Unsung Forum » Soundtracks of Our Lives week ending 13 May 2017 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
1001realapes 2384 posts |
Edited May 14, 2017, 13:25
May 13, 2017, 22:49
|
||
The Charlatans - Some Friendly British Sea Power - Let The Dancers Inherit The Party Soft Works - Abracadabra Mike Oldfield - Return to Ommadawn The Residents - MUSH-ROOM Van Morrison - Hard Nose The Highway Michael Stearns - Encounter Antony And The Johnsons - st The Lilac Time - & Love For All The Lilac Time - Compendium The Fontana Trinity Haruomi Hosono - Hana Ni Mizu (Watering a Flower) Paris Angels - Sundew New Fast Automatic Daffodils - Peel Sessions New Fast Automatic Daffodils - Pigeonhole
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2607 posts |
May 14, 2017, 09:37
|
||
Anvil 'Metal On Metal' Nikki Sudden 'The Truth Doesn't Matter' Echo and the Bunnymen 'Porcupine' Traffic 'Welcome To The Canteen' Throwing Muses 'The Real Ramona' The Band a.o. 'The Last Waltz' OST Aereogramme 'My Heart Has A Wish That You Would Not Go' Miles Davis 'Sketches Of Spain' Mal Waldron 'Spanish Bitch' Jack DeJohnette 'Album Album' JøKleBa 'Outland' Elgar: Sea Pictures (Gladys Ripley/Philharmonia/George Weldon) Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde (Kathleen Ferrier/Julius Patzak/VPO/Bruno Walter) Haydn: String Quartets Op.50 (Tatrai Quartet)
|
|||
flashbackcaruso 1053 posts |
May 14, 2017, 10:30
|
||
Pentangle - Cruel Sister Fleetwood Mac - Then Play On Fleetwood Mac - Kiln House Friends - Fragile Genesis - Foxtrot Genesis - Live Popol Vuh - Coeur De Verre Electric Light Orchestra - Discovery Electric Light Orchestra - Time Guru Guru - UFO Tim Hardin - Suite for Susan Moore and Damion: We Are One, One, All in One Tim Hardin - Bird On A Wire Tim Hardin - Painted Head Tim Hardin - Nine Amon Düül - Psychedelic Underground Amon Düül - Paradieswärts Düül Amon Düül II - Phallus Dei Michael Chapman - Savage Amusement Ash Ra Tempel - Le Berceau De Cristal Manuel Göttsching - Inventions For Electric Guitar Can - Delay Can - Monster Movie The Monkees - The Birds, The Bees & The Monkees
|
|||
garerama 1109 posts |
May 14, 2017, 10:49
|
||
Daevid Allen - Good Morning / Bananamoon Obscura 1 & 2 / Seven Drones The Beatles - Live At The Hollywood Bowl David Bowie - S/t (Space Oddity) / "Heroes" Gene Clark - No Other John Coltrane - Crescent / One Down, One Up: Live At The Half Note Miles Davis - Olympia Mar 20th, 1960 Dead Can Dance - Wake Robyn Hitchcock - You & Oblivion / The Kershaw Sessions (with the Egyptians) / Uncorrected Personality Traits / S/t The Jesus & Mary Chain - Glasgow Barrowlands 1/2/86 / Stoned & Dethroned Paul Kantner - Blows Against The Empire (with Jefferson Starship) / Sunfighter (with Grace Slick) / Baron Von Tollbooth & The Chrome Nun (with Grace Slick & David Frieberg) Charles Mingus - Pithecanthropus Erectus / The Clown / Mingus Ah Um The Moody Blues - Question Of Balance / Every Boy Deserves Favour Mother Gong - O Amsterdam Bill Nelson - Optimism / Simplex / Luminous Pink Floyd - Relics Primal Scream - Screamadelica / Come Together (maxi single) Archie Shepp - Kwnaza Wayne Shorter - Juju / Speak No Evil / The Soothsayer / The All Seeing Eye / Footprints Live Dennis Wilson - Pacific Ocean Blue / Bambu XTC - White Noise / Fuzzy Warbles 8 & Hinges (Andy Partridge)
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
May 14, 2017, 14:16
|
||
The Chameleons - Strange Times The Cure - 4:13 Dream. Not the worst thing I've heard - Cure album from 7-8 years ago. Due for another soon? The Cult - Electric Coldcut - Sound Mirrors Nadia Reid - Listen to the Formation, Look for the signs. Properly gloomy and downbeat, but not that enthused. Sunn o))) & Ulver - Terrestrials. Finally got round to getting this on CD. Great to have a combination of doom guitar and brass on a track!
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6209 posts |
May 14, 2017, 17:41
|
||
jb lamptoast-morsley wrote: The Cure - 4:13 Dream. Not the worst thing I've heard - Cure album from 7-8 years ago. Due for another soon? Haha, due about 6 years ago now. 4:14 Scream was supposed to be the companion album. I'm not sure we'll ever see it released though. By the way, I wrote a thing about the Chameleons, you might be interested: http://www.toppermost.co.uk/the-chameleons/
|
|||
thesweetcheat 6209 posts |
May 14, 2017, 17:53
|
||
V/A - The Birth of Rock'n'Roll V/A - The Roots of Rockabilly (1940-1953) Brian Eno - Another Green World Bauhaus - In The Flat Field Bauhaus - Mask Bauhaus - The Sky's Gone Out The Beat - You Just Can't Beat It (compilation) Cath Carroll - Beast EP Kitchens Of Distinction - Watch Our Planet Circle (6CD boxset) Epic45 - Secrets, Signs and Threats/Collected Recordings (this is wonderful) Super Furry Animals - Rings Around The World The Durutti Column - Someone Else's Party Bjork - Vulnicura Bjork - Vulnicura Strings
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
May 14, 2017, 20:25
|
||
Hawklords - Fusion Hills - Alive at Roadburn Steve Miller Band - Sailor Pink Floyd - The Early Years 1967 - 1972 Been listening to a lot of jazz/rock/fusiony things lately, so... Illusion - Isotope Mahavishnu Orchestra - Between Nothingness and Eternity E.S.T. - Seven Days of Falling I've loved all of these, but the E.S.T. album is just fantastic. Vinyl: Been gradually acquiring a bunch of Genesis of vinyl (I know I know) and bloody loving it all: A Trick of The Tail Foxtrot Nursery Cryme Trespass The Lamb Lies Down Morgan Delt - Phase Zero Follakazoid feat. J. Spaceman - London Sessions Pigs x 7 - Feed The Rats Hawkwind - The Chronicle of the Black Sword The Cosmic Dead - Psych Is Dead Gnod - Alive at Roadburn Gnod - Just Say No... Two absolutely great albums, my favourites of this year so far by a mile. Hawkwind - Warrior On The Edge of Time Thanks Mr Elf, you've no idea how happy having this on vinyl makes me feel! Vangelis - Earth Wow! This is a revelation, a fascinating explosion of ideas.
|
|||
Kid Calamity 9044 posts |
May 14, 2017, 20:41
|
||
jb lamptoast-morsley wrote: Coldcut - Sound Mirrors What an album. I need to dig that one out for a refresher.
|
|||
jb lamptoast-morsley 2447 posts |
May 14, 2017, 21:13
|
||
Well written, Alken. Someone knows an awful lot about the band! You're right about 2nd skin being one of their best - certainly top 5 for me. I think Perfumed Garden and PS Goodbye from The Peel Sessions would be in there too. Side 2 is very nearly flawless, which reminds me that I should probably revisit the sessions after a few years away.
|
Pages: 3 – [ 1 2 3 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |