes - Blind Baby Has Its Mother's Eyes (surely the definitive version of 'The Last One' here. Must have been thrilling to be at that performance). Les Rallizes Denudes - December's Black Children Focus - Focus III David Bowie - Excerpts From Outside David Bowie - Earthling David Bowie - Hours XTC - Drums & Wires XTC - Black Sea The Stranglers - Rattus Norvegicus The Stranglers - No More Heroes The Stranglers - Black And White Speed, Glue & Shinki - Eve Speed, Glue & Shinki - Speed, Glue & Shinki
|
|
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Mar 07, 2021, 15:13
|
Hookworms - The Pearl Mystic - The Hum. Pretty solid modern Psych The Holy Shroud - Ghost Repeaters. Not that keen! The Holy Modal Rounders - Live 71 - Live 65. Preferred the former though nothing really wrong with the latter! Holiday Ghosts - West Bay Playroom. One of those bands that sounds a lot better live Holger Czukay - On the way to the peak of normal The Comedian's Comedian Podcast - Russell Kane. Seems to have changed his direction in recent years, popping up on radio 4 programmes rather than bbc3 ones. Hiss Golden Messenger/Michael Chapman - Parallelogram. Am guessing this is a record store release from a few years back. Nice to hear the mallard track again. Hills - Frid Led Zeppelin - I - II - IV Lo Fidelity Allstars - Warming up the brain farm best of Lost Highway S/T. One of the stronger soundtracks I would have thought with the likes of Barry Adamson, Nine Inch Nails and Bowie - not to mention Rammstein and Marilyn Mansun! And of course what Lynch soundtrack would be complete without Angelo Baladamenti? Kneehigh Theatre - So Good at love. Did an online search to try and find more merch from the man behind the kneehigh songs - Stu Barker. Can't find any. Mine were bought at performances.
|
|
keith a 9573 posts |
Mar 07, 2021, 21:43
|
The Future Is Not What It Used To Be 12” – Automatic Tasty Isles - Bicep All Things Being Equal – Sonic Boom Vasto 7” - Cabaret Voltaire Bad / Badder 12” - Calibre & DRS V Mark Ernustus Let Love In – Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Howwouldyoufeelwithoutthatthought 12” - CS & Kreme Sounding Out The City – El Michels Affair Adult Themes – El Michels Affair In Parallel 12” – Emika & Paul Frick Negative Capability – Marianne Faithfull Imperial Wax Solvent – The Fall Photograph EP – Keeley Forsyth For Ever – Jungle Malamore – The Liminanas Das Klagende Lied (BBC Proms, 2005) – Gustav Mahler Roisin Machine – Roisin Murphy Vertigo Days – The Notwist Ship Ahoy – The O'Jays Get Back Into The World – The Sensible Grey Cells Electrically Possessed: Switched On Vol 4 – Stereolab Kilimanjaro – Teardrop Explodes Departure (Remix) 7” – The Vacant Lots Dengue Fever presents Electric Cambodia: 14 Rare Gems From Cambodia's Past - V/A
|
|
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Edited Mar 08, 2021, 23:12
Mar 08, 2021, 23:11
|
King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – L.W. I’ve never really got into these guys, but this new one (their 17th!) was rather enjoyable, bit like a heavier Ozrics but without the electronics: https://kinggizzard.bandcamp.com/album/l-w Elephant9 – Arrival Of The New Elders Patto – And That’s Jazz. Newly released archive live album, not brilliant sound, but Ollie Halsall is amazing throughout, literally a guitar wizard: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bN9ISGiSWE8 Wicked Lady – A Wicked Selection...by Martin Weaver. Saucy picture disc. I’m constantly astonished by this song – 1972! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=euAAgCTIsyU Kraftwerk – Ralf Und Florian / Live On Radio Bremen. Bizarrely enough, had never heard RUF before, absolutely the bridge between their early stuff and their – ahem – ‘official’ catalogue. Even more mind-blowing, they gave Sabbath a run for their money when Rother and Dinger were in the group: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lTP-Clo62Dg. Sandrose – s/t. Recommended as a French Earth and Fire – not really, but not bad either: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F_kTaAW9zUk Niemen – Enigmatic / Strange Is This World / Ode To Venus. Trip down another rabbit hole… Czeslaw Niemen is a major figure in Poland’s rock pantheon, starting off as a blues balladeer and organ player, before branching off in an increasingly progressive direction. Strange… and Ode… were two English language albums he recorded in Germany in the early 70s, and they’re kind of indescribable, but rather great – bits recall Arthur Brown, VDGG, King Crimson etc, but this is pretty unique stuff. Ode… is particularly good. Really, give them a listen: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ISd408YewM4 / https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIZcGgI2dOQ SBB – Ze Slowem Biegne do Ciebie. SBB were essentially Niemen’s backing band on the above, and went on to make a load of albums of their own. This one from 1977 is spacey/proggy, but has its own vibe, and is certainly equal to anything being produced outside of the Soviet bloc… https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BRpT1GWTXX4
|
Unsung Forum Index |