Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 13 June 2020 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Jun 14, 2020, 04:40
Jun 14, 2020, 04:36
|
||
Hardy Fox - Killing Time Jethro Tull - This Was Skip James - 1930 Sessions The Wailers - 1963-1972 (disc 1) (custom comp.) Steven Wilson - 4 1/2 Steven Wilson - To The Bone, Demos & Unused Songs Pink Floyd - Ummagumma Julian Cope - Rite Bastard Rush - Test For Echo Nirvana - "Bleach" Howlin' Wolf - The Real Folk Blues / More Real Folk Blues The Clash - st Arlo Guthrie - Amigo Wings - Back to the Egg Kraftwerk - 2 Kraftwerk - Ralf und Florian Ramones - Road to Ruin
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Jun 14, 2020, 09:06
|
||
Tubeway Army ‘Replicas’ Paul Weller ‘Paul Weller’ Derek and the Dominos ‘Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs’ Man ‘Be Good To Yourself At Least Once A Day’ Joni Mitchell ‘Blue’ Bruce Springsteen ‘Devils and Dust’ Foo Fighters ‘Greatest Hits’ Kevin Ayers and The Whole World ‘Shooting At The Moon’ Love ‘Four Sail’ Deep Purple ‘In Rock’ Pink Floyd ‘Atom Heart Mother’ T. Rex ’Tanx’ Steve Winwood ‘Nine Lives’ Dave Brubeck Quartet ‘Southern Scene’ Dvorak: Symphony no.4 (Czech PO/Neumann) Dvorak: Symphony no.5 (Oslo PO/Jansons) Beethoven: Symphony no.1 (Cleveland/Maazel) Beethoven: Symphony no.3 (La Scala PO/Giulini) Beethoven: Symphony no.6 (BPO/Schuricht) Beethoven: Symphony no.7 (AAM/Hogwood) Beethoven: Symphony no.8 (LSO/Haitink) Beethoven: Symphony no.9 (BPO/Karajan ’62) Haydn: Symphony no.21 (AAM/Hogwood) Mozart: Piano Concerto no.23 (Levin/AAM/Hogwood) Mozart: Symphony no.29 (AAM/Hogwood) Mozart: String Quintet K614 (Talich Quartet & Karel Rehak) Brahms: Symphony no.2 (BPO/Boehm) Prokofiev: Symphony no.5 (Cleveland/Maazel) Vaughan Williams: A Pastoral Symphony (New Philh/Boult) Haydn: Piano Trio no.11 (Beaux Arts Trio) Schoenberg: Suite, Op.25 (Glenn Gould) Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion & Celesta (LSO/Dorati) Crawford: Sonata Breve & Piano Sonata no.2 (Nicholas Ashton) Brahms: 5 Mixed Chorus songs, Op.104 (NDR Chorus/Jena) Brahms: 6 Vocal Quartets, Op.112 (Mathis/Fassbaender/Schreier/Fischer-Dieskau/Engel) Bach: Cantata ‘Deal Thy Bread To The Hungry’, BWV 39 (Munich Bach Orch/Karl Richter) Allegri: Miserere (Tallis Scholars/ Phillips) Mozart: Idomeneo (BRSO/Sir Colin Davis)
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Jun 14, 2020, 09:19
|
||
Daevid Allen - N'existapas! Planet Gong - Live Floating Anarchy 1977 American Music Club - Engine Cleaners From Venus - Back From The Cleaners / My Back Wages / Dolly Birds & Spies John Coltrane - Blue Train / The Believer / Giant Steps Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory The Eighteenth Day Of May - S/t Einsturzende Neubauten - Funf Auf Der Nach Oben Offenen Richterskalla From Nursery To Misery - Pixies In The Woods Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced? / Axis: Bold As Love Human League - Dare Magazine - Real Life / The Correct Use Of Soap MC5 - Motorcycle Rebels / The Big Bang! Bob Mould - Workbook Bill Nelson - Sounding The Ritual Echo / Savage Gestures For Charm's Sake / Getting The Holy Ghost Across Iggy Pop/ Stooges - Metallic K.O. / Penetration Psychic TV - Force The Hand Of Chance / Themes / Live In Gottingen / Thee Fabulous Feast Ov Flowering Light The Residents - Meet The Residents / Not Available Soft Machine - Jet Propelled Photograph Sonic Youth - Evol / Sister The Specials - S/t Talking Heads - Fear Of Music / Remain In Light Throbbing Gristle - Second Annual Report / Editions Frankfurt-Berlin The Velvet Underground - VU / Another View David Virelles - Continuum Young Marble Giants - Live At The Hurrah Zerfas - S/t
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Jun 14, 2020, 13:34
|
||
Pentangle - The Time Has Come 1967- 1973 Pink Floyd - Ummagumma Pink Floyd - Zabriskie Point (soniclovenoize reconstruction) Pink Floyd - Themes From An Imaginary Western (soniclovenoize reconstruction) Pink Floyd - John Peel Concert 1970 Genesis - And Then There Were Three Genesis - Duke Genesis - Abacab (double LP version) Genesis - Three Sides Live The Kinks - Kinks The Kinks - Kinda Kinks The Kinks - The Kink Kontroversy The Kinks - Face To Face Steve Hackett - Spectral Mornings Steve Hackett - Defector Steve Hackett - Highly Strung Paul Simon - Surprise Paul Simon - So Beautiful Or So What Paul Simon - Stranger To Stranger Donovan - Cosmic Wheels Donovan - Essence To Essence Die Engel Des Herrn - Die Engel Des Herrn Die Engel Des Herrn - Live! As: Hippie Punks Harmonia - Music Von Harmonia Harmonia - Deluxe Mike Oldfield - Tubular Bells
|
|||
keith a 9573 posts |
Edited Jun 14, 2020, 22:05
Jun 14, 2020, 21:20
|
||
Gris Gris – Dr John Remedies – Dr John Um Dad – Stephen Mallinder This is a real grower. It's more Drinking Gasoline than Red Mecca, but that's OK. I'm enjoying this a lot. NWO (CDS) - Ministry Quite possibly my most played single this past year or so. I just never tire of it. In the Wire corner... It-ness - Hox Duke Of York - Hox Send – Wire Mind Hive - Wire Also... Satta Massagana – The Abyssinians Merriweather Post Pavilion – Animal Collective Perhaps – Associates Mirror Man – Captain Beefheart Ribbons – Bibio The Petrified Forest - Biosphere Tranquility EP - Clevva Return To The 37th Chamber – El Michels Affair One Of The Best Yet - Gang Starr The Wood – Paul Haig Haunted Head – Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds Close To The Glass – The Notwist Ship Ahoy – The O'Jays The Long Goodbye – Pere Ubu Walls Have Ears – Transglobal Underground Montages Images Of Lust & Fear – The Underground Youth
|
|||
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Jun 15, 2020, 22:28
|
||
Finally replaced old CD player with another second hand Sony DVD/SACD fer £15 (I'm too tight to buy new:) Surprised how good it sounds tbh. Tho the Akai one that went Phhszzzzz was over 30 years old, so prehistoric in terms of Cd players...I thought it still sounded OK. Obvs it didn't in comparison. Enyways, here's a taster of what I've been tuning into.... The Cure - Head on the Door deluxe / Concert Live + B-sides (tape) Liked HOTD when it was first released, then for teenage music snob reasons decided I didn't like it and gave away the record. Tuned into my daughters copy and was pleasantly surprised how good it was. When I first started playing bass, used to love playing along to Screw. Some good tracks on the B-side of Concert tape, though I still think it's a bit of a shit live record itself. The Gun Club - Fire Of Love / Da Blood Done Signed My Name LIARS - 1/1 OST Einsturzende Neubauten - Strategies IV 2002-10 Earthling - Radar Your Right JB...just you and Simon like this one....(music was OK, just disliked the 6th form quality of the 'rapping') Grails - Black Tar Prophecies 1-6 1-3 is great. 4-6 has it's moments, but nowhere near as good. Sabbath - Black Sabbath / Paranoid/ Mob Rules Bunnymen - Ocean Rain Banshees, Best of 2 CD/DVD Doors - Morison Hotel (40th anniv mixes) Broadcast - Pendulum EP, Tender Buttons Human League - Dare Stones - Let It Bled/ Beggars Banquet SACD Simple Minds - Sons and Fascination Don't play this, or Sister Feelings Call nearly enough, always enjoy them when I tune in. Cope - Autogeddon (remaster) Stooges - Funhouse 7 disc (don't own it, mate sent me MP3's years ago) Didn't listen to it all (obvs!) but dipped in here and there. Some interesting versions/mixes amongst the many many takes of songs. V/A - Dreams to Fill the Vacuum; The Sound of Sheffield 1977-1988 Many of the usual suspects appear on this 4 disc collection, but also some great bands/tracks that are totally new to me. Worth a punt if you've more than a passing interest in the Sheffield music scene. https://www.cherryred.co.uk/product/dreams-to-fill-the-vacuum-the-sound-of-sheffield-1978-1988-various-artists-4cd-bookpack/ Have a goody and keep well.x
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Jun 16, 2020, 12:56
|
||
Teleplasmiste – To Kiss Earth Goodbye. Some cosmic/ecstatic dronic signalling fer yer… https://teleplasmistehom.bandcamp.com/album/to-kiss-earth-goodbye Noveller – Arrow. ‘Future guitar psychedelia’ is one of the best self-descriptors ever… Fans of Fripp etc should go here right now: https://noveller.bandcamp.com/album/arrow Trees Speak – Ohms Slift – Ummon. Have I mentioned already that this might be the best space rock album since Hawkwind’s classic years…?? Yes, I think I have. You can listen to the whole trip here: https://slift.bandcamp.com/album/ummon Loop – A Gilded Eternity Groundhogs – Thank Christ For The Bomb / Who Will Save The World? Motorhead – No Sleep Til Hammersmith Spirit – The Best Of… Took one of my intermittent visits to Spotify to do that thing where you decide ‘it’s high time I checked out…’ xxx bands you feel you should at least have a passing acquaintance with… usually as an accompaniment to some Practical Task You Need To Do, in this case the building of a dog cupboard (don’t ask). Anyway, pick of the bunch was very much Spirit, enjoyed quite a bit of this, an interesting band who seem to be combining psych, prog, jazz and rock from the late 60s onwards. Will have to dig out that old copy of Twelve Dreams Of Dr Sardonicus that I may never have played properly… The Allman Brothers Band – Legendary Hits. As seen in that Eric Clapton doc the other week (which was quite something of itself). Fairly inoffensive Southern boogie/blues rock… Oh, hang on a sec, this song’s called ‘Whipping Post’… Oh, and that’s the Top Gear theme… Can see that they’ve been relentlessly ‘homaged’ over the past 50 years, and there’s the occasional rocking riff, but I don’t think there’s any need to revisit this one. Nazareth – The Very Best Of… Nor this one either really. One of those bands where you think, ‘ I surely must know some of these songs…’, but only ‘This Flight Tonight’ vaguely rang a bell. A band that doggedly moved with the times, from rapey Faces-esque boogie to metal balladeers. Though I did enjoy the heavy disco of ‘Expect No Mercy’: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s0MP1hOc6t8
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Jun 19, 2020, 19:47
|
||
Monganaut wrote: Earthling - Radar Your Right JB...just you and Simon like this one....(music was OK, just disliked the 6th form quality of the 'rapping') I know just what you mean about the rapping - it doesn't help proceedings. But if you can get past that, I still rate it. I actually quite like the naivety of the rapping and have grown to feel like it actually isn't detracting from the music! In its favour, the production is really strong IMO and Geoff Barrow adds some scratches here and there. Also I think there are a few tracks where he is not rapping and there is some female vocalist doing a much better job. Don't think I'm gonna persuade you am I?!!! Will try not to take it personally!
|
Unsung Forum Index |