Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 1 December 2018 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2387 posts |
Edited Dec 02, 2018, 14:22
Dec 02, 2018, 06:46
|
Sun Ra - The Futuristic Sounds of Sun Ra Sun Ra - Cosmos Sun Ra - Crystal Spears Cocteau Twins - Garlands Cocteau Twins - Milk & Kisses Bee Gees - Cucumber Castle Bee Gees - 2 Years On The Washingtonians - Rare and early Duke Ellington sessions 1924-1928 V.A. - Classic Blues Songs Vol. 5 (Blues Images) V.A. - Country Blues Bottleneck Guitar Classics 1926-1937 V.A. - Jukebox Hits of 1951 The Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced (UK) Blind Lemon Jefferson - The Best of Blind Lemon Jefferson (Yazoo 2057) Blind Willie McTell - The Best of Blind Willie McTell (Yazoo 2071) Elton John - st Michael Head & The Strands - The Magical World of the Strands Bobbie Gentry - Patchwork, The Girl From Chickasaw County (The Complete Capitol Masters) (disc 7) Talk Talk - The Party's Over Ween - Caesar Ween - Chocolate & Cheese Tasters & Demos Chicago - IIX Melanie - Sunset And Other Beginnings The Residents - Intermission The Residents - Demons Dance Alone T. Rex - Electric Warrior T. Rex - The Slider Klaus Schulze - Irrlicht David Bowie - Pinups Vince Guaraldi Trio - A Boy Named Charlie Brown Vince Guaraldi & Bola Sete - Vince & Bola Grant-Lee Phillips - Virginia Creeper Grant-Lee Phillips - Widdershins Steely Dan - Pretzel Logic Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here ABBA - Voulez-Vous
|
|
flashbackcaruso 1056 posts |
Dec 02, 2018, 10:32
|
Scott Walker - In Five Easy Pieces The Beach Boys - Surf's Up Elton John - Caribou Elton John - Here & There Mercury Rev - The Secret Migration Sunn 0))) - White1 The Walker Brothers - No Regrets The Walker Brothers - Lines The Walker Brothers - Nite Flites Cardiacs - Heaven Born & Ever Bright Cardiacs - Sing To God Cardiacs - Guns Pentangle - Reflection Bee Gees - Idea
|
|
Fitter Stoke 2611 posts |
Dec 02, 2018, 10:43
|
Nine Horses 'Snow Borne Sorrow' The Good, The Bad & The Queen 'Merrie Land' Marillion 'Clutching At Straws' new deluxe edition Love Affair/Steve Ellis 'Time Hasn't Changed Us' Echo and the Bunnymen 'Porcupine' Wishbone Ash 'Number The Brave' U2 'Under A Blood Red Sky' Discharge 'Why' Kate Bush 'Never For Ever' Dave Brubeck Quartet 'Time In' Keith Jarrett & Jack deJohnette 'Ruta & Daitya' Charley Pride 'The Pride Of Country Music' Vikingur Olafson 'Johann Sebastian Bach' Fela Sowande: African Suite (Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman) Beethoven: Hammerklavier Sonata (Christoph von Eshenbach) Beethoven: Hammerklavier Sonata (Maurizio Pollini) Beethoven: String Quartet Op.74 'Harp' (Emerson Quartet) Haydn: Symphonies 101 & 103 (NYPO/Leonard Bernstein) Haydn: Symphonies 93 & 94 (LPO/Eugen Jochum) Beethoven: Symphony no.5 (BPO/Herbert von Karajan 1962) Brahms: Symphony no.1 (Orch de Paris/Charles Munch)
|
|
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Dec 02, 2018, 17:33
|
Holst - The Planets. Realised that the Jupiter track I had attributed to Elgar! Hatis Noit - Illogical Dance The Glove - Blue Sunshine PJ Harvey - The Hope Six Demolition Project Steve Hillage - Green Tim Hecker - Virgins Ill - We are Ill. Spirited and quirky all girl alt pop upstarts. Funkadelic - Cosmic Slop, S/T Frank Zappa and the Mothers of Invention - Uncle Meat. Didn't particularly enjoy this, off the back of quite liking 'Freak Out'. The Fugs - Greatest Hits
|
|
Monganaut 2375 posts |
Dec 02, 2018, 17:53
|
Y'know, Christmas Craft Fayre really is an oxymoron. The amount me and my other half have trawled through in the past few weeks looking for something, y'know actually handmade and interesting rather than generic imported tat is nearly in double figures. They should just be honest and advertise them as generic/ forgettable xmas shitefests. Anyhoo, I digress... Bauhaus - Bela Sessions EP Was quite excited by this, a few tracks that were only on early live boots actually on a proper record. Not bad overall, the version of 'Boys' is better on the original Bela 12", but it's nice to have a 'not tired, scratched and dead' version of said record. Still one of my fav post punk releases. Was quite audacious back in the day to have a 9 1/2 minute scratch dub record as yer first release. Certainly a mission statement. https://bauhaus.bandcamp.com/album/the-bela-session Godflesh - S/T Marilyn Manson - Mechanical Animals Know there isn't much love around these parts fer the Manster, but still love this album of essentially updated glam metal. Dope Show is ace. Also liked Holywood that came after too. Cave - Allways Groovy as ever. https://cave.bandcamp.com/album/allways Various - ZE: Xmas Record Reloaded Particualry the skronk funk of James White 'Xmas with Satan' track. https://www.forcedexposure.com/Catalog/va-ze-christmas-record-reloaded-2004-cd/ZE.015CD.html https://pitchfork.com/reviews/albums/2029-ze-xmas-record-reloaded-2004/ Super Furry Animals - Super Furry Animals at The BBC Only played this the once so far. Mad limited vinyl box set with goodies, though download available at pledge music. Not a bad selection, though many tracks don't stray far from their album/single recorded counterparts. https://www.pledgemusic.com/projects/super-furry-animals-at-the-bbc Watter - This World Those of you who enjoy Grails/ The Four Carnation/ post rock in general may find much to enjoy on this release. Mostly instrumental, but some great strung out tracks. 'Seawater' is my fav'track. Much of the record has that kinda alt folk/americana feel to it, well except the bits that sound like Grails of course ;) Follow up 'History of the Future' is a keeper too. https://watter.bandcamp.com/album/this-world https://watter.bandcamp.com/album/history-of-the-future Thus Owls - The Mountain That We Live Upon Canadian/Swedish duo produce interesting heartfelt songy thngies. https://thusowls.bandcamp.com/album/the-mountain-that-we-live-upon The Liminanas - I've Got trouble In Mind Vol:2 (2015-18) More rarities and out-takes from French psych tinged rockers. https://open.spotify.com/album/0OF5N2BLgCaVkBoSpGdaHE Gary Numan - Dance Much overlooked early eighties Numan, with a slightly wider and spartan palate than earlier stuff music wise. Also an overall darker feel to lyrics etc.... Was never my fav' as a kid, but warming to it muchly of late. Is a much different beast to predecessor 'Telekon'. Think Mick Karn (Japan/Dalis Car) had something to do with this one, but not 100% sure. Dance https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bzz2Ki21E-8&list=PLjIuADMrDKIZi-IHtFyLuj-wcZjy9iuW_ Coil - Loves Secret Demise The COIL cash in continues with an, ahem, 're-mastered demo' version of tracks from the much superior Loves Secret Domain album. This has been available as a sneaky DL fer years, so forking £20 odd quid fer just under 30 mins of vinyl seems a bit of a liberty, but hey, plenty of suckers on the vine. Album is available fer a listen on youtube, has been fer years. TBH, I never really bought the back story, it sounded like someone just sampled and remixed bits of the original LSD album to make 'new' demos to my ears. This weeks listen does nothing to dispel those thoughts. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3fJaAXBTCBE Cope - Drunken Songs Quite like this, though can't see the point of the extended track truth be told. Would have made a nice EP. LIARS - TFCF Anyhoo, that's about it, keep well.
|
|
garerama 1111 posts |
Edited Dec 02, 2018, 22:31
Dec 02, 2018, 22:31
|
David Bowie - Alladin Sane / Ziggy Stardust: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack / Pin-ups / Diamond Dogs (30th anniversary 2cd) / Young Americans / Station To Station / Stage / The Leon Suites / Blackstar Ornette Coleman - Something Else / Shape Of Jazz To Come Shirley Collins - Folk Roots New Routes (with Davy Graham) / The Sweet Primroses / The Power Of True Love Knot John Coltrane - Impressions / Crescent / The John Coltrane Quartet Plays Julian Cope - Fried / Peggy Suicide / Fear Loves This Place (12") Miles Davis - It's About That Time: Live At The Fillmore East March 7, 1970 / Paul's Mall, Boston September 1972 / Pangaea Espers - S/t / The Weed Tree Genesis - Selling England By The Pound / The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway The Incredible String Band - Wee Tam / The Big Huge Keith Jarrett - Fort Yawuh Jackie McLean - Demon's Dance David Sylvian - Brilliant Trees / Gone To Earth This Mortal Coil - It'll End In Tears / Filigree & Shadow / Blood Thomas Edison's Electric Bulb Band - The Red Day Album Thorinshield - S/t Throbbing Gristle - The Second Annual Report / D.O.A: The Third & Final Report / 20 Jazz Funk Greats / Heathen Earth Trees - The Garden Of Jane Delawney / On The Shore (2cd) Trees Community - The Christ Tree The Troggs - Cellophane / Mixed Bag V/A - In A Moment (Ghost Box)
|
|
keith a 9573 posts |
Dec 02, 2018, 22:35
|
A couple of weeks worth here... R Evival - Sweet Nico R Born - Sweet Nico Send - Wire Read & Burn 3 – Wire I went to see Wire in Lisbon last weekend. Not the best I have ever seen them – it was in a small club, nice and intimate, but just wasn't loud enough. Had a good time though. Sweet Nico were the support act – caught the end of their set, entering as they were doing a decent cover of Mazzy Star's classic Fade Into You, but their last number – Cherry Lips – was gorgeous in a heartfelt electro-pop kinda way, so I bought a couple of cd's by them. I like them, too. Move Through The Dawn - The Coral I was a bit disappointed with this at first, esp after loving the first single from it, Sweet Release – very nice, but a little too ELO – but it's a really good pop album. Egypt Station - Paul McCartney Lots to enjoy here, too. Fair play to him. We have no right to expect such a strong record at this point in his career. Also... Forgiveness 7” - Emma De Angelis Mish Maoul - Natacha Atlas American Utopia – David Byrne Chris - Christine & the Queens World's Strongest Man – Gaz Coombes Movies – Holger Czukay In The Right Place - Dr John Gumbo – Dr John With Animals – Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood God Like Splash – Mother How The West Was Won - Peter Perrett Cloak & Dagger – Lee Scratch Perry & the Upsetters Dub Soundclash – Lee Perry Vs Bunny 'Striker' Lee Sound Of Confusion – Spacemen 3 And Nothing Hurt - Spiritualized La Folie – The Stranglers This Is Pop 7” - XTC
|
|
Fatalist 1123 posts |
Dec 02, 2018, 22:52
|
Seid – Weltschmerz, Baby! Norwegian, but not jazz rock! Well, only a bit. No, the band this lot most resemble in their love of big riffs, psychedelic electronics and general nuttiness is Circle. Have listened to it a few times now, and I really really like it. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pIVlpKOV-jA Rowan: Morrison – In The Sunshine We Rode The Horses. As you can probably guess, this is pagan folk, only to the nth degree. It’s a lengthy concept album about nature rising up to claim back all the golf courses or something. Comes in a very desirable tin too. If you like this kind of thing, you’ll love this. https://rowanmorrison.bandcamp.com/album/in-the-sunshine-we-rode-the-horses Felbm – Tape 1/Tape 2. Oh, this is rather niiiice, library music-influenced instrumental sketches on a jazzy post-rock tip from Dutch bloke, which sounds a lot better than you’re thinking from that description. https://felbm.bandcamp.com/album/tape-1-tape-2-full-album Uncle Acid & The Deadbeats – Wasteland. Not entirely digging this on first listen. UA have a very particular sound which is starting to grate a little, especially when it’s allied to songs that are just a bit too knowingly ‘metal’ without actually being metal (if that makes any sense). Lorelle Meets The Obsolete – De Facto. Mexican garage/shoegaze duo do a Low on their latest, kind of. Last track particularly hypnotic, requires further investigation. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=goamRTDMSNg Steeple Remove – Vonal-Axis. Perfectly competent nu-psych from French crew, but didn’t really grab me. Mt. Mountain – Golden Rise. Ditto, except a bit more windswept and gazing into the distance. And from Australia. Electric Retro Spectrum – Sub-Urban Nektar – A Tab In The Ocean / Remember The Future. Never heard before, had a curious listen on the Spot. Certainly more than just of historical interest, but the sound/ideas are too often a bit second division. But then they were huge in Germany, and even pretty big for a while in the US, so what do I know. VA – To The Outside Of Everything (CDs 2 & 3) Live: Ryley Walker – Scala, Kings Cross. Quite simply a brilliant gig, and exactly what you want from a live music event ie. definitely not a band just going through a set routine: featured numerous Genesis references, the world’s slowest drum duel, and an actual guitar smashing, as well as lots of cool music. He’s a bit of a talent is Ryley, though possibly you might kill him if stuck on a tour bus in his company for any length of time. Motorpsycho / Maja S. K. Ratkje Hedvig Mollestad Trio / Fire! – National Jazzscene, Oslo. Had a super jammy weekend in Oslo to attend the Rune Grammofon 20th anniversary celebrations, which basically consisted of these two gigs. As per Ryley, none of these artists put on a standard show, but instead dig deep, improvise and weird out as the mood takes them, and the results are more often than not completely thrilling. A magical experience.
|
Unsung Forum Index |