Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 8 February 2020 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Feb 09, 2020, 05:44
|
||
Bel Canto - White-Out Conditions The Byrds - Preflyte (Floating World 2cd) The Wailers - 1963-1972 disc 4 (custom comp) Atomine Elektrine - The Antikythera Mechanism Tangerine Dream - Flashpoint The Mount Fuji Doomjazz Corporation - Succubus V.A. - Memphis Masters, Early American Blues Classics 1927-34 Alice Cooper - Easy Action Jefferson Airplane - Volunteers Bee Gees - Tales from the Brothers Gibb (disc II)
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Feb 09, 2020, 09:11
|
||
Talk Talk ‘Laughing Stock’ - Still amazingly stark and disturbing after nearly thirty years; Peter Hammill ‘Over’ - I’ve loved this since it first came out and still find its confessional rawness astounding; Magazine ‘Magic, Murder and the Weather’ - Underwhelming original swan-song by a great band; Poco ‘Crazy Eyes’ - Of its time, but thoroughly fun; Brand X ‘Masques’ - Guilty pleasure. Nuff said; Mike Oldfield ‘Hergest Ridge’ (‘Boxed’ mix) - Still my fave Oldfield album, especially in this mix; Mozart: Haffner Symphony (Concentus Musicus Wien/Harnoncourt) - Severe, but exciting; Mozart: Symphony no.39 (SCO/Mackerras) - Runner up in yesterday’s Building A Library in R3. Superbly recorded, rhythmically sound but lacking last ounce of charm IMHO; Beethoven: Hammerklavier Sonata (Richard Goode) - Enlightening, but a not quite great interpretation; Beethoven: Piano Concertos 1 & 2(Lubin/AAM/Hogwood) - Very good, but my heart remains with modern instruments in these works; Beethoven: Symphony no.9 (Minnesota Orch/Vanska) - Good on detail, but no sense of cataclysm; Brahms: Symphony no.1 (LGO/Masur) - Oh dear, very dull; Brahms: Violin Concerto (Accardo/LGO/Masur) - Another non-event; Wagner: Die Meistersinger (VPO/ Knappertsbusch) - Wonderful, uplifting stuff, despite obviously limited 1950 sound.
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Feb 09, 2020, 12:48
|
||
Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water Led Zeppelin - Led Zeppelin II David Bowie - Hunky Dory David Bowie - The Rise & Fall Of Ziggy Stardust & The Spiders From Mars Vangelis - Heaven & Hell Vangelis - La Fête Sauvage Vangelis - Albedo 0.39 Vangelis - Spiral Vangelis - Beaubourg Status Quo - Ma Kelly's Greasy Spoon/Dog Of Two Head Emerson Lake & Palmer - Welcome Back My Friends To The Show That Never Ends The Moody Blues - To Our Children's Children's Children The Moody Blues - A Question Of Balance Tortoise - Tortoise Tortoise - Millions Now Living Will Never Die Tortoise - TNT Tortoise - Standards UFO - Phenomenon UFO - Force It UFO - No Heavy Petting Julian Cope - Skellington Julian Cope - Droolian Socrates & Vangelis O. Papathanassiou - Phos Bee Gees - Trafalgar
|
|||
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Feb 09, 2020, 15:44
|
||
Fitter Stoke wrote: Magazine ‘Magic, Murder and the Weather’ - Underwhelming original swan-song by a great band; Couldn't agree more. I seem to have 3 copies of this somehow (though I think one is my wife's vinyl copy from her Uni days). I must have played it about once every 5 years or so, just to check if it's a dire as I recall. It is. What were they thinkng?
|
|||
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Edited Feb 09, 2020, 16:43
Feb 09, 2020, 16:41
|
||
Woohoo, it's windy out there...love it! Anyways, have been battling a three week long cold that I can't seem to shake no matter how many supplements I neck.....the sorest throat I've ever had fer a week or more.....even my missus agrees it's more than man flu this time. Still, at least it gives me an excuse to sit back and tune out fer a while. Liars - 1/1 OST Said last week it was my fav Liars release of the last several years...turns out from finally reading the cover it was recorded in 2014, so probably the last 'real' Liars album before they became 2 them 1, which probably explains my preference. Stooges - Fun House/ Raw Power (x3) Raw Power X3. 1x = Original vinyl (scratchy, old, much loved/abused). 2x = Iggys 'this one goes to 11' remix (loved it when it was released, not so much now). 3x = The recentish remaster of Bowie version which I think is my fav' sonically. Does it sound different, well yeah, but in subtle ways it's hard to put my finger on Vocals are more to the fore on some songs, guitar on others. all tracks sound cleaner/ better balanced to my ears, but hey, I could just be imagining it all in my tiny mind. Iggy - Zombie Birdhouse/Soldier/Party Not his best period. Zombie is head and shoulders above the other two though. Alien Sex Fiend - Possessed F.U.S.E. - Dimensions VA - Electrical Language; Independent British Synth Pop 78-84 Warmduscher - Tainted Lunch Calvert - Capt Lockheed.... Bowie - Stage/Ziggy Motion picture These two GWAR moments on youtube made me chuckle. I'm hooked on the San Fran/Hollywood Ameoba Records 'what's in my bag' series where they hassle a ramdom celeb about what they've bought. Anyhow GWAR is my fav of the series so far. The other is a surprisingly good GWAR cover of PSB 'West End Girls' which works sooooo good as a metal song. Always loved their Warhammer 40 000 garb. That's dedication. GWAR - West End Girls + People Who Died (Jim Carroll Band Seque) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6i-uPX1dt_w What's In My Bag - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9pe5nBasiOA Sure there was more, but my heads a bit foggy. Have a good one!
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Feb 09, 2020, 17:25
|
||
Saw Sam Lee with full band at St Petroc's church in Bodmin at the weekend and purchased The Old Wow (the latest album) as a consequence which is pretty fine. As with a lot of folkies, there is a preoccupation with nature and keeping old song traditions going. The Chameleons - Script of the Bridge Been going through what little John Cale I have - Slow Dazzle, Paris 1919 and vintage violence. Been laughing myself silly singing along with hanky panky know how in a rich welsh voice. Although the latter 2 in that list are probably rated more, it is the former that I prefer. The Heart break hotel cover of course helps and is repeated in the June 1st 1974 live album he participated in with Eno et al. Thomas Newman - The adjustment Bureau OST Them - the angry young Them. Think i prefer this to solo VM Thee oh Sees - Orc. Got some early EP's which were quite tasty but not that fussed with this This is the Kit - Krulle Bol. Got a few moments but not essential Ten Years After - Watt. Prefer a space in time but not bad. Thom Yorke - Suspiria. Rated this somewhat. By no means a fan of Radiohead, but they have had their moments and this is another for Thom. Moody electro ambient fare in keeping with modern Radiohead.
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Feb 09, 2020, 20:15
|
||
Daevid Allen/ Gong related - Stoned Innocent Frankenstein (DA - Bananamoon remix & out-takes)/ Angel's Egg (Gong) / Live Floating Anarchy 1977 (Planet Gong) / New York Gong / Dreamin A Dream (DA) / Sixty Minutes with Daevid Allen Anne Briggs - The Time Has Come / Sing A Song For You John Cale - Paris 1919 / Fear / Slow Dazzle / Helen Of Troy Judy Collins - Who Knows Where The Time Goes (mono) Comets On Fire - Avatar Coral - Distance Inbetween The Damned - Machine Gun Etiquitte Miles Davis - Miles In The SKy / Filles De Kilimanjaro / Water Babies / Big Fun / Get Up With It Sandy Denny - Gold Dust Dr Strangely Strange - Kips Of The Serenes / Heavy Petting / Halycon Days Nick Drake - Made To Love Magic Faust - S/t / So Far / IV The Focus Group - Sketches & Spells Forest - S/t / Full Circle The Moody Blues - Days Of Future Passed (1967 mix) / Caught Live + 5 Harry Nilsson - Arial Ballet / Nilsson Schmilsson Nirvana - Nevermind Psychic TV - Live In Gottingen / Southern Comfort / Live At Thee Pyramid The Stooges - S/t (2cd) / Funhouse (2LP / Penetration Talk Talk - Natural History Tangerine Dream - Phaedra / Ricochet / Stratosfear Throbbing Gristle - The Second Annual Report (40th anniversary 2cd) Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
|
|||
keith a 9573 posts |
Feb 09, 2020, 22:01
|
||
Satta Massagana – The Abyssininans Blank Generation – Richard Hell & the Voidoids Hello Happiness – Chaka Khan Down Underground (LP's 2009-14) - The Liminanas I’ve Got Trouble In Mind Vol 2 (7-inch and Rare Stuff 2015-18) – The Liminanas Blakk Rainbow EP – Karim Maas Hot spot – Pet Shop Boys 8 Way Santa - Tad Mind Hive - Wire
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Edited Feb 09, 2020, 22:29
Feb 09, 2020, 22:29
|
||
Rustin Man – Clockdust. New one upcoming from ex-Talk Talk guy, hot on the heels of last year’s excellent Drift Code. Artful, melancholy and occasionally surprising stuff: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NT9ukDa_b2Y The Necks – Three. I don’t know if this is par for the course with The Necks given their modus operandi, but the first track is near-unlistenable due to the frantic drum track, the second one is jazzy ambient meh, the third one is rather wonderful. Difficult buggers. Sula Bassana – The Box CB3 – Aeons Revbjelde – Hooha Hubbub Wax Machine – Earthsong Of Silence Katie Gately – Loom Sons Of Raphael – s/t Gang Of Four – A Brief History Of The Twentieth Century. Solid Gold was the first Go4 album I heard, and still love, even though they’d already been written off by the UK press by 1981… Hearing it in 1988, it already seemed like thrilling if ancient history. How times (and time) have changed. Roedelius – Tape Archive Essence 1973-78. New comp, doing what it says on the tin. Suffice to say, Eno was listening very closely: https://soundcloud.com/bureau-1/roedelius-tape-archive-essence-1973-1978-preview Amon Duul II – Phallus Dei / Live In London / The Best Of 1969-74. Bit of an ADII spurt. IMO, PD has its moments, but is mainly of historical interest only. However, LIL is pretty great, and the comp (from 1999) is a brilliant introduction to them if you’ve never partaken… https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bBVcUPBbhNs
|
Unsung Forum Index |