Hammock - Raising your voice.... Ambient post-rock type fare. Not particularly objectionable, but can't for the life of me think how I came across them?
The Gymslips - Rockin with the renees. Was drawn in with up your bum type sentimentality but soon got bored.
The Gun Club - Fire of Love
Groundhogs - Split & Thank Christ for the bomb. Glad I've finally got into them and can see what the fuss was about
Gong Gong Gong III - President Piano Co Tape, Wuhou Shanghai and Dixia Beijing. Not displeasing garage type jams with the exception of the latter that I couldn't be bothered with.
Goldie - Journey Man. Wanted to like but not enough strong tracks
Goldie, James Davidson, Subjective - Act one - music for inanimate objects. Better.
Mary Lattimore - Silver Ladders. Wanted to like but didn't quite deliver from Californian harpist produced by that bloke from slowdive that lives in Cornwall - Neil Halstead
King Crimson - In the court of the crimson king. Prog perfection. Best prog album ever?
Krust - Coded Language
Kula Shaker - Peasants, Pigs and astronauts
Kosmicheboy - Clockwerk
|