Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 8 December 2018 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Dec 09, 2018, 14:06
Dec 09, 2018, 07:33
|
||
The Doors - Strange Days ABBA - Super Trouper Sonny Boy Williamson - The Essential Steely Dan - Can't Buy a Thrill Steely Dan - Countdown to Ecstasy Steely Dan - Pretzel Logic Steely Dan - Katy Lied Steely Dan - The Royal Scam Steely Dan - aja V.A. - Classic Blues Songs Vol. 6 (Blues Images) V.A. - Classic Blues Songs Vol. 7 (Blues Images) V.A. - Paisley Pop, Pye Psych (& Other Colours) 1966-1969 A Boy Named Charlie Brown Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (McKuen/Guaraldi/Trotter) Ween - GodWeenSatan : The Oneness Ween - The Pod Ween - Pure Guava Ween - Paintin' The Town Brown : Ween Live '90-'98 Tom Waits - Rain Dogs The Moon and the Melodies - st Grateful Dead - Blues For Allah Grant Lee Buffalo - Mighty Joe Moon Peter Tosh - No Nuclear War The Rockets -st (Pre Crazy Horse) Hugh Romney - Third Stream Humour Spooky Tooth - It's All About Robert Rich - Morphology Joni Mitchell - Don Juan's Reckless Daughter Tangerine Dream - Exit The Mothers - Freak Out! (mono) The Residents - MUSH-ROOM Halfnelson - st The Free Design - Stars / Time / Bubbles / Love
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Dec 09, 2018, 12:17
|
||
Bridget St John - Ask Me No Questions Low - A Lifetime Of Temporary Defeat (Disc 1) Bee Gees - For Ever Bee Gees - Odessa John Lennon - Plastic Ono Band Yoko Ono - Plastic Ono Band Elton John - Captain Fantastic & The Brown Dirt Cowboy Kraftwerk - The Man Machine Kraftwerk - Computer World Scott Walker - Climate Of Hunter Scott Walker - Tilt Scott Walker - The Drift Sunn O))) - Black One Mercury Rev - Snowflake Midnight Mercury Rev - Strange Attractor Once Dreamt - Drifting Windy & Carl - Portal Windy & Carl - Drawing Of Sound Stina Nordenstam - Dynamite Stina Nordenstam - People Are Strange Ray Davies - Americana The Beach Boys - Sunflower
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Dec 09, 2018, 18:03
|
||
Marillion ‘Anoraknophobia’ Marillion ‘F.E.A.R.’ Buzzcocks ‘A Different Kind Of Tension’ Van Morrison ‘The Prophet Speaks’ Frank Zappa ‘Apostrophe’ Paul McCartney & Wings ‘Red Rose Speedway’ Isildurs Bane & Steve Hogarth ‘Colours Not Found In Nature’ Sparks ‘Propaganda’ Sparks ‘Indiscreet’ David Sylvian ‘Died In The Wool’ Primal Scream ‘Loaded’ EP Ride ‘Fall’ EP Bauhaus ‘Bela Lugosi’s Dead’ 45 Jack deJohnette’s Special Edition S/T Brahms: Symphony no.4 (BPO/Karajan 1978)
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Edited Dec 09, 2018, 19:23
Dec 09, 2018, 18:35
|
||
Goldie - Journeyman. First half has sounded worthwhile so far... Gnod - Chapel Perilous. Wasn't that fussed Ghostpoet - Some say I, so I say light. Was fussed. Gary Lucas - Improve the shining Hour. Comp of his stuff. He being right hand man to Beefheart I think I'm right in saying? Some great collaborators on it too like Nick Cave and Pete Stampfel. Recommended to those that don't know o f it. Funkadelic - S/T, Lets take it to the stage. Killing Joke - S/T, What's this for?, Nighttime, MMXII. Jesus and the Mary Chain - Darklands Jungle Brothers - Raw Deluxe. Haven't listened to this much over the years, but glad I did on this occasion. Nice bit a 'conscious hip-hop' - you know, the intelligent and thoughtful side of it. Edit. The 2nd half of Journeyman is too lounge jazzy. This is not a love song is a stinker. Also listened to Invincible - S/T
|
|||
garerama 1111 posts |
Dec 09, 2018, 19:40
|
||
The Asteroid No 4 - S/t Astronauts - Peter Pan Hits The Surburbs / Only Fools & Optimists Autosalvage - S/t David Axelrod - Songs Of Innocense Brainticket - Cottonwood Hill / Psychonaut Broadcast - Work & Non Work / The Future Crayon The Buzzcocks - Another Music In A Different Kitchen (DE 2cd) / Love Bites (DE 2cd) / Another KInd Of Tension (DE 2cd) Bobby Callender - Rainbow Don Cherry - Eternal Now / Brown Rice Lloyd Cole & The Commotions - Rattlesnakes / Easy Pieces The Cure - Boys Don't Cry Miles Davis - Live-Evil / Circle In The Round The Doors - Weird Scenes Inside The Gold Mine Earth Opera - The Great American Eagle Tragedy Brian Eno - Here Come The Warm Jets / Discreet Music / (No Pussy Footing) (with Fripp) Euphoria - A Gift From Euphoria Euphoria (different band) - S/t Grateful Dead - Workingman's Dead / American Beauty Roland Kirk - Rip, Rig & Panic / Now Please Don't You Cry, Beautiful Edith / Left & Right Meat Beat Manifesto - Satricon / God O.D (EP) / Dog Star Man (EP) / Now (EP) Mellow Candle - Swaddling Songs Tina & David Meltzer - Green Morning The Memory Band - S/t / Apron Strings Pink Floyd - The Piper At The Gates Of Dawn / Saucerful Of Secrets / Atom Heart Mother Sun Ra - Medicine For Nightmares Tangerine Dream - Electronic Meditation / Phaedra / Stratosfear The Teardrop Explodes - Kilimanjaro / Wilder Stevie Wonder - Fulfillingness' First Finale / Songs In The Key Of Life V/A - The Avengers & Other Top Sixties TV Themes The Golden Apples Of The Sun (compiled by Devendra Banhart) Love Above All (Uncut - compiled by Devendra Banhart)
|
|||
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Dec 09, 2018, 23:20
|
||
Teeth Of The Sea – Wraith. I’ve never really clicked with these guys in the past, but on first listen, I’m quite liking this. More electronic than before, but not in a we’ve-gone-techno way The Claypool Lennon Delirium – South Of Reality. Bloke from Primus and Sean Lennon get together, and make an album that’s like a 90s alt rock version of a late Beatles album, with a bit of nu-prog thrown in. I’m not sure I’d ever want to listen to this all the way through again, but it’s pretty good in small doses: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pyu89NHSniU Günter Schickert – Nachtfalter. Never heard of this guy before, but he apparently released some kosmische guitar albums in the 70s/80s, and he’s comparable in style to players like Manuel Göttsching or Steve Hillage. New album updates the sound against an almost industrial backing at times: http://www.bureau-b.com/guenter_schickert.php Matthew Shaw – Among The Never Setting Stars. Pretty nice drone album: https://blackestrainbowrecords.bandcamp.com/album/among-the-never-setting-stars Twelfth Night – Sequences. My favourite band as a neo-prog teen return to the studio to record a new version of their epic WW1-themed track. Feels kind of strange listening to this in 2018, but it remains a passionate and ambitious piece. (here’s the version from the 1983 Reading Festival: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Nl-J3fCQB1k) Lorelle Meets The Obsolete – De Facto Hedvig Mollestad Trio – Smells Funny Amgala Temple – Invisible Airships Caspar Brotzmann Massaker – The Tribe. Love a bit of Caspar, and there’s a CBM re-issue programme underway. This is their first album from 1988, and it’s actually less challenging than some of their later stuff, even pretty tuneful in places. Fans of Red-era King Crimson and fans of NY noise bands – Sonic Youth, Swans, Glenn Branca etc – should definitely investigate. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7iLbYIja4-s
|
|||
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Dec 10, 2018, 15:50
|
||
Buzzcocks - I Don't Mind/Times Up Cheapy CD comp from yoinks ago that has surprisingly good tracklist. Certainly most of my faves included, though still not a patch on Times Up! with Devoto. Nurse With Wound - Rock'N'Roll Station Title track of said album is deffo one of my fav' NWW tracks. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=a4_jJ_Zi9eE Bauhaus - Bela Sessions EP Still loving this. Must have played Bela about a dozen times this week. Missed bloody Northampton show t'other week by not being on the ball and forgetting which blinkin' weekend the gig was. Still, mighty fine full performance some lovely person filmed from earlier in tour up on yutwat..... https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0NMtQLL64gs Pretty flippin' tight show...if I closed me eyes it could be 1980 (well minus Pete's usually cutting intersong banter). His pipes sound better than ever! (Must be all the Meth). Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique First album I ever bought by the BB, and still their finest in my opinion. Anthroprophh - Omegaville Great metally post punk sounds from guy from Heads and Big Naturals pals. Storming record, not a duffer on it. https://anthroprophh.bandcamp.com/album/omegaville Moontribe - Moontribe Stripped back percussive dubby sounds from Tel Aviv inna post punk, erm library psych stylee.... https://daily.bandcamp.com/tag/moontribe/ BEAK - >>> This just gets better and better the more I play it. In fact this may just be my fav BEAK release to date. https://beak.bandcamp.com/album/- Dumb - Seeing Green Canadian angular indie inna catchy post punk stylee. Good stuff. Kinda reminds me of early Pavement crossed with one time Camden lurchers and Shellac wannabe's Elevate. I can even forgive em' nicking the classic SFA lyric "vortex covered in Goretex". https://dumbband.bandcamp.com/album/seeing-green Magazine - Second Hand Daylight Bowie - Low, Man Who.... Butthole Surfers - After the Astronaut Never released late career bootleg album that isn't typical Buttholes at all, having a more indie sound, not half bad despite that. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QJ_Tz1dbo0o&list=PL5sTi84a7QFD-8V6l_eiar2bIWc_Jv7Qd Big Black - Rich Mans Eight Track That's About it, have a better one!
|
|||
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Dec 10, 2018, 16:03
|
||
Fatalist wrote: The Claypool Lennon Delirium – South Of Reality. Bloke from Primus and Sean Lennon get together, and make an album that’s like a 90s alt rock version of a late Beatles album, with a bit of nu-prog thrown in. I’m not sure I’d ever want to listen to this all the way through again, but it’s pretty good in small doses: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pyu89NHSniU Günter Schickert – Nachtfalter. Never heard of this guy before, but he apparently released some kosmische guitar albums in the 70s/80s, and he’s comparable in style to players like Manuel Göttsching or Steve Hillage. New album updates the sound against an almost industrial backing at times: http://www.bureau-b.com/guenter_schickert.php I've a Claypool Delerium record store day covers thingy called 'Lime and Limpid Green EP' that ain't half bad...not sure I'd like a full album of em' though. have a listen here. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wntHQz_YJG8 It's not gonna blow yer sox off, but well enough executed. The only Günter Schickert album I have is Überfällig, which is all right in that repititional kinda psych/ kraut way. First track 'Puls' is my fav, but the rest are OK inna Amon Duul II meandering kinda way, esp. last track 'Wanderer', which is a lovely piece of music. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RfUDBxwVwSg
|
|||
Beebon 1375 posts |
Dec 10, 2018, 20:22
|
||
Fitter Stoke wrote: Marillion ‘F.E.A.R.’ I am sure we are in the minority here but they really are an ace band aren't they? FEAR really is their best since Marbles! :)
|
|||
keith a 9573 posts |
Dec 11, 2018, 18:03
|
||
Another Music In A Different Kitchen – Buzzcocks Love Bites – Buzzcocks I listened to these for obvious reasons. I switched the lights off and lay in the dark and listened to that classic debut album. These albums and those singles were so important and influential. Shag Tobacco – Gavin Friday I'm sure we all have albums like this. Albums that you really love but no-one else seems to! (I'm sure there must be other people to love this – I just haven't met them!) Definitely one of my fave 90's albums. The Now Now – Gorillaz I may be wrong but I seem to recall this getting mixed reviews. I really like. Just one of those really ENJOYABLE albums! Double Negative – Low Good to see this getting album of the year in one of the magazines (Mojo I think). Definitely repays repeated listening. Also... Dubbing It Studio One Style - The Aggrovators The World Of... - David Bowie Gris-Gris – Dr John Negative Capability – Marianne Faithfull Rhythms - Goatman Shadow People – The Liminanas Compulsion Songs - Lucid Dream If You Can Believe Your Eyes & Ears – The Mama's & The Papa's Dub Soundclash – Lee Perry Vs Bunny 'Striker' Lee R Born - Sweet Nico And Nothing Hurt – Spiritualized Sub Pop - V/A V/A
|
Pages: 2 – [ 1 2 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |