Unsung Forum » Albums Of The Year 2011 CE |
Log In to post a reply
|
|
|
Topic View: Flat | Threaded |
anthonyqkiernan 7087 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 10:02
|
||
Unentitled - Slim Cessna's Auto Club
|
|||
anthonyqkiernan 7087 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 10:06
|
||
Popel Vooje wrote: But ... if I had to choose an overall favourite, I think the one that would just see off the competition would be "I a Moon" by North Sea Radio Orchestra... You've convinced me to definitely check that out
|
|||
anthonyqkiernan 7087 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 10:07
|
||
bubblehead2 wrote: Low - C'mon Bill Callahan - Apocalypse SWecinbd person to have those paired. Perhaps I should check out the Low, then
|
|||
mingtp 2270 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 17:53
|
||
FifePsy wrote: Best re-releases: Nick Garrie - The Nightmare of JB Stanislas Is this worth stumping up the £22 it goes for on CD? Love the title track to bits, but....?
|
|||
Hunter T Wolfe 1705 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 18:13
|
||
Popel Vooje wrote: But ... if I had to choose an overall favourite, I think the one that would just see off the competition would be "I a Moon" by North Sea Radio Orchestra. Not sure what musical category it fits into (which is always a good thing, IMO) - whether it's neo-chamber music or English folk that's been augmented with orchestral arrangments - although I can hear faint echoes of the early, pre-electronic High Llamas, Frank Zappa's "Lumpy Gravy", Vashti Bunyan, Nick Drake's "Five Leaves Left" and William D. Drake's various projects outside of the Cardiacs (which isn't so surprising as he frequently moonlights with them on keyboards). Nonetheless, despite its intricacies it's certainly not prog rock, as it has no rock elements whatsoever. Yeah, it's a fine album and their best so far, I think; less twee than previous outings. Have you heard William D Drake's own album of this year, The Rising of the Lights? Flawed, but has some absolutely sublime moments. Still working on putting my own list in some kind of order; there's been a lot to digest in 2011.
|
|||
IanB 6761 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 18:15
|
||
IanB wrote: Secret Astronomies - Black Tempest Live At The Fillmore (six shows) - Black Crowes #1 If It Fights The Hammer It Will Fight The Knife - Red Bus No Face Here is where we used to sing - Fovea Hex This Unknown Science - Joy Kills Sorrow Director's Cut - Kate Bush A Scarcity of Miracles - A King Crimson ProjeKct Heritage - Opeth in the soundtrack department Tinker Tailor - Alberto Iglesias Hanna - Chemical Bros Tron Legacy - Daft Punk and with no small sense of surprise on my part .... King Of Limbs - Radiohead Back Catalogue purchase of the year? John Barleycorn Must Die (Deluxe Edition) - Traffic Got three to add ... Black Tempest - Supernormal Recordings Kate Bush - 50 Words For Snow Anthony Joseph & The Spasm Band - Rubber Orchestras
|
|||
Moon Cat 9577 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 18:37
|
||
Moon Cat wrote: So far....(these may not be 2011 releases but it's stuff I've got and loved this year. In no order) Opeth - Heritage Mastodon - The Hunter Eric Dolphy - Out To Lunch/Out There Smoke Fairies - Through Low Light & Trees (and other SF stuff) Aliases- Safer Than Reality Solus 3 - Corner of the World Skindred - Union Black Lunar Dunes - Galaxsea Get The Blessing - Bugs in Amber Gum Takes Tooth - Silent Cenotaph Wolf People - Steeple Dr. Who mega-thon (StoneTones comp) Black Tempest - Secret Astronomies Whitesnake - Forevermore I'm sure that will evolve near the end of the year.. Need to add, Kate Bush - 50 Words for Snow and also Directors Cut. Crumbling Ghost - Crumbling Ghost PJ Harvey - Let England Shake. 8^)
|
|||
FOMouse 228 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 18:49
|
||
This is top notch!
|
|||
Fitter Stoke 2606 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 19:58
|
||
And my definitive choice is a late runner: Kate Bush's career-high '50 Words For Snow'. Sorry Gruff and Peter, but you'll just have to accept joint second place apiece. Here's my Top Ten for 2011, for what it's worth, in no particular order aside from the first three: Kate Bush '50 Words For Snow' Van der Graaf Generator 'A Grounding In Numbers' Gruff Rhys 'Hotel Shampoo' Clive Gregson 'Bittersweet' Nick Lowe 'The Old Magic' Radiohead 'The King Of Limbs' Trembling Bells 'The Constant Pageant' Kaiser Chiefs 'The Future Is Medieval' Buffalo Tom 'Skins' Magazine 'No Thyself' (good concert too - shame about Howard's sudden lapse of poetic taste and subtlety...) Reissues: Gainsbourg's expanded 'Histoire de Melody Nelson' and the first two discs of the Jim Capaldi box set. Oh, and John Lees' 'A Major Fancy'. And the three Isotope albums, which are now really growing on me after a shaky start. Classically, I've enjoyed Joseph Moog's excellent Liszt recital disc and Bĕlohlávek's stimulating new Martinů symphony cycle with the BBC SO. Havergal Brian's 'Gothic' symphony at the Proms was another highlight, as was the Belcea's ongoing Beethoven Quartet series at the Sage. Shit year life and career wise, alas, but a good year for music. That's what keeps me going...along with Draught Bass and Marston's Pedigree. Yo fucking ho. Have a great holiday, all - and I mean that. Dave
|
|||
Squid Tempest 8761 posts |
Dec 24, 2011, 20:36
|
||
Wow! I'm really touched that someone would consider one of my albums a highlight, let alone two. Thanks my friend!
|
Pages: 13 – [ Previous | 1 … 4 5 6 7 8 9 | Next ] | Add a reply to this topic |
|
|
Unsung Forum Index |