OK, my backlog is getting a little out of hand. Four weeks' worth here...
Diagonal – 4. Really like this, super-charged Canterbury Scene prog with added space rock: https://diagonal.bandcamp.com/album/4
Nik Turner – I Do What I Like. Nik has thankfully stopped trying to sing given how frail his voice sounds now, though there are some quite poignant spoken word sections here. However, his sax playing is as, err, free as ever here, and the music is, err, surprisingly great! It’s basically Sendelica plus Nik: https://sendelica.bandcamp.com/album/i-do-what-i-like
Hawkwind – Somnia. As has been noted already, this ain’t half bad actually – and some proper space rock heaviness here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4PuX0vrL9A0
Modern Nature – Island Of Noise. I’ve liked these guys’ mining of the Talk Talk/Hollis vibe over their last few releases, but this one feels a bit too insubstantial for me. And the singing is All The Same. Rethink needed.
Hedvig Mollestad – Tempest Revisited. More axe wrangling from the first lady of Norwegian jazz rock. Less rocking than her Trio work, but still very nice.
Slift – Levitation Sessions Live. Heavy heavy heavy planet-crushing space rock. As you may know, I like these guys a lot… https://slift.bandcamp.com/album/levitation-sessions
C Joynes – Poor Boy On The Wire. Electric solo folky guitar stuff, nice.
Isildurs Bane & Peter Hammill – In Disequilibrium. Some good singing here from PH, even if he’s too far down in the mix for my liking. Music is Swedish avant prog, which I have to say rubbed me up the wrong way, though this edit is worth a listen: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5YrQvti6RqE
Maston – Souvenir. French library/film music homage from LA producer. Sounds like Air in slow motion, but undeniably accomplished… https://maston.bandcamp.com/album/souvenir
JuJu – La Que Sabe. Sicilian one man band returns with an 80s gothy/garagey sound – good! https://soundcloud.com/gioele-valenti-109706507/walk-the-line
Marta Del Grandi – Until We Fossilize. Bush/Bjork-esque – a tad precious for me over the length of an album, but this single is very nice: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fi5hW99dxdI
10000 Russos – Super Inertia
Liars – The Apple Drop
Vanishing Twin – Ookii Gekkou
Klaxons – Myths Of The Near Future. They might have been dismissed as a hype, but I LOVE this album.
King Crimson – Discipline
Groundhogs – Road Hogs: Live from Richmond To Pocono. Upcoming archival live release. To be honest, mostly of interest to hardcore fans only, though does include a slooow version of ‘Cherry Red’ from 1969.
Van Der Graaf Generator – The Charisma Years.
VA – Think I’m Going Weird. Mammoth anthology of early UK psych, featuring lots of previously unreleased stuff. Another goodie from compiler David Wells at Grapefruit. And finds room for this: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2ylIEdzbmcE
|