Unsung Forum » Albums Of The Year 2011 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
Moon Cat 9577 posts |
Edited Jan 02, 2012, 00:12
Jan 02, 2012, 00:11
|
||
landells wrote: Unentitled by Slim Cessna's Auto Club and they were the best live act of 2011 Are you sure? What about.. *** "******" *****?
|
|||
Rust Phimister 49 posts |
Jan 04, 2012, 19:18
|
||
My list on Dusted: http://www.dustedmagazine.com/features/1006 Extended version: 1 Ellen Fullman - Through Glass Panes 2 Cut Hands - Afro Noise I 3 Leyland Kirby - Eager to Tear Apart the Stars 4 Pete Swanson - Man With Potential 5 Demdike Stare - Tryptych 6 Werewolf Jerusalem - Confessions of a Sex Maniac 7 Surface of the Earth - Surface of the Earth 8 Cindytalk - Hold Everything Dear 9 Kuedo - Severant 10 Skullflower - Fucked on a Pile of Corpses 11 Richard Youngs - Amplifying Host 12 Vomir - Application à aphistemi 13 Eleh - Floating Frequencies / Intuitive Synthesis 14 Indignant Senility - Consecration of the Whipstain 15 Alva Noto - univrs 16 Bill Orcutt - How the Thing Sings 17 Phurpa - Trowo Phurnag Ceremony 18 Pinch & Shackleton - Pinch & Shackleton 19 Red Horse - Red Horse 20 The Fall - Ersatz G.B. 21 Martyn - Ghost People 22 Dalglish - Benacah Drann Deachd 23 Ricardo Villalobos & Max Loderbauer - Re: ECM 24 Annapurna Illusion - Life Is an Illusion 25 Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 26 Deadbeat - Drawn and Quartered 27 Richard Buckner - Our Blood 28 Hive Mind - Elemental Disgrace 29 The Field - Looping State of Mind 30 The Caretaker - An Empty Bliss Beyond This World
|
|||
Buck Flair 796 posts |
Jan 04, 2012, 20:31
|
||
Has been a good year, I have been using some leave up this week, and going through last years purchases, my current top 10 would be 1. Teeth Of The Sea - Your Mercury 2. Dudley Moore Trio - Bedazzled Original Soundtrack Revisited 2. Kandodo - Kandodo 3. White Hills - HP-1 4. Sri Aurobindo - Cave Painting [released 2010 but didn't get until arond July] 5. Koolaid [Global Tyranny] - Same 6. Woody Guthrie - The Live Wire in Performance 1949 7. Gnod - Ingnodwetrust 8. Derek & Clive - Rude & Rare, The Best Of Dereck & Clive 9. Christy Moore - Folk Tale 10. White Hills - Live At Roadburn 2011
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Jan 04, 2012, 20:50
|
||
Buck Flair wrote: Has been a good year, I have been using some leave up this week, and going through last years purchases, my current top 10 would be 1. Teeth Of The Sea - Your Mercury 2. Dudley Moore Trio - Bedazzled Original Soundtrack Revisited 2. Kandodo - Kandodo 3. White Hills - HP-1 4. Sri Aurobindo - Cave Painting [released 2010 but didn't get until arond July] 5. Koolaid [Global Tyranny] - Same 6. Woody Guthrie - The Live Wire in Performance 1949 7. Gnod - Ingnodwetrust 8. Derek & Clive - Rude & Rare, The Best Of Dereck & Clive 9. Christy Moore - Folk Tale 10. White Hills - Live At Roadburn 2011 I've been really tempted by that Koolaid record, on the strength of the cover alone - do you reckon I'd like it?
|
|||
Buck Flair 796 posts |
Jan 04, 2012, 21:08
|
||
I love it, one trip of a record,actually went and bought a second copy as i'm sure I'll ware it out, first 100 copies come with a mixtape and cd [different version] of album, picadilly or norman should hopefully have copies should also have added hookworm lp as number 11 in the buck parade
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Edited Jan 04, 2012, 22:02
Jan 04, 2012, 22:01
|
||
Buck Flair wrote: I love it, one trip of a record,actually went and bought a second copy as i'm sure I'll ware it out, first 100 copies come with a mixtape and cd [different version] of album, picadilly or norman should hopefully have copies should also have added hookworm lp as number 11 in the buck parade Damn! I should have picked it up the other night, looks like Norman are out of stock now. Thanks for the info though, I'll dig around see if I can find it elsewhere.
|
|||
Toni Torino 2299 posts |
Jan 05, 2012, 13:15
|
||
Roll The Dice - In Dust Quiddity - Broadening Black Tempest - Secret Astronomies Solus3 - Corner of the World Wooden Shjips - West Low Bias - The Ash And The Oak Snorkel - Stop Machine Crewdson - Gravity
|
|||
Buck Flair 796 posts |
Jan 05, 2012, 13:16
|
||
Hi Squid, Try http://www.piccadillyrecords.com/products/Koolaid%28GlobalTyranny%29-Koolaid%28GlobalTyranny%29-Agitated-77829.html Sister Ray had copies last week
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Jan 05, 2012, 14:01
|
||
Thanks! TBH, I'm wondering if I can justify the purchase, I've spent a fortune on records lately!
|
|||
Hunter T Wolfe 1705 posts |
Jan 05, 2012, 19:04
|
||
Gonna be posting an annotated top 50 on my blog soon (even though I know nobody gives a damn about such things after January 1st), but after much though and re-listening, here's that all important top 20: 1. Arbouretum- The Gathering. 2. Puro Instinct- Headbangers on Ecstasy. 3. The Horrors- Skying. 4. Wooden Shjips- West. 5. Trembling Bells- The Constant Pageant. 6. Bill Callahan- Apocalypse. 7. Sarabeth Tucek- Get Well Soon. 8. William D Drake- The Rising of the Light 9. Baby Dee- Goes to Amsterdam Damn Damn 10. Bill Wells and Aidan Moffatt- Everything's Getting Older. 11. Grimes- Halfaxa. 12. John Maus- We must Become The Pitiless Censors of Ourselves. 13. Cat's Eyes- S/T. 14. Luke Haines- Nine and a half Psychedelic Meditations on British Wrestling of the 1970s and early 80s. 15. The Lowland Hundred- Adit. 16. Transept- TRSPT001. 17. Moon Duo- Mazes. 18. BILL- Spielweise 2. 19. Tinariwen- Tassili. 20. The Bent Moustache- Pastures New Seasons Turn.
|
Pages: 13 – [ Previous | 1 … 7 8 9 10 11 12 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |