Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 29 February 2020 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Mar 01, 2020, 04:22
|
Willie Nelson - Me & Paul Genesis - A Trick of the Tail Genesis - Wind & Wuthering Genesis - Seconds Out (cassette one) Jethro Tull - Thick as a Brick Chicago - III Johnny Cash - The Sound of Johnny Cash Tangerine Dream - Flashpoint The Ventures - The Horse The Residents - Dyin' Dog The Cosmic Jokers - Galactic Supermarket Duke Ellington - The Best of the Centennial Edition Marty Robbins - Gunfighter Ballads and Trail Songs Bessie Smith - 1925-1933 Rush - 2112 V.A. - East Coast Blues 1926-1935
|
|
garerama 1110 posts |
Mar 01, 2020, 11:41
|
Can - Tago Mago Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band - Safe As Milk Alice Coltrane- Journey In Satchidananda / Illuminations (with Santana) John Coltrane - The Avent-Garde (with Don Cherry) / Cannonball & Coltrane The Cure - Japanese Whispers / The Top / Head On The Door / Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me Dr Strangely Strange - Kip Of The Serenes Echo & The Bunnymen - Crocodiles / Heaven Up Here / Porcupine / Ocean Rain Gong - Flying Teapot / Angel's Egg Great Society - Born To Be Burned / Collector's Item Hawkwind - Space Ritual Mark Hollis - S/t Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Howl In The Typewriter - Manifesto Jefferson Airplane - Vounteers / Woodstock Love - Forever Changes Mogwai - Ten Rapid / Come On Die Young Thurston Moore - Demolished Thoughts Bill Nelson - Simplex / Luminous / Crimsworth Samba Gales - S/t Sambangra - Charon Sugar - Copper Blues (DE 2cd) Teardrop Explodes - Bates Motel / BBC Sessions / Cope's Notes #1 23 Skidoo - The Culling Is Coming / Seven Songs / Urban Gamelan Scott Walker - Scott 2 / Scott 3 Kamasi Washington - The Epic Dennis Wilson - Pacific Ocean Blue / Bambu Wolf People - Steeple / Fain V/A - Godspunk Volume Seventeen (Pumf Records) The Rural Blues
|
|
flashbackcaruso 1054 posts |
Mar 01, 2020, 11:51
|
Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy Kate Bush - Never For Ever Vangelis - See You Later Vangelis - Antarctica Jon & Vangelis - Short Stories Jon & Vangelis - The Friends Of Mr Cairo Jon & Vangelis - Private Collection The Supremes - New Ways But Love Says The Supremes - Touch David Bowie - Station To Station The Moody Blues - Octave The Moody Blues - Long Distance Voyager The Stranglers - The Raven The Stranglers - The Gospel According To The Men In Black The Stranglers - La Folie Slade - Slade In Flame (plus the movie) Julian Cope - Peggy Suicide The Bonzo Dog Band - Tadpoles
|
|
Fitter Stoke 2609 posts |
Edited Mar 01, 2020, 17:55
Mar 01, 2020, 17:55
|
John Cooper Clarke ‘Disguise In Love’ Elton John '17/11/70' Can ‘Cannibalism’ Poco ‘A Good Feelin’ To Know’ Lowell George ‘Thanks I’ll Eat It Here’ Chili Charles ‘Busy Corner’ Dave ‘Psychodrama’ The Jam ‘Sound Affects’ Schubert: String Quartet in G, D887 (Melos Quartet) Cherubini: String Quartet no.5 (Melos Quartet) Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.4 & Swan Lake Suite (Berlin RSO/Fricsay) Tchaikovsky: Symphony no.4 (LAPO/Mehta) Ravel: La valse (LAPO/Mehta) Mozart: Symphony no.41 (Concensus Musicus Wien/Harnoncourt) Sibelius: Symphony no.6 (Halle/Elder) Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.2 (Bezhuidenhout/Freiburg Baroque/Heras-Casado) Beethoven: String Quartets Op.127 & Op.130 (Melos Quartet) Beethoven: String Quartet Op.131 (Alban Berg Quartet) Beethoven: String Quartets Op.132 & Op.135 (Brodsky Quartet)
|
|
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Mar 01, 2020, 18:08
|
Julian Cope - Rome Wasn't Burned in a Day, Dark Orgasm and Black Sheep. Cope in the 2000's and still going great guns. Would rank them in the order mentioned. I've been slightly guilty of being a Cope naysayer based on his 21st century output, but Rome is definitely up there in his canon, with DO not far behind. The 2010's is a different story dare I say, with not much making it into my collection - but I can always reappraise. The Cure - Seventeen Seconds, Japanese Whispers, Head on a Door and Pornography. Cinematic Orchestra - Every Day, Motion and Ma Fleur Cocteau Twins - Four Calendar Cafe Billy Cobham - Spectrum. Gives jazz a bad name! Or maybe I wasn't quite in the mood... Thomas Newman's OST work - Skyfall, Spectre, Shawshank Redemption and American Beauty. The last 2 being the ones to talk about Angel Olsen - All Mirrors. Caught her Marc Riley session a couple weeks back which had songs from this one. Tin Machine - S/T. Twas ok. Seemed all too fashionable to dismiss at the time Thurston Moore - Spirit Counsel. More compositional in the vein of modern Michael Chapman. I do like TM's guitar stylings. Tim Blake - Blake's new jerusalem
|
|
keith a 9572 posts |
Mar 01, 2020, 22:13
|
Gary Gilmore's Eyes (7”) – The Adverts Pictures Of Purple People – Marc Bolan Lodger – David Bowie Self Civil War – Julian Cope World Music - Goat Everyone's A Winner – Hot Chocolate Blakk Rainbow EP – Karim Maas Um Dad – Stephen Mallinder Close To The Glass – The Notwist The Long Goodbye – Pere Ubu Peaking Lights 12” - Lee Scratch Perry Hotspot – Pet Shop Boys Henry May Long – Max Richter Flammende Herzen - Michael Rother Overdubbed – Sly & Robbie Meet Dubmatix A River Ain't Too Much To Love – Smog Sound Of Confusion – Spacemen 3 Central Park Arrest (7”) - Thunderthighs Heads Up - Warpaint
|
|
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Edited Mar 02, 2020, 21:47
Mar 02, 2020, 21:46
|
Jon Brooks – How To Get To Spring. Advisory Circle guy in own name mode, sounding surprisingly like Advisory Circle with added ‘real’ instruments, nice… https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xGc9DQ5Ub48 Sunwatchers – Oh Yeah? Screechy skronky jazz rock from NYC. Less melodic and noisier than last album, but good: https://sunwatchers.bandcamp.com/album/oh-yeah MICHAEL – Tell Your Friends. Ah, this started very well indeed, but dipped a little in the second half, belligerent noise rock with attitude, even if that attitude belongs to a pissed off group of men approaching middle age: https://michaelwebsite.bandcamp.com/album/tell-your-friends Mentrix – My Enemy, My Love. Berlin-based Iranian lady making rhythm-heavy minimal avant electronic stuff. With singing. You know, it’s the kind of thing The Quietus writes about. Bit one note over an album, but this is pretty cool: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7qNIkiTxfEs Judy Dyble – Weavings Of A Silver Magic. Very polite live album from first-ish lady of English folk rock. Exploded View – Obey World Domination Enterprises – Love From Lead City Hammersmith Gorillas – Why Wait ‘Til Tomorrow Neil Innes – How Sweet To Be An Idiot Hawkwind – Roadhawks. Finally being re-released after 36 years in rights limbo, hooray! Wishbone Ash – s/t Levee Camp Moan - s/t
|
Unsung Forum Index |