Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 20 February 2021 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2384 posts |
Edited Feb 21, 2021, 04:43
Feb 21, 2021, 04:09
|
Tears for Fears - Peel Session 14 August 1982 (aired 1 September 1982) Tears for Fears - The Hurting The Guess Who - Canned Wheat The Guess Who - Wheatfield Soul / Artificial Paradise Elton John - Regimental Sgt. Zippo STEVEN WILSON - THE FUTURE BITES STEVEN WILSON - THE B-SIDES COLLECTION Jethro Tull - Stormwatch (Steven Wilson Remix) The Yardbirds - Roger the Engineer Autechre - Plus Autechre - Sign The Weeknd - My Dear Melancholy EP Scorpions - Fly to the Rainbow The Coral - Roots & Echoes Bunny Wailer - Blackheart Man The Vibrators - Pure Mania
|
|
flashbackcaruso 1053 posts |
Feb 21, 2021, 10:43
|
1001realapes wrote: Elton John - Regimental Sgt. Zippo Hope this entire album eventually gets an official release, seeing as only half of the album versions are on the Jewel Box, 5 being demo versions and 1 not included in any form at all. Also what happened to the epic strings heard on the acetate fragment of 'Nina (You're My Woman)'? In the meantime we still have to rely on the bootlegs to fill the gaps, although someone has made a good job of designing a cover on this blog: http://albumsthatshouldexist.blogspot.com/2020/11/elton-john-regimental-sgt-zippo-1968.html
|
|
Fitter Stoke 2607 posts |
Edited Feb 21, 2021, 11:09
Feb 21, 2021, 11:07
|
The Lurkers ‘God’s Lonely Men’ - dreary sophomore album by Uxbridge’s answer to the Ramones; Lol Coxhill & Steve Miller ‘Miller/Coxhill Coxhill/Miller’ - fascinating Canterbury Scene side-road by two fine musicians, sadly no longer with us; Kevin Ayers ‘Joy Of A Toy’ - another lost Canterbury legend in a masterpiece of indefinable magic; Daryl Hall ‘Sacred Songs’ - Crimson-eyed soul (geddit?); Rush ‘Test For Echo’ - continuing my belated quest through Rush’s post-80s albums, this is another great discovery. Much as I generally rated Rush’s prog phase, it’s with shorter songs like these that they really shine. Masters of heaviness and lyricism spontaneously; Bruce Springsteen ‘Western Stars’ - when I played this on my daily walk, it seemed to lock into my lonely psych and, almost spiritually, lift my spirits. No real reason why it was this particular album (fine as it is), but just one of those invaluable moments when music confirms itself as my one constant companion and truest comfort. May I die before I go deaf; U-Roy ‘Rasta Ambassador’ - the late toasting supremo at his best. Features some spine-wrenching subterranean bass from Robbie Shakespeare; Can ‘Tago Mago’ - 50 years old, but 100 years ahead of its time. Jeez, is this class or what? Oh Yeah; John Illsley ‘Glass’ - very 80s, a bit bland in places, but not without its very well played charm; REO Speedwagon ‘Hi Infidelity’ - uncool in the extreme, fun in the extremer. Oh to be twenty again; REO Speedwagon ‘Good Trouble’ - how do you follow up a multi-million selling pop/rock gem? With more of the same, of course. Shame it didn’t do as well commercially, because it’s (well, almost) as good as ‘Hi Infidelity’. Gary Richrath RIP; Frank Zappa ‘Apostrophe’ - watch out where the huskies go...; The Moody Blues ‘This Is The Moody Blues’ - earliest and best compilation of the classic line-up; The Moody Blues ‘To Our Children’s Children’s Children’ - midway through the Moodies’ amazingly productive and inventive ‘67-‘72 phase, this demonstrates a strong songwriting prowess across the whole band. And was there ever a finer Mellotron exponent than Mike Pinder? The Moody Blues ‘Every Good Boy Deserves Favour’ - as above; Julian Cope ‘World Shut Your Mouth’ - the Drude’s debut LP under his own name has endured better than most 1984 releases, and contains some precious baroque moments courtesy of Jill St John’s lovely oboe. Who doesn’t adore ‘Lunatic and Fire Pistol’? Queen ‘Live At The Rainbow 1974’ - watched this ace gig on Sky Arts yesterday, caught just before fame ruined ‘em; Keith Jarrett ‘The Koln Concert’ - Jarrett’s most famous LP is a little overrated for me (I prefer most of his other 70s solo recordings) but is still an absorbing listen, especially the brief, concluding Part IIc which is as lovely a tune as I’ve ever heard, improvised or not; Bach: Goldberg Variations (Christophe Rousset) - beautiful rendition of Bach’s masterpiece, played on a 1751 harpsichord; Mozart: Piano Sonata in C minor, K 457 (Alfred Brendel) - authoritative playing as ever from Brendel, but I found this a little routine to be honest; Mozart: Flute & Harp Concerto, K 299 (Tripp/Jellinek/VPO/Karl Munchinger) - one of my desert island concertos in its best recording; Vorisek: Symphony in D (SCO/Sir Charles Mackerras) - charming sole symphony by a lesser-known Czech composer, well performed; Beethoven: Symphony no.4 (Staatskapelle Berlin/Otmar Suitner) - measured early digital recording of one of Beethoven’s most lyrical utterances; Schubert: Symphony no.9 (Chicago SO/Carlo Maria Giulini) - Schubert’s sublime ‘Great C Major’ under the civilised baton of Italy’s most aristocratic maestro. Keep safe all. Dave x
|
|
garerama 1109 posts |
Feb 21, 2021, 11:10
|
Be-Bop Deluxe - Modern Music / Live! In The Air Age / Drastic Plastic The Buzzcocks - Another Music In A Different Kitchen / A Different Kind Of Tension The Cosmic Jokers - S/t Elvis Costello & The Attractions - This Year's Model / Armed Forces Miles Davis - In A Silent Way / Bitches Brew Devo: Q: Are We Not Men? A: We Are Devo! Brian Eno - Ambient 4: On Land / Apollo / Life On The Bush Of Ghosts (with David Byrne) / Another Day On Earth Flied Egg - Good Bye The Flies - Complete Collection 1965-1968 Flower Travellin' Band - Challenge (as Yuya Uchida & The Flowers) / Made In Japan Robert Fripp - Music For Quiet Moments Parts 22-36 Genesis - The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway Goat - Commune / World Music P J Harvey - Dry / Rid Of Me / 4 Track Demos / To Bring You My Love Robyn Hitchcock - Spooked / Ole! Tarantula (with the Venus 3) / Goodnight Oslo (with the Venus 3) The Incredible String Band - The Relics Of ... Bert Jansch - Anthology (Transatlantic LP) Joni Mitchell - Court & Spark / For The Roses / Hissing Of The Summer Lawns Roxy Music - S/t / For Your Pleasure Pharoah Sanders - Pharoah's First / Deaf Dumb Blind (Summun Bukmun Umyun) / Black Unity / Elevation / The Creator Has A Master Plan
|
|
keith a 9570 posts |
Edited Feb 21, 2021, 21:31
Feb 21, 2021, 18:55
|
Haunted Head – Kid Congo & the Pink Monkey Birds I like this a lot. Su Su is a corker! London Social Degree – Dana Gillespie CD consisting of her first two albums, Foolish Seasons and Box Of Surprises, both from the late 1960's. I hadn't heard her 60's stuff before, but thought I would take a bit of a punt on this and on the strength of one listen I have to say it exceeds all expectations. 'Baroque pop meets out-there orchestrations, slyly sweet chanson-type numbers with subtly mystical overtones', says the sleevenotes. Mama's & Papa's without the harmonies at times, I say. Superheroes, Ghostvillains & Stuff – The Notwist Vertigo Days – The Notwist The live one and the recent one, which is sounding very impressive on early listens. Ancient Harmonies – Augustus Pablo 2CD set consisting of four LP's...Rising Sun, Rockers Comes East, One Step Dub, and Blowing With The Wind. Interzone – The Vacant Lots I really like these and this, their most recent album, is hugely enjoyable with Into The Depths being a bit of a fave of mine. Wire Related Duke Of York - Hox Sleepless – Immersion Red Barked Tree - Wire Also... Isles – Bicep Shepherd In A Sheepskin Vest – Bill Callahan Sixteen Oceans – Four Tet All Thoughts Fly – Anna Von Hausswolff Lola Vs Powerman – The Kinks Straight Songs Of Sorrow – Mark Lanegan Katzenmusik – Michael Rother Transits – Slomo Guarda In Alto – Sun Araw The Road: Part 2/ Lost Highway - UNKLE What's Your Pleasure – Jessie Ware Deutsche Elektronische Muzik 4 – V/A
|
|
flashbackcaruso 1053 posts |
Edited Feb 21, 2021, 22:40
Feb 21, 2021, 22:39
|
Johnny Cash - American IV: The Man Comes Around The Pentangle - The Pentangle Status Quo - Ma Kelly's Greasy Spoon Status Quo - Dog Of Two Heads Status Quo - Pye Singles Collection Kate Bush - The Kick Inside The Kinks - Low Budget The Kinks - Give The People What They Want The Kinks - State Of Confusion The Kinks - Word Of Mouth Vangelis - China Vangelis - Opera Suavage Jon & Vangelis - Short Stories David Bowie - Scary Monsters David Bowie - Let's Dance David Bowie - Tonight David Bowie - Never Let Me Down The Shangri-La's - Myrmidons Of Melodrama The Everly Brothers - Dream: The Best Of... The Everly Brothers - Warner Archives The Everly Brothers - The Everly Brothers Show (weird how The Everlys have been cited as influences by most of the major acts of the 1960s yet tend to get sidelined in official histories of rock'n'roll, probably because they come from a country rather than blues background - understandable seeing as the black artists were initially sidelined themselves while the beat groups rode high on what they'd learned from them - but those close harmonies were an important part of the mix, and it is easy to forget how radical the arrangements were on some of those hits. Copey himself referred to the Everlys as 'natural wetnicks' but take a listen to their thrilling arrangement of the old 1930s standard 'Temptation' with totally out there female harmonies added to the mix, or the percussive overdrive on 'Muskrat'. Apparently Don was the creative genius behind these inspired productions, something I only just learned. Even 'Walk Right Back', which Cope described as 'stillborn fare' has an irresistable bounce, and Neil Young obviously liked it enough to nick the acoustic guitar riff for 'Harvest Moon'. Live album 'The Everly Brothers Show' suggests that in 1970 they hadn't kicked their amphetamine habit of the early 60s as several of the hits are taken at breakneck speed. Side 2 is entirely taken up with an 18 minute jam taking in extracts of their own and others hits seemingly randomly, with lots of riffing in between. I'm sure there's a pre-Neu motorik moment at one point but I'll have to listen to it again. There's a 1971 concert on YouTube that shows their onstage demeaner at this time was almost punk in its surliness, which fits well with the way they treat some of their back catalogue. Anyway, they shouldn't be dismissed so easily). Bee Gees - Trafalgar
|
|
Beebon 1375 posts |
Feb 22, 2021, 06:44
|
Mike Oldfield - QE2 Mike Oldfield - Crises Darkthrone - Old Star Alkerdeel - Slonk Fogweaver - Fogweaver Voormithadreth - The Quest of Iranon Necros Christos - Doom Of The Occult Robert Wyatt - Rock Bottom The Nightingales - In The Good Old Country Way
|
|
Monganaut 2370 posts |
Edited Feb 22, 2021, 08:43
Feb 22, 2021, 08:38
|
Finally got around to opening and having a mess with my Xmas pressie, an Uno synth this week. What a fab piece of kit, esp if you like arpeggiating. Bargs for £109! May get a craft Synth 2.0 next, as they do unnatural things to waveforms and make mad noises. Anyway, tunes.... V/A - Berlin Wall Of Sound Was rewatching 'Deutschland '83' series this week, and was ling the tunes all over again, so dug this out. Also watched a nice docu bout Connie Plank for the same reasons. Gabor Szabo - 1969 and Bacchanal The original Hungarian gypsy jazz dude plays some neat covers, esp his version of Donnovan's 'Three King Fishers. My Bro in law bought me 'Dreams' fer Xmas several years ago and I was hooked from there. Sounds to me like Grails nicked some of his guitar sounds too. 3 Fishers - https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5XvjqXuGH3Y Stephen Mallinder - Pow Wow expanded reissue Deffo worth a pick up if you love the Cabs mutant dub/funk/postpunk era. This is expanded to include all his early solo work too, really enjoying it all over again. Esp. love that 'Hula/23 Skiddoo' bass sound that was all over the place at this period, that fer reasons I never understand, still kinda makes me feel paranoid and claustrophobic. https://stephenmallinder1.bandcamp.com/album/pow-wow Jennifer Touch - Behind The Wall Intelligent Synth pop, with some catchy tunes and odd detuned tones which will always catch my ear. Love it! https://jennifertouch.bandcamp.com/album/behind-the-wall Martin Gore - The Third Chimpanzee EP Much to enjoy in this too short release. Esp. if you enjoyed his VCMG album with Vince Clarke. https://martingore.bandcamp.com/album/the-third-chimpanzee-e-p Michael Rother : Flammende Herzen From the recent 5 CD Solo release. Not even half way through these records and loving almost everything. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3xTf8mznnIw Mort Garson - Lucifer - Black Mass If you're familiar with Mort Garson's Moog odysseys then you know what you're in for. Though this deffo has more of a dark tone to the usual sweeps and bloops. Worth it for 'Solomon's Ring' alone ;) https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gZFyd9cph6Y&list=PL-HabKZ5Ht3kZLlNYF-xjx4PeLUlBlf-x Parlour Walls - Heavy Tongue https://parlorwalls.bandcamp.com/album/heavy-tongue Peaking Lights - Sea Of Sand EP https://peakinglights.bandcamp.com/album/sea-of-sand Population II - ‘A La O Terre’ https://louderthanwar.com/population-ii-a-la-o-terre-album-review/ https://population2.bandcamp.com/album/la-terre Seasurfer - Zombies https://reptilemusic.bandcamp.com/album/seasurfer-zombies-double-album The Green Child - Shimmering Bassett https://thegreenchild.bandcamp.com/album/shimmering-basset The Vacant Lots - Damage Control Esp. love the track 'Funeral Party', V Sonic Boom/Spacemen 3 influenced. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7aK_mL3AU0U Robert Lloyd - King Rocker movie is still up on Sky Arts if you feel like a watch. Enjoyed it on the whole, nice to be reminded of loads of lost dives of Brum where we used to watch gigs in my youth. That's about it. Keep Well y'all!
|
|
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
Feb 22, 2021, 13:15
|
Heart - Little Queen. Has Led Zep 3 type flourishes. Think Fitter recommended it and I don't mind it The Heads - Relaxing with... Hal Cruttenden - Tough Luvvie (live) Headless Heroes - The Silence of Love. Some nice covers with the likes of JAMC and Jackson Browne (yes it is blues run the game!) The Headhunters - Survival of the fittest A few albums I would file under Meh: Haunted Disco - Enter through the exit Hash Redactor - Drecksound Have a nice life - Deathconsciousness Back to the good stuff: Harmonia - Musik von harmonia Hans Zimmer - Interstellar - Inception Nick Cave and - Kicking Against the Pricks Leftfield - Leftism. Still sounding great. Found myself listening to the tracks that I have overlooked before and plenty to be had from those tracks too King Biscuit Time - Black Gold. Steve Mason's first solo outing Sam Lee - The Old Wow King Tubby - Essential Dub Kernuyck - Caos Lisa Knapp - Hidden Seam Cult of Dom Keller - Goodbye to the light
|
Unsung Forum Index |